Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Larsen & Toubro Ltd.

InfrastructureEngineering - Construction
₹3,603.90BSE1.45%

23 Oct, 12:43 PM

₹3,603.90
₹4.95L Cr
29.86
4.35
18.59%
₹3,663.75
₹3,597.50
₹4,440.00
₹3,288.65

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.

LT

3,603.9029.864,95,322.201.064,988.0315.51%67,941.746.69%15.98
RVNL

RVNL

180.9043.3237,718.010.38159.5218.73%4,321.2310.55%10.81
KPIL

KPIL

1,264.7519.5721,598.460.84311.5345.85%6,407.973.84%18.95
CEMPRO

CEMPRO

1,114.3534.7220,551.170.26140.832.62%2,720.925.61%33.53
IRB INFRA

IRB

16.1421.2519,493.891.55306.2751.26%2,137.271.82%7.72
ENGINRS.(I)

ENGINERSIN

237.9518.0313,373.801.99157.94141.49%819.84-5.80%30.94
TECHNOE

TECHNOE

822.9523.449,570.870.8193.33-31.44%630.3419.84%14.86
IRCON

IRCON

96.6518.019,090.081.9092.03-43.92%1,955.839.49%10.15

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
55,119.8261,554.5864,667.7874,392.2863,678.9267,983.5371,449.7082,762.1667,941.74
Expenses48,074.0053,637.5356,769.6264,516.3455,654.9159,470.2962,259.4972,343.1459,792.60
7,045.827,917.057,898.169,875.948,024.018,513.249,190.2110,419.028,149.14
12.78%12.86%12.21%13.28%12.60%12.52%12.86%12.59%11.99%
920.641,101.27967.871,609.831,356.781,384.2897.281,647.242,376.73
Interest2,291.892,439.392,486.002,419.332,487.962,469.642,398.532,488.032,571.33
997.921,023.841,047.001,052.421,033.301,091.771,071.741,167.951,032.28
4,681.225,541.125,305.988,036.405,852.136,327.035,812.648,225.816,927.44
26.41%26.03%25.10%23.40%26.21%26.06%34.20%25.44%28.00%
2,785.723,395.293,358.845,497.263,617.193,926.093,215.115,325.604,122.85
20.2624.6924.4339.9726.3028.5423.3738.7129.97

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
1,56,521.231,83,340.702,21,112.912,55,734.452,85,874.36
1,56,521.231,83,340.702,21,112.912,55,734.452,85,874.36
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-2,076.60-3,156.641,021.07-410.79-1,963.12
Raw Material Consumed51,676.5563,285.3275,319.9992,583.6097,682.71
Power & Fuel Cost2,267.262,823.612,745.192,534.422,505.98
Employee Cost29,695.7937,214.1141,171.0246,768.6852,187.22
Other Manufacturing Expenses33,185.1236,979.0748,142.3855,801.8668,726.90
General and Administration Expenses11,169.5313,803.7416,634.8017,917.3822,016.62
Selling and Distribution Expenses299.29435.97468.49541.40564.21
Miscellaneous Expenses10,377.948,061.218,261.3811,524.5611,018.01
1,36,594.881,59,446.391,93,764.322,27,261.112,52,738.53
Operating Profit (Excl OI)19,926.3523,894.3127,348.5928,473.3433,135.83
6,971.796,331.046,579.169,032.719,565.46
26,898.1430,225.3533,927.7537,506.0542,701.29
Interest9,552.159,750.069,821.9210,280.8610,638.29
PBDT17,345.9920,475.2924,105.8327,225.1932,063.00
2,947.953,502.253,682.334,121.184,364.75
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items14,398.0416,973.0420,423.5023,104.0127,698.25
Exceptional Income / Expenses96.93135.9993.61474.78-1,722.44
14,494.9717,109.0320,517.1123,578.7925,975.81
Provision for Tax4,203.924,484.164,947.395,891.406,816.41
10,291.0512,624.8715,569.7217,687.3919,159.40
Extra items0.000.000.000.000.00
Minority Interest-1,749.91-2,059.90-2,487.99-2,636.22-2,869.89
Share of Associate128.19-94.25-22.62-14.06-205.52
Consolidated Net Profit8,669.3310,470.7213,059.1115,037.1116,083.99
Profit Balance B/F60,955.9467,139.9074,519.9479,489.6989,974.25
Appropriations69,625.2777,610.6287,579.0594,526.801,06,058.24
Equity Dividend %1,100.00%1,200.00%1,700.00%1,700.00%1,900.00%
61.7074.5095.00109.34116.92
Adjusted EPS61.7074.5095.00109.34116.92

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
281.01281.10274.93275.04275.13
Share Warrants & Outstandings371.65467.09550.54499.36342.18
Total Reserves81,755.0088,577.7685,533.7796,881.201,08,672.49
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve81,755.0088,577.7685,533.7796,881.201,08,672.49
82,407.6689,325.9586,359.2497,655.601,09,289.80
Minority Interest12,966.0714,241.2716,190.4217,748.0819,240.66
Secured Loans44,602.9149,204.0042,472.9447,255.2253,514.83
Unsecured Loans17,015.4012,013.6814,034.0310,248.1210,223.76
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-1,800.77-3,354.36-3,330.09-3,382.87-4,085.65
Other Long Term Liabilities1,777.522,001.002,448.873,112.164,783.73
Long Term Provisions817.77869.99987.381,124.01832.48
Total Non-Current Liabilities62,412.8360,734.3156,613.1358,356.6465,269.15
Trade Payables51,365.6249,784.1253,292.8852,459.3469,455.63
Other Current Liabilities72,852.5976,498.6290,005.951,06,379.381,21,166.82
Short Term Borrowings30,476.9630,896.3227,834.2735,861.3034,778.53
Short Term Provisions4,665.684,886.935,976.367,270.888,130.49
Total Current Liabilities1,59,360.851,62,065.991,77,109.462,01,970.902,33,531.47
Total Liabilities3,17,227.143,26,367.523,36,272.253,75,731.224,48,297.12
Gross Block52,795.0455,602.5060,100.9266,337.5955,394.74
Less: Accumulated Depreciation13,526.9516,029.5819,072.0322,745.9724,452.15
Less: Impairment of Assets286.06292.14256.441,194.801,196.02
Net Block38,982.0339,280.7840,772.4542,396.8229,746.57
Capital Work in Progress1,170.322,949.092,897.042,390.863,036.25
Non Current Investments9,595.609,224.8910,690.1911,444.658,851.93
Long Term Investment9,595.609,224.8910,690.1911,444.658,851.93
Long Term Loans & Advances53,497.1447,723.5659,520.5470,923.5183,147.09
Other Non Current Assets1,736.761,508.181,464.091,377.223,808.92
Total Non-Current Assets1,09,024.061,04,163.201,17,683.651,30,389.511,29,985.80
Currents Investments29,799.5835,573.4234,957.6343,360.6259,524.86
Inventories5,943.326,828.786,620.197,670.559,530.93
Sundry Debtors46,139.3244,731.5348,770.9553,713.6860,461.26
Cash and Bank18,953.1722,519.6015,358.3922,965.3420,847.67
Other Current Assets1,211.34820.45577.89975.642,862.49
Short Term Loans and Advances1,05,325.571,10,741.741,11,298.191,16,498.441,39,613.92
Total Current Assets2,07,372.302,21,215.522,17,583.242,45,184.272,92,841.13
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)48,011.4559,149.5340,473.7843,213.3759,309.66
Total Assets3,17,227.143,26,367.523,36,272.253,75,731.224,48,297.12
Contingent Liabilities19,756.9617,510.6518,987.8520,567.5928,921.93
Total Debt1,23,468.231,18,513.381,14,039.771,29,559.341,21,683.02
583.87632.22624.22706.49791.97
Adjusted Book Value583.87632.22624.22706.49791.97

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
14,398.0416,973.0420,423.5023,104.0127,698.25
Adjustment4,548.355,551.944,507.916,877.095,531.48
Changes In working Capital4,756.635,379.14-1,385.08-15,228.65-10,457.59
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital23,703.0227,904.1223,546.3314,752.4522,772.14
Cash Flow from Operating Activities19,163.5822,776.9618,266.289,151.3516,740.97
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-3,667.68-8,311.702,163.04-15,508.15-11,738.84
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-15,181.48-11,572.49-25,413.366,556.62-2,156.43
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow314.422,892.77-4,984.04199.822,845.70
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents13,373.5213,770.2416,926.6911,958.5012,187.00
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations82.30263.6815.8528.68358.54
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent13,770.2416,926.6911,958.5012,187.0015,391.24

Ratios

Valuation

29.86
4.35
13.85
1.71
120.57
828.05

Profitability

18.59
15.98
4.65
11.59
6.70

Leverage & Liquidity

1.12
1.25
3.44

Returns

1.06
0.69

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
61.9862.3962.6662.7563.0563.0763.2962.3562.3962.33
38.0137.6137.3537.2536.9536.9336.7137.6537.6037.67
100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
No. of Shareholders17,36,84416,89,15516,75,14617,06,26416,81,49116,71,00616,30,03118,01,25417,95,24918,12,577

Mutual Funds Invested(610)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 445 active funds hold 12.31% in Larsen & Toubro Ltd., contributing to ₹63.70K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
8,535.874.202,27,01,787Sep '26
5,900.955.111,57,14,504Sep '26
3,338.133.0888,78,007Sep '26
2,927.354.2077,85,499Sep '26
2,914.593.8277,51,556Sep '26
2,782.405.3174,00,000Sep '26
2,780.595.1174,04,848Sep '26
2,740.274.2072,87,963Sep '26
2,586.542.5268,79,083Sep '26
SB
1,937.532.2551,53,000Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-13Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-14Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-05Ex DividendRs.38.0000 per share(1900%)Final Dividend2026-05-222026-05-22

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

InfrastructureEngineering - Construction

Larsen & Toubro Ltd. operates in the Infrastructure sector under the Engineering - Construction industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Engineering - Construction

Founded

1946

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

L&T

Chairman

SN Subrahmanyan

Managing Director

SN Subrahmanyan

Company Secretary

Subramanian Narayan

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L99999MH1946PLC004768

Key Management

19 members across the board and senior leadership

Subramanian Narayan

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

SN Subrahmanyan

Chairman & Managing Director

Subramanian Sarma

Deputy Managing Director

R Shankar Raman

Whole Time Director & Chief Financial Officer

S V Desai

Whole Time Director & Sr. Executive Vice President (Civil Infrastructure)

T Madhava Das

Whole Time Director & Sr. Executive Vice President (Utilities)

Anil V Parab

Whole Time Director & Sr. Executive Vice President (Heavy Engineering & Manufacturing)

Sanjeev Aga

Non Executive Independent Director

Narayanan Kumar

Non Executive Independent Director

Preetha Reddy

Non Executive Independent Director

Pramit Jhaveri

Non Executive Independent Director

Rajnish Kumar

Non Executive Independent Director

Jyoti Sagar

Non Executive Independent Director

Ajay Tyagi

Non Executive Independent Director

PR Ramesh

Non Executive Independent Director

Siddhartha Mohanty

Nominee Director - LIC

Amitabh Kant

Non Executive Independent Director

B Santhanam

Non Executive Independent Director

Vijay Sankar

Independent Director

LT Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
EQUITY23 Oct 2026 · 09:32

L&T trades higher on the BSE

The company’s Heavy Engineering vertical has dispatched 8th steam generator for India's civil nuclear power programme

COMPANY22 Oct 2026 · 15:58

L&T’s Heavy Engineering vertical dispatches 8th steam generator for India's civil nuclear power programme

This comes three months ahead of the contractual delivery schedule

EQUITY22 Oct 2026 · 14:39

L&T trades higher as its business vertical bags orders in New Delhi, Andhra Pradesh

The first order pertains to the construction of Govt of India’s Common Central Secretariat buildings 4 and 5 along Kartavya Path in New Delhi

COMPANY21 Oct 2026 · 14:42

L&T’s business vertical bags orders in New Delhi, Andhra Pradesh

The first order pertains to the construction of Govt of India’s Common Central Secretariat buildings 4 and 5 along Kartavya Path in New Delhi

EQUITY21 Oct 2026 · 10:05

Larsen & Toubro informs about press release

EQUITY19 Oct 2026 · 11:13

Larsen & Toubro informs about press release

EQUITY15 Oct 2026 · 10:53

L&T rises on signing MoU with TuTr Hyperloop

The MoU is to explore opportunities in the development and deployment of next-generation mobility technologies and infrastructure in India

COMPANY14 Oct 2026 · 18:08

L&T signs MoU with TuTr Hyperloop

The MoU is to explore opportunities in the development and deployment of next-generation mobility technologies and infrastructure in India

COMPANY7 Oct 2026 · 11:12

L&T’s business vertical secures LNTP for 1,600 MW thermal power plant in Jharkhand

The project is classified under the Major order category which valued between Rs 5,000 crore to Rs 10,000 crore

EQUITY5 Oct 2026 · 11:21

L&T gains as its PT&D business vertical bags Mega orders in India, abroad

In Saudi Arabia, PT&D has won orders in the 380 kV transmission and substation segments

LT

₹3,603.90

-1.45%