Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Emami Ltd.

359.85−11.30 (−3.04%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹15,444.76 Cr
20.64
30,582
₹374.10 - ₹357.15
₹551.45 - ₹357.15

Emami Ltd. (EMAMILTD) share price closed at ₹359.85 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 3.04% from its of ₹371.15. In that session EMAMILTD reached a of 374.10 and of 357.15. The for the session was 361.18. The stands at 378.11 and is at 421.13. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹374.10

₹371.15

₹361.18

₹378.11

Price 4.83% below

₹421.13

Price 14.55% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
HIND UNI LT

HINDUNILVR

1,864.0029.084,37,963.812.202,796.003.79%18,226.0014.49%28.98
GODREJ CONS

GODREJCP

815.1042.1983,422.392.45522.9213.84%4,413.0919.01%17.96
DABUR (I)

DABUR

366.0032.9264,926.832.25586.1615.32%3,764.3910.57%21.37
CUPID LTD

CUPID

324.55317.6843,640.960.0044.15194.19%156.98142.45%33.93
COLGATE PALM

COLPAL

1,594.7099.9243,373.553.01180.94
Emami Ltd.

EMAMILTD

359.8520.6415,444.762.78138.94-15.41%1,039.2114.95%29.54
GALAXYSURF

GALAXYSURF

2,120.5021.247,518.181.04165.92108.73%1,781.9039.44%13.39
JYOTHYLAB

JYOTHYLAB

172.0517.066,318.292.0376.27-2.41%666.961.06%25.65

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2022Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
768.19891.24906.07890.591,049.48963.05904.09798.511,151.81925.101,039.21
Expenses604.25680.26689.56640.12710.79743.61689.87619.98767.61738.40813.03
163.94210.98216.51250.47338.69219.44214.22178.53384.20186.70226.18
21.34%23.67%23.90%28.12%32.27%22.79%23.69%22.36%33.36%20.18%21.76%
25.1110.7010.4621.5614.9321.1621.5921.378.8223.1818.50
Interest1.822.882.062.332.172.782.432.632.923.155.61
83.4648.0044.4344.6545.6043.5344.5045.2745.3242.2542.76
97.84169.23178.38220.43301.35193.70186.77150.18345.05164.07194.71
-261.93%13.28%15.57%4.28%7.42%16.28%12.05%1.22%7.41%12.74%28.64%
355.96148.90152.64212.66278.99162.17164.26148.35319.48143.18137.35
8.073.413.504.876.393.723.763.407.323.283.15

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
3,187.223,405.733,578.093,809.193,779.51
3,187.223,405.733,578.093,809.193,779.51
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-45.8936.93-15.5321.78-56.46
Raw Material Consumed1,118.961,164.431,176.071,172.451,194.47
Power & Fuel Cost22.5222.6223.3723.2921.02
Employee Cost317.77367.76395.64447.02479.09
Other Manufacturing Expenses42.8751.7052.2325.9024.95
General and Administration Expenses123.45156.98151.53203.40206.33
Selling and Distribution Expenses616.00688.85781.63831.01878.52
Miscellaneous Expenses39.1753.7063.6259.2267.94
2,234.852,542.972,628.562,784.082,815.88
Operating Profit (Excl OI)952.37862.76949.541,025.11963.64
95.2568.9346.8068.1185.11
1,047.62931.69996.331,093.221,048.75
Interest5.077.399.989.3411.13
PBDT1,042.55924.30986.361,083.891,037.62
334.78247.25185.91178.21177.34
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items707.77677.05800.45905.67860.28
Exceptional Income / Expenses-5.18-5.90-10.15
688.01669.55790.83893.86846.06
Provision for Tax-148.6642.1466.7091.1270.81
836.67627.41724.14802.74775.26
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest2.3212.16-0.613.720.01
Consolidated Net Profit838.99639.57723.53806.47775.26
Profit Balance B/F676.461,158.301,440.081,817.872,094.56
Appropriations1,515.451,797.872,163.612,624.342,869.82
Equity Dividend %800.00%800.00%800.00%1,000.00%1,000.00%
19.0214.5016.5818.4817.76
Adjusted EPS19.0214.5016.5818.4817.76

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
44.1244.1243.6543.6543.65
Total Reserves2,032.482,258.682,402.942,651.142,880.33
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve2,032.482,258.682,402.942,651.142,880.33
2,076.592,302.802,446.592,694.792,923.98
Minority Interest-2.309.9611.12-1.43-1.54
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-276.27-350.23-427.04-515.53-620.24
Other Long Term Liabilities34.7032.0636.9633.2238.47
Long Term Provisions25.2327.7015.3219.2931.35
Total Non-Current Liabilities-216.34-290.47-374.76-463.02-550.41
Trade Payables408.73407.14454.59435.60477.07
Other Current Liabilities79.8489.33103.85178.51120.52
Short Term Borrowings263.7173.6165.6962.08122.38
Short Term Provisions163.44153.80134.70103.16118.27
Total Current Liabilities915.72723.89758.83779.35838.25
Total Liabilities2,773.682,746.182,841.783,009.693,210.27
Gross Block3,495.223,626.913,665.203,696.463,767.83
Less: Accumulated Depreciation2,205.432,434.952,603.552,763.172,921.44
1,289.791,191.961,061.65933.29846.39
1.725.756.7213.280.79
Non Current Investments263.17179.99280.50251.72362.44
Long Term Investment263.17179.99280.50251.72362.44
Long Term Loans & Advances18.5412.9314.8720.6120.50
Other Non Current Assets72.2214.767.014.374.64
Total Non-Current Assets1,700.931,459.361,423.561,276.031,275.41
Currents Investments39.52113.37161.04424.02471.88
Inventories357.61328.04323.40308.10399.57
Sundry Debtors320.92414.60494.21451.29343.32
Cash and Bank116.00184.74201.38272.90409.84
Other Current Assets29.9639.0736.6835.0361.74
Short Term Loans and Advances208.74206.99201.50242.32248.51
Total Current Assets1,072.751,286.811,418.221,733.661,934.86
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)157.03562.93659.39954.311,096.61
Total Assets2,773.682,746.182,841.783,009.693,210.27
9.689.7512.1513.2410.99
Total Debt263.7173.6165.6962.08122.38
47.0752.2056.0561.7466.99
Adjusted Book Value47.0752.2056.0561.7466.99

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
688.01669.55790.83893.86846.06
Adjustment267.54207.61168.21140.68117.78
Changes In working Capital-169.10-11.24-33.7546.128.59
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital786.45865.92925.301,080.66972.44
Cash Flow from Operating Activities643.85748.88779.01895.86800.53
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-234.90-112.83-205.40-340.14-181.14
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-402.14-607.64-562.97-499.61-554.48
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow6.8128.4010.6456.1164.91
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents19.8127.5746.7952.95104.63
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger0.073.11
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations0.88-12.30-4.47-4.447.22
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent27.5746.7952.95104.63176.75

Ratios

Valuation

20.64
5.55
14.33
3.95
17.44
64.85

Profitability

27.60
29.54
24.93
25.50
20.51

Leverage & Liquidity

0.04
2.31
77.02

Returns

2.78
1.22

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
54.8454.8454.8454.8454.8454.8454.8454.8454.8454.84
35.6335.8835.8135.7835.9535.9435.7635.5034.8832.60
9.529.279.359.389.209.219.399.6610.2712.56
45.1645.1645.1645.1645.1645.1645.1645.1645.1645.16
No. of Shareholders97,2581,27,8971,28,7251,29,0021,26,5991,26,7761,29,0771,27,6151,31,6171,31,538

Mutual Funds Invested(115)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 64 active funds hold 22.19% in Emami Ltd., contributing to ₹3.61K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
638.500.791,68,44,801Sep '26
452.980.841,19,50,307Sep '26
246.380.6165,00,000Sep '26
DS
177.371.5746,79,374Sep '26
DS
164.701.0643,45,045Sep '26
130.250.7534,36,146Sep '26
127.580.3133,65,892Sep '26
124.421.0632,82,517Sep '26
110.680.8029,19,992Sep '26
94.761.0025,00,000Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-26Board Meeting Interim Dividend & Quarterly Results
2026-09-15Board Meeting Buy Back of Shares Inter alia, to consider and approve a proposal of buy back of the fully paid-up equity shares of the Company including matters related/incidental thereto in accordance with the provisions of Sections 68, 69, and 70 of the Companies Act, 2013, read with rules made thereto and the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Buy-back of Securities) Regulations, 2018, as amended.
2026-07-31AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

FMCGHousehold & Personal Products

Emami Ltd. operates in the FMCG sector under the Household & Personal Products industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Household & Personal Products

Founded

1995

Headquarters

Kolkata, West Bengal

Group

Emami

Chairman

R S Goenka

Managing Director

Harsha Vardhan Agarwal

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L24246WB1995PLC073513

Key Management

18 members across the board and senior leadership

Ravi Varma

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

R S Agarwal

Chairman Emeritus

R S Goenka

Chairman

Harsha Vardhan Agarwal

Vice Chairman & Managing Director

Mohan Goenka

Vice Chairman

Sushil K Goenka

Whole Time Director

Priti A Sureka

Whole Time Director

Prashant Goenka

Whole Time Director

Aditya V Agarwal

Non Executive Director

Aditya Agarwal

Non Executive Director

Anand Rathi

Non Executive Independent Director

C K Dhanuka

Non Executive Independent Director

Debabrata Sarkar

Non Executive Independent Director

Anjani Agrawal

Non Executive Independent Director

Anjanmoy Chatterjee

Non Executive Independent Director

Avani V Davda

Non Executive Independent Director

Rajiv Khaitan

Non Executive Independent Director

Mamta Binani

Non Executive Independent Director

EMAMILTD Latest News