Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.

ITIT - Software
₹2,550.00BSE0.66%

23 Oct, 10:39 AM

₹2,550.00
₹9.06L Cr
17.55
7.61
49.11%
₹2,624.75
₹2,547.20
₹3,336.70
₹1,976.00

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.

TCS

2,550.0017.559,05,607.314.3913,934.0014.86%73,188.0011.23%66.25
INFOSYS LTD

INFY

1,148.0015.424,65,890.154.177,775.0012.29%48,211.0014.03%42.84
HCL TECHNO

HCLTECH

1,428.0021.123,87,511.383.795,132.0021.15%35,620.0011.51%31.20
WIPRO LTD.

WIPRO

191.6514.291,89,831.545.793,199.70-1.92%24,752.709.06%18.49
TECH MAH

TECHM

1,795.0032.371,75,946.802.791,609.7033.95%16,180.2015.61%23.04
LTM

LTM

4,190.0024.261,24,292.711.751,379.90-0.09%11,807.6013.60%30.25
PERSISTENT

PERSISTENT

5,773.0050.3891,300.000.70351.51-25.44%4,663.9030.25%35.09
ORACLE FIN

OFSS

9,650.0025.2384,086.844.051,415.50120.52%3,125.2068.73%45.50

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48,885.0050,591.0052,758.0055,309.0058,229.0059,162.0059,381.0059,692.0062,613.0064,259.0063,973.0064,479.0063,437.0065,799.0067,087.0070,698.0072,275.0073,188.00
Expenses35,452.0036,746.0039,342.0040,793.0042,676.0043,388.0044,383.0043,946.0045,951.0047,528.0046,939.0047,499.0046,562.0047,821.0048,818.0051,422.0053,719.0054,373.00
13,433.0013,845.0013,416.0014,516.0015,553.0015,774.0014,998.0015,746.0016,662.0016,731.0017,034.0016,980.0016,875.0017,978.0018,269.0019,276.0018,556.0018,815.00
27.48%27.37%25.43%26.25%26.71%26.66%25.26%26.38%26.61%26.04%26.63%26.33%26.60%27.32%27.23%27.27%25.67%25.71%
1,205.00981.00789.00965.00520.001,175.001,397.001,006.00962.00729.001,243.001,028.001,660.00-268.00-2,273.00757.00900.001,337.00
Interest251.00245.00199.00148.00160.00272.00163.00159.00173.00162.00234.00227.00195.00229.00538.00265.00273.00252.00
1,196.001,217.001,230.001,237.001,269.001,286.001,243.001,263.001,220.001,266.001,377.001,379.001,361.001,413.001,380.001,406.001,239.001,262.00
13,191.0013,364.0012,776.0014,096.0014,644.0015,391.0014,989.0015,330.0016,231.0016,032.0016,666.0016,402.0016,979.0016,068.0014,078.0018,362.0017,944.0018,638.00
25.66%25.48%25.49%25.76%25.68%25.70%25.81%25.77%25.42%25.43%25.33%25.05%24.50%24.50%23.85%24.93%25.21%25.24%
9,769.009,926.009,478.0010,431.0010,846.0011,392.0011,074.0011,342.0012,040.0011,909.0012,380.0012,224.0012,760.0012,075.0010,657.0013,718.0013,349.0013,884.00
26.4027.1225.9028.5029.6331.1330.2630.9933.2632.9034.2033.7735.2533.3629.4437.9036.8838.35

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income1,91,754.002,25,458.002,40,893.002,55,324.002,67,021.00
Operating Income (Net)1,91,754.002,25,458.002,40,893.002,55,324.002,67,021.00
EXPENDITURE :
Stock Adjustments-2.005.00-1.00-2.00
Raw Material Consumed26.0037.0042.0049.0043.00
Employee Cost1,07,542.001,27,509.001,40,116.001,45,776.001,54,979.00
Cost of Software developments1,137.001,846.003,655.0011,600.004,358.00
Operating Expenses2,139.006,143.007,117.007,793.008,489.00
General and Administration Expenses27,718.0030,526.0025,548.0022,572.0026,572.00
Miscellaneous Expenses144.00301.00114.00128.00795.00
1,38,706.001,66,360.001,76,597.001,87,917.001,95,234.00
Operating Profit (Excl OI)53,048.0059,098.0064,296.0067,407.0071,787.00
4,027.003,610.004,422.003,962.005,013.00
57,075.0062,708.0068,718.0071,369.0076,800.00
Interest784.00779.00778.00796.001,227.00
PBDT56,291.0061,929.0067,940.0070,573.0075,573.00
4,604.005,022.004,985.005,242.005,560.00
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items51,687.0056,907.0062,955.0065,331.0070,013.00
Exceptional Income / Expenses-958.00-4,526.00
51,687.0056,907.0061,997.0065,331.0065,487.00
Provision for Tax13,238.0014,604.0015,898.0016,534.0016,033.00
38,449.0042,303.0046,099.0048,797.0049,454.00
Extra items0.000.000.00
Minority Interest-122.00-156.00-191.00-244.00-244.00
Consolidated Net Profit38,327.0042,147.0045,908.0048,553.0049,210.00
Profit Balance B/F79,586.0078,158.0074,722.0070,033.0088,777.00
Appropriations1,17,913.001,20,305.001,20,630.001,18,586.001,37,987.00
Equity Dividend %4,300.00%11,500.00%7,300.00%12,600.00%11,000.00%
104.72115.16126.82134.12135.94
Adjusted EPS104.72115.16126.82134.12135.94

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
366.00366.00362.00362.00362.00
Total Reserves88,773.0090,058.0090,127.0094,394.001,06,878.00
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve88,285.0090,017.0089,892.0093,739.001,06,953.00
Revaluation reserve488.0041.00235.00655.00-75.00
89,139.0090,424.0090,489.0094,756.001,07,240.00
Minority Interest707.00782.00830.001,015.001,238.00
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-3,118.00-2,515.00-2,426.00-2,598.00-3,260.00
Other Long Term Liabilities7,485.007,213.007,068.008,750.0010,588.00
Long Term Trade Payables339.00120.0069.0060.00
Long Term Provisions903.00762.00912.001,067.001,187.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities5,609.005,580.005,623.007,279.008,515.00
Trade Payables8,045.0010,515.009,981.0013,909.0014,808.00
Other Current Liabilities21,164.0019,288.0020,031.0021,312.0024,377.00
Short Term Provisions13,142.0013,755.0016,092.0017,780.0021,729.00
Total Current Liabilities42,351.0043,558.0046,104.0053,001.0060,914.00
Total Liabilities1,37,806.001,40,344.001,43,046.001,56,051.001,77,907.00
Gross Block41,541.0048,474.0052,112.0059,776.0070,843.00
Less: Accumulated Depreciation20,243.0027,959.0032,508.0036,723.0039,500.00
Net Block21,298.0020,515.0019,604.0023,053.0031,343.00
Capital Work in Progress1,205.001,234.001,564.001,546.002,665.00
Non Current Investments223.00266.00281.00275.00218.00
Long Term Investment223.00266.00281.00275.00218.00
Long Term Loans & Advances3,365.003,849.002,778.002,899.004,162.00
Other Non Current Assets3,405.004,210.005,835.005,267.003,814.00
Total Non-Current Assets29,496.0030,074.0030,062.0033,040.0042,202.00
Currents Investments30,262.0036,897.0031,481.0030,689.0033,770.00
Inventories20.0028.0028.0021.0029.00
Sundry Debtors34,074.0049,954.0053,577.0059,046.0067,714.00
Cash and Bank18,221.0011,032.0013,286.0015,463.0012,908.00
Other Current Assets14,641.003,883.005,031.007,173.006,898.00
Short Term Loans and Advances11,092.008,476.009,581.0010,619.0014,386.00
Total Current Assets1,08,310.001,10,270.001,12,984.001,23,011.001,35,705.00
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)65,959.0066,712.0066,880.0070,010.0074,791.00
Total Assets1,37,806.001,40,344.001,43,046.001,56,051.001,77,907.00
Contingent Liabilities859.002,012.001,387.001,438.001,747.00
Total Debt0.000.000.000.000.00
242.22246.95249.32259.95296.45
Adjusted Book Value242.22246.95249.32259.95296.45

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
51,687.0056,907.0061,997.0065,331.0065,487.00
Adjustment2,517.002,241.001,712.002,522.003,201.00
Changes In working Capital-2,769.00-4,217.00-6,882.00-3,359.00-2,210.00
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital51,435.0054,931.0056,827.0064,494.0066,478.00
Cash Flow from Operating Activities39,949.0041,965.0044,338.0048,908.0052,094.00
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-897.0039.006,026.00-2,318.00-12,845.00
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-33,581.00-47,878.00-48,536.00-47,438.00-42,133.00
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow5,471.00-5,874.001,828.00-848.00-2,884.00
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents6,858.0012,488.007,123.009,016.008,342.00
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations159.00509.0065.00174.00959.00
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent12,488.007,123.009,016.008,342.006,417.00

Ratios

Valuation

17.55
7.61
11.19
3.20
142.64
329.07

Profitability

49.11
66.25
29.62
26.88
18.52

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
2.23
54.37

Returns

4.39
1.60

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
71.7771.7771.7771.7771.7771.7771.7771.7771.7771.77
23.4123.5723.5823.5923.4823.0323.2423.0722.5322.58
4.824.674.644.644.755.204.985.165.695.65
28.2328.2328.2328.2328.2328.2328.2328.2328.2328.23
No. of Shareholders21,81,39120,93,96220,75,11721,15,09321,64,28923,88,23223,32,27524,50,09026,05,18225,79,099

Mutual Funds Invested(459)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 252 active funds hold 3.31% in Tata Consultancy Services Ltd., contributing to ₹24.53K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
4,060.402.001,98,01,051Sep '26
3,629.732.501,77,00,807Sep '26
2,790.582.411,36,12,580Sep '26
1,599.473.1278,00,000Sep '26
1,476.702.5872,01,306Sep '26
SB
1,435.421.6770,00,000Sep '26
1,392.492.0067,90,661Sep '26
1,314.962.4164,14,432Sep '26
1,303.512.0063,56,717Sep '26
1,102.721.0853,77,541Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-09-22Ex DividendSecond Interim Dividend2026-10-142026-10-14
2026-09-22Board Meeting Audited Results & Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
2026-06-22Ex DividendInterim Dividend2026-07-152026-07-15

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

ITIT - Software

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. operates in the IT sector under the IT - Software industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

IT - Software

Founded

1995

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Tata

Chairman

Chandrasekaran Natarajan

Managing Director

K Krithivasan

Company Secretary

Yashaswin Sheth

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L22210MH1995PLC084781

Key Management

17 members across the board and senior leadership

Chandrasekaran Natarajan

Chairman

Rajesh Gopinathan

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Pradeep Kumar Khosla

Non Executive Independent Director

N Ganapathy Subramaniam

Executive Director & COO

Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg Sorensen

Non Executive Independent Director

Pradeep Manohar Gaitonde

Company Secretary

Keki Minoo Mistry

Non Executive Independent Director

Keki Mistry

Independent Non-Executive Director

Aarthi Subramanian

Whole Time Director & COO

Hanne Sorensen

Independent Non-Executive Director

Sanjay Bhandarkar

Non Executive Independent Director

N Chandrasekaran

Chairman

Yashaswin Sheth

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Al Noor Ramji

Non Executive Independent Director

K Krithivasan

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Don Callahan

Independent Non-Executive Director

O P Bhatt

Independent Non-Executive Director

TCS Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
EQUITY21 Oct 2026 · 15:02

TCS surges on expanding partnership with Indian Bank

The company will help Indian Bank modernize its overseas treasury operations across money markets, investment management, and foreign exchange

EQUITY19 Oct 2026 · 15:23

Tata Consultancy Services informs about press release

COMPANY19 Oct 2026 · 12:28

TCS expands partnership with Indian Bank

The company will help Indian Bank modernize its overseas treasury operations across money markets, investment management, and foreign exchange

EQUITY16 Oct 2026 · 12:07

TCS climbs on BSE

The company had completed the acquisition of 100% stake in BBY Services India LLP

COMPANY15 Oct 2026 · 15:59

TCS completes acquisition of 100% stake in BBY Services India LLP

Accordingly, BBY Services India LLP has become a wholly owned subsidiary of the company with effect from October 15, 2026

EQUITY15 Oct 2026 · 15:15

TCS shines on launching Industrial Intelligence Foundry to accelerate AI-led autonomy, engineering

It offers a repository of configurable AI agents, workflows, and governance capabilities designed to accelerate enterprise AI adoption

COMPANY15 Oct 2026 · 14:58

TCS launches Industrial Intelligence Foundry to accelerate AI-led autonomy, engineering

It offers a repository of configurable AI agents, workflows, and governance capabilities designed to accelerate enterprise AI adoption

EQUITY14 Oct 2026 · 14:48

Tata Consultancy Services informs about press release

EQUITY14 Oct 2026 · 14:07

TCS gains on partnering with ManageEngine

ManageEngine and TCS can help customers modernise IT operations, strengthen their security posture and accelerate digital transformation at enterprise scale

COMPANY14 Oct 2026 · 13:05

TCS, ManageEngine partner to support adoption of AI-enabled sovereign cloud services

ManageEngine and TCS can help customers modernise IT operations, strengthen their security posture and accelerate digital transformation at enterprise scale

TCS

₹2,550.00

-0.66%