Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

Construction MaterialsCement & Construction Materials
₹358.00BSE0.69%

23 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹358.00
₹88.96K Cr
20.33
1.48
10.00%
₹363.05
₹353.10
₹588.55
₹341.30

Customise metrics bar

Ambuja Cements Ltd. (AMBUJACEM) share price closed at ₹358.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 23, 2026, up by 0.69% from its of ₹355.55. In that session AMBUJACEM reached a of 363.05 and of 353.10. The for the session was 359.00. The stands at 386.27 and is at 443.27. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

Symbol

AMBUJACEM

₹363.00

₹355.55

₹359.00

₹386.27

Price 7.32% below

₹443.27

Price 19.24% below

49.25% of range
₹353.10₹363.05
6.75% of range
₹341.30₹588.55

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
ULTRATECH CM

ULTRACEMCO

11,066.0037.053,26,091.972.171,501.3821.28%23,295.0718.81%13.25
Ambuja Cements Ltd.

AMBUJACEM

358.0020.3388,956.460.56660.00-36.60%9,500.00-7.67%6.24
SHREE CEMENT

SHREECEM

22,760.0051.8482,119.780.66263.46-14.96%5,896.5123.85%10.61
JK CEMENT

JKCEMENT

4,860.0039.7037,552.370.41274.62-15.31%4,031.7220.26%14.89
DALBHARAT

DALBHARAT

1,591.6532.0729,853.930.56192.00-51.39%3,890.006.99%8.15
ACC LTD

ACC

1,163.0011.4021,839.660.65147.00-60.80%5,808.00-8.22%11.60
RAMCOCEM

RAMCOCEM

740.7027.0817,502.180.3431.24-63.06%2,273.059.60%10.75
JSWCEMENT

JSWCEMENT

117.0520.9715,958.190.43153.43111.23%1,896.4121.58%-4.21

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
8,392.097,552.459,411.359,980.5510,289.009,174.4910,276.6510,915.479,500.00
Expenses7,112.286,441.027,699.508,113.008,328.007,413.628,923.589,451.567,911.00
1,279.811,111.431,711.851,867.551,961.001,760.871,353.071,463.911,589.00
15.25%14.72%18.19%18.71%19.06%19.19%13.17%13.41%16.73%
354.72217.831,352.24707.99296.0034.2472.09131.38145.00
Interest67.8166.8566.9914.2967.0076.8258.8520.8057.00
476.05520.46606.68693.85767.00885.15959.031,052.73834.00
1,094.06744.172,393.371,872.061,427.00837.53412.41528.13848.00
28.42%33.29%-11.26%27.81%27.05%-174.89%11.02%-251.70%22.17%
639.86479.532,158.211,025.49869.001,765.71203.701,830.15577.00
2.601.958.764.163.537.140.827.402.32

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2020-21 (Dec)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0015.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
33,307.5244,057.1937,287.9639,770.6043,183.91
28,965.4638,937.0333,159.6435,044.7640,655.68
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-574.97-166.7633.4034.81-391.08
Raw Material Consumed3,492.625,230.775,478.106,471.737,120.79
Power & Fuel Cost6,787.5211,761.908,085.548,347.8410,023.78
Employee Cost1,529.151,856.531,352.791,403.411,602.65
Other Manufacturing Expenses4,252.985,437.103,962.584,142.394,370.50
General and Administration Expenses455.35544.49593.42728.04961.31
Selling and Distribution Expenses5,855.827,802.316,815.447,271.909,609.39
Miscellaneous Expenses967.461,348.32438.86673.99819.40
22,765.9333,814.6626,760.1329,074.1134,116.74
Operating Profit (Excl OI)6,199.535,122.376,399.515,970.656,538.94
363.31737.711,166.402,654.25834.34
6,562.845,860.087,565.918,624.907,373.28
Interest145.66194.90276.38215.94223.61
PBDT6,417.185,665.187,289.538,408.967,149.67
1,152.491,644.671,627.902,478.343,570.41
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items5,264.694,020.515,661.635,930.623,579.26
Exceptional Income / Expenses-120.45-319.04211.57-21.47-300.54
5,164.473,729.495,896.105,922.373,298.77
Provision for Tax1,453.43705.111,161.47763.96-2,338.31
3,711.043,024.384,734.635,158.415,637.08
Extra items0.00
Minority Interest-930.66-440.98-1,161.23-990.98-908.90
Consolidated Net Profit2,780.382,583.403,573.404,167.434,728.18
Profit Balance B/F3,925.986,516.207,857.7110,914.3314,658.72
Appropriations6,706.369,099.6011,431.1115,081.7619,386.90
Equity Dividend %315.00%125.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
14.0013.0116.2616.9219.13
Adjusted EPS14.0013.0116.2616.9219.13

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2020-21 (Dec)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
397.13397.13439.54492.62494.36
Share Warrants & Outstandings5,000.032,779.652.60
Total Reserves24,956.6126,301.0438,232.4952,950.6358,850.36
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve24,956.6126,301.0438,232.4952,950.6358,850.36
25,353.7431,698.2041,451.6853,443.2559,347.32
Minority Interest7,145.037,058.359,390.8410,368.1712,498.92
Secured Loans43.5034.2218.9114.3944.79
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities756.19700.371,321.412,403.203,433.67
Other Long Term Liabilities399.26451.77499.05612.69916.55
Long Term Trade Payables0.13
Long Term Provisions281.54264.88255.97254.08236.45
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,480.621,451.242,095.343,284.364,631.46
Trade Payables2,912.822,773.912,964.072,759.464,185.03
Other Current Liabilities6,381.846,927.846,466.908,309.758,089.18
Short Term Provisions1,930.541,811.922,697.912,776.05822.03
Total Current Liabilities11,225.2011,513.6712,128.8813,845.2613,096.24
Total Liabilities45,204.5951,721.4665,066.7480,941.0489,573.94
Gross Block29,488.0832,335.8442,406.0755,366.4774,279.32
Less: Accumulated Depreciation7,061.478,611.3010,038.6812,423.4615,654.54
Less: Impairment of Assets173.05173.05173.05365.26361.96
Net Block22,253.5623,551.4932,194.3442,577.7558,262.82
Capital Work in Progress2,167.732,525.872,658.459,820.409,084.70
Non Current Investments198.11213.6589.8689.35113.17
Long Term Investment198.11213.6589.8689.35113.17
Long Term Loans & Advances2,248.522,327.383,452.064,258.094,630.36
Other Non Current Assets1,318.253,853.702,683.874,412.993,730.72
Total Non-Current Assets28,186.1732,472.0941,078.5861,223.8975,858.01
Currents Investments23.11758.691,822.16
Inventories2,738.043,272.793,608.554,248.014,552.33
Sundry Debtors619.071,154.361,189.591,590.301,868.47
Cash and Bank11,692.982,961.0410,362.876,172.16958.60
Other Current Assets525.53777.751,390.391,894.701,850.35
Short Term Loans and Advances1,417.3611,081.306,656.143,983.054,486.18
Total Current Assets17,016.0919,247.2423,966.2319,710.3813,715.93
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)5,790.897,733.5711,837.355,865.12619.69
Total Assets45,204.5951,721.4665,066.7480,941.0489,573.94
Contingent Liabilities6,536.486,941.597,162.746,850.856,607.12
Total Debt46.9447.7136.7826.8252.78
127.68134.46175.97216.98240.09
Adjusted Book Value127.68134.46175.97216.98240.09

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2020-21 (Dec)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0015.0012.0012.0012.00
5,164.473,729.495,896.105,922.373,298.77
Adjustment1,123.711,216.83471.1996.383,628.17
Changes In working Capital-331.41-3,472.91194.09-3,401.22-1,847.62
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital5,956.771,473.416,561.382,617.535,079.32
Cash Flow from Operating Activities5,309.16734.925,645.822,237.355,361.53
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-2,007.05-14,480.75-8,950.43-7,531.10-7,935.19
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-515.762,931.015,688.775,592.04-1,629.40
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow2,786.35-10,814.822,384.16298.29-4,203.06
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents8,572.0311,358.75613.544,742.615,094.65
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11,358.38543.932,997.705,040.90891.59

Ratios

Valuation

20.33
1.48
12.73
2.23
17.61
241.48

Profitability

10.00
6.24
6.61
15.14
13.05

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
1.05
15.75

Returns

0.56
0.51

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
70.3367.5767.5767.5767.5767.6867.6867.6867.3367.33
22.8425.8025.7625.9026.1425.5425.6525.9425.2825.01
6.836.636.676.526.296.786.676.377.397.65
29.6732.4332.4332.4332.4332.3232.3232.3232.6732.67
No. of Shareholders6,11,8046,05,5516,33,7186,44,6966,18,8556,20,4576,25,0136,07,5056,74,2066,73,614

Mutual Funds Invested(233)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 136 active funds hold 8.41% in Ambuja Cements Ltd., contributing to ₹7.82K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
833.772.242,22,93,419Sep '26
383.451.261,02,52,800Sep '26
330.230.4488,29,600Sep '26
318.370.6385,12,554Sep '26
310.030.8782,89,513Sep '26
305.730.3081,74,656Sep '26
302.850.8580,97,600Sep '26
275.520.5973,66,800Sep '26
247.430.3166,15,810Sep '26
231.330.9461,85,198Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-08Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-07Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-04Ex DividendRs.2.0000 per share(100%)Final Dividend2026-06-122026-06-12

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Construction MaterialsCement & Construction Materials

Ambuja Cements Ltd. operates in the Construction Materials sector under the Cement & Construction Materials industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Cement & Construction Materials

Founded

1981

Headquarters

Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Group

Ambuja - MNC

Chairman

Gautam Adani

Company Secretary

Manish Mistry

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L26942GJ1981PLC004717

Key Management

9 members across the board and senior leadership

Manish Mistry

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Gautam Adani

Chairman

Karan Adani

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Vinod Bahety

Whole Time Director & Chief Executive Officer

Rajnish Kumar

Non Executive Independent Director

Maheswar Sahu

Non Executive Independent Director

Purvi Sheth

Non Executive Independent Director

Ameet Desai

Non Executive Independent Director

Praveen Garg

Non Executive Independent Director

AMBUJACEM Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
EQUITY28 Sept 2026 · 09:23

Ambuja Cements informs about closure of trading window

COMPANY11 Aug 2026 · 09:44

Ambuja Cements' arm commissions 1.2 MTPA brownfield expansion project in Gujarat

With commissioning of this Cement Grinding Unit, Ambuja Cement’s consolidated Cement capacity has increased to 110.05 MTPA

EQUITY29 Jul 2026 · 10:51

Ambuja Cements surges despite reporting 34% decline in Q1 consolidated net profit

Consolidated total income of the company declined by 8.31% to Rs 9,669 crore in Q1FY27

COMPANY29 Jul 2026 · 10:41

Ambuja Cements reports 34% decline in Q1 consolidated net profit

Consolidated total income of the company declined by 8.31% to Rs 9,669 crore in Q1FY27

EQUITY28 Jul 2026 · 17:18

Ambuja Cements informs about outcome of board meeting

EQUITY28 Jul 2026 · 17:15

Ambuja Cements informs about outcome of board meeting

EQUITY28 Jul 2026 · 17:07

Ambuja Cements informs about media release

EQUITY23 Jun 2026 · 09:56

Ambuja Cements inches up on joining hands with Leilac to develop commercial-scale low-carbon cement

This partnership plays an important role in the company’s broader decarbonisation strategy and supports its SBTi-validated net zero target for 2050

COMPANY22 Jun 2026 · 16:30

Ambuja Cements joins hands with Leilac to develop commercial-scale low-carbon cement

This partnership plays an important role in the company’s broader decarbonisation strategy and supports its SBTi-validated net zero target for 2050

EQUITY4 May 2026 · 14:11

Ambuja Cement reports Profit after tax of Rs 16436.60 Mln, in the March 2026 quarter

AMBUJACEM

₹358.00

+0.69%