Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

The Karnataka Bank Ltd.

BankBank - Private
₹299.10BSE5.84%

23 Oct, 10:43 AM

₹299.10
₹11.86K Cr
8.25
0.91
10.82%
₹317.65
₹295.90
₹345.90
₹173.85

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
HDFC BANK

HDFCBANK

689.8013.3510,64,205.222.2421,537.095.76%95,131.639.35%12.81
ICICI BANK

ICICIBANK

1,392.0016.969,99,465.600.8617,311.8721.43%55,991.9116.21%16.51
KOTAK MAH.BK

KOTAKBANK

432.1021.454,29,847.950.155,487.0623.89%18,354.576.41%12.05
AXIS BANK

AXISBANK

1,207.0012.563,75,849.360.087,649.7037.65%38,087.4817.88%11.04
FEDERAL BANK

FEDERALBNK

346.1516.5385,599.210.351,564.0653.42%8,382.8416.17%10.98
IDBI BANK L

IDBI

77.2510.3483,062.310.002,226.24-31.31%8,519.3319.84%14.76
AUBANK

AUBANK

931.7039.1270,042.640.11
The Karnataka Bank Ltd.

KTKBANK

299.108.2511,858.351.60419.1243.29%2,382.655.37%11.02

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
2,200.562,277.992,234.132,243.022,258.462,261.282,179.182,220.052,257.322,382.65
Expenses753.56623.71642.92658.75827.02646.61631.40642.57626.70713.26
499.88558.66460.56433.04375.31467.38440.13451.78615.13580.53
22.72%24.52%20.61%19.31%16.62%20.67%20.20%20.35%27.25%24.36%
Provisions and Contingencies184.7240.2631.3383.7931.06110.8020.0594.8590.3728.70
419.41279.01269.92299.00421.64358.37343.40302.28398.86355.48
Interest1,366.531,374.631,400.571,450.231,477.771,505.661,451.051,427.981,414.351,444.34
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
315.16518.40429.23349.25344.25356.58420.08356.93524.76551.83
12.92%22.76%21.66%18.81%26.62%17.97%24.01%18.53%22.20%24.05%
274.43400.43336.24283.55252.62292.50319.22290.78408.25419.12
7.2710.618.907.506.687.748.447.6910.7911.08

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
I. INCOME
Interest Earned6,221.667,220.238,298.519,013.608,917.83
953.88992.581,318.971,269.571,402.91
7,175.548,212.819,617.4810,283.1810,320.74
II. EXPENDITURE
Interest Expended3,730.624,035.124,999.775,703.205,799.04
Operating Expenses1,811.551,970.022,454.162,752.402,547.28
Provisions and Contingencies939.44767.18600.49186.50316.07
693.931,440.481,563.071,641.081,658.35
Taxes185.94260.80256.45368.23347.60
507.991,179.681,306.621,272.851,310.75
Extra items0.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit507.991,179.681,306.621,272.851,310.75
IV. APPROPRIATIONS593.361,314.761,471.231,481.661,499.76
Equity Dividend %40.00%50.00%55.00%50.00%50.00%
16.3337.7734.6433.6834.66
Adjusted EPS16.3337.7734.6433.6834.66

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
SOURCES OF FUNDS:
311.17312.35377.26377.95378.19
Share Warrants & Outstandings0.050.050.961.541.31
Total Reserves6,782.777,899.6610,469.3111,705.3512,844.72
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve6,323.817,389.229,964.4911,206.1512,264.31
Revaluation Reserves458.95510.44504.82499.20580.41
Deposits80,386.7487,367.9197,987.581,04,806.201,08,777.07
2,313.841,562.724,399.531,940.555,329.00
Other Liabilities & Provisions1,788.771,914.432,848.622,128.272,024.92
Total Liabilities91,583.3499,057.121,16,083.261,20,959.861,29,355.20
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Cash and balance with Reserve Bank of India3,957.225,204.237,716.617,525.137,063.49
Balances with banks and money at call479.54955.23336.67458.58672.14
Investments22,040.0023,324.8724,300.3024,534.7626,737.05
Investments in India22,040.0023,324.8724,300.3024,534.7626,737.05
Advances56,783.1459,951.6271,508.6476,541.4881,809.63
Gross block1,369.221,456.261,578.601,693.191,851.78
Less: Accumulated Depreciation564.15610.04663.81716.89800.24
Net Block805.06846.22914.79976.311,051.54
Capital Work in Progress13.1629.1413.2714.368.62
Other Assets7,505.228,745.8011,292.9710,909.2212,012.73
Total Assets91,583.3499,057.121,16,083.261,20,959.861,29,355.20
Contingent Liabilities9,656.9910,102.4013,136.3610,857.4710,604.83
Bills for collection2,485.732,773.082,581.432,353.972,542.82
213.23246.57274.13306.51334.30
Adjusted Book Value213.23246.57274.13306.51334.30

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Net Profit Before Taxes507.991,179.681,306.621,272.851,310.75
Adjustments for Expenses & Provisions :1,319.161,400.49914.65728.41875.77
Adjustments for Liabilities & Assets:-2,055.56-443.02-1,140.71-1,957.66-632.90
Refund/(payment) of direct taxes-239.05-307.46-399.72-364.19-453.52
Cash Flow from operating activities-467.461,829.69680.84-320.591,100.10
Cash Flow from investing activities-56.43-87.53-369.30-161.04-87.82
Cash Flow from financing activities-354.92-19.451,582.27412.06-1,260.36
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents-878.811,722.711,893.82-69.57-248.08
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents5,315.574,436.766,159.478,053.297,983.72
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent4,436.766,159.478,053.297,983.727,735.63

Ratios

Valuation

8.25
0.91
4.85
1.31
37.99
345.26

Profitability

10.82
11.02
1.05
22.14
14.70

Leverage & Liquidity

0.42

Returns

1.60

Banking Metrics

2.68
75.21

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
37.5732.3431.4431.0432.6630.6927.5427.9528.8534.70
62.4267.6668.5668.9767.3569.3072.4672.0571.1565.30
100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
No. of Shareholders3,43,7973,56,7743,74,5883,99,5694,04,4054,10,7904,10,5903,93,8413,74,5873,72,201

Mutual Funds Invested(22)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 14 active funds hold 11.63% in The Karnataka Bank Ltd., contributing to ₹1.45K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
575.181.621,74,82,567Sep '26
494.361.381,50,26,009Sep '26
121.192.1136,83,450Sep '26
94.820.7928,82,087Sep '26
QU
Quant BFSI Fund - Growth - Direct PlanBanks & Financial Services
46.885.2414,24,864Sep '26
41.731.0512,68,389Sep '26
33.661.4010,22,992Sep '26
16.170.884,91,641Sep '26
15.253.304,63,611Sep '26
12.501.613,79,808Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-16Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-31AGM
2026-07-22Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

BankBank - Private

The Karnataka Bank Ltd. operates in the Bank sector under the Bank - Private industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Bank - Private

Founded

1924

Headquarters

Mangalore, Karnataka

Group

Karnataka Bank

Chairman

P Pradeep Kumar

Managing Director

Raghavendra Bhat

Company Secretary

Sham K

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L85110KA1924PLC001128

Key Management

14 members across the board and senior leadership

Sham K

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Sham Kanathila

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

P Pradeep Kumar

Chairman

Raghavendra Bhat

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Biji Sreekrishnavilas Sankaranarayanan

Executive Director

BR Ashok

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Uma Shankar

Non Executive Independent Director

Balakrishna Alse S

Non Executive Independent Director

Jeevandas Narayan

Non Executive Independent Director

Kalmanje Gururaj Acharya

Non Executive Independent Director

K Gururaj Acharya

Non Executive Independent Director

HV Harish

Non Executive Independent Director

Parthasarathi Periaswamy

Non Executive Independent Director

M Aruna Shyam

Non Executive Independent Director

KTKBANK Latest News

KTKBANK

₹299.10

-5.84%