Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

The Ramco Cements Ltd.

724.00−6.85 (−0.94%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹16,961.07 Cr
26.30
4,703
₹724.90 - ₹712.00
₹1,214.00 - ₹712.00

The Ramco Cements Ltd. (RAMCOCEM) share price closed at ₹724.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 0.94% from its of ₹730.85. In that session RAMCOCEM reached a of 724.90 and of 712.00. The for the session was 718.57. The stands at 841.22 and is at 944.18. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

₹724.00

₹730.85

₹718.57

₹841.22

Price 13.93% below

₹944.18

Price 23.32% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
ULTRATECH CM

ULTRACEMCO

11,050.1037.003,25,623.432.171,501.3821.28%23,295.0718.81%13.25
AMBUJA CEME

AMBUJACEM

348.5030.8886,595.880.57236.00-89.90%9,197.000.24%6.24
SHREE CEMENT

SHREECEM

23,069.0552.5783,234.860.65263.46-14.96%5,896.5123.85%10.61
JK CEMENT

JKCEMENT

4,808.5038.4837,154.440.42169.306.31%3,733.4223.66%14.89
DALBHARAT

DALBHARAT

1,333.4050.7125,010.040.68-205.00-185.77%3,563.004.27%8.15
ACC LTD

ACC

1,130.3024.0521,225.590.6693.00-91.69%5,689.00-5.26%11.60
The Ramco Cements Ltd.

RAMCOCEM

724.0026.3016,961.070.3531.24-63.06%2,273.059.60%10.75
JSWCEMENT

JSWCEMENT

114.5020.7415,610.530.4377.633.01%1,912.1533.12%-4.21

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
2,678.242,093.552,044.131,983.452,397.272,074.022,238.742,105.682,610.322,273.05
Expenses2,259.231,773.381,730.051,704.392,078.041,676.491,850.731,825.902,239.661,966.60
419.01320.17314.08279.06319.23397.53388.01279.78370.66306.45
15.64%15.29%15.36%14.07%13.32%19.17%17.33%13.29%14.20%13.48%
13.608.109.81199.3923.285.986.54496.1885.9319.36
Interest103.76113.05119.87112.51113.33104.74111.38108.0095.2395.58
154.08167.68169.53174.81183.03183.90183.34184.89188.03189.84
173.3049.3734.94189.4546.98115.02101.91483.59177.3740.61
25.82%25.93%26.24%4.15%45.40%26.48%23.58%20.26%15.03%23.07%
129.0437.1625.70182.3827.4185.0377.34385.59150.6931.23
5.461.571.097.721.163.603.2716.326.381.32

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
9,042.4211,766.8013,868.3912,548.4413,254.83
Less: Excise Duty1,680.932,253.272,640.432,392.642,053.97
6,003.698,157.269,376.358,518.409,028.76
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-19.74-29.84-36.42-49.70-9.03
Raw Material Consumed896.801,357.261,746.081,771.601,925.96
Power & Fuel Cost1,388.762,661.602,550.432,069.742,055.40
Employee Cost435.19458.08520.25542.45570.86
Other Manufacturing Expenses1,675.552,146.102,562.742,568.352,619.15
General and Administration Expenses209.24211.03211.44202.54236.50
Selling and Distribution Expenses93.32111.15177.20134.65162.66
Miscellaneous Expenses33.9055.6179.4444.7039.81
4,713.026,970.997,811.167,284.337,601.31
Operating Profit (Excl OI)1,290.671,186.271,565.191,234.071,427.45
28.0032.9338.9241.1751.40
1,318.671,219.201,604.111,275.241,478.85
Interest113.00241.24416.14460.29420.76
PBDT1,205.67977.961,187.97814.951,058.09
402.23505.98646.31695.05740.16
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items803.44471.98541.66119.90317.93
Exceptional Income / Expenses199.41553.17
803.44471.98541.66319.31871.10
Provision for Tax-89.41129.99148.1351.17179.10
892.85341.99393.53268.14692.00
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-0.47-0.233.463.08-0.14
Share of Associate-10.90-27.24-37.041.436.79
Consolidated Net Profit881.48314.52359.95272.65698.65
Profit Balance B/F246.70235.33206.12221.6976.90
Appropriations1,128.18549.85566.07494.34775.55
Equity Dividend %300.00%200.00%250.00%200.00%250.00%
37.3013.3115.2311.5429.57
Adjusted EPS37.3013.3115.2311.5429.57

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
23.6323.6323.6323.6323.63
Total Reserves6,594.966,837.437,214.277,418.028,069.88
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve6,594.966,837.437,214.277,418.028,069.88
Revaluation reserve0.00
6,618.596,861.067,237.907,441.658,093.51
Minority Interest6.777.003.590.490.37
Secured Loans2,792.133,602.233,923.663,379.052,803.89
Unsecured Loans65.1619.933.55
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities821.24925.041,026.771,075.091,206.25
Other Long Term Liabilities29.6535.6633.2433.4227.63
Long Term Provisions41.2553.3469.4486.24104.56
Total Non-Current Liabilities3,749.434,636.205,056.664,573.804,142.33
Trade Payables485.11638.58993.30939.431,200.53
Other Current Liabilities1,744.961,929.422,616.823,074.523,093.78
Short Term Borrowings504.86478.13312.25247.4442.00
Short Term Provisions202.7564.9493.4972.3898.90
Total Current Liabilities2,937.683,111.074,015.864,333.774,435.21
Total Liabilities13,312.4714,615.3316,314.0116,349.7116,671.42
Gross Block11,861.0414,747.0017,172.5317,969.8419,086.32
Less: Accumulated Depreciation4,218.634,681.395,246.985,829.696,356.45
7,642.4110,065.6111,925.5512,140.1512,729.87
2,992.151,825.231,226.831,217.49873.69
Non Current Investments297.09272.70319.0490.0659.94
Long Term Investment297.09272.70319.0490.0659.94
Long Term Loans & Advances328.66229.81244.99244.98252.05
Other Non Current Assets17.5721.1123.9525.5221.48
Total Non-Current Assets11,450.1112,705.4814,019.6214,090.9514,241.45
Inventories834.47883.61983.481,016.181,029.72
Sundry Debtors350.71465.10855.70729.59792.69
Cash and Bank178.48170.33136.91209.15227.29
Other Current Assets167.82252.21145.28142.78203.42
Short Term Loans and Advances330.88138.60173.02161.06176.85
Total Current Assets1,862.361,909.852,294.392,258.762,429.97
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)-1,075.32-1,201.22-1,721.47-2,075.01-2,005.24
Total Assets13,312.4714,615.3316,314.0116,349.7116,671.42
1,207.021,359.921,381.201,281.31990.20
Total Debt3,929.954,487.424,916.824,652.103,852.05
280.09290.35306.30314.92342.51
Adjusted Book Value280.09290.35306.30314.92342.51

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
803.44471.98541.66319.31871.10
Adjustment506.43721.241,040.91937.65556.67
Changes In working Capital-16.26250.98358.32162.44226.13
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital1,293.611,444.201,940.891,419.401,653.90
Cash Flow from Operating Activities1,134.891,411.501,898.131,398.781,611.06
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-1,815.68-1,694.13-1,910.92-541.63-338.14
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie715.44274.48-28.03-781.90-1,256.74
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow34.65-8.15-40.8275.2516.18
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents143.83178.48137.7196.89172.14
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent178.48170.3396.89172.14188.32

Ratios

Valuation

26.30
2.09
14.84
1.84
27.29
343.83

Profitability

8.91
10.75
4.19
10.77
5.22

Leverage & Liquidity

0.48
0.55
3.07

Returns

0.35
0.80

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
42.2942.2942.7542.5642.5642.5642.5642.5642.5642.56
41.9040.8641.1740.8239.6840.0339.5140.3540.4140.63
15.8116.8516.0916.6317.7717.4317.9417.1117.0416.81
57.7157.7157.2557.4457.4457.4457.4457.4457.4457.44
No. of Shareholders76,16576,44763,10162,36056,97257,83856,02952,68053,61652,404

Mutual Funds Invested(86)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 41 active funds hold 21.22% in The Ramco Cements Ltd., contributing to ₹4.24K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
634.161.1975,00,000Sep '26
429.270.5350,76,860Sep '26
397.410.9847,00,000Sep '26
335.200.3139,64,281Sep '26
331.502.5139,20,512Sep '26
253.673.1930,00,000Sep '26
196.541.3423,24,433Sep '26
178.150.4021,06,875Sep '26
135.290.6416,00,000Sep '26
135.291.8616,00,000Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-26Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-22Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-22Ex DividendRs.2.5000 per share(250%)Dividend2026-08-132026-08-13

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Construction MaterialsCement & Construction Materials

The Ramco Cements Ltd. operates in the Construction Materials sector under the Cement & Construction Materials industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Cement & Construction Materials

Founded

1957

Headquarters

Rajapalayam, Tamil Nadu

Group

Ramco

Chairman

M F Farooqui

Managing Director

P R Venketrama Raja

Company Secretary

K Selvanayagam

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L26941TN1957PLC003566

Key Management

9 members across the board and senior leadership

M F Farooqui

Chairman

MF Farooqui

Chairman

P R Venketrama Raja

Managing Director

MS Krishnan

Non Executive Independent Director

C K Ranganathan

Non Executive Independent Director

Ajay Bhaskar Baliga

Non Executive Independent Director

Soundara Kumar

Non Executive Independent Director

R Dinesh

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

K Selvanayagam

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

RAMCOCEM Latest News