Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

The South Indian Bank Ltd.

BankBank - Private
₹52.83BSE5.14%

23 Oct, 10:43 AM

₹52.83
₹14.60K Cr
9.20
1.21
13.54%
₹55.69
₹52.48
₹56.21
₹33.40

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
HDFC BANK

HDFCBANK

689.8013.3510,64,205.222.2421,537.095.76%95,131.639.35%12.81
ICICI BANK

ICICIBANK

1,392.0016.969,99,465.600.8617,311.8721.43%55,991.9116.21%16.51
KOTAK MAH.BK

KOTAKBANK

432.1021.454,29,847.950.155,487.0623.89%18,354.576.41%12.05
AXIS BANK

AXISBANK

1,207.0012.563,75,849.360.087,649.7037.65%38,087.4817.88%11.04
FEDERAL BANK

FEDERALBNK

346.1516.5385,599.210.351,564.0653.42%8,382.8416.17%10.98
IDBI BANK L

IDBI

77.2510.3483,062.310.002,226.24-31.31%8,519.3319.84%14.76
AUBANK

AUBANK

931.7039.1270,042.640.11
The South Indian Bank Ltd.

SOUTHBANK

52.839.2014,595.870.81426.3421.26%2,795.7016.15%14.79

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsSep 2021Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
1,646.592,314.412,354.722,370.742,373.442,362.442,407.052,517.532,559.482,627.812,795.70
Expenses514.71779.87741.93749.34757.22781.76788.45781.84720.24812.47851.20
169.61507.45550.35529.02683.44672.50535.85584.57580.93591.84732.76
10.30%21.93%23.37%22.31%28.80%28.47%22.26%23.22%22.70%22.52%26.21%
Provisions and Contingencies419.59112.95110.0166.04224.19239.2663.2780.4134.4084.34159.11
157.17421.55410.00409.10572.33621.69515.52485.73385.84379.59468.10
Interest1,119.441,448.641,472.441,501.481,505.111,529.871,598.271,636.851,644.151,603.091,679.84
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
-249.98394.50440.34462.98459.25433.24472.58504.16546.53507.50573.65
25.16%25.50%26.24%26.13%25.44%25.64%25.60%25.72%25.46%25.58%25.68%
-187.09293.90324.79342.00342.41322.17351.59374.48407.40377.66426.34
-0.891.121.241.311.311.231.341.431.561.441.63

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
I. INCOME
Interest Earned6,586.547,233.188,612.819,413.319,846.50
1,033.90811.371,514.521,812.982,008.78
7,620.438,044.5510,127.3311,226.2911,855.28
II. EXPENDITURE
Interest Expended4,346.784,221.105,280.755,927.676,409.14
Operating Expenses2,026.322,315.832,978.763,028.363,072.29
Provisions and Contingencies1,339.56260.86338.95513.20417.33
-92.221,246.761,528.871,757.061,956.52
Taxes-137.03471.45458.67453.97500.88
44.81775.311,070.201,303.091,455.64
Extra items0.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit44.81775.311,070.201,303.091,455.64
IV. APPROPRIATIONS49.44737.271,294.731,901.332,371.98
Equity Dividend %30.00%30.00%40.00%45.00%
0.213.704.094.985.56
Adjusted EPS0.203.404.094.985.56

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
SOURCES OF FUNDS:
209.27209.27261.59261.63261.76
Share Warrants & Outstandings1.290.112.647.7511.97
Total Reserves5,643.696,465.358,562.109,838.6511,142.61
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve5,643.696,465.358,562.109,838.6511,142.61
Revaluation Reserves0.000.00
Deposits89,141.7491,650.071,01,919.111,07,522.221,23,340.89
3,294.496,993.853,912.094,300.483,927.01
Other Liabilities & Provisions1,761.382,378.512,754.942,724.343,072.22
Total Liabilities1,00,051.871,07,697.161,17,412.481,24,655.071,41,756.46
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Cash and balance with Reserve Bank of India7,276.614,639.226,659.705,097.706,182.95
Balances with banks and money at call3,926.822,441.273,362.487,162.393,957.79
Investments21,444.5124,641.3023,976.5221,776.6827,327.21
Investments in India21,444.3224,641.1123,976.3221,776.3127,326.70
Investments outside India0.200.200.200.370.51
Advances59,993.3969,804.4478,060.6585,682.0799,259.80
Gross block1,416.981,467.901,736.241,815.851,941.38
Less: Accumulated Depreciation664.96713.97769.76797.55898.53
Net Block752.02753.93966.491,018.301,042.84
Capital Work in Progress59.05124.00
Other Assets6,599.475,293.004,386.653,917.923,985.87
Total Assets1,00,051.871,07,697.161,17,412.481,24,655.071,41,756.46
Contingent Liabilities33,764.7025,891.2431,467.8417,414.4414,272.56
Bills for collection1,752.962,057.792,198.632,163.972,618.84
27.9731.8933.7338.6143.57
Adjusted Book Value25.6929.3033.7338.6143.57

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Net Profit Before Taxes-92.221,108.501,528.901,757.071,956.52
Adjustments for Expenses & Provisions :2,119.801,409.19804.12962.76633.83
Adjustments for Liabilities & Assets:3,177.33-9,559.585,292.40-4,730.951,789.75
Refund/(payment) of direct taxes-39.57-218.93-550.22-341.83-473.46
Cash Flow from operating activities5,165.34-7,260.827,075.21-2,352.953,906.64
Cash Flow from investing activities-1,740.60-386.06-1,985.914,434.02-5,464.95
Cash Flow from financing activities-989.193,523.93-2,147.61156.85-561.04
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents2,435.55-4,122.942,941.692,237.92-2,119.35
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents8,767.8811,203.437,080.4910,022.1812,260.10
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11,203.437,080.4910,022.1812,260.1010,140.75

Ratios

Valuation

9.20
1.21
4.96
1.39
6.05
46.11

Profitability

13.54
14.79
1.09
24.11
14.78

Leverage & Liquidity

0.34

Returns

0.81

Banking Metrics

2.51
80.48

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
18.5016.7218.6922.3828.6729.8234.7336.9639.6342.34
81.5083.2781.3177.6271.3370.1865.2763.0460.3857.65
100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
No. of Shareholders12,08,11312,47,47112,58,79212,54,66111,97,82811,81,50511,51,96611,67,27811,43,41511,24,648

Mutual Funds Invested(30)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 22 active funds hold 14.94% in The South Indian Bank Ltd., contributing to ₹1.89K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
586.591.9312,15,98,583Sep '26
554.151.5511,48,74,575Sep '26
231.552.224,80,00,000Sep '26
114.270.752,36,88,219Sep '26
SB
82.300.271,70,59,824Sep '26
52.583.291,09,00,000Sep '26
49.020.531,01,61,911Sep '26
37.981.8278,73,225Sep '26
34.730.6772,00,000Sep '26
34.081.4170,65,146Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-05Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-16AGM
2026-07-07Board Meeting Quarterly Results & A.G.M.

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-09-29CHAKOLA LAZAR JOHNMarketSell19,999
2026-09-29LIZA P IGNATIOUSMarketSell8,162
2026-09-29SANCHAY KUMAR SINHAMarketSell82,000

Sector Overview

BankBank - Private

The South Indian Bank Ltd. operates in the Bank sector under the Bank - Private industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Bank - Private

Founded

1928

Headquarters

Thrissur, Keralam

Group

South Indian Bank

Chairman

Jose Joseph Kattoor

Managing Director

Mahesh Muralidhar Pai

Company Secretary

Jimmy Mathew

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L65191KL1929PLC001017

Key Management

12 members across the board and senior leadership

Jimmy Mathew

General Manager - Head HRD & Company Secretary

Jose Joseph Kattoor

Chairman

P R Seshadri

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

M George Korah

Non Executive Independent Director

Pradeep M Godbole

Non Executive Independent Director

R A Sankara Narayanan

Non Executive Independent Director

Lakshmi Ramakrishna Srinivas

Non Executive Independent Director

Thomson Thomas

Non Executive Independent Director

Paul Antony

Non Executive Director

Benny P Thomas

Non Executive Director

Dolphy Jose

Whole Time Director

Mahesh Muralidhar Pai

Managing Director & CEO

SOUTHBANK Latest News

SOUTHBANK

₹52.83

-5.14%