Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Shyam Metalics And Energy Ltd.

1,165.00+26.00 (+2.28%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹32,485.37 Cr
28.92
9,187
₹1,180.85 - ₹1,123.25
₹1,240.00 - ₹745.65

Shyam Metalics And Energy Ltd. (SHYAMMETL) share price closed at ₹1,165.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, up by 2.28% from its of ₹1,139.00. In that session SHYAMMETL reached a of 1,180.85 and of 1,123.25. The for the session was 1,148.12. The stands at 1,087.47 and is at 946.85. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Uptrend.

Stock Overview

₹1,135.05

₹1,139.00

₹1,148.12

₹1,087.47

Price 7.13% above

₹946.85

Price 23.04% above

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
JSWSL

JSWSTEEL

1,245.0010.713,04,459.020.575,359.00225.58%54,486.0020.67%20.67
TATA STEEL

TATASTEEL

167.7018.972,09,347.562.392,385.2418.82%60,794.2914.32%12.70
STEEL AUTH.

SAIL

159.7011.7765,964.491.471,750.47318.05%31,997.5519.82%7.08
WELCORP

WELCORP

2,334.6026.0161,584.560.21495.0911.63%4,643.726.18%23.94
APL APOLLO

APLAPOLLO

2,161.0045.8160,001.980.39382.4226.82%7,001.7026.58%31.83
JSL

JSL

673.5016.6655,524.660.59897.7511.12%12,873.8618.19%19.19
Shyam Metalics And Energy Ltd.

SHYAMMETL

1,165.0028.9232,485.370.39350.7320.66%5,455.0923.33%13.88
RATNAMNI MET

RATNAMANI

2,320.0037.5616,261.340.43107.03-15.82%971.63-15.63%18.01

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
3,606.203,611.613,634.023,756.274,147.854,422.994,457.024,421.465,240.365,455.09
Expenses3,147.603,123.883,225.163,300.513,632.683,843.373,917.593,934.354,513.484,689.80
458.60487.73408.86455.76515.17579.62539.43487.11726.88765.29
12.72%13.50%11.25%12.13%12.42%13.10%12.10%11.02%13.87%14.03%
51.0450.8772.3351.2054.2453.6169.1351.6529.2247.09
Interest21.5528.6530.4741.1743.6339.7850.3050.8451.3178.30
156.27135.86143.97202.71228.63204.54211.18217.92248.51264.87
331.85374.13306.80263.09297.17388.94347.09270.04456.30469.23
33.72%26.20%29.70%25.00%25.92%25.27%24.96%26.86%31.72%25.25%
216.54276.14215.50197.71218.75292.15261.76197.24319.09345.07
7.799.937.757.117.8610.509.417.0911.4712.40

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
10,393.9612,658.0713,195.2215,158.6318,552.21
10,393.9612,658.0713,195.2215,158.6318,552.21
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-180.87-242.34-146.19-401.12-473.75
Raw Material Consumed6,493.419,212.219,624.8711,342.6013,826.33
Power & Fuel Cost288.91697.54574.50547.97599.64
Employee Cost246.56315.45368.52434.26506.98
Other Manufacturing Expenses591.55698.53755.55923.17981.18
General and Administration Expenses170.31142.35125.18143.23181.05
Selling and Distribution Expenses157.49177.69180.68172.98278.27
Miscellaneous Expenses81.48157.23142.09131.19319.47
7,848.8411,158.6611,625.2013,294.2816,219.17
Operating Profit (Excl OI)2,545.121,499.411,570.021,864.352,333.04
114.63104.47158.98231.81203.61
2,659.751,603.881,729.002,096.162,536.65
Interest23.1693.18133.28143.92192.23
PBDT2,636.591,510.701,595.721,952.242,344.42
272.40473.97656.04711.17882.15
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items2,364.191,036.73939.681,241.071,462.27
Exceptional Income / Expenses0.03
2,364.331,036.90939.801,241.191,462.37
Provision for Tax640.15193.41-89.20331.93402.20
1,724.18843.491,029.00909.261,060.17
Extra items0.000.000.00
Minority Interest0.369.195.79-1.1610.07
Consolidated Net Profit1,724.54852.681,034.79908.101,070.24
Profit Balance B/F2,805.934,346.225,083.016,071.946,840.42
Appropriations4,530.475,198.906,117.806,980.047,910.66
Equity Dividend %49.50%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%
67.6133.4337.2232.6438.46
Adjusted EPS67.6133.4337.2232.6438.46

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
255.08255.08278.04278.22278.29
Share Warrants & Outstandings-38.52-25.18-20.76
Total Reserves5,579.597,020.889,407.1510,300.2911,265.28
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve5,579.597,020.889,407.1510,300.2911,265.28
Revaluation reserve0.00
5,834.677,275.969,646.6710,553.3311,522.81
Minority Interest3.99385.62671.33724.75834.37
Secured Loans123.13128.87256.92155.2185.05
Unsecured Loans2.70202.9311.8511.99
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities107.282.2658.47153.25148.54
Other Long Term Liabilities189.3941.3051.5893.53140.73
Long Term Provisions14.01501.65503.90956.65886.22
Total Non-Current Liabilities436.51877.01882.721,358.641,272.53
Trade Payables1,193.941,538.002,368.882,917.244,865.09
Other Current Liabilities527.071,112.061,069.701,096.081,483.10
Short Term Borrowings388.91809.83214.58540.60796.98
Short Term Provisions39.9394.70161.95681.19893.84
Total Current Liabilities2,149.853,554.593,815.115,235.118,039.01
Total Liabilities8,425.0212,093.1815,015.8317,871.8321,668.72
Gross Block4,158.006,016.287,323.6310,395.4413,054.92
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,703.382,705.573,328.144,038.764,920.91
2,454.623,310.713,995.496,356.688,134.01
768.282,769.463,764.082,708.412,791.94
Non Current Investments350.25942.551,010.911,293.531,156.11
Long Term Investment350.25942.551,010.911,293.531,156.11
Long Term Loans & Advances150.99827.821,014.741,343.451,562.96
Other Non Current Assets27.169.050.199.078.42
Total Non-Current Assets3,751.307,859.599,785.4111,711.1413,653.44
Currents Investments685.68531.621,250.96824.44426.00
Inventories2,057.032,214.182,167.902,985.444,501.45
Sundry Debtors376.10609.45707.88792.51904.59
Cash and Bank325.88190.2050.4768.25105.66
Other Current Assets72.0273.3658.5045.5645.90
Short Term Loans and Advances1,157.01614.78994.711,444.492,031.68
Total Current Assets4,673.724,233.595,230.426,160.698,015.28
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)2,523.87679.001,415.31925.58-23.73
Total Assets8,425.0212,093.1815,015.8317,871.8321,668.72
410.37352.90692.54559.52723.38
Total Debt533.671,161.78587.44779.46981.32
228.74285.24348.34380.22414.80
Adjusted Book Value228.74285.24348.34380.22414.80

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
2,364.331,036.92939.801,241.191,462.37
Adjustment224.40477.93697.87653.301,057.16
Changes In working Capital-454.11242.10333.72-147.82-164.64
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital2,134.621,756.951,971.391,746.672,354.89
Cash Flow from Operating Activities1,561.201,518.331,794.381,713.432,023.56
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-1,799.94-1,943.92-2,761.60-1,653.73-1,939.26
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie166.80424.48915.85-35.99-50.31
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-71.94-1.11-51.3723.7133.99
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents163.8491.9090.7939.4263.13
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent91.9090.7939.4263.1397.12

Ratios

Valuation

28.92
2.73
12.28
1.66
40.24
426.15

Profitability

9.58
13.88
5.36
12.58
5.71

Leverage & Liquidity

0.09
1.00
8.61

Returns

0.39
0.94

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
74.5974.5974.5974.5974.5974.5974.5974.5974.5974.59
7.639.6610.5711.4211.9312.2812.0712.2610.9112.99
17.7815.7514.8413.9913.4913.1313.3413.1514.5012.43
25.4125.4125.4125.4125.4125.4125.4125.4125.4125.41
No. of Shareholders1,20,7261,27,4741,21,1811,16,7401,13,8691,08,5231,05,1841,01,4231,00,44398,522

Mutual Funds Invested(56)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 10 active funds hold 1.59% in Shyam Metalics And Energy Ltd., contributing to ₹472 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
310.051.6129,11,246Sep '26
61.330.585,75,900Sep '26
27.440.502,57,658Sep '26
SB
SBI Comma Fund - Growth - Direct PlanEquity - Thematic Fund - Other
24.292.012,28,093Sep '26
17.461.031,63,910Sep '26
11.590.341,08,815Sep '26
11.471.191,07,661Sep '26
9.090.3485,389Sep '26
9.050.9685,000Sep '26
6.200.6658,207Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-22Board Meeting Quarterly Results & Half Yearly Results
2026-07-20Ex DividendRs.1.8000 per share(18%)Interim Dividend2026-07-242026-07-24
2026-07-20AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-06-19UJJAL CHATTERJEEESOPBuy1,725
2026-06-19AJAY KUMAR GUPTAESOPBuy4,312
2026-06-19ANAND KUMAR LODHAESOPBuy850
2026-06-19ANEESH MISHRAESOPBuy9,891
2026-06-19GANTA SATYANARAYANAESOPBuy7,042
2026-06-19RAJESH KUMAR GUPTAESOPBuy3,450
2026-06-19RAJESH SINGHESOPBuy4,312
2026-06-19SAYAN CHATTERJEEESOPBuy4,347
2026-06-19SHUBHAM GADODIAESOPBuy1,725
2026-06-02BIKRAM MUNKAMarketSell5,900

Sector Overview

Iron & SteelSteel & Iron Products

Shyam Metalics And Energy Ltd. operates in the Iron & Steel sector under the Steel & Iron Products industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Steel & Iron Products

Founded

2002

Headquarters

Kolkata, West Bengal

Group

Private

Chairman

Brij Bhushan Agarwal

Company Secretary

Birendra Kumar Jain

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L40101WB2002PLC095491

Key Management

12 members across the board and senior leadership

Brij Bhushan Agarwal

Chairman

Sanjay Kumar Agarwal

Joint Managing Director

Sheetij Agarwal

Whole Time Director

Deepak Agarwal

Whole Time Director & Chief Financial Officer

Dev Kumar Tiwari

Whole Time Director

Kishan Gopal Baldwa

Non Executive Independent Director

Nand Gopal Khaitan

Non Executive Independent Director

Shashi Kumar

Non Executive Independent Director

Rajni Mishra

Non Executive Independent Director

Chandra Shekhar Verma

Non Executive Independent Director

Subrata Bhattacharya

Non Executive Independent Director

Birendra Kumar Jain

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

SHYAMMETL Latest News