Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Vedanta Ltd.

Non - Ferrous MetalsMetal - Non Ferrous
₹233.00BSE0.81%

22 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹233.00
₹91.11K Cr
4.63
1.66
27.59%
₹236.85
₹229.40
₹794.90
₹229.40

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
HINDUS.ZI

HINDZINC

516.2510.472,18,132.091.946,412.00142.05%15,093.0076.55%69.83
HINDALCO

HINDALCO

888.0012.171,99,553.720.567,013.0075.15%84,825.0032.06%10.45
Vedanta Ltd.

VEDL

233.004.6391,112.0414.597,918.0077.65%24,205.0053.64%18.72
HIND.COPPER

HINDCOPPER

412.6035.1039,899.410.69352.37162.47%936.5081.36%39.44
VOGL

VOGL

28.5811,175.890.00945.001,008.65%2,507.008.48%
GRAVITA

GRAVITA

1,366.0025.6410,082.230.47106.3714.30%1,475.0641.84%17.18
JAINREC

JAINREC

287.5027.679,921.220.0069.4122.79%2,724.4675.86%25.74
CMRGREEN

CMRGREEN

210.0021.514,600.170.0068.1821.90%3,122.7364.92%15.10

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
35,764.0037,634.0017,063.0016,686.0015,754.0039,868.0023,369.0024,609.0024,205.00
Expenses25,819.0027,806.0012,050.0011,440.0011,478.0028,471.0016,503.0017,050.0015,704.00
9,945.009,828.005,013.005,246.004,276.0011,397.006,866.007,559.008,501.00
27.81%26.11%29.38%31.44%27.14%28.59%29.38%30.72%35.12%
934.003,168.00339.00346.00382.00-1,471.00293.00418.00542.00
Interest2,222.002,667.001,073.001,071.00609.002,110.00989.00737.00662.00
2,731.002,696.001,238.001,191.001,116.002,868.001,424.001,332.001,192.00
5,926.007,633.003,041.003,331.002,933.004,947.004,746.005,908.007,189.00
14.02%26.60%33.80%23.84%28.33%29.67%22.63%28.06%26.36%
3,606.004,352.003,547.003,483.003,185.001,798.005,710.006,698.005,473.00
9.6911.139.078.918.154.6014.6017.1314.00

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
1,32,732.001,47,308.001,43,727.0062,717.0078,437.00
1,32,732.001,47,308.001,43,727.0062,717.0078,437.00
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-2,049.00-377.00176.00-695.00-227.00
Raw Material Consumed37,530.0044,527.0044,231.0023,275.0030,151.00
Power & Fuel Cost20,939.0030,950.0023,547.003,640.003,651.00
Employee Cost2,811.003,098.003,300.001,722.001,748.00
Other Manufacturing Expenses16,446.0020,207.0021,023.0012,053.0014,982.00
General and Administration Expenses3,432.003,639.004,253.00147.00157.00
Selling and Distribution Expenses2,944.002,856.002,288.00887.00935.00
Miscellaneous Expenses5,855.007,986.009,711.003,110.003,931.00
87,908.001,12,886.001,08,529.0044,139.0055,328.00
Operating Profit (Excl OI)44,824.0034,422.0035,198.0018,578.0023,109.00
2,600.002,851.002,550.001,830.001,625.00
47,424.0037,273.0037,748.0020,408.0024,734.00
Interest4,797.006,225.009,465.004,197.002,817.00
PBDT42,627.0031,048.0028,283.0016,211.0021,917.00
8,895.0010,555.0010,723.004,233.004,810.00
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items33,732.0020,493.0017,560.0011,978.0017,107.00
Exceptional Income / Expenses-768.00-217.002,803.00-351.0020.00
32,964.0020,276.0020,365.0011,628.0017,126.00
Provision for Tax9,255.005,770.0012,826.002,352.004,646.00
23,709.0014,506.007,539.009,276.0012,480.00
Extra items11,259.0012,616.00
Minority Interest-4,908.00-3,929.00-3,300.00-5,547.00-7,705.00
Share of Associate1.00-3.00
Consolidated Net Profit18,802.0010,574.004,239.0014,988.0017,391.00
Profit Balance B/F1,623.004,316.00-22,755.00-29,512.00-24,733.00
Appropriations20,425.0014,890.00-18,516.00-14,524.00-7,342.00
Equity Dividend %4,500.00%10,150.00%2,950.00%4,350.00%3,400.00%
50.5428.4211.4038.3344.48
Adjusted EPS50.5428.4211.4038.3344.48

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
372.00372.00372.00391.00391.00
Share Warrants & Outstandings136.00168.00213.00190.00192.00
Total Reserves64,875.0038,883.0030,137.0040,631.0049,069.00
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve64,875.0038,883.0030,137.0040,631.0049,069.00
65,383.0039,423.0030,722.0041,212.0049,652.00
Minority Interest17,321.0010,004.0011,347.0012,541.0018,925.00
Secured Loans33,966.0041,706.0046,349.0044,040.001,919.00
Unsecured Loans2,239.001,770.004,284.008,672.0014,290.00
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-650.00-1,152.007,463.009,690.003,975.00
Other Long Term Liabilities6,157.006,079.006,187.006,987.001,866.00
Long Term Provisions3,386.003,426.003,105.003,223.00746.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities45,098.0051,829.0067,388.0072,612.0022,796.00
Trade Payables10,380.0011,043.0010,095.0010,195.007,250.00
Other Current Liabilities35,196.0048,842.0046,528.0041,963.0035,589.00
Short Term Borrowings18,585.0026,159.0019,199.0019,887.00-9,343.00
Short Term Provisions1,334.001,003.002,839.001,530.001,527.00
Total Current Liabilities65,495.0087,047.0078,661.0073,575.0035,023.00
Total Liabilities1,93,297.001,88,303.001,88,118.001,99,940.002,32,311.00
Gross Block2,52,521.002,72,332.002,85,372.002,99,519.0072,529.00
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,59,055.001,76,588.001,86,409.001,99,619.0041,216.00
Less: Impairment of Assets-5.00765.00
Net Block93,466.0095,744.0098,963.0099,905.0030,548.00
Capital Work in Progress14,230.0017,273.0020,331.0030,939.0010,310.00
Non Current Investments151.00514.00987.001,623.001,283.00
Long Term Investment151.00514.00987.001,623.001,283.00
Long Term Loans & Advances11,640.007,585.0010,208.009,190.002,708.00
Other Non Current Assets3,823.004,424.003,147.003,561.001,191.00
Total Non-Current Assets1,24,959.001,27,796.001,36,194.001,48,175.0046,261.00
Currents Investments17,140.0012,636.0010,882.0012,909.0014,135.00
Inventories14,313.0015,012.0013,001.0014,474.005,414.00
Sundry Debtors4,946.004,014.003,607.003,636.001,305.00
Cash and Bank15,355.009,254.004,327.006,970.003,739.00
Other Current Assets2,151.001,580.005,766.003,734.00841.00
Short Term Loans and Advances14,433.0018,011.0014,341.0010,042.001,376.00
Total Current Assets68,338.0060,507.0051,924.0051,765.0026,810.00
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)2,843.00-26,540.00-26,737.00-21,810.00-8,213.00
Total Assets1,93,297.001,88,303.001,88,118.001,99,940.002,32,311.00
Contingent Liabilities6,348.006,696.006,371.0020,267.0027,926.00
Total Debt64,260.0079,883.0086,693.0090,146.0032,098.00
175.40105.5282.01104.92126.50
Adjusted Book Value175.40105.5282.01104.92126.50

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
32,964.0020,276.0020,365.0026,877.0035,426.00
Adjustment12,501.0014,547.0016,422.0016,433.0020,067.00
Changes In working Capital-4,766.004,599.001,552.00-665.00-7,859.00
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital40,699.0039,422.0038,339.0042,645.0047,634.00
Cash Flow from Operating Activities34,963.0033,065.0035,654.0039,562.0039,499.00
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-2,253.00-693.00-13,686.00-19,190.00-24,338.00
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-28,903.00-34,142.00-26,092.00-19,223.00-13,549.00
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow3,807.00-1,770.00-4,124.001,149.001,612.00
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents4,854.008,671.006,926.002,812.003,993.00
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations10.0025.0010.0032.00204.00
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent8,671.006,926.002,812.003,993.005,809.00

Ratios

Valuation

4.63
1.66
3.28
0.83
50.32
140.02

Profitability

27.59
18.72
5.77
29.46
15.91

Leverage & Liquidity

0.65
0.77
7.08

Returns

14.59
0.36

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
59.3256.3856.3856.3856.3856.3856.3856.3854.7254.72
25.0827.8027.4727.4827.0227.2727.4027.4226.6626.53
15.6015.8216.1516.1416.5916.3416.2116.2018.6118.74
40.6843.6243.6243.6243.6243.6243.6243.6245.2845.28
No. of Shareholders17,92,82118,66,93919,99,97520,46,98820,87,74520,74,95620,31,53721,10,60126,01,13025,93,300

Mutual Funds Invested(211)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 90 active funds hold 3.47% in Vedanta Ltd., contributing to ₹3.51K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
338.764.251,30,79,606Sep '26
309.080.981,19,33,750Sep '26
294.021.571,13,52,245Sep '26
290.231.081,12,05,600Sep '26
238.280.4592,00,000Sep '26
235.420.3190,89,600Sep '26
216.010.9883,40,000Sep '26
181.831.8770,20,335Sep '26
179.850.2269,44,141Sep '26
161.531.8762,36,656Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-05Ex DividendFirst Interim Dividend2026-10-142026-10-14
2026-10-05Board Meeting Interim Dividend
2026-09-15Board Meeting Inter alia, to consider the proposal for issuance of Non-Convertible Debentures on a private placement basis undertaken in ordinary course of business. The above issuance is pursuant to the Board of Directors resolution passed at its meeting held on May 29, 2026.

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Non - Ferrous MetalsMetal - Non Ferrous

Vedanta Ltd. operates in the Non - Ferrous Metals sector under the Metal - Non Ferrous industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Metal - Non Ferrous

Founded

1965

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Vedanta - MNC

Chairman

Anil Agarwal

Company Secretary

Prerna Halwasiya

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L13209GA1965PLC000044

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

Prerna Halwasiya

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Anil Agarwal

Chairman

Navin Agarwal

Vice Chairman

Priya Agarwal

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Priya Agarwal Hebbar

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

SV Murali Dhar Rao

Non Executive Independent Director

Prasun Kumar Mukherjee

Non Executive Independent Director

Meena Hemchandra

Non Executive Independent Director

Arun Misra

Whole Time Director

R Gopalan

Non Executive Independent Director

VEDL Latest News

VEDL

₹233.00

-0.81%