Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

The Indian Hotels Company Ltd.

HospitalityHotel, Resort & Restaurants
₹784.00BSE0.09%

23 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹784.00
₹1.12L Cr
50.49
8.18
18.13%
₹794.00
₹765.00
₹794.75
₹565.25

Customise metrics bar

The Indian Hotels Company Ltd. (INDHOTEL) share price closed at ₹784.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 23, 2026, up by 0.09% from its of ₹783.30. In that session INDHOTEL reached a of 794.00 and of 765.00. The for the session was 776.05. The stands at 728.53 and is at 689.23. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Uptrend.

Stock Overview

Symbol

INDHOTEL

₹784.75

₹783.30

₹776.05

₹728.53

Price 7.61% above

₹689.23

Price 13.75% above

65.52% of range
₹765.00₹794.00
95.32% of range
₹565.25₹794.75

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
The Indian Hotels Company Ltd.

INDHOTEL

784.0050.491,11,597.090.41379.8519.35%2,484.3221.73%25.70
ITCHOTELS

ITCHOTELS

156.0537.6632,508.280.64181.9136.05%936.0214.77%10.54
THELEELA

THELEELA

575.1041.6719,205.920.0094.5926.59%411.8732.58%8.97
EIH LTD.

EIHOTEL

290.2525.3518,151.200.52120.31226.22%656.9614.54%19.68
CHALET

CHALET

790.0032.7417,300.540.2586.13-57.60%512.27-42.73%17.19
VENTIVE

VENTIVE

558.2027.1013,036.290.00124.18227.44%542.806.97%13.15
LEMONTREE

LEMONTREE

110.0036.698,714.710.0057.3419.21%344.619.13%18.72
INDIA TOURIS

ITDC

604.8062.395,187.330.499.39-3.63%90.102.68%29.05

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
1,111.22872.081,266.071,232.611,685.801,625.431,466.371,433.201,905.341,550.231,826.122,533.052,425.142,041.082,040.892,841.962,765.292,339.192,484.32
Expenses789.47713.10888.19938.631,088.591,089.941,056.201,078.421,245.541,100.631,324.851,571.371,568.361,465.051,470.771,766.141,792.611,666.481,778.54
321.75158.98377.88293.98597.21535.49410.17354.78659.80449.60501.27961.68856.78576.03570.121,075.82972.68672.71705.78
28.95%18.23%29.85%23.85%35.43%32.94%27.97%24.75%34.63%29.00%27.45%37.97%35.33%28.22%27.93%37.85%35.17%28.76%28.41%
12.4699.1617.9937.3057.8129.0949.3347.6746.1246.04371.4658.6859.0861.0983.36333.7879.4980.1877.84
Interest124.8979.1862.3560.0056.7256.9856.5159.0551.5049.8652.2352.3953.9054.5556.0555.8254.9356.9864.84
99.87101.88102.58102.57103.31107.60109.05111.21119.73117.29124.93133.94142.00142.75144.72150.32167.37162.58174.03
119.1368.93245.65173.92519.63436.84319.35251.25579.93354.47705.07852.74742.61449.72454.791,223.38850.08533.21544.72
19.45%-3.83%26.38%25.49%22.34%22.43%26.10%28.77%24.42%26.60%17.35%25.82%24.23%26.77%30.02%22.00%24.07%26.71%30.27%
76.0174.19170.05121.56382.71328.27222.44166.92417.76248.39554.58582.32522.30296.37284.92903.23599.86357.90349.49
0.580.521.200.862.692.311.571.182.931.753.904.093.672.082.006.354.212.512.46

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income3,056.225,809.916,768.758,334.549,689.22
Operating Income (Net)3,056.225,809.916,768.758,334.549,689.22
EXPENDITURE :
Foods, Beverages Consumed257.23472.89520.83773.75950.89
Power & Fuel Cost224.79303.09308.99360.66377.10
Employee Cost1,150.241,582.251,805.212,150.682,486.65
Other Operating & Servicing Cost473.26809.76944.671,078.381,248.42
Selling and Administration Expenses541.47836.551,016.311,174.411,387.81
Miscellaneous Expenses4.480.9415.6127.3343.70
2,651.474,005.484,611.625,565.216,494.57
Operating Profit (Excl OI)404.751,804.432,157.132,769.333,194.65
155.16139.03182.92230.46282.21
559.911,943.462,340.052,999.793,476.86
Interest427.66236.05220.22208.38221.35
PBDT132.251,707.412,119.832,791.413,255.51
406.05416.06454.30518.16605.16
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items-273.801,291.351,665.532,273.252,650.35
Exceptional Income / Expenses15.623.29304.80275.51
-258.181,294.641,665.532,578.052,925.86
Provision for Tax-35.78323.21463.94616.80730.72
-222.40971.431,201.591,961.252,195.14
Extra items0.000.000.00
Minority Interest17.25-50.24-71.17-130.50-162.87
Share of Associate-42.5781.40128.6576.8452.11
Consolidated Net Profit-247.721,002.591,259.071,907.592,084.38
Profit Balance B/F-760.70-1,048.66-117.93997.132,646.90
Appropriations-1,008.42-46.071,141.142,904.724,731.28
Equity Dividend %40.00%100.00%175.00%225.00%325.00%
-1.747.068.8513.4014.64
Adjusted EPS-1.747.068.8513.4014.64

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
142.04142.04142.34142.34142.34
Total Reserves6,920.217,839.929,314.3111,018.3712,909.95
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve6,920.217,839.929,314.3111,018.3712,909.95
Revaluation reserve0.00
7,062.257,981.969,456.6511,160.7113,052.29
Minority Interest593.01660.09672.061,254.901,887.03
Secured Loans938.20280.83159.14
Unsecured Loans449.7150.1546.7444.0146.60
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-70.42-1.4721.3059.5384.38
Other Long Term Liabilities1,900.022,312.982,440.682,811.252,729.51
Long Term Provisions95.11106.8897.73130.29185.72
Total Non-Current Liabilities3,312.622,749.372,606.453,204.223,046.21
Trade Payables387.33476.58519.37578.39719.78
Other Current Liabilities1,273.271,361.481,203.991,125.791,180.66
Short Term Borrowings72.6133.47
Short Term Provisions230.53247.62274.90291.97334.75
Total Current Liabilities1,963.742,119.151,998.261,996.152,235.19
Total Liabilities12,931.6213,510.5714,733.4217,615.9820,220.72
Gross Block10,869.5511,674.7212,613.4814,895.1516,927.00
Less: Accumulated Depreciation2,454.212,856.193,302.143,976.974,716.94
Net Block8,415.348,818.539,311.3410,918.1812,210.06
Capital Work in Progress193.31324.17230.99575.81764.33
Non Current Investments1,064.331,133.711,537.051,379.891,106.57
Long Term Investment1,064.331,133.711,537.051,379.891,106.57
Long Term Loans & Advances426.43461.77388.09446.62454.36
Other Non Current Assets157.88174.17173.0368.7885.88
Total Non-Current Assets10,257.5210,920.2311,665.0313,446.0414,644.18
Currents Investments902.47757.33724.15898.872,499.86
Inventories100.83109.21116.44135.47149.73
Sundry Debtors255.34446.45476.46650.88726.82
Cash and Bank1,187.811,053.431,485.502,181.561,831.19
Other Current Assets189.97126.85155.41195.45222.59
Short Term Loans and Advances37.6896.38110.43107.71146.35
Total Current Assets2,674.102,589.653,068.394,169.945,576.54
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)710.36470.501,070.132,173.793,341.35
Total Assets12,931.6213,510.5714,733.4217,615.9820,220.72
Contingent Liabilities545.99516.702,235.681,304.901,183.04
Total Debt1,984.76818.26260.49224.7051.28
49.7256.2066.4478.4191.70
Adjusted Book Value49.7256.2066.4478.4191.70

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
-258.181,294.641,665.532,578.052,925.86
Adjustment753.50550.68542.64250.76274.93
Changes In working Capital121.1924.0935.91-53.33-62.70
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital616.511,869.412,244.082,775.483,138.09
Cash Flow from Operating Activities671.631,618.991,935.142,194.372,471.41
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-1,642.47-144.58-1,210.01-1,892.48-1,726.90
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie1,658.78-1,527.85-984.65-547.34-976.31
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow687.94-53.44-259.52-245.45-231.80
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents94.27783.53736.39479.34256.91
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger18.76367.31
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations1.326.302.474.2613.91
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent783.53736.39479.34256.91406.33

Ratios

Valuation

50.49
8.18
29.45
10.70
15.53
95.82

Profitability

18.13
25.70
11.60
32.97
22.66

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
2.49
14.22

Returns

0.41
0.51

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
38.1238.1238.1238.1238.1238.1238.1238.1238.1238.12
45.6246.2346.3446.1445.6945.6845.8645.9246.2946.56
16.2715.6415.5415.7516.1916.2116.0215.9615.5915.31
61.8861.8861.8861.8861.8861.8861.8861.8861.8861.88
No. of Shareholders5,56,0195,48,1885,71,5675,96,3836,17,4896,23,9696,33,3616,46,1476,38,6456,24,250

Mutual Funds Invested(248)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 156 active funds hold 12.93% in The Indian Hotels Company Ltd., contributing to ₹13.41K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
1,364.315.551,87,23,834Sep '26
1,027.991.011,41,08,139Sep '26
797.782.381,09,48,722Sep '26
638.601.2787,64,157Sep '26
563.511.9377,33,666Sep '26
543.621.0674,60,653Sep '26
510.891.6970,11,391Sep '26
426.670.7958,55,604Sep '26
388.590.5253,33,000Sep '26
342.250.9646,97,000Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-12Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-13Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-21AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

HospitalityHotel, Resort & Restaurants

The Indian Hotels Company Ltd. operates in the Hospitality sector under the Hotel, Resort & Restaurants industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Hotel, Resort & Restaurants

Founded

1902

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Tata

Chairman

N Chandrasekaran

Managing Director

Puneet Chhatwal

Company Secretary

Melisa Alva

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L74999MH1902PLC000183

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

N Chandrasekaran

Chairman

Nasser Munjee

Non Executive Independent Director

Hema Ravichandar

Non Executive Independent Director

Venkataramanan Anantharaman

Non Executive Independent Director

Anupam Narayan

Non Executive Independent Director

Puneet Chhatwal

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Venu Srinivasan

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Melisa Alva

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, Senior Vice President

Beejal Desai

Executive Vice President – Corporate Affairs & Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Mehernosh S Kapadia

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

INDHOTEL Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
COMPANY22 Oct 2026 · 11:14

Indian Hotels Company reports 23% rise in Q2 consolidated net profit

Consolidated total income of the company increased by 20.80% to Rs 2,566.17 crore in Q2FY27.

EQUITY22 Oct 2026 · 10:10

Indian Hotels Company surges on opening Vivanta Indore in Madhya Pradesh

The opening of Vivanta Indore, Amaltas strengthens IHCL’s presence in this high-growth market and offers a contemporary hospitality experience for the travellers

COMPANY22 Oct 2026 · 09:57

Indian Hotels Company opens Vivanta Indore in Madhya Pradesh

The opening of Vivanta Indore, Amaltas strengthens IHCL’s presence in this high-growth market and offers a contemporary hospitality experience for the travellers

EQUITY16 Oct 2026 · 10:37

Indian Hotels Company surges on signing Gateway hotel in Lucknow

With the addition of this hotel, the company will have 64 hotels in Uttar Pradesh including 27 under development

COMPANY16 Oct 2026 · 10:22

Indian Hotels Company signs Gateway hotel in Lucknow

With the addition of this hotel, the company will have 64 hotels in Uttar Pradesh including 27 under development

COMPANY12 Oct 2026 · 18:27

Indian Hotels Company opens Brij Tara in Rajasthan

The resort offers a range of experiences that encourage guests to engage with the destination

COMPANY9 Oct 2026 · 09:00

Indian Hotels Company signs Gateway hotel in Agra

The hotel features a range of dining options including an all-day diner, specialty restaurant and a bar

COMPANY7 Oct 2026 · 12:09

Indian Hotels Company signs hotel in Rajasthan

With the addition of this hotel, IHCL will have 74 hotels in Rajasthan including 32 under development

COMPANY1 Oct 2026 · 16:29

Indian Hotels Company signs Gateway hotel in West Bengal

With the addition of this hotel, IHCL will have 19 hotels in West Bengal, including 11 under development

COMPANY1 Oct 2026 · 14:08

Indian Hotels Company opens Ginger Guwahati in Assam

With the opening of Ginger Guwahati, the brand continues to expand its presence in key markets across the country

INDHOTEL

₹784.00

+0.09%