Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Suzlon Energy Ltd.

Capital GoodsElectric Equipment
₹37.40BSE2.86%

23 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹37.40
₹51.41K Cr
16.35
5.33
41.32%
₹38.79
₹36.87
₹61.45
₹36.30

Customise metrics bar

Suzlon Energy Ltd. (SUZLON) share price closed at ₹37.40 on the BSE on Friday, October 23, 2026, down by 2.86% from its of ₹38.50. In that session SUZLON reached a of 38.79 and of 36.87. The for the session was 37.28. The stands at 43.16 and is at 48.22. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

Symbol

SUZLON

₹38.58

₹38.50

₹37.28

₹43.16

Price 13.35% below

₹48.22

Price 22.44% below

27.60% of range
₹36.87₹38.79
4.37% of range
₹36.30₹61.45

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
ABB LTD.

ABB

6,140.0043.551,30,111.740.64362.303.00%3,558.8721.03%30.18
CGPOWER

CGPOWER

814.9593.351,28,393.250.16409.0943.82%3,801.5430.07%27.94
SIEMENS LTD.

SIEMENS

3,250.0035.341,15,739.160.552,143.10406.16%4,713.7014.75%21.42
GVT&D

GVT&D

3,685.00505.2694,353.150.2720.90
WAAREEENER

WAAREEENER

2,341.0017.6567,339.180.17891.8715.39%7,931.7979.22%37.93
HAVELLSINDIA

HAVELLS

1,032.0038.9364,764.360.97349.229.72%6,431.9934.58%25.74
APAR INDUS.

APARINDS

14,348.0050.8760,078.430.42467.4577.80%6,591.0629.13%31.84
Suzlon Energy Ltd.

SUZLON

37.4016.3551,412.370.00305.22-5.89%3,829.0922.27%35.79

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
2,196.212,021.592,103.382,974.833,789.943,131.723,870.784,236.095,493.253,829.09
Expenses1,838.801,654.241,809.202,475.323,096.482,532.653,149.943,497.604,529.273,233.85
357.41367.35294.18499.51693.46599.07720.84738.49963.98595.24
16.27%18.17%13.99%16.79%18.30%19.13%18.62%17.43%17.55%15.55%
-15.8525.4917.8527.5335.2533.4726.5522.5297.4033.44
Interest44.3144.5256.0369.5384.72103.07109.66114.26135.16133.62
44.3845.8454.4266.1892.7570.2475.2380.0092.98105.59
252.87302.48201.58391.33551.24459.23562.50566.75833.24389.47
-0.49%0.06%0.49%0.91%-114.24%29.38%-127.46%21.43%-33.74%21.63%
254.12302.29200.20386.921,182.22324.321,279.44445.281,114.35305.22
0.190.220.150.280.870.240.930.320.810.22

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
6,581.785,970.536,529.0910,889.7416,731.84
6,581.785,970.536,529.0910,889.7416,731.84
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock239.61155.90-36.52-252.57-630.86
Raw Material Consumed4,091.953,626.764,018.657,139.1711,433.58
Power & Fuel Cost57.5961.5458.7965.2974.70
Employee Cost545.36609.22702.90941.531,100.47
Other Manufacturing Expenses402.32357.14345.51558.11760.08
General and Administration Expenses175.29206.87243.92356.39483.94
Selling and Distribution Expenses68.7917.8717.2063.21186.16
Miscellaneous Expenses172.59113.28150.02222.83301.39
5,753.505,148.585,500.479,093.9613,709.46
Operating Profit (Excl OI)828.28821.951,028.621,795.783,022.38
83.3629.6038.68164.84109.94
911.64851.551,067.301,960.623,132.32
Interest734.52420.76164.32254.80462.15
PBDT177.12430.79902.981,705.822,670.17
259.84259.68189.60259.19318.45
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items-82.72171.11713.381,446.632,351.72
Exceptional Income / Expenses83.122,720.60-53.8970.00
0.402,891.71659.491,446.632,421.72
Provision for Tax166.594.42-0.86-625.00-741.67
-166.192,887.29660.352,071.633,163.39
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-23.04-38.28
Share of Associate-10.36
Consolidated Net Profit-199.592,849.01660.352,071.633,163.39
Profit Balance B/F-21,676.92-21,873.18-18,876.30-18,212.783,493.39
Appropriations-21,876.51-19,024.17-18,215.95-16,141.156,656.78
-0.222.320.491.522.31
Adjusted EPS-0.202.320.491.522.31

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
1,843.492,454.402,721.722,731.792,744.99
Share Warrants & Outstandings231.8429.14122.57129.32
Total Reserves-5,601.06-1,355.261,169.453,251.366,589.21
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve-5,601.06-1,355.261,169.453,251.366,589.21
-3,525.731,099.143,920.316,105.729,463.52
Minority Interest-36.08
Secured Loans3,289.361,508.9949.87129.19102.95
Unsecured Loans2,303.088.28
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-17.48-0.20-3.77-644.55-1,394.41
Other Long Term Liabilities79.4038.0034.61655.06900.79
Long Term Provisions130.43168.18165.38154.98214.69
Total Non-Current Liabilities5,784.791,723.25246.09294.68-175.98
Trade Payables1,840.49894.641,795.782,935.145,082.55
Other Current Liabilities1,710.001,193.28619.292,274.942,266.81
Short Term Borrowings26.7942.0340.24132.36135.28
Short Term Provisions657.12570.84553.54572.20702.27
Total Current Liabilities4,234.402,700.793,008.855,914.648,186.91
Total Liabilities6,457.385,523.187,175.2512,315.0417,474.45
Gross Block3,140.042,611.862,710.923,771.674,577.22
Less: Accumulated Depreciation2,111.601,774.931,851.472,017.862,305.79
Net Block1,028.44836.93859.451,753.812,271.43
Capital Work in Progress15.212.5716.2188.67176.32
Non Current Investments0.030.030.030.030.03
Long Term Investment0.030.030.030.030.03
Long Term Loans & Advances113.2761.5396.35103.80275.66
Other Non Current Assets180.28411.83885.001,074.841,212.41
Total Non-Current Assets1,372.511,345.531,887.563,063.333,973.69
Currents Investments8.3542.91216.76
Inventories2,207.901,827.132,292.293,233.554,511.84
Sundry Debtors1,376.951,170.441,829.583,866.356,269.22
Cash and Bank500.43367.31426.841,112.831,245.70
Other Current Assets203.29159.79176.53274.88339.54
Short Term Loans and Advances730.54617.51554.10721.19917.70
Total Current Assets5,019.114,142.185,287.699,251.7113,500.76
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)784.711,441.392,278.843,337.075,313.85
Total Assets6,457.385,523.187,175.2512,315.0417,474.45
Contingent Liabilities159.00191.70193.50236.24158.99
Total Debt6,390.561,904.88109.95283.33264.01
-4.080.902.864.386.80
Adjusted Book Value-3.740.902.864.386.80

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
0.402,891.71659.491,446.632,421.72
Adjustment1,135.06-1,866.90501.39537.09910.16
Changes In working Capital157.01-518.80-1,061.04-890.22-2,054.41
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital1,292.47506.0199.841,093.501,277.47
Cash Flow from Operating Activities1,301.90491.0879.531,091.961,202.06
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-18.4384.91-151.55-751.74-914.25
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-1,044.95-708.91131.63343.01-154.94
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow238.52-132.9259.61683.23132.87
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents262.50500.43367.31426.841,112.83
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger-0.59-0.20-0.082.76
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent500.43367.31426.841,112.831,245.70

Ratios

Valuation

16.35
5.33
16.12
2.96
2.29
7.02

Profitability

41.32
35.79
21.24
18.06
18.91

Leverage & Liquidity

0.03
1.65
6.24

Returns

0.00
1.12

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
13.2613.2513.2513.2511.7411.7311.7311.7311.7111.70
30.7032.7332.1831.7633.1932.8632.9733.0335.2533.88
56.0354.0354.5754.9955.0755.4055.3055.2453.0454.42
86.7386.7586.7586.7588.2688.2788.2788.2788.2988.30
No. of Shareholders41,96,13349,94,34554,68,87156,74,61956,04,61056,36,24056,35,38956,95,35455,36,34555,99,016

Mutual Funds Invested(159)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 62 active funds hold 5.85% in Suzlon Energy Ltd., contributing to ₹3.18K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
769.821.9119,49,39,381Sep '26
528.272.6613,37,72,546Sep '26
240.551.796,09,13,624Sep '26
227.961.655,77,25,000Sep '26
201.401.695,10,00,000Sep '26
167.310.224,23,67,200Sep '26
128.341.063,25,00,000Sep '26
100.302.052,54,00,000Sep '26
84.170.292,13,15,210Sep '26
81.550.752,06,50,200Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-21Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-29AGM
2026-07-20Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Capital GoodsElectric Equipment

Suzlon Energy Ltd. operates in the Capital Goods sector under the Electric Equipment industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Electric Equipment

Founded

1995

Headquarters

Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Group

Suzlon

Chairman

Vinod R Tanti

Managing Director

Vinod R Tanti

Company Secretary

Geetanjali S Vaidya

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L40100GJ1995PLC025447

Key Management

7 members across the board and senior leadership

Vinod R Tanti

Chairman & Managing Director

Girish R Tanti

Vice Chairman

Sameer Shah

Non Executive Independent Director

Seemantinee Khot

Non Executive Independent Director

Girish Vanvari

Non Executive Independent Director

Pranav Tanti

Non Executive Director

Geetanjali S Vaidya

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

SUZLON Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
COMPANY12 Oct 2026 · 12:20

Suzlon Group to invest Rs 550 crore to set up three AI-powered blade factories

Two facilities are planned in Gujarat and Karnataka, while the third will come up in Tamil Nadu

EQUITY8 Sept 2026 · 10:36

Suzlon energy rises on winning 200 MW wind energy order

With this order, the company's flagship 3 .x MW platform, S144, has also crossed the 10 GW

COMPANY8 Sept 2026 · 09:42

Suzlon energy wins 200 MW wind energy order

With this order, the company's flagship 3 .x MW platform, S144, has also crossed the 10 GW

COMPANY25 Aug 2026 · 12:44

Suzlon secures 250 MW wind order from Torrent Green Energy

Suzlon will supply 76 flagship S144 wind turbines along with grid integration and long -term O&M services

EQUITY25 Aug 2026 · 10:51

Suzlon Energy informs about press release

EQUITY23 Jul 2026 · 13:12

Suzlon Energy informs about press release

COMPANY23 Jul 2026 · 11:40

Suzlon Group bags 201.6 MW order to power Waaree Group's wind project in Andhra Pradesh

Under the project, Suzlon will install 64 nos. of its flagship S144 wind turbine generators (WTGs), with a rated capacity of 3.15 MW each in Andhra Pradesh

EQUITY9 Jul 2026 · 17:18

Suzlon Energy informs about compliance certificate

EQUITY2 Jul 2026 · 14:29

Suzlon Energy submits analyst meet intimation

EQUITY30 Jun 2026 · 11:05

Suzlon Energy moves up on securing 105 MW order for next-generation turbine

The order marks a strong commercial debut for S175, reinforcing strong customer confidence in the company’s differentiated technology and innovation-led product portfolio

SUZLON

₹37.40

-2.86%