Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Tech Mahindra Ltd.

ITIT - Software
₹1,789.40BSE1.95%

23 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹1,789.40
₹1.75L Cr
31.74
5.90
17.00%
₹1,845.95
₹1,780.00
₹1,850.00
₹1,304.25

Customise metrics bar

Tech Mahindra Ltd. (TECHM) share price closed at ₹1,789.40 on the BSE on Friday, October 23, 2026, down by 1.95% from its of ₹1,825.00. In that session TECHM reached a of 1,845.95 and of 1,780.00. The for the session was 1,804.77. The stands at 1,590.01 and is at 1,521.40. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

Symbol

TECHM

₹1,833.30

₹1,825.00

₹1,804.77

₹1,590.01

Price 12.54% above

₹1,521.40

Price 17.62% above

14.25% of range
₹1,780.00₹1,845.95
88.90% of range
₹1,304.25₹1,850.00

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
TCS LTD.

TCS

2,528.0017.729,14,652.524.3513,934.0014.86%73,188.0011.23%66.25
INFOSYS LTD

INFY

1,154.5015.244,68,528.034.167,838.006.28%49,244.0010.69%42.84
HCL TECHNO

HCLTECH

1,424.0021.093,86,425.913.795,132.0021.15%35,620.0011.51%31.20
WIPRO LTD.

WIPRO

189.7514.271,87,949.575.803,199.70-1.92%24,752.709.06%18.49
Tech Mahindra Ltd.

TECHM

1,789.4031.741,75,397.892.851,609.7033.95%16,180.2015.61%23.04
LTM

LTM

4,136.9023.481,22,717.551.811,379.90-0.09%11,807.6013.60%30.25
PERSISTENT

PERSISTENT

5,700.5049.9990,153.410.70351.51-25.44%4,663.9030.25%35.09
COFORGE

COFORGE

1,900.0042.7584,177.340.83604.9042.20%6,170.8053.64%24.70

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
13,005.5013,313.2013,285.6013,384.0013,351.2013,994.9014,393.2015,076.1015,711.9016,180.20
Expenses11,441.0011,563.0011,476.6011,543.9011,416.0011,826.9012,027.6012,510.8012,969.4013,301.70
1,564.501,750.201,809.001,840.101,935.202,168.002,365.602,565.302,742.502,878.50
12.03%13.15%13.62%13.75%14.49%15.49%16.44%17.02%17.45%17.79%
144.70521.5016.50172.70218.3040.00-294.10-204.70-106.40-7.40
Interest71.5089.0075.9085.3077.8077.2093.6088.80111.3083.60
462.20469.80458.80462.10458.10468.70473.70481.10478.60491.40
1,178.101,713.501,297.401,464.201,618.101,659.301,505.101,790.602,041.902,296.10
26.59%26.61%23.79%22.01%30.24%27.58%25.68%24.25%27.21%29.89%
851.501,250.10983.201,166.701,140.601,194.501,122.001,353.801,465.101,585.60
9.6314.1411.1113.1912.8913.4912.6715.2916.5417.90

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income44,646.0053,290.2051,995.5052,988.3056,815.40
Operating Income (Net)44,646.0053,290.2051,995.5052,988.3056,815.40
EXPENDITURE :
Power & Fuel Cost139.90175.30194.70192.20205.70
Employee Cost22,285.9027,691.8029,128.3029,623.8030,478.80
Cost of Software developments10,439.0012,665.4011,820.8011,139.5012,500.10
Operating Expenses995.801,165.901,159.601,250.401,069.60
General and Administration Expenses2,240.202,577.902,786.702,759.902,759.60
Selling and Marketing Expenses196.90230.70287.60312.40320.70
Miscellaneous Expenses358.00991.402,153.601,042.301,237.10
36,655.7045,498.4047,531.3046,320.5048,571.60
Operating Profit (Excl OI)7,990.307,791.804,464.206,667.808,243.80
1,142.00965.00959.001,151.40822.20
9,132.308,756.805,423.207,819.209,066.00
Interest162.60325.60392.20321.70337.40
PBDT8,969.708,431.205,031.007,497.508,728.60
1,520.401,956.701,817.101,852.901,881.60
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items7,449.306,474.503,213.905,644.606,847.00
Exceptional Income / Expenses-272.40
7,452.106,445.503,224.405,653.206,573.10
Provision for Tax1,822.001,588.50827.601,400.201,767.60
5,630.104,857.002,396.804,253.004,805.50
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-64.00-25.70-39.00-1.505.40
Consolidated Net Profit5,566.104,831.302,357.804,251.504,810.90
Profit Balance B/F20,287.0022,520.4023,860.4022,768.1023,105.10
Appropriations25,853.1027,351.7026,218.2027,019.6027,916.00
Equity Dividend %900.00%1,000.00%800.00%900.00%1,020.00%
63.4254.9026.7148.0554.32
Adjusted EPS63.4254.9026.7148.0554.32

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
438.80440.00441.30442.40442.80
Share Warrants & Outstandings1,639.201,614.501,534.901,448.101,462.30
Total Reserves26,038.1027,100.4025,923.6026,701.4028,940.70
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve26,038.1027,100.4025,923.6026,701.4028,940.70
Revaluation reserve0.00
28,116.1029,154.9027,899.8028,591.9030,845.80
Minority Interest495.40470.20477.40430.20461.60
Secured Loans0.500.50
Unsecured Loans141.50128.30102.50
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-363.90-970.40-1,165.10-1,629.40-1,984.70
Other Long Term Liabilities2,276.101,823.50750.701,167.801,646.90
Long Term Provisions881.10928.801,302.101,402.701,715.90
Total Non-Current Liabilities2,935.301,910.70990.20941.101,378.10
Trade Payables4,094.704,384.603,785.304,410.805,040.00
Other Current Liabilities5,346.305,407.605,046.604,857.106,032.80
Short Term Borrowings1,348.101,357.001,358.10358.1069.40
Short Term Provisions1,715.702,171.802,426.603,048.003,355.30
Total Current Liabilities12,504.8013,321.0012,616.6012,674.0014,497.50
Total Liabilities44,051.6044,856.8041,984.0042,637.2047,183.00
Gross Block25,777.2027,891.0028,133.0029,033.9031,646.20
Less: Accumulated Depreciation11,073.3013,034.3014,301.3015,086.4016,814.50
Net Block14,703.9014,856.7013,831.7013,947.5014,831.70
Capital Work in Progress165.1083.60101.1020.6026.80
Non Current Investments447.90604.90458.30289.3090.20
Long Term Investment447.90604.90458.30289.3090.20
Long Term Loans & Advances2,946.803,534.703,389.603,413.203,389.90
Other Non Current Assets1,252.501,233.30674.601,253.401,237.40
Total Non-Current Assets19,595.9020,424.1018,558.7018,958.0019,608.30
Currents Investments4,435.902,783.202,779.402,892.803,335.50
Inventories40.5023.6037.5039.40104.20
Sundry Debtors11,933.4012,881.6011,401.1011,547.0013,357.70
Cash and Bank3,974.504,254.704,735.504,542.205,105.40
Other Current Assets2,212.101,951.802,032.702,192.602,908.50
Short Term Loans and Advances1,859.302,537.802,439.102,465.202,763.40
Total Current Assets24,455.7024,432.7023,425.3023,679.2027,574.70
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)11,950.9011,111.7010,808.7011,005.2013,077.20
Total Assets44,051.6044,856.8041,984.0042,637.2047,183.00
Contingent Liabilities9,852.4010,076.8010,410.307,315.206,080.20
Total Debt1,581.701,578.201,531.00471.4069.60
301.70312.96298.72306.78331.79
Adjusted Book Value301.70312.96298.72306.78331.79

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
7,452.106,445.503,224.405,653.206,573.10
Adjustment1,581.202,964.702,430.001,873.102,736.30
Changes In working Capital-1,434.30-1,845.101,969.00-266.20-1,487.20
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital7,599.007,565.107,623.407,260.107,822.20
Cash Flow from Operating Activities5,285.305,572.006,376.405,785.706,172.00
Cash Flow from Investing Activities481.50-278.50-1,313.70-23.20-409.20
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-4,666.60-5,078.10-4,767.20-5,799.20-5,130.50
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow1,100.20215.40295.50-36.70632.30
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents2,690.403,788.904,056.304,347.104,318.50
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations-1.7052.00-4.708.1095.30
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3,788.904,056.304,347.104,318.505,046.10

Ratios

Valuation

31.74
5.90
16.71
2.86
56.38
303.20

Profitability

17.00
23.04
10.70
14.51
8.46

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
1.90
20.48

Returns

2.85
1.27

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
35.0535.0335.0135.0135.0034.9834.9834.9734.9734.96
54.1154.7455.0155.2355.5855.4055.8956.0855.7456.61
10.8510.249.999.779.439.619.148.959.308.43
64.9564.9764.9964.9965.0065.0265.0265.0365.0365.04
No. of Shareholders8,26,2847,74,9977,61,3837,61,7017,48,1767,66,7827,39,8837,38,0557,44,1617,18,233

Mutual Funds Invested(453)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 283 active funds hold 13.82% in Tech Mahindra Ltd., contributing to ₹20.64K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
1,877.600.921,23,20,239Sep '26
1,312.151.1485,60,194Sep '26
1,048.448.3868,79,513Sep '26
990.601.8965,00,000Sep '26
835.562.0654,82,687Sep '26
807.061.7952,95,681Sep '26
771.538.3250,62,533Sep '26
716.281.3547,00,000Sep '26
643.920.9242,25,167Sep '26
630.360.8341,36,204Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-15Ex DividendRs.15.0000 per share(300%)Interim Dividend2026-10-232026-10-23
2026-10-15Ex BonusBonus Issue Inter alia, approved:- 1. Declared Interim Dividend of Rs. 15/- per equity share of the face value of Rs. 5/- each (300%) for the Financial Year 2026-27. 2. Issue of Bonus Equity Shares, increase in Authorised Share Capital and consequential amendment to Memorandum of Association of the Company: The Board has recommended the following for approval of the Shareholders, through postal ballot: a. Issue of Bonus Equity Shares in the ratio of 1:1, i.e. one (1) new fully paid-up Bonus Equity Share of Rs. 5/- each for every one (1) existing fully paid-up equity share of Rs. 5/- each, held by the Eligible Members of the Company as on the Record date set for this purpose, by capitalisation of amounts standing to the credit of the Securities Premium Account and/or General Reserves and/or Retained Earnings and/or any other permitted Reserves, as per the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31 March 2026. b. Increase in the Authorised Share Capital of the Company from Rs. 924.3 crore to Rs. 1,000 crore, and consequent amendment to the existing Clause V(a) of the Memorandum of Association of the Company.
2026-09-30Bonus AnnouncementInterim Dividend & Bonus issue & Audited Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

ITIT - Software

Tech Mahindra Ltd. operates in the IT sector under the IT - Software industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

IT - Software

Founded

1986

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Mahindra & Mahindra

Chairman

Anand G Mahindra

Managing Director

Mohit Joshi

Company Secretary

Ruchie Khanna

Face Value

₹5

CIN

L64200MH1986PLC041370

Key Management

11 members across the board and senior leadership

Ruchie Khanna

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Anand G Mahindra

Chairman

Mohit Joshi

Managing Director & CEO

Shikha Sharma

Non Executive Independent Director

Haigreve Khaitan

Non Executive Independent Director

Mukti Khaire

Non Executive Independent Director

Penelope Fowler

Non Executive Independent Director

Tarun Bajaj

Non Executive Independent Director

Neelam Dhawan

Non Executive Independent Director

Anish Shah

Non Executive Director

Puneet Renjhen

Non Executive Director

TECHM Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
COMPANY23 Oct 2026 · 16:27

Tech Mahindra acquires Finastra’s cash management product suite

The acquisition positions the product suite for continued investment, innovation and growth under Tech Mahindra’s BFSI solutions portfolio

EQUITY23 Oct 2026 · 15:21

Tech Mahindra informs about newspaper publication

COMPANY23 Oct 2026 · 11:39

Tech Mahindra, Nottingham Spirk partner to accelerate transformation for global manufacturers

The collaboration brings together Nottingham Spirk’s five decades of product innovation expertise with the company’s Physical AI capabilities

COMPANY22 Oct 2026 · 15:44

Tech Mahindra collaborates with SpaceXSI

The initiative will empower global enterprises to modernize legacy applications, accelerate software delivery, and improve developer productivity

EQUITY16 Oct 2026 · 16:02

Tech Mahindra informs about newspaper publication

EQUITY16 Oct 2026 · 09:42

Tech Mahindra soars as its consolidated net profit grows 33% in Q2

The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 15.23% at Rs 16,172.80 crore for Q2FY27

COMPANY15 Oct 2026 · 18:22

Tech Mahindra’s consolidated net profit grows 33% in Q2

The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 15.23% at Rs 16,172.80 crore for Q2FY27

EQUITY7 Oct 2026 · 11:21

Tech Mahindra gains on expanding agentic AI readiness via partnership with Google Cloud

A key element of this expansion is ‘Build with Gemini’, a Google Cloud hands-on workshop that the company is rolling out to more than 12,500 associates worldwide

COMPANY6 Oct 2026 · 15:28

Tech Mahindra expands agentic AI readiness via partnership with Google Cloud

A key element of this expansion is ‘Build with Gemini’, a Google Cloud hands-on workshop that the company is rolling out to more than 12,500 associates worldwide

EQUITY1 Oct 2026 · 15:14

Tech Mahindra trades marginally in green on the bourses

The company has partnered with Infinite Uptime

TECHM

₹1,789.40

-1.95%