Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Welspun Corp Ltd.

2,334.60−167.55 (−6.70%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹61,584.56 Cr
26.01
1,05,566
₹2,480.00 - ₹2,307.95
₹2,899.95 - ₹709.75

Welspun Corp Ltd. (WELCORP) share price closed at ₹2,334.60 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 6.70% from its of ₹2,502.15. In that session WELCORP reached a of 2,480.00 and of 2,307.95. The for the session was 2,376.27. The stands at 2,546.65 and is at 1,526.31. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹2,480.00

₹2,502.15

₹2,376.27

₹2,546.65

Price 8.33% below

₹1,526.31

Price 52.96% above

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
JSWSL

JSWSTEEL

1,245.0010.713,04,459.020.575,359.00225.58%54,486.0020.67%20.67
TATA STEEL

TATASTEEL

167.7018.972,09,347.562.392,385.2418.82%60,794.2914.32%12.70
STEEL AUTH.

SAIL

159.7011.7765,964.491.471,750.47318.05%31,997.5519.82%7.08
Welspun Corp Ltd.

WELCORP

2,334.6026.0161,584.560.21495.0911.63%4,643.726.18%23.94
APL APOLLO

APLAPOLLO

2,161.0045.8160,001.980.39382.4226.82%7,001.7026.58%31.83
JSL

JSL

673.5016.6655,524.660.59897.7511.12%12,873.8618.19%19.19
SHYAMMETL

SHYAMMETL

1,165.0028.9232,518.860.39350.7320.66%5,455.0923.33%13.88
RATNAMNI MET

RATNAMANI

2,320.0037.5616,261.340.43107.03-15.82%971.63-15.63%18.01

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
4,461.173,137.233,301.833,613.513,924.973,551.494,373.614,532.484,312.564,081.124,643.72
Expenses4,131.022,763.282,902.233,179.063,464.793,026.483,782.513,916.753,808.763,388.783,916.98
330.15373.95399.60434.45460.18525.01591.10615.73503.80692.34726.74
7.40%11.92%12.10%12.02%11.72%14.78%13.52%13.58%11.68%16.96%15.65%
82.5342.4451.4643.18518.3935.0335.0529.5635.6163.7954.83
Interest74.5866.3983.4682.2687.5463.1849.3850.6648.9545.1838.41
86.7784.8389.2190.0486.9984.7884.2092.5493.03124.58129.49
347.11305.24352.02749.39855.23461.05588.49592.96504.011,207.13655.58
17.24%18.77%19.62%10.30%18.25%24.27%24.64%23.04%26.30%13.19%24.48%
268.48248.18286.95674.70698.31350.42439.68452.59370.361,046.49498.56
10.269.4610.9425.7226.6213.3116.6817.1614.0439.6718.90

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
6,508.829,758.1017,382.7114,010.9016,805.84
6,505.119,758.1017,339.6013,977.5416,770.14
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock452.95-1,639.011,365.37-737.77-605.04
Raw Material Consumed4,305.098,799.0910,734.159,608.0610,863.27
Power & Fuel Cost162.39399.51540.99529.22535.93
Employee Cost383.48541.05937.641,003.021,246.46
Other Manufacturing Expenses518.25848.911,675.161,402.121,838.38
General and Administration Expenses155.37215.64273.46329.61345.78
Selling and Distribution Expenses10.5949.47101.0857.08118.07
Miscellaneous Expenses54.9795.95157.08118.02225.09
6,043.099,310.6115,784.9312,309.3614,567.94
Operating Profit (Excl OI)462.02447.491,554.671,668.182,202.20
560.90357.06249.22189.79168.69
1,022.92804.551,803.891,857.972,370.89
Interest101.89243.16304.38319.65212.17
PBDT921.03561.391,499.511,538.322,158.72
254.75302.97347.87351.07354.55
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items666.28258.421,151.641,187.251,804.17
Exceptional Income / Expenses465.68
660.56333.631,413.482,261.882,146.51
Provision for Tax216.39134.46277.48359.60526.02
444.17199.171,136.001,902.281,620.49
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-5.367.52-25.605.86-7.44
Consolidated Net Profit438.81206.691,110.401,908.141,613.05
Profit Balance B/F2,519.692,825.522,901.123,398.875,167.62
Appropriations2,958.503,032.214,011.525,307.016,780.67
Equity Dividend %100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
16.827.9042.4472.7461.15
Adjusted EPS16.827.9042.4472.7461.15

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
130.48130.77130.83131.17131.90
Share Warrants & Outstandings10.0813.1920.2735.564.87
Total Reserves4,287.764,588.095,465.197,295.999,018.79
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve4,287.764,588.095,465.197,295.999,018.79
4,428.324,732.055,616.297,462.729,155.56
Minority Interest99.23112.09118.18266.03250.30
Secured Loans887.811,869.581,563.70402.251,557.73
Unsecured Loans541.6156.6658.6760.9240.00
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities138.38113.76253.73319.46558.72
Other Long Term Liabilities111.73196.61211.02341.39468.26
Long Term Provisions5.8927.7114.9526.3319.46
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,685.422,264.322,102.071,150.352,644.17
Trade Payables984.002,574.222,240.863,224.503,322.82
Other Current Liabilities755.324,424.96882.362,278.933,843.72
Short Term Borrowings545.60425.70116.99172.33513.88
Short Term Provisions822.27859.79926.32991.90966.93
Total Current Liabilities3,107.198,284.674,166.536,667.668,647.35
Total Liabilities9,320.1615,393.1312,003.0715,546.7620,697.38
Gross Block4,617.847,417.167,629.147,896.4210,230.02
Less: Accumulated Depreciation2,200.242,560.742,893.833,252.613,755.06
2,417.604,856.424,735.314,643.816,474.96
1,260.3786.9085.06785.371,232.92
Non Current Investments813.54561.15651.33854.991,045.81
Long Term Investment813.54561.15651.33854.991,045.81
Long Term Loans & Advances329.9145.64165.97173.20388.15
Other Non Current Assets14.6819.6123.07242.1985.77
Total Non-Current Assets4,852.645,623.285,726.816,764.229,297.29
Currents Investments1,493.18976.02449.00546.58817.69
Inventories1,019.465,686.162,315.564,211.544,655.66
Sundry Debtors812.561,140.471,799.091,769.131,718.93
Cash and Bank701.481,202.291,071.761,255.352,971.93
Other Current Assets76.85145.7598.21132.57232.54
Short Term Loans and Advances362.46617.51541.94861.771,003.20
Total Current Assets4,465.999,768.206,275.568,776.9411,399.95
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)1,358.801,483.532,109.032,109.282,752.60
Total Assets9,320.1615,393.1312,003.0715,546.7620,697.38
264.81278.48270.77251.44268.01
Total Debt2,021.443,316.211,907.87923.712,162.54
169.31180.43213.87283.11346.88
Adjusted Book Value169.31180.43213.87283.11346.88

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
660.56333.631,413.482,261.882,146.51
Adjustment-165.5196.76205.82-526.47199.54
Changes In working Capital-125.28-496.04-123.62108.801,155.69
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital369.77-65.651,495.681,844.213,501.74
Cash Flow from Operating Activities218.47-185.131,305.991,503.673,204.28
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-209.09-416.66367.40180.22-3,722.80
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie452.74908.76-1,876.79-1,369.08875.09
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow462.12306.97-203.40314.81356.57
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents169.80640.211,016.35818.731,147.12
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger42.61-4.49
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations8.2926.555.7818.078.90
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent640.211,016.34818.731,147.121,512.59

Ratios

Valuation

26.01
5.80
21.35
3.51
89.77
402.77

Profitability

19.55
23.94
8.94
13.10
9.64

Leverage & Liquidity

0.24
1.32
11.12

Returns

0.21
0.93

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
50.0350.0150.0150.0149.8449.7749.7349.7349.7347.46
20.2623.0625.8226.4826.6426.4425.8526.2729.2535.97
29.7126.9424.1823.5123.5223.7924.4323.9921.0116.56
49.9749.9949.9949.9950.1650.2350.2750.2750.2752.54
No. of Shareholders1,23,4911,16,4851,17,3681,28,4711,28,4661,31,0261,31,3261,22,3381,38,9391,71,689

Mutual Funds Invested(130)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 57 active funds hold 6.93% in Welspun Corp Ltd., contributing to ₹4.97K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
981.012.7636,10,619Sep '26
631.442.9423,24,047Sep '26
463.971.5117,07,646Sep '26
448.311.6016,50,000Sep '26
281.522.3510,36,150Sep '26
189.911.436,98,985Sep '26
183.142.756,74,069Sep '26
166.582.866,13,095Sep '26
111.614.044,10,791Sep '26
109.310.584,02,326Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-23Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-16Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-06-19AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Iron & SteelSteel & Iron Products

Welspun Corp Ltd. operates in the Iron & Steel sector under the Steel & Iron Products industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Steel & Iron Products

Founded

1995

Headquarters

Kutch Dist, Gujarat

Group

Welspun

Chairman

Balkrishan Goenka

Managing Director

Vipul Mathur

Company Secretary

Kamal Rathi

Face Value

₹5

CIN

L27100GJ1995PLC025609

Key Management

12 members across the board and senior leadership

Kamal Rathi

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Balkrishan Goenka

Chairman

Rajesh R Mandawewala

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Vipul Mathur

Managing Director & CEO

Aneesh Misra

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Anjani Kumar Agrawal

Non Executive Independent Director

Dipali Sheth

Non Executive Independent Director

Chandra Shekhar Verma

Non Executive Independent Director

Manish Chokhani

Non Executive Independent Director

Raghupal Singh

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Ravindra Pandey

Non Executive Independent Director

Chadra Shekhar Verma

Non Executive Independent Director

WELCORP Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
COMPANY30 Oct 2026 · 17:14

Welspun Corp’s board approves investment of up to $125 million for spiral pipe facilities in Jordan

The proposed facilities will manufacture and coat pipes in range of 24” to 120”

COMPANY30 Oct 2026 · 15:58

Welspun Corp gets nod to invest up to $115 million towards capacity expansion in USA

Post commissioning, the Arkansas plant’s capacity will increase to 575 KMTP

EQUITY23 Oct 2026 · 09:51

Welspun Corp informs about award of order

COMPANY14 Oct 2026 · 12:12

Welspun Corp’s arm incorporates wholly-owned subsidiary in Jordan

WGJ has been incorporated with an initial paid-up share capital of Jordanian Dinar 50,000, fully subscribed by WGHL

EQUITY25 Sept 2026 · 11:09

Welspun Corp shines as its arm bags order worth around Rs 4,000 crore

The pipes will be manufactured at the company's newly upgraded HFIW mill, with enhanced capabilities, at Little Rock, USA

EQUITY25 Sept 2026 · 11:04

Welspun Corp informs about award of order

COMPANY25 Sept 2026 · 10:48

Welspun Corp’s arm bags order worth around Rs 4,000 crore

The pipes will be manufactured at the company's newly upgraded HFIW mill, with enhanced capabilities, at Little Rock, USA

EQUITY21 Sept 2026 · 09:41

Welspun Corp rises as its arm gets nod to incorporate subsidiary in Jordan

The board of directors of WGHL at its meeting held on September 18, 2026 has considered and approved the same

EQUITY27 Aug 2026 · 17:01

Welspun Corp informs about SAST updates

EQUITY27 Aug 2026 · 10:24

Weispun Corp informs about disclosure