Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd.

Iron & SteelSteel/Sponge Iron/Pig Iron
₹1,800.90BSE1.86%

22 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹1,800.90
₹1.02L Cr
21.36
6.65
40.27%
₹1,812.70
₹1,768.05
₹2,126.75
₹1,044.00

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
JINDALSTEL

JINDALSTEL

1,029.7038.641,05,038.470.19843.80-43.60%15,482.1325.93%8.92
Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd.

LLOYDSME

1,800.9021.361,01,779.540.061,733.89165.99%7,354.40208.55%27.59
JAIBALA IND

JAIBALAJI

67.4721.046,154.960.0026.48-82.71%1,353.35-13.06%36.09
STEEL EXCH

STEELXIND

10.12330.881,290.820.0015.0346.90%269.71-10.10%19.91
VRAJ

VRAJ

121.8511.19401.890.0011.5151.65%193.8340.14%10.52
VASWANI IND

VASWANI

40.75134.260.002.52-8.74%91.74-1.93%
SALSTEEL

SALSTEEL

82.95
RSL

RSL

172.50

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
2,417.241,435.691,675.171,193.302,383.523,651.355,058.086,019.727,354.40
Expenses1,698.571,024.981,138.74932.201,577.802,608.263,298.873,474.424,572.94
718.67410.71536.43261.10805.721,043.091,759.212,545.302,781.46
29.73%28.61%32.02%21.88%33.80%28.57%34.78%42.28%37.82%
5.8234.1118.0219.2627.5755.4797.2311.21128.32
Interest1.893.628.3113.4014.63175.80152.37167.56275.53
18.7317.6822.0622.3431.37166.53185.55224.35261.52
703.87423.52524.08244.62787.29756.231,516.572,187.162,405.38
20.81%28.85%25.72%17.47%17.20%24.97%28.16%30.04%27.92%
557.40301.32389.29201.88651.86572.361,047.391,419.501,726.59
11.035.767.453.8612.4610.8719.2425.2230.68

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
697.503,392.316,524.656,721.0517,112.67
697.503,392.316,524.656,721.0517,112.67
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-60.3935.77-14.8990.42-719.66
Raw Material Consumed373.27504.35906.85715.652,538.30
Power & Fuel Cost3.645.4810.6111.50206.01
Employee Cost17.7253.62114.02156.761,281.80
Other Manufacturing Expenses126.511,117.931,868.421,924.474,336.87
General and Administration Expenses5.7731.3552.2784.88662.32
Selling and Distribution Expenses80.24817.341,733.371,618.792,054.67
Miscellaneous Expenses5.2116.18122.75162.84600.20
551.972,582.024,793.404,765.3110,960.51
Operating Profit (Excl OI)145.53810.291,731.251,955.746,152.16
29.7574.4649.9553.71193.73
175.28884.751,781.202,009.456,345.89
Interest18.1465.045.6827.22522.36
PBDT157.14819.711,775.521,982.235,823.53
17.9822.9948.9980.80607.16
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items139.16796.721,726.531,901.435,216.37
Exceptional Income / Expenses-51.36-1,194.40
87.80-397.681,726.531,901.435,236.98
Provision for Tax-9.50-109.14483.60446.191,408.34
97.30-288.541,242.931,455.243,828.64
Extra items0.000.000.00
Minority Interest-147.79
Share of Associate0.07-0.01
Consolidated Net Profit97.37-288.551,242.931,455.243,680.85
Profit Balance B/F37.17134.47-117.821,177.792,580.76
Appropriations134.54-154.081,125.112,633.036,261.61
Equity Dividend %50.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
2.64-5.7224.6027.8165.40
Adjusted EPS2.64-5.7224.6027.8165.40

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
37.0450.4850.5352.3256.28
Share Warrants & Outstandings16.157.2937.581,043.83271.00
Total Reserves428.391,471.182,722.765,363.9313,543.61
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve428.391,471.182,722.765,363.9313,543.61
Revaluation reserve0.00
481.581,528.952,810.876,460.0813,870.89
Minority Interest395.16
Secured Loans56.72752.643,827.02
Unsecured Loans1.2810,022.24
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-28.24-137.3886.3675.52201.65
Other Long Term Liabilities161.862.1929.4435.921,114.68
Long Term Provisions5.3622.5624.8928.76120.28
Total Non-Current Liabilities195.70-112.63140.69894.1215,285.87
Trade Payables15.1874.53395.08108.032,664.23
Other Current Liabilities89.10385.68312.091,131.617,194.39
Short Term Borrowings279.932,028.58
Short Term Provisions13.9312.12278.77725.091,795.07
Total Current Liabilities118.21472.33985.942,244.6613,682.27
Total Liabilities795.491,888.653,937.509,598.8643,234.19
Gross Block761.44916.241,665.442,203.7518,940.14
Less: Accumulated Depreciation361.78383.87430.74513.235,751.20
Less: Impairment of Assets20.07
Net Block399.66532.371,234.701,690.5213,168.87
Capital Work in Progress85.88297.871,268.154,267.2613,946.08
Non Current Investments0.140.040.040.03560.63
Long Term Investment0.140.040.040.03560.63
Long Term Loans & Advances0.87136.38307.19582.513,621.79
Other Non Current Assets23.38528.60
Total Non-Current Assets486.55966.662,810.086,563.7031,825.97
Currents Investments36.7929.0375.06105.06
Inventories166.84269.74231.09432.722,659.60
Sundry Debtors23.7424.5079.91171.421,480.51
Cash and Bank21.87264.54287.13740.872,702.93
Other Current Assets2.1210.8717.6081.88399.84
Short Term Loans and Advances94.37315.55482.661,533.214,060.28
Total Current Assets308.94921.991,127.423,035.1611,408.22
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)190.73449.66141.48790.50-2,274.05
Total Assets795.491,888.653,937.509,598.8643,234.19
Contingent Liabilities65.66100.06101.082,005.597,233.81
Total Debt95.421.570.001,033.8520,380.44
12.6230.1454.88103.52241.65
Adjusted Book Value12.6230.1454.88103.52241.65

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
87.80-397.721,726.531,901.435,216.37
Adjustment28.1829.1847.99110.411,126.95
Changes In working Capital-193.89-144.65153.85-312.88-2,247.07
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital-77.91-513.191,928.371,698.964,096.25
Cash Flow from Operating Activities-78.21-516.441,701.041,206.942,921.32
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-57.35-612.27-1,725.41-3,975.95-10,542.53
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie148.891,142.53-0.622,807.978,633.47
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow13.3313.82-24.9938.961,012.26
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents0.4013.7627.582.5941.55
Cash & Cash Equivalent of Subsidiaries under liquidations1,068.05
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent13.7327.582.5941.552,121.86

Ratios

Valuation

21.36
6.65
14.19
4.68
84.64
271.76

Profitability

40.27
27.59
14.49
35.95
22.37

Leverage & Liquidity

1.50
0.83
11.03

Returns

0.06
0.65

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
65.6963.4963.4963.4463.4463.0563.7361.6461.6361.61
1.193.213.734.044.264.403.743.964.044.07
33.1333.3032.7932.5332.3132.5432.5234.3934.3334.32
34.3136.5136.5136.5636.5636.9536.2738.3638.3738.39
No. of Shareholders37,80662,7621,14,2401,20,6481,16,1611,18,9341,13,5931,19,5301,26,6581,31,550

Mutual Funds Invested(98)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 31 active funds hold 1.70% in Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd., contributing to ₹1.81K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
691.629.0436,71,000Sep '26
329.649.7417,49,659Sep '26
147.470.417,82,740Sep '26
QU
123.560.946,55,815Sep '26
99.241.325,26,769Sep '26
88.932.894,72,025Sep '26
QU
57.578.083,05,592Sep '26
48.000.662,54,761Sep '26
QU
43.284.652,29,720Sep '26
39.141.262,07,745Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-09Board Meeting Inter alia, to consider the following matters: 1. To consider and approve the issue of Non-Convertible Debentures ( NCDs ) on a private placement basis; and 2. To consider and approve the proposal for raising funds by way of issuance of U.S. dollar denominated senior secured floating or fixed rate bonds, in one or more issuances or tranches (the Notes ), and/or any other permissible debt securities and/or other securities (the Securities ), on such terms and conditions as may be considered appropriate by the Board.
2026-08-04Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-26AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Iron & SteelSteel/Sponge Iron/Pig Iron

Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd. operates in the Iron & Steel sector under the Steel/Sponge Iron/Pig Iron industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Steel/Sponge Iron/Pig Iron

Founded

1977

Headquarters

Chandrapur Dist, Maharashtra

Group

Private

Chairman

Mukesh Gupta

Managing Director

Rajesh Rajnarayan Gupta

Company Secretary

Akshay Vora

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L40300MH1977PLC019594

Get in Touch

Key Management

17 members across the board and senior leadership

Akshay Vora

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Mukesh Gupta

Chairman

Babulal Agarwal

Vice Chairman

Rajesh Gupta

Managing Director

Balasubramanian Prabhakaran

Managing Director

Rajesh Rajnarayan Gupta

Managing Director

Madhur Gupta

Executive Director

Venkateswaran Soundararajan

Executive Director

Shabbirhusein Shaikhadam Khandwawala

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Ramesh Luharuka

Non Executive Independent Director

Seema Saini

Non Executive Independent Director

Satish Ramchandra Wate

Non Executive Independent Director

Mahendra Singh Mehta

Non Executive Independent Director

Subbarao Venkata Munnang

Non Executive Independent Director

Dinesh Kumar Jain

Non Executive Independent Director

Sujit Kumar Varma

Non Executive Independent Director

Anita Shantaram

Non Executive Independent Director

LLOYDSME Latest News

LLOYDSME

₹1,800.90

+1.86%