Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.

InsuranceInsurance
₹1,658.00BSE1.93%

22 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹1,658.00
₹1.66L Cr
63.96
8.27
13.77%
₹1,658.00
₹1,620.00
₹2,132.90
₹1,620.00

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
LICI

LICI

386.908.174,89,428.322.5813,492.0322.81%1,27,250.416.75%38.07
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.

SBILIFE

1,658.0063.961,66,365.250.16724.9321.97%20,078.2116.88%14.15
HDFCLIFE

HDFCLIFE

525.9056.121,14,256.450.40508.0013.61%21,727.3715.71%9.99
ICICIGI

ICICIGI

1,633.7531.9581,630.540.83946.4015.48%6,651.8717.70%23.62
ICICILIFE

ICICIPRULI

433.0035.7262,838.650.38374.2225.05%13,803.9016.56%11.78
GICRE

GICRE

319.706.5556,088.174.141,922.049.69%11,081.46-0.06%21.91
STARHEALTH

STARHEALTH

541.1037.7331,850.420.00549.7325.46%4,917.2013.39%9.70
NIACL

NIACL

165.7037.1127,307.360.91-256.77-165.67%9,682.873.35%5.54

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
11,333.026,655.0210,111.5111,694.5111,862.987,588.0912,857.9513,766.4915,555.748,312.5514,660.6418,025.3417,433.7711,036.0216,477.2619,170.8019,896.9213,104.4920,049.6622,316.4725,116.4715,105.4820,266.1024,827.5423,860.7117,178.5024,848.3130,245.3227,683.7920,078.21
Expenses15,129.649,438.5810,147.1115,485.574,601.8915,647.4918,352.0626,431.9419,798.9215,752.0925,363.7620,271.8220,941.024,516.4327,291.5126,483.2922,196.6827,471.3628,392.0838,680.8537,043.3934,059.9939,696.1718,265.6823,520.1038,332.5722,599.7945,517.365,116.7245,579.32
-3,796.62-2,783.56-35.60-3,791.067,261.09-8,059.40-5,494.11-12,665.45-4,243.18-7,439.54-10,703.12-2,246.48-3,507.256,519.59-10,814.25-7,312.49-2,299.76-14,366.87-8,342.42-16,364.38-11,926.92-18,954.51-19,430.076,561.86340.61-21,154.072,248.52-15,272.0422,567.07-25,501.11
-33.50%-41.83%-0.35%-32.42%61.21%-106.21%-42.73%-92.00%-27.28%-89.50%-73.01%-12.46%-20.12%59.08%-65.63%-38.14%-11.56%-109.63%-41.61%-73.33%-47.49%-125.48%-95.87%26.43%1.43%-123.14%9.05%-50.49%81.52%-127.01%
4,307.913,161.40154.814,260.14-6,673.758,686.405,793.6812,961.464,745.097,709.0710,985.622,656.244,232.38-6,218.7311,251.207,658.973,121.3114,799.518,766.5016,734.3312,778.0519,551.4920,031.51-5,968.33560.0221,810.27-1,716.7615,913.98-21,700.0826,294.23
Interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
511.29377.84119.21469.08587.34627.00299.57296.01501.91269.53282.50409.76725.13300.86436.95346.48821.55432.64424.08369.95851.13596.98601.44593.53900.63656.20531.76641.94866.99793.12
10.49%1.57%-8.92%16.91%9.65%37.66%-0.05%21.34%-6.07%17.20%12.70%11.15%7.31%12.63%13.78%12.22%5.44%11.93%10.35%13.03%4.74%12.98%11.97%7.20%9.67%9.42%6.99%10.16%7.19%8.60%
457.68371.90129.84389.77530.67390.89299.73232.85532.38223.16246.62364.06672.15262.85376.74304.13776.85381.04380.19321.75810.80519.52529.42550.82813.51594.37494.59576.74804.64724.93
4.583.721.303.905.313.913.002.335.322.232.473.646.722.633.763.047.763.813.803.218.105.195.285.508.125.934.935.758.027.23

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
EXPENDITURE :
Miscellaneous Expenses1,139.131,744.721,679.031,380.101,903.67
5.360.75-12.04-4.72
1,560.761,758.451,942.112,494.672,537.40
Provision for Tax54.7637.8748.3381.3767.10
1,506.001,720.571,893.782,413.302,470.30
Extra items0.000.00
Profit Balance B/F9,088.1610,394.0811,864.4313,487.8415,630.57
Appropriations10,594.1612,114.6513,758.2115,901.1418,100.87
Equity Dividend %20.00%25.00%27.00%27.00%27.00%
15.0517.1918.9124.0824.63
Adjusted EPS15.0517.1918.9124.0824.63

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
1,000.371,000.891,001.471,002.141,003.09
Share Warrants & Outstandings1.201.702.234.576.60
Total Reserves10,416.8811,921.9613,587.9415,786.2318,077.06
11,418.4512,924.5514,591.6416,792.9419,086.75
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.00
Trade Payables0.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Liabilities4,558.554,644.475,195.225,790.857,508.09
Short Term Provisions2,365.672,390.882,578.132,883.003,262.06
Total Liabilities2,68,207.203,09,586.563,92,782.994,50,923.204,92,053.37
Gross Block1,193.281,236.711,264.601,347.301,489.58
Less: Accumulated Depreciation669.31716.27713.39766.98842.86
Net Block523.96520.45551.21580.32646.72
Capital Work in Progress2.811.075.7510.0240.97
Total Non-Current Assets526.77521.51556.96590.34687.69
Cash and Bank3,204.224,164.924,745.901,846.633,207.94
Other Current Assets4,336.375,097.736,680.476,287.898,834.45
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)0.000.000.000.000.00
Total Assets2,68,207.203,09,586.563,92,782.994,50,923.204,92,053.37
Contingent Liabilities1,110.511,077.441,339.561,211.71604.83
Total Debt0.000.000.000.000.00
114.13129.11145.68167.53190.21
Adjusted Book Value114.13129.11145.68167.53190.21

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Adjustment23,836.3030,846.0031,558.4928,364.6136,930.63
Changes In working Capital-13.13-16.70
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital23,836.3030,846.0031,558.4928,351.4836,913.93
Cash Flow from Operating Activities21,851.9428,656.0529,121.8625,546.6534,522.67
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-21,611.01-30,203.00-31,221.33-21,788.86-35,317.99
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-231.01-415.10-227.32-214.80-178.80
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow9.92-1,962.05-2,326.793,542.99-974.12
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents10,874.7010,884.628,922.566,595.7710,138.76
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent10,884.628,922.576,595.7710,138.769,164.64

Ratios

Valuation

63.96
8.27
58.17
1.62
25.92
200.51

Profitability

13.77
14.15
0.52
-9.57
2.47

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
1.41

Returns

0.16
0.21

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
55.4155.3955.3855.3855.3755.3655.3455.3355.3255.31
40.6040.5140.3940.5540.5840.5440.6040.6440.6140.73
3.994.104.224.064.054.104.054.034.063.94
44.5944.6144.6244.6244.6344.6444.6644.6744.6844.69
No. of Shareholders3,45,5413,35,8643,74,9163,63,5053,55,3213,57,7643,52,4963,54,6623,57,3213,49,891

Mutual Funds Invested(383)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 244 active funds hold 13.31% in SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd., contributing to ₹22.66K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
3,530.583.252,08,12,184Sep '26
1,478.850.7387,17,571Sep '26
1,320.842.3177,86,134Sep '26
1,099.973.0264,84,169Sep '26
904.830.8853,33,809Sep '26
869.292.0351,24,338Sep '26
802.113.0247,28,317Sep '26
691.760.9140,77,841Sep '26
605.821.1935,71,191Sep '26
570.221.1133,61,333Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-15Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-13AGM
2026-07-13Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

InsuranceInsurance

SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. operates in the Insurance sector under the Insurance industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Insurance

Founded

2000

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

PSU - SBI

Chairman

Challa Sreenivasulu Setty

Managing Director

Amit Jhingran

Company Secretary

Girish Mahesh Manik

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L99999MH2000PLC129113

Key Management

11 members across the board and senior leadership

Challa Sreenivasulu Setty

Chairperson

Ashwini Kumar Tewari

Nominee Director

Narayan K Seshadri

Non Executive Independent Director

Shobinder Duggal

Non Executive Independent Director

Tejendra Mohan Bhasin

Non Executive Independent Director

Usha Sangwan

Non Executive Independent Director

Venugopal Bhaskaran Nayar

Non Executive Independent Director

Amit Jhingran

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Girish Manik

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Girish Mahesh Manik

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Nihar Niranjan Jambusaria

Additional Independent Director

SBILIFE Latest News

SBILIFE

₹1,658.00

+1.93%