Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd.

492.15−21.10 (−4.11%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹4,125.83 Cr
61.26
52,323
₹515.80 - ₹484.35
₹635.00 - ₹471.00

Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd. (TEMPSENS) share price closed at ₹492.15 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 4.11% from its of ₹513.25. In that session TEMPSENS reached a of 515.80 and of 484.35. The for the session was 499.20. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹515.80

₹513.25

₹499.20

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
BHEL

BHEL

387.3546.861,34,877.720.36820.94118.98%9,300.3523.81%9.24
INDOMIM

INDOMIM

1,162.15107.7157,466.100.59240.1231.64%1,218.749.39%24.48
THERMAX

THERMAX

3,135.5062.5037,361.460.6421.79-85.61%2,302.736.73%15.85
ZETWERK

ZETWERK

163.2027,650.240.00-8.63
JYOTICNC

JYOTICNC

915.8564.0420,828.540.0057.14-19.99%508.4723.97%21.34
INOXINDIA

INOXINDIA

1,851.8066.3816,837.020.1158.07-4.98%370.799.18%33.54
AZAD

AZAD

2,444.65113.6015,787.980.0035.1619.46%172.6025.90%12.04
Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd.

TEMPSENS

492.1561.264,125.830.0716.2715.56%118.7133.35%18.58

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2025Jun 2026
89.02118.71
Expenses68.4694.95
20.5623.76
23.09%20.01%
1.962.16
Interest1.231.36
3.353.85
18.4121.39
23.53%23.94%
13.3115.20
1.651.88

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
193.81243.07279.97385.39451.98
193.81236.94274.81378.53444.88
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-0.02-6.62-4.492.36-8.33
Raw Material Consumed114.82155.01171.71198.51248.43
Power & Fuel Cost2.752.903.424.215.21
Employee Cost15.2625.7430.0049.8663.83
Other Manufacturing Expenses6.814.895.458.3610.79
General and Administration Expenses2.674.056.6110.4811.86
Selling and Distribution Expenses0.574.305.099.898.69
Miscellaneous Expenses9.471.841.843.793.75
152.33192.11219.63287.44344.23
Operating Profit (Excl OI)41.4844.8455.1891.08100.65
5.173.043.233.9410.98
46.6547.8858.4295.03111.62
Interest1.841.942.152.785.98
PBDT44.8245.9456.2792.25105.64
3.734.705.3512.0813.83
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items41.0941.2450.9280.1791.82
41.0943.8554.1883.1694.13
Provision for Tax10.4110.6213.2720.6123.06
30.6833.2340.9262.5671.07
Extra items0.000.000.000.000.00
Minority Interest0.09-1.99-3.72
Consolidated Net Profit30.6833.2341.0160.5767.35
Profit Balance B/F71.2995.70125.99162.87247.07
Appropriations101.97128.94167.00223.44314.42
Equity Dividend %20.70%8.25%
1,861.711,797.352,217.852,065.028.35
Adjusted EPS6.776.548.067.518.35

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
1.651.851.852.9332.27
Share Warrants & Outstandings1.29
Total Reserves108.88154.88202.98427.25463.87
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve108.88154.88202.98427.25463.87
Revaluation reserve0.000.000.000.000.00
110.52156.73204.83430.18497.42
Minority Interest-0.0211.5028.05
Secured Loans0.020.005.537.60
Unsecured Loans7.7810.049.30
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities4.387.369.667.3911.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities12.1817.4118.9612.9218.60
Trade Payables9.3413.1615.6514.4120.01
Other Current Liabilities3.998.969.0714.8525.91
Short Term Borrowings17.5316.3920.8365.4367.73
Short Term Provisions11.140.961.841.833.27
Total Current Liabilities42.0039.4747.3896.53116.92
Total Liabilities164.70213.61271.14551.13661.00
Gross Block86.6383.61109.34307.81330.74
Less: Accumulated Depreciation22.314.689.8621.6731.31
64.3278.9399.47286.14299.43
0.081.552.100.130.61
Non Current Investments4.1727.7440.3412.6913.38
Long Term Investment4.1727.7440.3412.6913.38
Long Term Loans & Advances4.695.776.885.18
Other Non Current Assets0.001.732.358.7552.57
Total Non-Current Assets68.57114.64150.03314.58371.17
Currents Investments4.2826.43
Inventories31.3058.7857.0786.42111.94
Sundry Debtors44.3935.4945.5664.2485.74
Cash and Bank3.831.3513.7071.3834.24
Other Current Assets0.040.370.681.3816.01
Short Term Loans and Advances16.562.994.108.8515.47
Total Current Assets96.1398.97121.11236.55289.83
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)54.1359.4973.73140.02172.91
Total Assets164.70213.61271.14551.13661.00
1.471.74
Total Debt25.3326.4530.1371.8377.95
6,707.028,476.3111,077.6114,666.8361.51
Adjusted Book Value24.3930.8240.2853.3361.51

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
41.0943.8554.1883.1694.13
Adjustment3.853.422.999.019.84
Changes In working Capital-20.83-12.42-7.82-17.29-40.50
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital24.1234.8549.3674.8863.46
Cash Flow from Operating Activities13.7824.1437.0954.1542.02
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-11.87-25.06-26.86-93.46-26.25
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-0.01-0.332.0836.16-6.25
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow1.90-1.2512.31-3.159.52
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents1.932.591.3513.7013.02
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger2.385.92
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations0.010.050.080.02
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3.831.3513.7013.0228.48

Ratios

Valuation

61.26
6.80
37.35
9.27
8.03
72.37

Profitability

15.34
18.58
11.73
22.27
15.72

Leverage & Liquidity

0.16
2.48
16.73

Returns

0.07
0.75

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsMar '24Aug '26Sep '26
100.0065.6765.67
14.2114.26
20.1120.07
34.3334.33
No. of Shareholders171,56,64996,561

Mutual Funds Invested(21)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 21 active funds hold 6.76% in Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd., contributing to ₹299 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
39.921.467,57,777Sep '26
34.921.506,62,850Sep '26
31.680.046,01,433Sep '26
27.970.465,30,926Sep '26
25.550.324,85,077Sep '26
23.701.864,50,000Sep '26
19.750.903,75,000Sep '26
15.530.182,94,866Sep '26
HD
12.170.122,30,950Sep '26
12.090.902,29,600Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-26Board Meeting Quarterly Results & Employees Stock Option Plan
2026-09-09Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Capital GoodsEngineering - Industrial Equipments

Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd. operates in the Capital Goods sector under the Engineering - Industrial Equipments industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Engineering - Industrial Equipments

Founded

1990

Headquarters

Vadodara, Gujarat

Group

Private

Chairman

Virendra Prakash Rathi

Managing Director

Vinay Rathi

Company Secretary

Vishal Jain

Face Value

₹4

CIN

L31402GJ1990PLC149769

Key Management

9 members across the board and senior leadership

Virendra Prakash Rathi

Chairman

Vinay Rathi

Managing Director

Ankit Talesara

Non Executive Director

Pratap Singh Talesara

Non Executive Director

Deepak Kabra

Non Executive Independent Director

Rishabh Verdia

Non Executive Independent Director

Bhagwat Singh Babel

Non Executive Independent Director

Ruchika Godha

Non Executive Independent Director

Vishal Jain

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

TEMPSENS Latest News