Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.

HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Drugs
₹1,127.85BSE0.63%

23 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹1,127.85
₹1.13L Cr
24.93
4.17
19.69%
₹1,143.10
₹1,118.95
₹1,232.00
₹835.85

Customise metrics bar

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. (ZYDUSLIFE) share price closed at ₹1,127.85 on the BSE on Friday, October 23, 2026, down by 0.63% from its of ₹1,135.00. In that session ZYDUSLIFE reached a of 1,143.10 and of 1,118.95. The for the session was 1,126.34. The stands at 1,143.57 and is at 1,025.75. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

Symbol

ZYDUSLIFE

₹1,137.40

₹1,135.00

₹1,126.34

₹1,143.57

Price 1.37% below

₹1,025.75

Price 9.95% above

36.85% of range
₹1,118.95₹1,143.10
73.71% of range
₹835.85₹1,232.00

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
SUN PHARMA.

SUNPHARMA

1,743.0034.584,18,204.090.922,901.2326.53%15,299.8810.46%19.11
DIVI'S LAB.

DIVISLAB

8,984.0081.542,38,496.970.33902.0065.50%3,080.0027.80%21.51
TORRENT PHAR

TORNTPHARM

4,482.0080.261,70,480.870.85534.00-9.64%4,979.0050.79%19.27
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.

ZYDUSLIFE

1,127.8524.931,12,503.470.09990.20-34.90%8,017.0021.96%21.39
CIPLA LTD.

CIPLA

1,337.0032.041,08,012.300.97785.55-39.18%7,119.282.33%16.00
LAURUSLABS

LAURUSLABS

1,974.0097.551,06,657.630.10362.07123.94%2,026.3129.10%18.20
DR.REDDY'S

DRREDDY

1,224.5036.501,02,206.600.65913.20-31.69%8,697.80-1.48%13.75
MANKIND

MANKIND

2,217.0044.8391,572.100.05574.0929.12%4,030.5912.89%13.24

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
5,533.806,207.505,237.005,269.106,527.906,573.706,123.206,864.507,587.008,017.00
Expenses3,908.604,123.503,821.003,881.504,402.404,485.204,521.505,048.105,677.506,087.60
1,625.202,084.001,416.001,387.602,125.502,088.501,601.701,816.401,909.501,929.40
29.37%33.57%27.04%26.33%32.56%31.77%26.16%26.46%25.17%24.07%
161.7063.20113.6057.50-139.00154.90488.9026.50381.6087.90
Interest34.6032.2025.1032.0076.6084.70101.30129.90123.00156.00
205.30215.30233.60229.00237.90238.10301.90359.60508.40554.70
1,564.101,918.601,293.001,206.001,666.901,955.001,692.601,411.201,659.401,344.40
20.54%22.73%28.86%14.88%25.39%22.20%26.82%27.52%19.19%26.35%
1,182.301,419.90911.201,023.501,170.901,466.801,258.601,042.101,272.50939.80
11.7514.119.0610.1711.6414.5812.5110.3612.659.42

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
29,555.5033,911.5037,929.3045,680.8051,679.60
15,109.9017,237.4019,547.4023,241.5027,148.40
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-362.30238.10-250.20-184.90-887.50
Raw Material Consumed5,119.305,097.605,510.305,530.307,131.50
Power & Fuel Cost299.30343.50366.30358.20398.90
Employee Cost2,177.702,456.402,789.003,289.703,978.40
Other Manufacturing Expenses2,272.302,639.802,758.103,464.703,968.80
General and Administration Expenses506.70620.30625.00933.50894.50
Selling and Distribution Expenses1,373.301,674.601,800.102,208.403,454.40
Miscellaneous Expenses548.90595.20649.80748.101,019.40
11,935.2013,665.5014,248.4016,348.0019,958.40
Operating Profit (Excl OI)3,174.703,571.905,299.006,893.507,190.00
390.70474.60369.40459.601,794.60
3,565.404,046.505,668.407,353.108,984.60
Interest127.00129.9081.20191.00438.90
PBDT3,438.403,916.605,587.207,162.108,545.70
713.00722.70764.10915.801,408.00
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items2,725.403,193.904,823.106,246.307,137.70
Exceptional Income / Expenses112.70-604.20-14.20-219.60-516.60
2,838.102,589.704,808.906,026.706,621.10
Provision for Tax511.70587.80977.501,411.901,594.70
2,326.402,001.903,831.404,614.805,026.40
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-131.00-131.60-113.30-147.10-83.50
Share of Associate46.2094.60118.4057.8097.10
Consolidated Net Profit4,487.301,960.303,859.504,525.505,040.00
Profit Balance B/F11,384.2015,495.8017,189.8020,369.0024,561.60
Appropriations15,871.5017,456.1021,049.3024,894.5029,601.60
Equity Dividend %250.00%600.00%300.00%1,100.00%100.00%
43.8219.3738.3644.9950.10
Adjusted EPS43.8219.3738.3644.9950.10

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
102.40101.20100.60100.60100.60
Total Reserves16,897.2017,414.6019,728.9023,852.5027,010.80
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve16,897.2017,414.6019,728.9023,852.5027,010.80
16,999.6017,515.8019,829.5023,953.1027,111.40
Minority Interest2,054.202,172.502,272.102,405.302,470.80
Secured Loans6.50
Unsecured Loans362.103,181.50
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-942.00-1,068.00-1,197.70-1,831.20-374.60
Other Long Term Liabilities61.3071.201,081.10905.201,745.20
Long Term Provisions325.00271.80309.70383.90445.30
Total Non-Current Liabilities-193.60-725.00193.10-542.105,003.90
Trade Payables2,137.802,125.002,126.702,280.702,845.10
Other Current Liabilities1,967.501,798.501,677.602,524.307,620.40
Short Term Borrowings3,314.101,081.00768.603,169.504,401.60
Short Term Provisions407.40522.20766.801,067.10844.80
Total Current Liabilities7,826.805,526.705,339.709,041.6015,711.90
Total Liabilities26,699.6024,494.0027,636.6034,857.9050,298.00
Gross Block17,650.9018,343.8019,919.8021,699.8034,309.80
Less: Accumulated Depreciation5,462.406,822.907,551.308,566.1010,204.00
Net Block12,188.5011,520.9012,368.5013,133.7024,105.80
Capital Work in Progress661.001,130.201,111.501,317.901,165.70
Non Current Investments934.80927.30968.001,556.701,764.10
Long Term Investment934.80927.30968.001,556.701,764.10
Long Term Loans & Advances369.30358.70344.50400.10776.60
Other Non Current Assets219.70470.0030.9029.4046.90
Total Non-Current Assets14,438.2014,477.6016,135.2017,811.8030,391.90
Currents Investments2,353.20619.30252.504,855.505,775.80
Inventories3,719.403,413.303,441.903,944.005,628.10
Sundry Debtors3,340.304,416.805,220.204,084.805,415.70
Cash and Bank1,106.90573.101,105.102,956.801,416.60
Other Current Assets229.90274.00664.20500.60487.70
Short Term Loans and Advances1,345.50711.70735.90704.401,182.20
Total Current Assets12,095.2010,008.2011,419.8017,046.1019,906.10
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)4,268.404,481.506,080.108,004.504,194.20
Total Assets26,699.6024,494.0027,636.6034,857.9050,298.00
Contingent Liabilities655.60801.10753.20731.80989.90
Total Debt4,196.001,163.20768.603,169.5011,769.50
166.01173.08197.11238.10269.50
Adjusted Book Value166.01173.08197.11238.10269.50

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
5,232.302,582.704,838.106,026.706,621.10
Adjustment-2,117.20933.90546.701,020.40-289.80
Changes In working Capital-336.00-235.80-902.701,535.90-2,623.70
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital2,779.103,280.804,482.108,583.003,707.60
Cash Flow from Operating Activities2,104.502,688.803,196.306,781.102,116.60
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-1,000.301,535.00-1,475.20-8,357.80-8,296.10
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-868.30-4,400.40-1,778.801,995.305,806.90
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow235.90-176.60-57.70418.60-372.60
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents888.30657.80487.80413.00826.80
Cash & Cash Equivalent of Subsidiaries under liquidations-25.906.0016.60190.20
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations8.606.60-23.10-21.40210.80
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,106.90487.80413.00826.80855.20

Ratios

Valuation

24.93
4.17
14.00
4.01
45.24
270.31

Profitability

19.69
21.39
11.81
13.91
9.73

Leverage & Liquidity

0.43
1.27
16.09

Returns

0.09
1.21

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
74.9874.9874.9874.9974.9974.9975.0075.0075.0175.01
18.2218.1718.1818.3318.2618.2018.1518.1518.1518.33
6.796.856.846.686.746.806.856.866.836.66
25.0225.0225.0225.0125.0125.0125.0025.0024.9924.99
No. of Shareholders3,36,3093,70,8633,65,3563,71,6193,86,1273,96,1054,03,2664,18,3143,99,2513,82,067

Mutual Funds Invested(212)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 104 active funds hold 6.29% in Zydus Lifesciences Ltd., contributing to ₹7.29K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
2,238.341.541,92,62,784Sep '26
1,209.832.281,04,11,615Sep '26
473.982.8240,78,983Sep '26
343.671.6629,57,548Sep '26
288.290.3824,81,016Sep '26
274.633.6623,63,448Sep '26
239.703.1320,62,800Sep '26
QU
210.191.6018,08,829Sep '26
202.749.6217,44,785Sep '26
201.252.7517,31,923Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-19Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-20Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-27AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-08-24Prashant Babubhai PatelOthersBuy32,577
2026-06-20Arati Rajiv Mehta Joint with Rajiv Vastupal MehtaBuy BackSell640
2026-06-20Jigar Mukesh PatelBuy BackSell73
2026-06-20Mukesh Mangalbhai PatelBuy BackSell98
2026-06-20Pankaj Ramanbhai PatelBuy BackSell124
2026-06-20Pankaj Ramanbhai Patel HUFBuy BackSell248
2026-06-20Pankaj Ramanbhai Patel Smaller HUFBuy BackSell124
2026-06-20Pripan Investment Pvt LtdBuy BackSell149
2026-06-20Pritiben Pankajbhai PatelBuy BackSell124
2026-06-20R B Patel Will Pankaj TrustBuy BackSell109
2026-06-20Ritaben Yatin DesaiBuy BackSell209
2026-06-20Sharvil Pankajbhai PatelBuy BackSell124
2026-06-20Shivani PatelBuy BackSell124
2026-06-20Taraben Patel Family Will TrustBuy BackSell124
2026-06-20Tushar Dhansukh ShroffBuy BackSell5
2026-06-20Zydus Family TrustBuy BackSell6,349,542
2026-05-26Samar Babubhai PatelOff MarketBuy10,000

Sector Overview

HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Drugs

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. operates in the Healthcare sector under the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Pharmaceuticals & Drugs

Founded

1995

Headquarters

Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Group

Cadila

Chairman

Pankaj R Patel

Managing Director

Sharvil P Patel

Company Secretary

Dhaval N Soni

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L24230GJ1995PLC025878

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

Dhaval N Soni

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Pankaj R Patel

Chairman

Bhadresh K Shah

Non Executive Independent Director

Shelina P Parikh

Non Executive Independent Woman Director

Akhil Monappa

Non Executive Independent Director

Upasana Konidela

Non Executive Independent Woman Director

Kulin S Lalbhai

Non Executive Independent Director

Sharvil P Patel

Managing Director

Mukesh M Patel

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Ganesh N Nayak

Non Executive Director

ZYDUSLIFE Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
EQUITY22 Oct 2026 · 11:35

Zydus Lifesciences rises as its arm partners with Prolific Machines

Zylidac will first complete a tech transfer of Prolific's process at 50- liter scale to reproduce Prolific's results at the Zylidac site

COMPANY22 Oct 2026 · 11:27

Zydus Lifesciences’ arm partners with Prolific Machines

Zylidac will first complete a tech transfer of Prolific's process at 50- liter scale to reproduce Prolific's results at the Zylidac site

COMPANY21 Oct 2026 · 15:30

Zydus Lifesciences gets USFDA’s final nod for Estradiol and Levonorgestrel Transdermal System

Estradiol and Levonorgestrel Transdermal System is primarily used treat moderate to severe symptoms of menopause

EQUITY21 Oct 2026 · 14:40

Zydus Lifesciences informs about press release

EQUITY19 Oct 2026 · 17:49

Zydus Lifesciences submits board meeting intimation

EQUITY15 Oct 2026 · 12:50

Zydus Life surges as its JV inks pact to set up pharmaceutical manufacturing facility in Sri Lanka

Zydus Sunshine Lifesciences has inked an agreement with the Board of Investment of Sri Lanka

COMPANY15 Oct 2026 · 12:42

Zydus Lifesciences’ JV to set up pharmaceutical manufacturing facility in Sri Lanka

Zydus Sunshine Lifesciences has inked an agreement with the Board of Investment of Sri Lanka

COMPANY14 Oct 2026 · 10:12

USFDA concludes inspection of Zydus Lifesciences’ Ahmedabad plant with 5 observations

The inspection was conducted from October 5, 2026 to October 13, 2026

EQUITY13 Oct 2026 · 11:12

Zydus Lifesciences informs about press release

EQUITY6 Oct 2026 · 09:28

Zydus Lifesciences rises on launching Riociguat Tablets in US in partnership with MSN Laboratories

The product was developed and is manufactured by MSN

ZYDUSLIFE

₹1,127.85

-0.63%