Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Bayer CropScience Ltd.

3,250.00−32.40 (−0.99%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹14,664.60 Cr
264.66
836
₹3,291.05 - ₹3,250.00
₹5,055.00 - ₹3,242.60

Bayer CropScience Ltd. (BAYERCROP) share price closed at ₹3,250.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 0.99% from its of ₹3,282.40. In that session BAYERCROP reached a of 3,291.05 and of 3,250.00. The for the session was 3,262.47. The stands at 3,733.83 and is at 4,267.79. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹3,291.05

₹3,282.40

₹3,262.47

₹3,733.83

Price 12.96% below

₹4,267.79

Price 23.85% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
UPL

UPL

514.3521.5043,419.851.17-73.0058.52%10,181.0010.47%12.00
PI INDUS.LTD

PIIND

2,089.0027.2131,693.910.72244.20-38.95%1,702.30-10.43%16.00
SUMICHEM

SUMICHEM

313.0028.1915,623.260.41157.40-11.45%907.31-2.42%23.39
Bayer CropScience Ltd.

BAYERCROP

3,250.00264.6614,664.604.6022.36
SHARDACROP

SHARDACROP

668.859.326,034.402.2691.7323.36%1,051.6813.19%31.10
DHAN AGRI

DHANUKA

975.0014.734,346.390.20109.2216.24%657.519.91%29.41
RALLIS INDIA

RALLIS

183.9021.773,576.281.63-14.15-274.26%507.547.70%13.53
NACLIND

NACLIND

110.65209.152,591.900.0020.8459.82%383.33-14.50%6.20

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

Particulars

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2001-02 (Dec)FY 2002-03 (Dec)FY 2003-04 (Dec)FY 2004-05 (Dec)FY 2005-06 (Dec)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
613.56981.38843.08775.09858.59
Less: Excise Duty33.2191.6397.6688.7876.00
580.35889.74745.42686.31782.59
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-28.4655.22-10.46-14.626.01
Raw Material Consumed316.97388.55397.37362.69421.46
Power & Fuel Cost15.4120.0417.5817.3317.66
Employee Cost57.9865.2969.6956.1264.51
Other Manufacturing Expenses43.6573.1880.1378.5168.10
General and Administration Expenses40.2848.0251.4953.8852.41
Selling and Distribution Expenses71.14113.0049.9753.8643.04
Miscellaneous Expenses11.2421.6941.5019.6613.05
528.21784.98697.28627.44686.24
Operating Profit (Excl OI)52.14104.7648.1458.8896.35
18.5824.8450.0555.6233.09
70.72129.6098.20114.50129.44
Interest18.5417.8111.417.598.77
PBDT52.18111.7986.79106.90120.68
12.5130.7528.4023.3033.37
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items39.6781.0458.3983.6087.31
Exceptional Income / Expenses-11.89-33.782.28-6.91-0.42
27.7847.2660.6876.6986.89
Provision for Tax12.3014.4929.2238.3431.48
15.4832.7731.4538.3555.41
Consolidated Net Profit15.4832.7731.4538.3555.41
Adjustments to PAT72.75
Profit Balance B/F19.9329.83122.01140.92165.65
Appropriations35.40135.34153.47179.27221.06
Equity Dividend %22.00%22.00%22.00%22.00%24.00%
95.418.307.969.7114.03
Adjusted EPS9.548.307.969.7114.03

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2001-02 (Dec)FY 2002-03 (Dec)FY 2003-04 (Dec)FY 2004-05 (Dec)FY 2005-06 (Dec)
16.2239.5039.5039.5039.50
Total Reserves71.88199.99221.53249.97294.29
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve71.88199.99221.53249.97294.29
Revaluation reserve0.000.000.000.000.00
88.10239.48261.03289.47333.79
Secured Loans50.8121.8017.3819.5820.35
Unsecured Loans96.76122.9662.48100.8891.60
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities11.08-7.22-5.76-0.70-3.22
Total Non-Current Liabilities158.65137.5474.09119.75108.72
Trade Payables75.79155.51167.36159.93162.44
Other Current Liabilities48.7268.8621.3920.6619.63
Short Term Provisions22.0224.75225.06253.46286.10
Total Current Liabilities146.53249.12413.81434.05468.18
Total Liabilities393.28626.15748.93843.27910.69
Gross Block246.77314.40296.51333.87347.11
Less: Accumulated Depreciation118.31139.92155.59173.10194.60
128.46174.47140.91160.77152.51
9.497.258.807.953.75
Non Current Investments3.683.943.943.953.95
Long Term Investment3.683.943.943.953.95
Total Non-Current Assets141.63185.66153.65172.68160.22
Currents Investments0.000.008.780.000.00
Inventories110.81141.50135.71177.82191.07
Sundry Debtors95.39248.23149.85169.33215.81
Cash and Bank7.772.3752.5931.5227.37
Other Current Assets0.593.463.95
Short Term Loans and Advances37.6848.40247.76288.46312.27
Total Current Assets251.65440.49595.28670.59750.47
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)105.13191.37181.48236.55282.29
Total Assets393.28626.15748.93843.27910.69
22.7352.1256.6637.5635.83
Total Debt147.57144.7679.85120.46111.94
543.1860.6366.0973.2984.51
Adjusted Book Value54.3260.6366.0973.2984.51

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2001-02 (Dec)FY 2002-03 (Dec)FY 2003-04 (Dec)FY 2004-05 (Dec)FY 2005-06 (Dec)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
39.6781.0456.5283.6087.31
Adjustment29.0346.9760.2816.1930.92
Changes In working Capital-16.6728.0947.41-67.81-45.87
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital52.03156.09164.2131.9872.36
Cash Flow from Operating Activities21.4593.93136.37-11.7137.73
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-14.09-12.87-2.86-34.33-15.91
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-34.02-91.91-164.9024.97-25.97
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-26.66-10.85-31.39-21.08-4.15
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents34.437.7783.9952.5931.52
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger5.45
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent7.772.3752.5931.5227.37

Ratios

Valuation

264.66
113.94
18.74
12.33

Profitability

17.78
22.36
6.32
11.22
6.45

Leverage & Liquidity

0.34
1.60
10.91

Returns

4.60
0.98

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
71.4371.4371.4371.4371.4371.4371.4371.4371.4371.43
16.1015.3815.1215.0415.0215.0015.3015.7815.6115.47
12.4713.1913.4413.5313.5513.5613.2712.7912.9613.10
28.5728.5728.5728.5728.5728.5728.5728.5728.5728.57
No. of Shareholders46,20151,28954,28954,21655,75358,10958,57155,79558,88461,163

Mutual Funds Invested(42)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 34 active funds hold 9.54% in Bayer CropScience Ltd., contributing to ₹1.56K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
376.261.0610,37,211Sep '26
209.610.985,77,814Sep '26
205.370.255,66,144Sep '26
119.320.433,28,926Sep '26
71.030.661,95,806Sep '26
64.930.981,79,000Sep '26
62.390.661,72,000Sep '26
56.960.801,57,017Sep '26
51.461.701,41,855Sep '26
49.530.341,36,540Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-15Board Meeting Interim Dividend & Quarterly Results
2026-07-17Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-02AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

ChemicalsPesticides & Agrochemicals

Bayer CropScience Ltd. operates in the Chemicals sector under the Pesticides & Agrochemicals industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Pesticides & Agrochemicals

Founded

1958

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Bayer Crop - MNC

Managing Director

Simon Thorsten Wiebusch

Company Secretary

Bharati Shetty

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L24210MH1958PLC011173

Key Management

8 members across the board and senior leadership

Bharati Shetty

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Pankaj Patel

Chairman

Simon Thorsten Wiebusch

Vice Chairman & Managing Director, CEO

Radhika Rajan

Non Executive Independent Director

Vinit Rajesh Jindal

Whole Time Director & CFO

Sanjiv Rangrass

Non Executive Independent Director

Thomas Hoffmann

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Jana Marlen Ackermann

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

BAYERCROP Latest News