Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Strides Pharma Science Ltd.

1,057.85−39.55 (−3.60%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹9,855.45 Cr
15.98
1,21,164
₹1,077.20 - ₹973.75
₹1,260.10 - ₹769.60

Strides Pharma Science Ltd. (STAR) share price closed at ₹1,057.85 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 3.60% from its of ₹1,097.40. In that session STAR reached a of 1,077.20 and of 973.75. The for the session was 1,023.00. The stands at 1,093.99 and is at 1,019.02. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

₹1,056.70

₹1,097.40

₹1,023.00

₹1,093.99

Price 3.30% below

₹1,019.02

Price 3.81% above

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
SUN PHARMA.

SUNPHARMA

1,778.2538.914,26,661.740.901,995.07-36.16%16,198.7111.88%19.11
DIVI'S LAB.

DIVISLAB

9,715.0088.172,57,902.730.31902.0065.50%3,080.0027.80%21.51
TORRENT PHAR

TORNTPHARM

4,635.1583.011,76,306.210.82534.00-9.64%4,979.0050.79%19.27
LAURUSLABS

LAURUSLABS

2,392.0096.461,29,242.680.08436.19124.27%2,206.3733.44%18.20
ZYDUSLIFE

ZYDUSLIFE

1,244.0027.501,24,089.480.08990.20-34.90%8,017.0021.96%21.39
DR.REDDY'S

DRREDDY

1,350.2040.251,12,698.530.59913.20-31.69%8,697.80-1.48%13.75
CIPLA LTD.

CIPLA

1,380.0038.481,11,488.550.94851.51-37.08%7,403.93-2.44%16.00
Strides Pharma Science Ltd.

STAR

1,057.8515.989,855.450.47134.121.97%1,429.7317.11%18.57

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
1,043.501,054.341,166.931,153.671,190.391,119.741,220.831,194.651,323.471,265.411,429.73
Expenses839.19864.31982.33943.36972.53901.66989.26958.701,083.761,035.631,178.82
204.31190.03184.60210.31217.87218.07231.57235.94239.71229.77250.91
19.58%18.02%15.82%18.23%18.30%19.48%18.97%19.75%18.11%18.16%17.55%
-21.62111.0924.543.19-15.440.2235.91103.561.7268.095.79
Interest71.1072.5273.8252.1850.3247.4646.1343.3841.5840.5646.54
47.9446.5248.4548.4248.8648.8949.6450.6253.2556.4057.21
28.68180.4986.21113.85106.38122.04153.12245.48148.05199.62150.44
43.66%10.54%16.17%20.91%19.51%13.48%14.10%15.22%12.68%17.09%10.85%
18.183,351.4771.8487.9582.1999.61127.53202.11126.94156.91130.84
1.98364.627.819.548.9210.8113.8421.9313.7717.0314.19

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
5,327.246,245.436,089.317,091.207,068.31
3,070.253,688.393,890.134,565.344,858.68
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock95.28-2.6743.07-184.0138.28
Raw Material Consumed1,407.041,629.551,705.992,163.971,920.46
Power & Fuel Cost71.5485.8275.1358.1766.38
Employee Cost646.91732.02737.05862.76928.96
Other Manufacturing Expenses255.52259.45299.81311.98402.64
General and Administration Expenses223.67232.21198.06221.56251.45
Selling and Distribution Expenses331.30263.65215.03298.20357.11
Miscellaneous Expenses60.50103.0643.7634.9348.85
3,091.763,303.093,317.893,767.564,014.13
Operating Profit (Excl OI)-21.51385.29572.24797.77844.56
133.40135.2249.8563.76231.45
111.88520.51622.09861.531,076.01
Interest176.74261.14280.22248.85178.55
PBDT-64.86259.37341.86612.68897.46
233.01243.25213.64192.26202.40
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items-297.8816.12128.22420.42695.06
Exceptional Income / Expenses-243.83-17.03-189.0564.66-26.84
-652.51-286.20-114.79486.92668.69
Provision for Tax-178.26-55.3029.1177.5294.17
-474.25-230.90-143.90409.41574.52
Extra items49.593,188.110.00
Minority Interest14.049.7023.70-4.06-18.33
Consolidated Net Profit-460.21-202.64-70.613,593.46556.19
Profit Balance B/F484.952.31-200.33-284.49458.92
Appropriations24.74-200.33-270.943,308.961,015.11
Equity Dividend %15.00%25.00%40.00%50.00%
-51.25-22.44-7.68389.9060.34
Adjusted EPS-51.25-22.44-7.68389.9060.34

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
89.7990.3091.9092.1692.17
Share Warrants & Outstandings2.4519.423.090.510.56
Total Reserves2,266.992,102.542,030.572,459.163,014.84
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve2,266.992,102.542,030.572,459.163,014.84
2,359.232,212.262,125.572,551.833,107.57
Minority Interest24.09-39.38-53.8634.6341.77
Secured Loans744.861,040.81618.40558.62536.45
Unsecured Loans90.7798.9853.1012.6215.87
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-179.43-220.46-227.00-149.78-163.19
Other Long Term Liabilities245.25217.5585.3266.2183.05
Long Term Provisions64.2873.4291.63113.94126.36
Total Non-Current Liabilities965.721,210.30621.44601.61598.54
Trade Payables1,071.52982.34851.591,032.501,309.68
Other Current Liabilities697.18527.89341.57307.41401.72
Short Term Borrowings1,496.531,330.761,574.151,136.361,039.34
Short Term Provisions146.43149.20111.94115.25144.75
Total Current Liabilities3,411.682,990.202,879.262,591.522,895.49
Total Liabilities6,760.716,373.395,572.415,779.596,643.37
Gross Block3,231.693,324.822,873.182,897.253,303.39
Less: Accumulated Depreciation898.241,026.401,020.001,009.141,203.04
2,333.462,298.421,853.181,888.122,100.35
56.2348.2679.8899.65161.12
Non Current Investments540.34438.96196.93339.71291.36
Long Term Investment540.34438.96196.93339.71291.36
Long Term Loans & Advances210.58217.18256.13140.19163.66
Other Non Current Assets10.2611.91123.3894.7327.14
Total Non-Current Assets3,398.883,130.032,603.412,680.683,030.03
Currents Investments50.84105.7669.50
Inventories1,173.801,146.501,126.241,277.571,634.79
Sundry Debtors1,207.301,299.401,141.871,202.941,288.96
Cash and Bank187.35315.96191.17136.78213.14
Other Current Assets647.90169.21228.99276.20321.04
Short Term Loans and Advances145.49153.34174.97135.92154.85
Total Current Assets3,361.833,135.252,969.003,098.913,612.79
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)-49.84145.0589.74507.39717.30
Total Assets6,760.716,373.395,572.415,779.596,643.37
834.42632.08474.8398.09118.51
Total Debt2,791.962,774.462,414.531,795.611,668.69
262.48242.83230.95276.83337.08
Adjusted Book Value262.48242.83230.95276.83337.08

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
-652.51-267.63-62.723,675.03668.69
Adjustment582.27682.19818.27-2,884.12205.39
Changes In working Capital-189.90-457.80-78.73-173.58-100.45
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital-260.14-43.23676.82617.34773.63
Cash Flow from Operating Activities-257.8244.41701.07684.37702.52
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-118.73302.47-150.25-89.69-173.04
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie421.32-213.92-693.32-642.58-453.41
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow44.77132.96-142.51-47.9076.07
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents125.83170.73303.50161.02112.56
Cash & Cash Equivalent of Subsidiaries under liquidations-0.34-0.14-0.02
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations0.130.150.16-0.540.06
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent170.73303.50161.02112.56188.70

Ratios

Valuation

15.98
3.01
10.70
1.89
66.91
355.18

Profitability

20.31
18.57
9.25
11.95
8.13

Leverage & Liquidity

0.54
1.25
4.75

Returns

0.47
1.14

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
25.8625.8426.8228.3028.3027.8627.8627.9127.9129.00
45.2848.3345.4142.0541.3341.5042.5543.1443.8143.50
28.8725.8327.7729.6530.3730.6429.5928.9528.2827.51
74.1474.1673.1871.7071.7072.1472.1472.0972.0971.00
No. of Shareholders91,91796,0091,14,23695,12592,88991,20685,58986,61694,85093,336

Mutual Funds Invested(15)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 6 active funds hold 10.17% in Strides Pharma Science Ltd., contributing to ₹1.05K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
440.061.2439,29,137Sep '26
293.540.8226,20,885Sep '26
159.262.1214,22,000Sep '26
82.320.277,35,028Sep '26
38.369.043,42,537Sep '26
36.620.553,26,991Sep '26
20.110.831,79,543Sep '26
0.210.471,849Sep '26
0.130.041,173Sep '26
0.100.47872Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-23Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-24Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-18Ex DividendRs.5.0000 per share(50%)Final Dividend2026-07-312026-07-31

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Drugs

Strides Pharma Science Ltd. operates in the Healthcare sector under the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Pharmaceuticals & Drugs

Founded

1990

Headquarters

Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Private

Chairman

Arun Kumar

Managing Director

Badree Komandur

Company Secretary

Manjula Ramamurthy

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L24230MH1990PLC057062

Key Management

11 members across the board and senior leadership

Manjula Ramamurthy

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Arun Kumar

Chairman

Kausalya Santhanam

Non Executive Independent Director

Mukta Arora

Non Executive Independent Director

Homi Rustam Khusrokhan

Non Executive Independent Director

Ameet Hariani

Non Executive Independent Director

Subir Chakraborty

Non Executive Independent Director

Venkata Seetharama Raju Pakalapati

Executive Director

Badree Komandur

Managing Director & Group Chief Executive Officer

Aditya Kumar

Non Executive Director

Ramaraju PVS

Executive Director

STAR Latest News