Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd.

BankBank - Private
₹122.90BSE9.03%

23 Oct, 9:40 AM

₹122.90
₹14.87K Cr
6.30
0.96
16.94%
₹135.35
₹122.30
₹202.00
₹97.40

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
HDFC BANK

HDFCBANK

693.9013.3510,70,530.592.2421,537.095.76%95,131.639.35%12.81
ICICI BANK

ICICIBANK

1,400.8016.9610,05,784.060.8617,311.8721.43%55,991.9116.21%16.51
KOTAK MAH.BK

KOTAKBANK

436.5021.454,34,225.020.155,487.0623.89%18,354.576.41%12.05
AXIS BANK

AXISBANK

1,215.7012.563,78,558.470.087,649.7037.65%38,087.4817.88%11.04
FEDERAL BANK

FEDERALBNK

345.7516.5385,500.290.351,564.0653.42%8,382.8416.17%10.98
IDBI BANK L

IDBI

78.6010.3484,513.880.002,226.24-31.31%8,519.3319.84%14.76
AUBANK

AUBANK

936.0039.1270,365.910.11
The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd.

J&KBANK

122.906.3014,865.960.00547.3010.59%3,728.7813.23%17.75

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
1,990.292,019.772,012.452,103.162,298.902,440.872,512.302,657.212,764.442,994.363,123.663,209.673,213.393,269.453,293.003,314.943,273.343,547.483,728.78
Expenses858.12835.83855.82857.41868.56956.78968.11985.57991.92971.56947.541,005.851,084.421,044.05967.75991.12839.201,011.431,032.06
311.14330.33318.89381.73483.55544.72450.17528.34535.25596.25789.35748.66800.50674.45623.75781.39912.59704.83790.42
15.63%16.35%15.85%18.15%21.03%22.32%17.92%19.88%19.36%19.91%25.27%23.33%24.91%20.63%18.94%23.57%27.88%19.87%21.20%
Provisions and Contingencies175.6122.18-56.31145.3876.9127.04-175.2076.74-9.95-17.4732.52-9.80-9.1715.09-10.93-25.8150.2684.0372.35
196.02172.76454.58205.06147.95243.85168.38230.31192.90198.42300.65242.04403.20251.69156.13281.92262.45217.48318.28
Interest1,017.051,026.371,036.831,069.081,094.741,183.221,262.401,373.611,430.171,624.971,687.421,697.201,731.671,802.641,857.631,824.351,784.002,048.702,224.58
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
135.53308.15119.71236.35406.64517.68625.37451.60545.20613.72756.83758.46809.67659.36634.68807.20862.33620.80718.07
17.66%43.27%5.54%29.69%40.08%39.72%23.77%27.66%30.00%32.10%26.98%29.87%27.76%26.29%22.02%27.22%7.33%31.49%23.78%
111.60174.81113.08166.18243.64312.04476.73326.67381.64416.73552.67531.92584.93486.00494.91587.51799.15425.32547.30
1.150.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.003.805.024.805.284.404.495.287.253.895.02

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
I. INCOME
Interest Earned8,012.989,355.2311,213.2012,541.0813,150.73
790.41765.24837.671,140.49950.65
8,803.3910,120.4712,050.8813,681.5714,101.37
II. EXPENDITURE
Interest Expended4,101.344,609.446,007.936,741.267,268.62
Operating Expenses3,598.653,650.873,762.564,005.553,840.57
Provisions and Contingencies357.8274.13-107.69-3.9228.61
745.581,786.042,388.082,938.682,963.57
Taxes241.14587.45618.17852.43596.00
504.441,198.591,769.912,086.252,367.57
Extra items0.000.00
Share of Associate-9.59-18.071.32-4.46-8.07
Consolidated Net Profit494.851,180.521,771.222,081.792,359.50
IV. APPROPRIATIONS494.851,180.521,771.222,081.792,359.50
Equity Dividend %50.00%215.00%215.00%
5.3011.4416.0818.9121.43
Adjusted EPS5.3011.4416.0818.9121.43

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
SOURCES OF FUNDS:
93.30103.16110.13110.13110.13
Share Warrants & Outstandings93.50
Total Reserves7,890.319,793.1612,082.5914,098.1816,389.65
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve6,940.478,511.9010,813.6812,859.4914,869.02
Revaluation Reserves949.851,281.261,268.911,238.691,520.63
Deposits1,14,702.771,22,027.181,34,764.661,48,552.021,65,342.45
2,370.822,892.312,885.002,382.843,431.00
Other Liabilities & Provisions5,425.3311,096.784,662.204,280.363,686.52
Total Liabilities1,30,576.031,45,912.591,54,504.581,69,423.541,88,959.76
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Cash and balance with Reserve Bank of India1,395.207,794.067,250.087,385.487,621.87
Balances with banks and money at call7,396.701,104.80946.402,397.67233.37
Investments33,785.2534,780.4034,900.2241,121.7140,520.36
Investments in India33,785.2534,780.4034,900.2241,121.7140,520.36
Investments outside India0.00
Advances70,393.0882,277.6193,756.601,04,183.821,22,632.61
Gross block3,302.413,775.813,976.164,060.614,540.86
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,394.901,551.381,767.911,934.322,096.02
Net Block1,907.512,224.432,208.252,126.292,444.84
Capital Work in Progress46.4347.3249.5065.5588.12
Other Assets15,651.8617,683.9715,393.5312,143.0215,418.59
Total Assets1,30,576.031,45,912.591,54,504.581,69,423.541,88,959.76
Contingent Liabilities5,524.945,233.774,844.875,715.576,439.67
Bills for collection1,538.061,705.411,513.271,364.981,437.97
75.4083.5299.20117.78136.03
Adjusted Book Value75.4083.5299.20117.78136.03

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Net Profit Before Taxes737.131,767.962,389.402,934.212,955.49
Adjustments for Expenses & Provisions :699.33440.97440.79583.26230.53
Adjustments for Liabilities & Assets:-2,760.97-2,160.97-3,216.36-63.28-3,546.26
Refund/(payment) of direct taxes-243.53-455.09-466.38-731.04-765.44
Cash Flow from operating activities-1,568.05-407.13-852.552,723.15-1,125.68
Cash Flow from investing activities-85.18-123.51-257.26-102.10-302.29
Cash Flow from financing activities941.43637.59407.43-1,034.38-499.93
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents-711.80106.95-702.381,586.67-1,927.90
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents9,503.708,791.918,898.868,196.489,783.15
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent8,791.918,898.868,196.489,783.157,855.24

Ratios

Valuation

6.30
0.96
3.35
1.07
21.45
140.60

Profitability

16.94
17.75
1.32
22.75
18.00

Leverage & Liquidity

0.23

Returns

0.00

Banking Metrics

3.44
74.17

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
59.4059.4059.4059.4059.4059.4059.4059.4059.4059.40
13.9012.8613.6414.3413.8813.6113.9714.3417.2219.04
26.7027.7426.9626.2626.7226.9926.6326.2523.3821.56
40.6040.6040.6040.6040.6040.6040.6040.6040.6040.60
No. of Shareholders2,54,6452,78,0502,82,7432,80,1872,65,9682,61,9782,54,2192,40,5392,19,6362,16,319

Mutual Funds Invested(71)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 22 active funds hold 6.04% in The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd., contributing to ₹922 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
506.631.673,65,40,105Sep '26
77.851.5056,14,961Sep '26
62.950.4145,40,314Sep '26
51.990.1537,50,000Sep '26
51.390.6237,06,620Sep '26
35.481.8525,59,280Sep '26
33.880.1624,43,242Sep '26
28.871.9920,82,175Sep '26
19.290.5913,91,335Sep '26
11.441.098,24,901Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-13Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-21AGM
2026-08-05Board Meeting RAISING OF CAPITAL BY THE BANK

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

BankBank - Private

The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd. operates in the Bank sector under the Bank - Private industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Bank - Private

Founded

1938

Headquarters

Srinagar, Union Territory

Group

PSU

Chairman

Sankarasubramanian Krishnan

Managing Director

Amitava Chatterjee

Company Secretary

Mohammad Shafi Mir

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L65110JK1938SGC000048

Key Management

20 members across the board and senior leadership

Mohammad Shafi Mir

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Baldev Prakash

Managing Director & CEO

Sankarasubramanian Krishnan

Chairman

Vivek Bharadwaj

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Amitava Chatterjee

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Mandeep K Bhandari

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Nitishwar Kumar

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Shailendra Kumar

Nominee Director

RK Chhibber

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Rajeev Lochan Bishnoi

Non Executive Independent Director

Sanjiv Dayal

Nominee Director

Naba Kishore Sahoo

Non Executive Independent Director

Anand Kumar

Non Executive Independent Director

Sudhir Gupta

Executive Director

Shahla Ayoub

Non Executive Independent Director

Arun Gandotra

Non Executive Independent Director

S Krishnan

Chairman

Prafulla Premsukh Chhajed

Non Executive Independent Director

Pravin Raghavendra

Non Executive Independent Director

Tsewang Tharchin

Director

J&KBANK Latest News

J&KBANK

₹122.90

-9.03%