Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.

HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Drugs
₹1,742.00BSE1.50%

23 Oct, 11:42 AM

₹1,742.00
₹4.21L Cr
34.79
4.87
14.85%
₹1,768.55
₹1,740.00
₹2,047.55
₹1,583.60

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.

SUNPHARMA

1,742.0034.794,20,831.360.912,901.2326.53%15,299.8810.46%19.11
DIVI'S LAB.

DIVISLAB

8,887.6082.762,35,937.860.33902.0065.50%3,080.0027.80%21.51
TORRENT PHAR

TORNTPHARM

4,512.0080.401,71,621.980.82566.003.28%4,921.0054.85%19.27
ZYDUSLIFE

ZYDUSLIFE

1,127.5025.091,12,468.560.09990.20-34.90%8,017.0021.96%21.39
CIPLA LTD.

CIPLA

1,321.3031.871,06,743.940.98785.55-39.18%7,119.282.33%16.00
LAURUSLABS

LAURUSLABS

1,947.1598.741,05,206.890.10362.07123.94%2,026.3129.10%18.20
DR.REDDY'S

DRREDDY

1,230.0032.101,02,665.680.65435.60-69.10%8,099.80-5.51%13.75
MANKIND

MANKIND

2,252.9546.0493,056.990.04574.0929.12%4,030.5912.89%13.24

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
11,982.9012,652.7513,291.3913,675.4612,958.8413,851.4014,478.3115,520.5414,611.7915,299.88
Expenses8,947.759,045.139,480.529,666.449,242.759,549.7410,381.7310,725.9710,657.5910,882.21
3,035.153,607.623,810.874,009.023,716.094,301.664,096.584,794.573,954.204,417.67
25.33%28.51%28.67%29.32%28.68%31.06%28.29%30.89%27.06%28.87%
504.30532.55482.09149.45251.19-353.54900.39243.28458.50519.53
Interest73.5761.5469.1751.5149.1474.8099.8678.3685.8999.67
650.36655.13625.91630.56663.79700.55729.50732.33775.47738.72
2,807.673,412.763,604.543,471.843,247.643,163.024,155.474,207.243,537.284,089.24
5.30%16.18%15.74%16.10%33.68%27.51%24.80%19.63%23.40%29.05%
2,654.582,835.623,040.162,903.382,149.882,278.633,117.953,368.812,714.032,894.79
11.0611.8212.6712.108.969.5013.0014.0411.3112.07

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
67,191.4143,885.6848,496.8552,578.4458,462.04
38,654.4943,885.6848,496.8552,578.4458,462.04
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-107.61-686.91292.13150.31343.13
Raw Material Consumed10,459.1511,349.0710,370.4810,597.0511,200.55
Power & Fuel Cost702.78830.05760.78750.40813.66
Employee Cost7,300.838,296.039,429.069,973.1211,418.86
Other Manufacturing Expenses1,880.711,936.772,186.622,261.242,564.42
General and Administration Expenses3,270.554,256.125,252.935,646.066,082.90
Selling and Distribution Expenses4,096.335,226.245,780.266,576.867,748.24
Miscellaneous Expenses1,169.941,090.751,675.511,537.241,799.06
28,772.6832,298.1235,747.7737,492.2841,970.82
Operating Profit (Excl OI)9,881.8111,587.5612,749.0815,086.1616,491.22
1,437.42693.751,628.242,150.573,211.90
11,319.2312,281.3114,377.3217,236.7319,703.12
Interest127.35172.00238.47231.36338.91
PBDT11,191.8812,109.3114,138.8517,005.3719,364.21
2,143.742,529.432,556.642,575.392,937.85
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items9,048.149,579.8811,582.2114,429.9816,426.36
Exceptional Income / Expenses-4,566.82-171.45-494.32-677.85-1,307.48
4,481.329,408.4311,087.8913,752.1315,118.88
Provision for Tax1,075.50847.591,439.452,772.033,554.36
3,405.828,560.849,648.4410,980.1011,564.52
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-116.55-39.36-33.65-35.71-29.23
Share of Associate-16.54-47.90-38.41-15.35-55.87
Consolidated Net Profit3,272.738,473.589,576.3810,929.0411,479.42
Profit Balance B/F36,598.0937,645.6543,610.2550,154.5557,861.84
Appropriations39,870.8246,119.2353,186.6361,083.5969,341.26
Equity Dividend %1,000.00%1,150.00%1,350.00%1,600.00%1,600.00%
13.6435.3239.9145.5547.84
Adjusted EPS13.6435.3239.9145.5547.84

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
239.93239.93239.93239.93239.93
Total Reserves47,771.2955,755.4563,426.8271,978.0983,330.16
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve47,771.2955,755.4563,426.8271,978.0983,330.16
48,011.2255,995.3863,666.7572,218.0283,570.09
Minority Interest3,054.893,320.093,459.19267.93309.65
Unsecured Loans229.921.332.5231.26
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-2,817.72-3,487.23-3,931.79-4,215.11-3,668.44
Other Long Term Liabilities902.361,146.52802.23751.661,349.09
Long Term Provisions369.07342.91413.89473.80525.07
Total Non-Current Liabilities-1,316.37-1,997.80-2,714.34-2,987.13-1,763.02
Trade Payables4,489.765,681.525,653.306,184.347,333.80
Other Current Liabilities2,926.732,603.512,716.853,254.453,943.79
Short Term Borrowings468.525,958.262,844.361,867.114,050.35
Short Term Provisions9,323.445,663.095,769.266,888.317,294.10
Total Current Liabilities17,208.4519,906.3816,983.7718,194.2122,622.04
Total Liabilities66,958.1977,224.6781,396.0087,693.031,04,738.76
Gross Block38,707.3643,099.9544,320.4845,949.6160,321.41
Less: Accumulated Depreciation16,042.2019,034.5121,072.3323,363.3327,499.14
Net Block22,665.1624,065.4423,248.1522,586.2832,822.27
Capital Work in Progress797.51963.351,107.731,234.341,380.65
Non Current Investments5,214.655,451.736,441.234,697.703,789.07
Long Term Investment5,214.655,451.736,441.234,697.703,789.07
Long Term Loans & Advances2,880.862,757.872,784.591,016.491,132.77
Other Non Current Assets46.1293.1393.17124.1351.73
Total Non-Current Assets32,093.5937,341.3337,921.0235,068.5640,847.57
Currents Investments7,633.949,372.618,584.5413,656.1020,933.45
Inventories8,925.1310,513.059,868.2910,243.3311,492.93
Sundry Debtors10,484.5911,438.5111,249.3713,046.1115,509.67
Cash and Bank5,033.355,770.2910,520.6811,331.6211,603.08
Other Current Assets775.01745.91755.99624.54715.15
Short Term Loans and Advances2,012.582,021.572,454.243,692.363,606.01
Total Current Assets34,864.6039,861.9443,433.1152,594.0663,860.29
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)17,656.1519,955.5626,449.3434,399.8541,238.25
Total Assets66,958.1977,224.6781,396.0087,693.031,04,738.76
Contingent Liabilities3,647.114,061.314,567.194,276.021,587.05
Total Debt930.696,197.882,845.691,869.634,081.61
200.11233.38265.36301.00348.31
Adjusted Book Value200.11233.38265.36301.00348.31

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
4,481.329,408.4311,087.8913,752.1315,118.88
Adjustment1,974.952,722.561,554.401,120.36882.03
Changes In working Capital1,559.05-5,661.821,062.13-323.56-1,267.79
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital8,015.326,469.1713,704.4214,548.9314,733.12
Cash Flow from Operating Activities8,984.544,959.3312,134.9814,072.0912,419.18
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-5,724.74-7,943.68-690.20-5,306.16-11,344.05
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-5,193.462,376.07-6,710.16-7,905.82-2,512.55
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-1,933.66-608.284,734.62860.11-1,437.42
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents6,273.034,508.254,623.739,285.6510,268.77
Cash & Cash Equivalent of Subsidiaries under liquidations41.45566.691.29-0.03162.73
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations127.43157.07-73.99123.04776.43
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent4,508.254,623.739,285.6510,268.779,770.51

Ratios

Valuation

34.79
4.87
20.58
7.06
50.41
360.44

Profitability

14.85
19.11
12.02
28.21
19.78

Leverage & Liquidity

0.05
2.82
45.61

Returns

0.91
0.61

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
54.4854.4854.4854.4854.4854.4854.4854.4854.4852.68
36.5136.6236.5936.6636.7536.7836.9337.0436.7036.63
9.028.908.938.878.778.738.588.488.8210.70
45.5245.5245.5245.5245.5245.5245.5245.5245.5247.32
No. of Shareholders6,73,2176,57,3176,89,6237,04,9837,23,7707,43,8777,10,9006,90,9577,10,2467,14,266

Mutual Funds Invested(530)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 346 active funds hold 9.39% in Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., contributing to ₹40.92K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
3,730.841.842,05,37,460Sep '26
2,640.452.281,45,07,940Sep '26
2,501.444.371,37,69,894Sep '26
1,789.903.5398,53,039Sep '26
1,588.861.5587,46,339Sep '26
1,587.622.0887,39,509Sep '26
SB
1,435.111.6779,00,000Sep '26
1,279.481.8470,43,274Sep '26
1,244.192.2868,36,189Sep '26
1,197.711.8465,93,147Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-14Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-10-07Board Meeting inter alia, to consider and approve the issuance of listed, rated, unsecured, redeemable non-convertible debentures ( NCDs ), in one or more tranches, on a private placement basis, for an aggregate amount not exceeding INR 15,000 Crore (Indian Rupees Fifteen Thousand Crore only), and to consider matters incidental and connected thereto.
2026-07-10Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Drugs

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. operates in the Healthcare sector under the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Pharmaceuticals & Drugs

Founded

1993

Headquarters

Vadodara, Gujarat

Group

Sun Pharma

Chairman

Dilip Shantilal Shanghvi

Managing Director

Kirti Ganorkar

Company Secretary

Anoop Deshpande

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L24230GJ1993PLC019050

Key Management

12 members across the board and senior leadership

Anoop Deshpande

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Dilip Shantilal Shanghvi

Chairman

Dilip S Shanghvi

Chairman & Managing Director

Kirti Ganorkar

Managing Director

Rolf Hoffmann

Non Executive Independent Director

Aalok Shanghvi

Whole Time Director & Chief Operating Officer

Gautam Doshi

Non Executive Independent Director

Pawan Goenka

Lead Independent Director

Rama Bijapurkar

Non Executive Independent Director

Satyavati Berera

Non Executive Independent Director

Vidhi Shanghvi

Whole Time Director & Head - CHC

Andreas Eugen Busch

Non Executive Independent Director

SUNPHARMA Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
EQUITY13 Oct 2026 · 14:50

Sun Pharma inches up on getting nod to raise up to Rs 10,000 crore via NCDs

The Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on October 12, 2026, has, inter alia, considered and approved the same

COMPANY13 Oct 2026 · 14:21

Sun Pharma gets nod to raise up to Rs 10,000 crore via NCDs

The Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on October 12, 2026, has, inter alia, considered and approved the same

COMPANY8 Oct 2026 · 11:41

Sun Pharma planning to raise Rs 15,000 crore via NCDs

A meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled to be held on October 12, 2026, inter alia, to consider and approve the same

COMPANY28 Sept 2026 · 11:29

Sun Pharma inks pact with LIB Therapeutics for ‘lerodalcibep’

Sun Pharma has been granted rights to commercialize and manufacture lerodalcibep worldwide, excluding the United States and China

EQUITY28 Sept 2026 · 09:22

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries informs about press release

COMPANY9 Sept 2026 · 18:21

Sun Pharmaceutical incorporates subsidiary in GIFT City

The new entity has been incorporated to operate as the Global Treasury Centre for the Sun Pharma Group

EQUITY9 Sept 2026 · 16:40

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries informs about incorporation of subsidiary company

EQUITY1 Sept 2026 · 09:40

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries informs about press release

EQUITY17 Aug 2026 · 09:35

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries informs about update

COMPANY31 Jul 2026 · 18:02

Sun Pharma reports 27% rise in Q1 consolidated net profit

Consolidated total income of the company increased by 11.93% to Rs 16,023.50 crore for Q1FY27

SUNPHARMA

₹1,742.00

-1.5%