Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

UPL Ltd.

514.35−27.65 (−5.10%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹43,419.85 Cr
21.50
73,029
₹541.00 - ₹513.50
₹812.00 - ₹476.50

UPL Ltd. (UPL) share price closed at ₹514.35 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 5.10% from its of ₹542.00. In that session UPL reached a of 541.00 and of 513.50. The for the session was 521.49. The stands at 545.79 and is at 618.47. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹540.00

₹542.00

₹521.49

₹545.79

Price 5.76% below

₹618.47

Price 16.84% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
UPL Ltd.

UPL

514.3521.5043,419.851.17-73.0058.52%10,181.0010.47%12.00
PI INDUS.LTD

PIIND

2,089.0027.2131,693.910.72244.20-38.95%1,702.30-10.43%16.00
SUMICHEM

SUMICHEM

313.0028.1915,623.260.41157.40-11.45%907.31-2.42%23.39
BAYER CROP

BAYERCROP

3,250.00264.6614,606.184.6022.36
SHARDACROP

SHARDACROP

668.859.326,034.402.2691.7323.36%1,051.6813.19%31.10
DHAN AGRI

DHANUKA

975.0014.734,346.390.20109.2216.24%657.519.91%29.41
RALLIS INDIA

RALLIS

183.9021.773,576.281.63-14.15-274.26%507.547.70%13.53
NACLIND

NACLIND

110.65209.152,591.900.0020.8459.82%383.33-14.50%6.20

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
14,078.009,067.0011,090.0010,907.0015,573.009,216.0012,019.0012,269.0018,335.0010,181.00
Expenses12,230.007,966.009,738.008,951.0012,382.007,820.0010,018.009,952.0014,777.008,731.00
1,848.001,101.001,352.001,956.003,191.001,396.002,001.002,317.003,558.001,450.00
13.13%12.14%12.19%17.93%20.49%15.15%16.65%18.88%19.41%14.24%
21.0049.00103.0094.00-168.00134.00392.0036.00162.00208.00
Interest1,090.00913.001,070.00730.00914.001,007.00784.00774.00836.00852.00
794.00660.00697.00688.00705.00731.00771.00827.00915.00832.00
30.00-455.00-447.00354.001,377.00-190.00784.00671.001,892.00-109.00
366.67%-15.82%-30.87%-140.96%21.64%7.37%21.94%26.97%31.61%33.03%
40.00-384.00-443.00828.00896.00-88.00553.00396.001,061.0010.00
0.53-5.12-5.9110.6811.27-1.116.544.6912.560.12

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
54,751.0064,454.0053,157.0056,295.0062,692.00
46,240.0053,576.0043,098.0046,637.0051,839.00
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-2,022.00-1,985.00916.001,726.00-1,845.00
Raw Material Consumed24,094.0029,266.0023,578.0022,497.0027,736.00
Power & Fuel Cost890.001,150.00786.00883.00899.00
Employee Cost4,622.005,056.004,682.005,309.005,807.00
Other Manufacturing Expenses5,204.004,580.003,894.004,272.004,941.00
General and Administration Expenses2,411.002,864.002,740.002,752.002,942.00
Selling and Distribution Expenses803.001,235.00857.00795.00969.00
Miscellaneous Expenses724.001,214.001,106.00803.001,118.00
36,726.0043,380.0038,559.0039,037.0042,567.00
Operating Profit (Excl OI)9,514.0010,196.004,539.007,600.009,272.00
296.00477.00483.00486.00663.00
9,810.0010,673.005,022.008,086.009,935.00
Interest2,295.002,963.003,852.003,627.003,401.00
PBDT7,515.007,710.001,170.004,459.006,534.00
2,359.002,547.002,763.002,750.003,244.00
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items5,156.005,163.00-1,593.001,709.003,290.00
Exceptional Income / Expenses-324.00-170.00-252.00-408.0061.00
4,966.005,150.00-2,087.00829.003,157.00
Provision for Tax529.00736.00-209.009.00937.00
4,437.004,414.00-1,878.00820.002,220.00
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-811.00-844.00678.0077.00-298.00
Consolidated Net Profit3,626.003,570.00-1,200.00897.001,922.00
Profit Balance B/F12,668.0015,395.0020,341.0018,189.0020,868.00
Appropriations16,294.0018,965.0019,141.0019,086.0022,790.00
Equity Dividend %500.00%500.00%50.00%300.00%300.00%
47.4047.60-16.0011.2822.75
Adjusted EPS45.4645.66-15.3511.2822.75

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
153.00150.00150.00159.00169.00
Share Warrants & Outstandings20.0020.0020.00
Total Reserves21,502.0026,688.0024,637.0029,054.0034,527.00
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve21,502.0026,688.0024,637.0029,054.0034,527.00
21,675.0026,858.0024,807.0029,213.0034,696.00
Minority Interest4,647.008,571.007,899.008,613.006,573.00
Secured Loans198.00205.00
Unsecured Loans24,591.0020,144.0024,010.0018,065.0015,330.00
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities436.00-199.00-1,189.00-1,332.00-1,843.00
Other Long Term Liabilities1,043.001,288.001,177.001,019.001,144.00
Long Term Provisions235.00217.00386.00335.00423.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities26,305.0021,450.0024,384.0018,285.0015,259.00
Trade Payables16,552.0017,614.0015,684.0014,648.0017,102.00
Other Current Liabilities6,330.009,046.006,099.0012,136.0014,900.00
Short Term Borrowings4,117.001,219.004,233.001,016.001,592.00
Short Term Provisions977.001,158.00845.00769.001,154.00
Total Current Liabilities27,976.0029,037.0026,861.0028,569.0034,748.00
Total Liabilities80,603.0085,916.0083,951.0084,680.0091,276.00
Gross Block50,063.0054,768.0057,586.0059,948.0066,859.00
Less: Accumulated Depreciation13,870.0016,055.0018,530.0020,864.0024,706.00
36,193.0038,713.0039,056.0039,084.0042,153.00
1,184.001,197.001,106.00615.00999.00
Non Current Investments1,082.001,569.001,893.002,008.002,032.00
Long Term Investment1,082.001,569.001,893.002,008.002,032.00
Long Term Loans & Advances448.00479.00442.001,214.001,288.00
Other Non Current Assets651.00309.00267.00167.00361.00
Total Non-Current Assets40,875.0043,888.0044,623.0045,019.0048,981.00
Currents Investments840.0046.00261.00320.00634.00
Inventories13,078.0013,985.0012,776.0010,316.0012,676.00
Sundry Debtors15,328.0018,224.0016,354.0015,505.0017,874.00
Cash and Bank6,120.006,097.006,036.009,537.006,086.00
Other Current Assets1,316.00347.00934.00979.001,303.00
Short Term Loans and Advances2,998.003,289.002,938.002,960.003,589.00
Total Current Assets39,680.0041,988.0039,299.0039,617.0042,162.00
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)11,704.0012,951.0012,438.0011,048.007,414.00
Total Assets80,603.0085,916.0083,951.0084,680.0091,276.00
2,438.002,283.002,952.003,683.003,900.00
Total Debt28,852.0022,999.0028,243.0023,536.0021,860.00
283.07357.84330.49367.46410.60
Adjusted Book Value271.52343.23317.00367.46410.60

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
4,966.005,150.00-2,087.00829.003,157.00
Adjustment4,301.005,232.005,946.006,608.006,442.00
Changes In working Capital-1,767.00-1,369.00-894.003,697.00-1,173.00
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital7,500.009,013.002,965.0011,134.008,426.00
Cash Flow from Operating Activities6,496.007,751.002,321.0010,151.007,855.00
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-3,819.00-1,490.00-2,478.00-1,840.00-2,362.00
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-1,921.00-6,227.00164.00-4,793.00-9,883.00
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow756.0034.007.003,518.00-4,390.00
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents4,797.005,797.005,967.005,943.009,478.00
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations244.00136.00-31.0017.00887.00
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent5,797.005,967.005,943.009,478.005,975.00

Ratios

Valuation

21.50
1.25
5.88
0.82
23.93
411.12

Profitability

6.95
12.00
2.52
14.79
3.54

Leverage & Liquidity

0.63
1.21
1.93

Returns

1.17
0.71

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
32.5232.5233.5133.5033.5033.5033.5033.5133.5133.51
50.2551.8651.2252.5752.9954.1855.5756.4356.7356.68
13.9212.2812.3310.9310.579.458.788.748.448.50
64.1764.1763.5563.5063.5663.6364.3565.1765.1765.17
No. of Shareholders4,38,8893,76,2893,59,3553,23,8003,06,9752,84,6752,68,6042,76,9892,72,8682,80,071

Mutual Funds Invested(171)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 81 active funds hold 7.88% in UPL Ltd., contributing to ₹3.59K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
472.551.0587,55,000Sep '26
450.821.2483,52,467Sep '26
205.220.2738,02,130Sep '26
187.052.3534,65,469Sep '26
175.980.8432,60,348Sep '26
174.790.9332,38,323Sep '26
161.223.9029,86,869Sep '26
148.610.3727,53,375Sep '26
138.010.3925,56,885Sep '26
127.610.4023,64,157Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-26Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-27Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-06-25AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

ChemicalsPesticides & Agrochemicals

UPL Ltd. operates in the Chemicals sector under the Pesticides & Agrochemicals industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Pesticides & Agrochemicals

Founded

1985

Headquarters

Valsad, Gujarat

Group

Rajju Shroff

Chairman

Jaidev R Shroff

Company Secretary

Sandeep Deshmukh

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L24219GJ1985PLC025132

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

Sandeep Deshmukh

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Jaidev R Shroff

Chairman & Group CEO

Vikram R Shroff

Vice Chairman & Co-CEO

Hardeep Singh

Non Executive Director

Naina Lal Kidwai

Non Executive Independent Director

Suresh Kumar

Non Executive Independent Director

MV Bhanumathi

Non Executive Independent Director

Usha Monari

Non Executive Independent Director

SK Mohanty

Non Executive Independent Director

Raj Tiwari

Whole Time Director

UPL Latest News