Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

LIC Housing Finance Ltd.

FinanceFinance - Housing
₹502.00BSE0.35%

22 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹502.00
₹27.61K Cr
4.81
0.64
14.41%
₹505.50
₹497.85
₹595.00
₹459.05

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
BAJAJHFL

BAJAJHFL

81.01648.0467,500.240.007.09
PIRAMALFIN

PIRAMALFIN

1,956.0524.3846,286.070.56545.4266.80%3,659.1927.43%7.74
HUDCO

HUDCO

151.807.1430,388.843.99851.1135.05%3,717.1726.55%8.41
PNBHOUSING

PNBHOUSING

1,127.7512.7029,412.160.71557.344.47%2,263.449.02%9.41
LIC Housing Finance Ltd.

LICHSGFIN

502.004.8127,613.161.991,499.039.90%7,082.59-1.44%8.59
AADHARHFC

AADHARHFC

456.2017.6019,999.500.00282.3619.00%992.8917.06%11.31
SAMMAANCAP

SAMMAANCAP

119.6013,928.100.00243.30-27.22%1,651.93-31.18%-4.70
APTUS

APTUS

201.7010.2610,101.752.23260.9419.01%600.2915.38%15.45

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
6,948.216,796.856,937.727,069.997,303.337,186.347,179.257,208.927,211.927,082.59
Expenses799.15391.83372.06296.87544.74410.16450.38478.31463.40210.04
6,149.066,405.026,565.666,773.126,758.596,776.186,728.876,730.616,748.526,872.55
88.50%94.24%94.64%95.80%92.54%94.29%93.73%93.37%93.57%97.03%
0.400.000.590.000.180.130.525.360.092.99
Interest4,648.924,749.324,878.614,950.414,951.125,047.094,994.084,940.874,786.364,946.35
18.3622.5023.9424.9226.4124.9032.3333.5530.9430.15
1,481.771,635.471,665.031,798.311,780.061,704.601,703.001,762.421,933.471,901.18
27.00%20.12%20.25%20.21%22.83%19.98%20.77%20.66%22.80%21.15%
1,081.571,306.301,327.711,434.841,373.391,363.891,349.251,398.021,492.541,498.85
19.6523.7324.1226.0724.9524.7824.5125.4027.1227.23

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income19,974.3622,713.9027,276.9728,097.1628,837.11
Operating Income (Net)19,974.3622,713.9027,276.9728,097.1628,837.11
EXPENDITURE :
Employee Cost602.45516.41649.63755.22714.36
Operating & Establishment Expenses160.54239.93194.87215.27249.29
Administrations & Other Expenses118.55148.01174.38170.90180.77
Provisions and Contingencies2,130.232,059.301,737.45453.29713.14
3,011.772,963.652,756.331,594.681,857.56
Operating Profit (Excl OI)16,962.5919,750.2524,520.6426,502.4826,979.55
30.9514.320.833.4412.87
16,993.5419,764.5724,521.4726,505.9226,992.42
Interest14,151.0916,134.7618,387.8719,532.2319,770.55
55.1969.0469.2397.77121.72
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items2,787.263,560.776,064.376,875.927,100.15
2,787.263,560.776,068.136,878.867,103.47
Provision for Tax501.26669.601,304.811,436.161,499.23
2,286.002,891.174,763.325,442.705,604.24
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-0.35-0.41-0.35-0.48-0.58
Share of Associate0.690.24
Consolidated Net Profit2,286.342,891.004,762.975,442.225,603.66
Profit Balance B/F4,677.514,843.585,437.437,412.039,987.14
Appropriations6,963.857,734.5810,200.4012,854.2515,590.80
Equity Dividend %425.00%425.00%450.00%500.00%500.00%
41.5652.5586.5898.93101.87
Adjusted EPS41.5652.5586.5898.93101.87

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
110.08110.08110.08110.08110.08
Total Reserves24,640.7427,074.5831,366.5836,241.7141,318.85
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve24,640.7427,074.5831,366.5836,241.7141,318.85
Revaluation reserve0.00
24,750.8227,184.6631,476.6636,351.7941,428.93
Minority Interest2.923.193.403.724.11
Secured Loans1,75,012.361,96,882.661,64,030.671,71,738.691,86,730.13
Unsecured Loans21,330.2613,376.535,712.137,199.628,004.22
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-1,371.24-1,895.75-1,638.41-1,299.67-1,060.99
Other Long Term Liabilities179.54240.87524.78259.37433.33
Long Term Trade Payables0.02
Long Term Provisions173.93176.97138.3295.3934.02
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,95,324.852,08,781.281,68,767.491,77,993.401,94,140.73
Trade Payables53.9733.7270.60216.2494.68
Other Current Liabilities5,918.636,186.786,572.386,279.935,627.68
Short Term Borrowings27,264.2234,469.6082,704.8591,603.2582,621.47
Short Term Provisions3.8799.87269.59234.36
Total Current Liabilities33,236.8240,693.9789,447.7098,369.0188,578.19
Total Liabilities2,53,315.412,76,663.102,89,695.253,12,717.923,24,151.96
Loans (Non - Current Assets)2,45,222.212,67,761.252,80,532.063,02,778.253,16,065.80
Gross Block465.09596.48700.27783.87938.37
Less: Accumulated Depreciation150.27208.00340.65435.76551.08
Net Block314.82388.48359.62348.11387.29
Capital Work in Progress2.850.840.200.09
Non Current Investments4,716.604,758.634,515.204,521.684,604.45
Long Term Investment4,716.604,758.634,515.204,521.684,604.45
Long Term Loans & Advances260.88339.570.010.55
Other Non Current Assets34.1139.6032.98155.56582.28
Total Non-Current Assets2,50,552.922,73,288.372,85,469.243,07,884.243,21,669.49
Currents Investments1,562.782,291.081,822.232,419.73527.68
Sundry Debtors8.380.729.9311.627.66
Cash and Bank984.66821.561,655.181,358.52804.47
Other Current Assets80.520.13313.52431.40505.01
Short Term Loans and Advances18.7722.35425.15612.41637.65
Total Current Assets2,655.113,135.844,226.014,833.682,482.47
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)-30,581.71-37,558.13-85,221.69-93,535.33-86,095.72
Total Assets2,53,315.412,76,663.102,89,695.253,12,717.923,24,151.96
Contingent Liabilities62.2889.751,429.3855.5535.15
Total Debt2,23,606.842,44,728.792,52,447.652,70,541.562,77,355.82
449.93494.18572.20660.82753.12
Adjusted Book Value449.93494.18572.20660.82753.12

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
2,787.253,560.776,068.136,878.867,103.47
Adjustment1,469.161,571.872,445.60680.64157.17
Changes In working Capital-794.27223.21174.04-977.04-585.12
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital3,462.145,355.858,687.776,582.466,675.52
Cash Flow from Operating Activities-16,729.27-19,632.00-7,151.41-16,977.97-8,503.83
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-1,628.21-799.67587.29-678.971,752.04
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie17,850.2720,248.697,345.5717,533.936,191.79
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-507.21-182.98781.45-123.01-560.00
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents1,331.87824.35641.381,392.571,269.56
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations-0.310.01-0.01
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent824.35641.381,422.821,269.56709.56

Ratios

Valuation

4.81
0.64
11.23
0.97
104.33
780.38

Profitability

14.41
8.59
1.76
93.56
19.43

Leverage & Liquidity

6.69
0.03
1.36

Returns

1.99
0.09

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
45.2445.2445.2445.2445.2445.2445.2445.2445.2445.24
44.4142.4742.6842.8942.4642.3142.1742.2842.4940.50
10.3512.2912.0811.8712.3012.4512.5912.4812.2714.26
54.7654.7654.7654.7654.7654.7654.7654.7654.7654.76
No. of Shareholders3,03,9613,61,8573,66,8993,64,1823,64,3883,58,9823,52,8733,47,9413,37,8733,29,720

Mutual Funds Invested(169)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 92 active funds hold 17.99% in LIC Housing Finance Ltd., contributing to ₹5.25K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
581.931.021,09,75,695Sep '26
462.971.5387,31,931Sep '26
360.681.7568,02,752Sep '26
239.390.8445,15,018Sep '26
236.342.1944,57,570Sep '26
213.020.2640,17,748Sep '26
200.890.2737,89,000Sep '26
194.850.6436,75,000Sep '26
174.580.2132,92,667Sep '26
172.860.4832,60,202Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-21Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-20Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-06-29Board Meeting Inter alia, to consider and approve:- (1) Determination of the date of 37th Annual General Meeting (2) Record date for the purpose of determining the eligibility of the members for the dividend payment subject to approval of members.

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

FinanceFinance - Housing

LIC Housing Finance Ltd. operates in the Finance sector under the Finance - Housing industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Finance - Housing

Founded

1989

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

PSU

Chairman

R Doraiswamy

Company Secretary

Varsha Hardasani

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L65922MH1989PLC052257

Key Management

17 members across the board and senior leadership

Varsha Hardasani

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

R Doraiswamy

Chairman

Ratnakar Patnaik

Nominee Director - LIC

Tribhuwan Adhikari

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

P Koteswara Rao

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Akshay Rout

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Kashi Prasad Khandelwal

Non Executive Independent Director

Sanjay Kumar Khemani

Non Executive Independent Director

Jagennath Jayanthi

Non Executive Independent Women Director

Ravi Krishan Takkar

Non Executive Independent Director

Ramesh Lakshman Adige

Non Executive Independent Director

Anil Kaul

Non Executive Independent Director

Masil Jeya Mohan P

Non Executive Independent Director

TC Suseel Kumar

Non Executive Independent Director

T C Suseel Kumar

Non Executive Independent Director

P Masil Jeya Mohan

Non Executive Independent Director

Doraiswamy Ramachandran

Chairman

LICHSGFIN Latest News

LICHSGFIN

₹502.00

-0.35%