Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Vedant Fashions Ltd.

478.60−8.75 (−1.80%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹11,619.23 Cr
28.84
3,951
₹488.95 - ₹474.50
₹666.00 - ₹329.65

Vedant Fashions Ltd. (MANYAVAR) share price closed at ₹478.60 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 1.80% from its of ₹487.35. In that session MANYAVAR reached a of 488.95 and of 474.50. The for the session was 480.11. The stands at 530.52 and is at 455.11. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹488.95

₹487.35

₹480.11

₹530.52

Price 9.79% below

₹455.11

Price 5.16% above

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
K.P.R. MILL

KPRMILL

1,119.5036.6738,266.080.45345.0058.24%1,939.7418.85%20.16
WELSPUNLIV

WELSPUNLIV

219.2047.7520,708.980.05169.661,041.72%2,838.1216.27%6.41
VARDH TEXT

VTL

485.8016.6214,067.641.03314.5651.46%2,703.0813.31%8.91
ARVIND Ltd

ARVIND

492.3529.1313,393.920.92151.6042.03%2,918.6223.09%15.30
Vedant Fashions Ltd.

MANYAVAR

478.6028.8411,619.231.6266.9037.31%267.9522.74%39.50
PGIL

PGIL

1,185.0035.4410,960.110.6199.2351.37%1,528.2624.46%22.42
INDO COUNT

ICIL

439.0058.128,694.590.3463.2262.03%1,206.9625.89%8.73
GARFIBRES

GARFIBRES

753.7530.617,360.241.2158.5683.40%462.6232.98%20.98

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024
441.43341.63311.62218.30474.46363.16239.82267.95
Expenses216.95173.74163.47125.49232.41188.07127.12145.96
224.47167.89148.1592.81242.05175.08112.70121.99
50.85%49.14%47.54%42.51%51.02%48.21%46.99%45.53%
9.9813.4314.9815.1115.4724.1121.4619.24
Interest7.468.449.4210.6911.1813.2213.9213.72
25.0527.4429.9132.4634.4338.0637.1837.29
201.95145.45123.8164.78211.91147.9283.0690.22
25.55%25.15%25.74%24.78%25.58%21.72%24.77%25.84%
150.35108.8791.9548.72157.71115.7962.4966.90
6.194.483.792.016.494.772.572.75

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2019-20 (Mar)FY 2020-21 (Mar)FY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
915.55564.821,040.841,354.931,367.53
915.55564.821,040.841,354.931,367.53
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-24.5210.00-36.60-38.8628.60
Raw Material Consumed275.74126.25285.85371.74334.92
Power & Fuel Cost1.651.201.031.231.32
Employee Cost53.3038.1157.5356.6356.78
Other Manufacturing Expenses67.4852.8897.21110.8785.87
General and Administration Expenses46.1139.4952.4867.4174.92
Selling and Distribution Expenses84.7535.9468.1590.0298.23
Miscellaneous Expenses17.2817.8819.3225.0528.82
521.79321.75544.98684.08709.44
Operating Profit (Excl OI)393.75243.06495.87670.85658.09
32.4360.2049.9340.2469.67
426.18303.27545.79711.09727.76
Interest25.6125.8228.4331.4644.50
PBDT400.58277.45517.37679.62683.26
88.7395.5394.36103.79134.85
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items311.84181.92423.01575.84548.41
311.84181.92423.01575.84548.41
Provision for Tax75.2049.01108.10146.73134.23
236.64132.90314.91429.11414.17
Consolidated Net Profit236.64132.90314.91429.11414.17
Adjustments to PAT-0.10
Profit Balance B/F623.12799.27932.241,045.411,356.80
Appropriations859.66932.171,247.151,474.521,770.98
Equity Dividend %500.00%900.00%850.00%
18.9010.7212.9817.6717.05
Adjusted EPS9.455.3612.9817.6717.05

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2019-20 (Mar)FY 2020-21 (Mar)FY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)
25.0524.7924.2724.2824.29
Share Warrants & Outstandings2.613.484.297.668.36
Total Reserves1,038.361,063.151,054.181,367.941,569.23
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve1,038.361,063.151,054.181,367.941,569.23
Revaluation reserve0.00
1,066.011,091.411,082.741,399.881,601.88
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities7.4713.1715.5118.9921.44
Other Long Term Liabilities283.29257.19324.00346.22507.56
Long Term Provisions2.34297.55300.24302.69454.96
Total Non-Current Liabilities293.10567.91639.75667.90983.96
Trade Payables50.4049.8973.0185.8889.08
Other Current Liabilities176.38205.35264.42306.22277.08
Short Term Provisions5.06123.46226.85369.26361.15
Total Current Liabilities231.84378.71564.28761.35727.31
Total Liabilities1,590.952,038.032,286.772,829.133,313.15
Gross Block612.86650.16787.55877.761,124.63
Less: Accumulated Depreciation106.25191.24272.96357.32461.20
506.62458.92514.60520.44663.42
0.252.02
Non Current Investments46.0479.98100.33169.45354.93
Long Term Investment46.0479.98100.33169.45354.93
Long Term Loans & Advances106.47404.52416.58434.42548.44
Other Non Current Assets0.090.100.090.160.08
Total Non-Current Assets659.47943.911,031.711,126.661,566.93
Currents Investments305.14455.59412.09617.69604.29
Inventories120.86101.24143.00173.65138.63
Sundry Debtors372.06361.24396.74473.44564.52
Cash and Bank69.707.113.8710.0121.71
Other Current Assets35.5034.1746.4739.4941.68
Short Term Loans and Advances28.22134.78251.57388.20375.38
Total Current Assets931.481,094.121,253.741,702.471,746.22
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)699.64715.41689.46941.121,018.91
Total Assets1,590.952,038.032,286.772,829.133,313.15
0.500.4947.7847.8219.89
Total Debt0.000.000.000.000.00
84.9287.7844.4457.3465.61
Adjusted Book Value42.4643.8944.4457.3465.61

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2019-20 (Mar)FY 2020-21 (Mar)FY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
311.84181.92423.01575.84548.41
Adjustment87.0765.2482.0198.08114.56
Changes In working Capital-80.4339.95-44.98-56.91-49.80
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital318.48287.11460.04617.01613.17
Cash Flow from Operating Activities243.45252.62351.02469.81483.08
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-95.74-88.4256.46-231.93-109.52
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-140.98-166.46-410.48-231.75-361.60
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow6.73-2.26-3.006.1411.95
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents2.148.876.613.619.75
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent8.876.613.619.7521.70

Ratios

Valuation

28.84
15.81
8.64
16.58

Profitability

27.74
39.50
13.49
48.12
30.29

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
2.40
13.32

Returns

1.62
0.45

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
74.9774.9674.9674.9574.9574.9574.9474.9474.9474.94
20.9321.1020.9220.7320.9920.7121.3020.9121.1521.52
4.103.944.134.324.064.353.764.153.913.53
25.0325.0425.0425.0525.0525.0525.0625.0625.0625.06
No. of Shareholders83,64475,71971,97173,54575,62180,69881,85284,11983,01680,960

Mutual Funds Invested(38)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 27 active funds hold 12.03% in Vedant Fashions Ltd., contributing to ₹1.56K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
241.680.4545,16,445Sep '26
219.550.5441,02,901Sep '26
203.340.5038,00,000Sep '26
187.290.4635,00,000Sep '26
141.800.5126,50,000Sep '26
96.130.6717,96,507Sep '26
HD
HDFC Children's Fund - Direct PlanSolution Oriented - Children's Fund
85.510.8315,98,022Sep '26
73.312.2613,70,000Sep '26
66.070.0812,34,652Sep '26
45.641.508,52,854Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-29Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-09-04AGM
2026-07-20Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

TextileTextile

Vedant Fashions Ltd. operates in the Textile sector under the Textile industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Textile

Founded

2002

Headquarters

Kolkata, West Bengal

Group

Private

Chairman

Ravi Modi

Managing Director

Ravi Modi

Company Secretary

Navin Pareek

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L51311WB2002PLC094677

Key Management

6 members across the board and senior leadership

Navin Pareek

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Ravi Modi

Chairman & Managing Director

Shilpi Modi

Whole Time Director

Sunish Sharma

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Manish Mahendra Choksi

Non Executive Independent Director

Tarun Puri

Non Executive Independent Director

MANYAVAR Latest News