Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

NTPC Green Energy Ltd.

PowerPower Generation/Distribution
₹81.07BSE4.15%

23 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹81.07
₹68.31K Cr
112.55
3.55
2.79%
₹84.80
₹79.10
₹119.93
₹79.10

Customise metrics bar

NTPC Green Energy Ltd. (NTPCGREEN) share price closed at ₹81.07 on the BSE on Friday, October 23, 2026, down by 4.15% from its of ₹84.58. In that session NTPCGREEN reached a of 84.80 and of 79.10. The for the session was 80.75. The stands at 90.19 and is at 94.99. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

Symbol

NTPCGREEN

₹84.80

₹84.58

₹80.75

₹90.19

Price 10.11% below

₹94.99

Price 14.65% below

34.56% of range
₹79.10₹84.80
4.82% of range
₹79.10₹119.93

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
ADANI POWER

ADANIPOWER

182.0019.263,50,981.440.007,019.32141.51%19,438.6844.45%17.79
NTPC LTD

NTPC

298.0010.412,88,960.653.026,896.4412.90%50,740.967.81%8.52
POWER GRID

POWERGRID

247.2014.462,29,910.933.643,598.42-0.89%11,496.722.68%9.74
ADANIGREEN

ADANIGREEN

1,185.00104.161,95,190.370.00747.0015.99%4,258.0041.56%9.90
ADANIENSOL

ADANIENSOL

1,219.8540.231,49,182.100.001,363.92144.82%10,075.5452.76%9.71
TATA POWER

TATAPOWER

346.0028.621,10,558.750.721,400.8610.98%19,051.265.63%11.63
JSW ENERGY

JSWENERGY

445.6041.5381,699.990.45532.70-36.27%5,207.131.24%8.50
NTPC Green Energy Ltd.

NTPCGREEN

81.07112.5568,312.250.00304.8438.26%1,106.8662.72%3.73

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
508.14578.45503.85505.08622.27680.21612.29653.29912.631,106.86
Expenses71.3665.4683.8981.5662.0076.6682.6985.88138.13118.15
436.78512.99419.96423.52560.27603.55529.60567.41774.50988.71
85.96%88.68%83.35%83.85%90.04%88.73%86.49%86.85%84.86%89.33%
44.9228.9821.4776.38129.2371.4844.4330.9329.8614.79
Interest181.33183.15194.67206.10176.77192.56206.93230.06257.45321.51
173.15175.38182.45194.56205.86223.33261.35299.66317.61342.71
127.22183.4462.9399.24307.02277.10121.6336.67247.26368.32
36.37%24.44%41.70%33.89%24.04%20.43%28.98%52.77%20.26%17.24%
80.95138.6138.0465.61233.22220.4887.5917.48197.05304.84
0.140.240.050.080.280.260.100.020.230.36

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income169.691,962.602,209.642,858.42
Operating Income (Net)169.691,962.602,209.642,858.42
EXPENDITURE :
Power Generation & Distribution Cost8.359.219.79
Employee Cost2.8137.0264.2577.71
Operating Expenses9.47124.18149.78199.26
General and Administration Expenses5.7677.6148.2174.10
Selling and Distribution Expenses0.1517.910.98
Miscellaneous Expenses0.26-31.797.1911.01
18.29215.52296.55372.85
Operating Profit (Excl OI)151.401,747.081,913.092,485.57
1.1375.06265.35176.70
152.531,822.142,178.442,662.27
Interest50.08693.68766.33897.51
PBDT102.451,128.461,412.111,764.76
49.91642.75758.251,101.95
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items52.54485.71653.86662.81
52.54485.71652.63682.66
Provision for Tax-118.68142.85178.51161.31
171.23342.86474.12521.35
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-0.01-0.011.361.25
Consolidated Net Profit171.22342.85475.48522.60
Profit Balance B/F169.68512.53988.01
Appropriations171.22512.53988.011,510.61
0.360.600.560.62
Adjusted EPS0.360.600.560.62

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
4,719.615,719.618,426.338,426.33
Total Reserves167.82512.5310,014.0110,538.86
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve167.82512.5310,014.0110,538.86
Revaluation reserve0.00
4,887.436,232.1418,440.3418,965.19
Minority Interest0.060.0791.84224.04
Secured Loans150.341,607.80140.16703.00
Unsecured Loans5,093.1910,556.7117,161.2727,934.49
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities1,086.491,229.961,408.471,569.78
Other Long Term Liabilities2,378.812,912.623,506.374,777.41
Long Term Provisions0.010.180.55
Total Non-Current Liabilities8,708.8316,307.1022,216.4534,985.23
Trade Payables102.2762.4776.07152.49
Other Current Liabilities4,732.814,604.584,546.616,054.35
Short Term Borrowings50.04
Short Term Provisions0.080.090.49
Total Current Liabilities4,835.084,667.134,672.816,207.33
Total Liabilities18,431.4027,206.4445,421.4460,381.79
Gross Block16,456.4919,950.4825,037.4543,648.85
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,698.372,377.473,221.524,447.24
Net Block14,758.1217,573.0121,815.9339,201.61
Capital Work in Progress1,749.357,138.0713,983.4414,193.32
Non Current Investments0.053,199.423,536.29
Long Term Investment0.000.053,199.423,536.29
Long Term Loans & Advances1,129.971,241.512,169.841,983.47
Other Non Current Assets0.00
Total Non-Current Assets17,637.4425,952.6441,168.6358,914.69
Inventories9.3024.5031.6936.16
Sundry Debtors325.50704.81516.50614.41
Cash and Bank72.75472.143,517.39617.50
Other Current Assets356.838.16142.4169.44
Short Term Loans and Advances29.5944.1944.82129.59
Total Current Assets793.951,253.804,252.811,467.10
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)-4,041.12-3,413.33-420.00-4,740.23
Total Assets18,431.4027,206.4445,421.4460,381.79
Total Debt5,417.8412,796.7417,972.1629,258.18
10.3610.9021.8822.51
Adjusted Book Value10.3610.9021.8822.51

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.00
52.54485.71652.63682.66
Adjustment93.841,210.411,221.791,727.38
Changes In working Capital-129.11-77.34179.18-19.68
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital17.271,618.782,053.602,390.36
Cash Flow from Operating Activities17.271,616.162,050.812,386.20
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-10,304.30-9,218.38-17,845.09-12,116.83
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie10,359.787,645.1015,714.709,796.20
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow72.7542.88-79.5865.57
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents72.74115.6236.04
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent72.75115.6236.04101.61

Ratios

Valuation

112.55
3.55
32.53
20.79
0.72
22.83

Profitability

2.79
3.73
0.99
86.96
18.24

Leverage & Liquidity

1.54
0.24
1.76

Returns

0.00
0.05

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
89.0189.0189.0189.0189.0189.0189.0189.0189.01
7.447.466.856.496.426.416.696.876.86
3.553.534.154.494.584.594.314.124.13
10.9910.9910.9910.9910.9910.9910.9910.9910.99
No. of Shareholders9,92,32212,76,90114,07,56313,86,01813,58,21113,32,65013,01,46312,30,46612,12,310

Mutual Funds Invested(103)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 38 active funds hold 3.98% in NTPC Green Energy Ltd., contributing to ₹3.13K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
728.291.457,80,00,000Sep '26
377.620.704,04,42,921Sep '26
354.630.693,79,81,560Sep '26
337.354.293,61,29,939Sep '26
291.380.363,12,07,243Sep '26
123.660.811,32,43,959Sep '26
116.161.371,24,40,383Sep '26
76.960.8482,42,406Sep '26
71.510.5176,58,758Sep '26
64.030.8068,57,238Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-22Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-05AGM
2026-07-16Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

PowerPower Generation/Distribution

NTPC Green Energy Ltd. operates in the Power sector under the Power Generation/Distribution industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Power Generation/Distribution

Founded

2022

Headquarters

New Delhi, Delhi

Group

Private

Chairman

Gurdeep Singh

Managing Director

Gurdeep Singh

Company Secretary

Deepak C S

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L40100DL2022GOI396282

Get in Touch

Key Management

7 members across the board and senior leadership

Deepak C S

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Gurdeep Singh

Chairman & Managing Director

Jaikumar Srinivasan

Whole Time Director - Finance

K Shanmugha Sundaram

Whole Time Director - Projects

Deepak Babu

Non Executive Independent Director

Brajesh Kumar Singh

Non Executive Independent Director

Phalguni Patra

Non Executive Independent Director

NTPCGREEN Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
EQUITY14 Oct 2026 · 11:51

NTPC Green Energy informs about certificate

EQUITY30 Sept 2026 · 14:35

NTPC Green Energy climbs as its arm set to start commercial operation of 153.94 MW of Kalasar Solar Project

With the addition of this capacity, the total installed capacity of the NTPC Green Energy group increases to 11,212.51 MW

COMPANY30 Sept 2026 · 12:52

NTPC Green Energy’s arm to start commercial operation of 153.94 MW of Kalasar Solar Project

With the addition of this capacity, the total installed capacity of the NTPC Green Energy group increases to 11,212.51 MW

COMPANY28 Sept 2026 · 14:49

NTPC Green Energy’s arm starts operation of 81.34 MW solar capacity at Bikaner

The total installed capacity of the NTPC Green Energy group has increased to 11,058.57 MW

EQUITY5 Aug 2026 · 15:53

NTPC Green Energy informs about press release

COMPANY24 Jul 2026 · 10:10

NTPC Green’s arm starts commercial operation of 64.76 MW at Khavda Solar PV Project

The total installed capacity of the NTPC Green Energy Group will increase to 10786.56 MW

EQUITY16 Jul 2026 · 12:20

NTPC Green Energy inches up as its JV’s arm secures 50 MW wind power project

Ayana has secured the capacity of 50 MW at a tariff of Rs 3.85 /kWh

COMPANY16 Jul 2026 · 12:11

NTPC Green Energy’s JV’s arm secures 50 MW wind power project

Ayana has secured the capacity of 50 MW at a tariff of Rs 3.85 /kWh

EQUITY24 Jun 2026 · 11:56

NTPC Green Energy informs about trading window closure

COMPANY10 Jun 2026 · 09:40

NTPC Green Energy’s arm to develop solar power project in Uttar Pradesh

The power generated from the project shall be utilised by various defence establishments across Uttar Pradesh

NTPCGREEN

₹81.07

-4.15%