Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Ultratech Cement Ltd.

Construction MaterialsCement & Construction Materials
₹10,967.80BSE0.13%

23 Oct, 9:39 AM

₹10,967.80
₹3.23L Cr
36.75
4.39
11.14%
₹11,004.80
₹10,885.05
₹13,104.00
₹10,329.00

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
Ultratech Cement Ltd.

ULTRACEMCO

10,967.8036.753,23,410.392.191,501.3821.28%23,295.0718.81%13.25
AMBUJA CEME

AMBUJACEM

360.8520.1989,664.630.56660.00-36.60%9,500.00-7.67%6.24
SHREE CEMENT

SHREECEM

22,150.0049.3879,918.860.67531.12-17.48%6,233.1318.03%10.61
JK CEMENT

JKCEMENT

4,819.5039.6937,239.430.41274.62-15.31%4,031.7220.26%14.89
DALBHARAT

DALBHARAT

1,617.3532.5530,335.980.56192.00-51.39%3,890.006.99%8.15
ACC LTD

ACC

1,165.3511.6821,883.790.63147.00-60.80%5,808.00-8.22%11.60
RAMCOCEM

RAMCOCEM

753.6527.9517,808.180.3331.24-63.06%2,273.059.60%10.75
JSWCEMENT

JSWCEMENT

114.1520.5915,562.810.44153.43111.23%1,896.4121.58%-4.21

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
18,818.5616,294.4217,778.8323,063.3221,275.4519,606.9321,829.6825,799.4724,648.2023,295.07
Expenses15,801.4614,267.2414,884.1018,444.8816,865.1116,512.5917,914.4420,199.1619,632.7519,573.78
3,017.102,027.182,894.734,618.444,410.343,094.343,915.245,600.315,015.453,721.29
16.03%12.44%16.28%20.03%20.73%15.78%17.94%21.71%20.35%15.97%
80.42226.22247.3292.78141.85174.1446.3576.62117.02104.60
Interest325.76392.99456.75475.04433.30459.29492.20486.92452.93551.75
917.93979.67992.781,124.571,106.781,147.681,181.901,208.101,200.511,213.35
1,856.72879.301,691.273,100.843,007.801,655.832,283.023,980.543,480.432,058.58
19.57%19.49%19.38%20.19%26.16%25.24%24.25%24.63%25.19%27.07%
1,494.82702.821,359.432,482.042,225.901,231.581,725.402,982.762,599.281,493.77
51.7824.3447.0984.2375.5441.7958.55101.2288.2150.69

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
59,469.9371,497.4680,934.3690,564.111,04,783.74
52,598.8363,239.9870,908.1475,955.1388,511.53
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-383.16-518.21-83.3512.27103.35
Raw Material Consumed8,348.1510,233.1711,986.2713,691.4617,085.01
Power & Fuel Cost12,137.2618,491.3218,283.3218,419.1519,597.16
Employee Cost2,534.682,738.973,037.583,604.594,162.44
Other Manufacturing Expenses3,889.674,344.344,898.175,474.616,155.61
General and Administration Expenses461.51566.69612.98611.00693.17
Selling and Distribution Expenses12,831.0315,305.2517,468.3818,975.6121,006.89
Miscellaneous Expenses1,323.041,530.551,832.092,709.912,796.51
Less: Expenses Capitalised57.7071.9595.86100.92108.84
41,084.4852,620.1357,939.5863,397.6871,491.30
Operating Profit (Excl OI)11,514.3510,619.8512,968.5612,557.4517,020.23
507.81503.08616.95744.17577.51
12,022.1611,122.9313,585.5113,301.6217,597.74
Interest944.71822.72968.001,650.541,871.71
PBDT11,077.4510,300.2112,617.5111,651.0815,726.03
2,714.752,887.993,145.304,014.954,644.46
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items8,362.707,412.229,472.217,636.1311,081.57
Exceptional Income / Expenses-72.00-97.43-138.55
8,364.407,416.259,422.227,528.1310,927.19
Provision for Tax1,190.062,342.852,418.261,488.492,738.84
7,174.345,073.407,003.966,039.648,188.35
Extra items0.000.000.00
Minority Interest10.05-9.441.04-0.53-22.71
Consolidated Net Profit7,344.315,063.967,005.006,039.118,165.64
Profit Balance B/F6,573.568,053.739,046.309,924.6011,039.41
Appropriations13,917.8713,117.6916,051.3015,963.7119,205.05
Equity Dividend %380.00%380.00%700.00%775.00%2,400.00%
254.42175.41242.65204.94277.10
Adjusted EPS254.42175.41242.65204.94277.10

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
288.67288.69288.69294.68294.68
Share Warrants & Outstandings49.7180.18121.97175.02190.83
Total Reserves50,096.8953,955.6759,816.8270,237.0776,138.03
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve50,096.8953,955.6759,816.8270,237.0776,138.03
50,435.2754,324.5460,227.4870,706.7776,623.54
Minority Interest-3.0655.6355.943,186.594,088.90
Secured Loans659.04668.10672.481,755.281,235.90
Unsecured Loans4,643.964,688.314,635.3014,025.4913,782.92
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities6,016.896,253.556,442.889,514.359,829.11
Other Long Term Liabilities1,286.311,334.271,186.501,186.52988.07
Long Term Provisions617.84624.21670.57892.09934.96
Total Non-Current Liabilities13,224.0413,568.4413,607.7327,373.7326,770.96
Trade Payables5,862.837,209.308,478.339,327.4810,236.71
Other Current Liabilities9,245.6711,174.3911,745.4314,040.9114,218.58
Short Term Borrowings4,271.423,477.254,441.236,656.796,588.42
Short Term Provisions775.271,570.852,240.972,339.792,787.99
Total Current Liabilities20,155.1923,431.7926,905.9632,364.9733,831.70
Total Liabilities83,811.4491,380.401,00,797.111,33,632.061,41,315.10
Gross Block70,001.9676,956.7783,280.501,18,631.111,27,472.59
Less: Accumulated Depreciation14,514.3917,377.7720,402.8924,066.8928,679.04
Net Block55,487.5759,579.0062,877.6194,564.2298,793.55
Capital Work in Progress4,777.254,034.916,782.776,188.278,275.87
Non Current Investments1,372.431,460.352,764.152,297.403,003.89
Long Term Investment1,372.431,460.352,764.152,297.403,003.89
Long Term Loans & Advances3,736.054,626.824,012.004,286.432,886.91
Other Non Current Assets941.25930.941,173.802,512.622,641.04
Total Non-Current Assets66,321.9770,637.5077,638.741,09,894.861,16,067.66
Currents Investments4,963.345,836.605,484.802,859.073,735.62
Inventories5,595.586,611.838,329.749,562.989,694.28
Sundry Debtors3,071.613,867.024,278.165,890.256,028.75
Cash and Bank359.181,149.59783.211,673.321,384.35
Other Current Assets1,822.711,427.781,565.551,533.271,433.78
Short Term Loans and Advances1,667.521,832.062,702.012,080.622,824.97
Total Current Assets17,479.9420,724.8823,143.4723,599.5125,101.75
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)-2,675.25-2,706.91-3,762.49-8,765.46-8,729.95
Total Assets83,811.4491,380.401,00,797.111,33,632.061,41,315.10
Contingent Liabilities4,955.564,632.444,749.925,328.956,074.14
Total Debt10,202.849,900.7810,298.3923,030.9922,780.66
1,745.441,878.982,082.012,393.502,593.75
Adjusted Book Value1,745.441,878.982,082.012,393.502,593.75

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
8,364.407,416.259,422.227,528.1310,927.19
Adjustment2,946.753,113.523,606.895,117.005,922.53
Changes In working Capital-473.02-336.95-481.05-671.07-233.17
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital10,838.1310,192.8212,548.0611,974.0616,616.55
Cash Flow from Operating Activities9,283.249,068.5110,897.5410,673.4315,315.86
Cash Flow from Investing Activities2,257.01-7,187.07-8,788.12-16,504.45-9,480.08
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-12,497.93-1,631.00-1,925.655,075.76-5,953.57
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-957.68250.44183.77-755.26-117.79
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents1,078.69120.54370.37553.58467.21
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger665.10
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations-0.47-0.61-0.563.795.06
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent120.54370.37553.58467.21354.48

Ratios

Valuation

36.75
4.39
18.71
3.38
298.67
2,497.20

Profitability

11.14
13.25
5.96
16.24
7.81

Leverage & Liquidity

0.30
0.74
6.84

Returns

2.19
0.76

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
59.9959.9960.0059.2359.2359.2359.2959.3359.3358.48
32.5932.1032.0832.0132.6232.0331.9432.0832.5933.11
7.487.417.428.218.158.258.288.088.087.93
40.0139.4939.5040.2340.7740.2840.2140.1740.6741.02
No. of Shareholders3,53,5653,56,4053,59,7103,94,4624,06,1184,09,2664,12,5184,09,3504,16,6934,16,451

Mutual Funds Invested(463)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 292 active funds hold 7.22% in Ultratech Cement Ltd., contributing to ₹23.32K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
2,515.291.2422,95,807Sep '26
2,232.512.9220,37,703Sep '26
1,737.981.5015,83,581Sep '26
1,506.452.8413,75,000Sep '26
1,022.363.239,33,155Sep '26
945.710.878,63,185Sep '26
862.571.247,87,308Sep '26
819.581.437,48,064Sep '26
819.101.507,46,328Sep '26
807.441.247,36,985Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-09-01Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-20AGM
2026-06-01Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Construction MaterialsCement & Construction Materials

Ultratech Cement Ltd. operates in the Construction Materials sector under the Cement & Construction Materials industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Cement & Construction Materials

Founded

2000

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Birla Aditya

Chairman

Kumar Mangalam Birla

Managing Director

K C Jhanwar

Company Secretary

Dhiraj Kapoor

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L26940MH2000PLC128420

Key Management

12 members across the board and senior leadership

Kumar Mangalam Birla

Chairman

Rajashree Birla

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

KK Maheshwari

Vice Chairman

K C Jhanwar

Managing Director

Vivek Agrawal

Whole Time Director & Chief Marketing Officer

Anjani Agrawal

Non Executive Independent Director

Vikas Balia

Non Executive Independent Director

V Chandrasekaran

Non Executive Independent Director

Sunil Duggal

Non Executive Independent Director

Anita Ramachandran

Non Executive Independent Director

Dhiraj Kapoor

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Jayant Dua

Managing Director

ULTRACEMCO Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
EQUITY21 Oct 2026 · 11:50

UltraTech Cement jumps as its Q2 consolidated net profit rises 21%

Consolidated total income of the company increased by 18.44% to Rs 23,405.96 crore in Q2FY27

EQUITY19 Oct 2026 · 17:28

UltraTech Cement informs about issuance of corporate guarantee

EQUITY19 Oct 2026 · 17:27

UltraTech Cement informs about changes in board composition

COMPANY19 Oct 2026 · 15:46

UltraTech Cement’s Q2 consolidated net profit rises 21%

Consolidated total income of the company increased by 18.44% to Rs 23,405.96 crore in Q2FY27

EQUITY5 Oct 2026 · 12:07

UltraTech rises on becoming first cement company in India to surpass 2 GW of green energy capacity

UltraTech's current green energy capacity of 2,024 MW comprises 1,580 MW of renewable energy capacity and 444 MW of WHRS capacity

COMPANY5 Oct 2026 · 12:00

UltraTech becomes first cement company in India to surpass 2 GW of green energy capacity for captive use

UltraTech's current green energy capacity of 2,024 MW comprises 1,580 MW of renewable energy capacity and 444 MW of WHRS capacity

EQUITY1 Oct 2026 · 17:44

UltraTech Cement informs about details of earnings call

COMPANY24 Sept 2026 · 12:19

UltraTech Cement commissions 4.6 mtpa of cement capacity

The additional capacity will strengthen the company’s presence in the southern, eastern and northern markets, extend its market reach and improve logistics efficiency

EQUITY11 Sept 2026 · 12:47

UltraTech Cement informs about change in management

COMPANY4 Sept 2026 · 15:41

Aditya Birla Group enters wires & cables business with Ultravolt

Housed under UltraTech Cement, the business aims to build a scaled national brand and become one of the top two players within 5 years

ULTRACEMCO

₹10,967.80

+0.13%