Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Safari Industries (India) Ltd.

1,180.00−17.00 (−1.42%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹5,784.27 Cr
35.05
1,677
₹1,210.00 - ₹1,173.00
₹2,503.80 - ₹1,173.00

Safari Industries (India) Ltd. (SAFARI) share price closed at ₹1,180.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 1.42% from its of ₹1,197.00. In that session SAFARI reached a of 1,210.00 and of 1,173.00. The for the session was 1,191.95. The stands at 1,413.76 and is at 1,595.06. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹1,190.00

₹1,197.00

₹1,191.95

₹1,413.76

Price 16.53% below

₹1,595.06

Price 26.02% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
HIND UNI LT

HINDUNILVR

1,864.0029.084,37,963.812.202,796.003.79%18,226.0014.49%28.98
GODREJ CONS

GODREJCP

815.1042.1983,422.392.45522.9213.84%4,413.0919.01%17.96
DABUR (I)

DABUR

366.0032.9264,926.832.25586.1615.32%3,764.3910.57%21.37
CUPID LTD

CUPID

324.55317.6843,640.960.0044.15194.19%156.98142.45%33.93
COLGATE PALM

COLPAL

1,594.7099.9243,373.553.01180.94
EMAMI LTD.

EMAMILTD

359.8520.6415,444.762.78138.94-15.41%1,039.2114.95%29.54
GALAXYSURF

GALAXYSURF

2,120.5021.247,518.181.04165.92108.73%1,781.9039.44%13.39
Safari Industries (India) Ltd.

SAFARI

1,180.0035.055,784.270.3447.75-5.43%588.5811.51%21.55

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
365.42450.02457.79442.71421.06527.83533.55512.37473.30588.58
Expenses298.57384.15409.90392.32360.21448.55459.51456.71411.47513.16
66.8565.8747.8950.3960.8579.2874.0455.6661.8375.42
18.29%14.64%10.46%11.38%14.45%15.02%13.88%10.86%13.06%12.81%
5.068.227.057.176.035.805.756.107.147.20
Interest2.292.352.432.032.032.202.112.292.012.53
13.7014.2314.6714.7415.4217.4417.5517.7317.9019.04
55.9257.5137.8440.7949.4365.4460.1341.7449.0661.05
22.76%22.78%21.62%23.66%23.95%22.85%21.94%21.20%23.62%21.79%
43.1944.4129.6631.1437.5950.4946.9432.8937.4747.75
8.869.116.076.377.6910.339.586.717.659.74

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
740.471,284.061,680.691,960.172,206.78
705.171,211.981,550.421,771.582,047.02
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-26.17-107.364.13-72.2431.64
Raw Material Consumed460.08781.01785.79996.861,004.69
Power & Fuel Cost5.299.8414.9516.4316.90
Employee Cost66.3985.7997.60118.96143.62
Other Manufacturing Expenses59.47103.67151.15180.44217.53
General and Administration Expenses11.9020.4427.7833.9634.45
Selling and Distribution Expenses61.24113.70181.86259.46310.60
Miscellaneous Expenses11.758.039.6312.9416.95
649.951,015.121,272.891,546.811,776.38
Operating Profit (Excl OI)55.22196.86277.53224.77270.64
7.989.4613.8828.7024.93
63.21206.32291.41253.47295.57
Interest4.927.979.508.848.61
PBDT58.28198.35281.91244.63286.96
19.8933.3151.7959.0670.62
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items38.39165.04230.12185.57216.34
Exceptional Income / Expenses-9.28
29.11165.04230.12185.57216.34
Provision for Tax6.7539.9554.3142.7748.58
22.37125.09175.81142.80167.76
Extra items0.000.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit22.37125.09175.81142.80167.76
Profit Balance B/F79.77102.10221.84386.96515.11
Appropriations102.14227.19397.65529.76682.87
Equity Dividend %40.00%175.00%200.00%150.00%200.00%
9.9952.7836.0629.2034.24
Adjusted EPS5.0026.3936.0629.2034.24

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
4.484.749.759.789.80
Share Warrants & Outstandings0.204.744.974.2711.37
Total Reserves296.31416.24808.75939.441,093.50
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve296.31416.24808.75939.441,093.50
300.99425.72823.47953.491,114.67
Secured Loans0.0921.4714.828.22
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-6.99-3.13-5.14-4.83-5.27
Other Long Term Liabilities30.7256.4573.5978.6188.80
Total Non-Current Liabilities23.8274.7983.2782.0083.53
Trade Payables100.08166.50152.20200.01168.55
Other Current Liabilities23.8643.9556.1866.4162.82
Short Term Borrowings10.9331.8920.054.91
Short Term Provisions1.851.462.744.707.44
Total Current Liabilities136.72243.80231.17276.03238.81
Total Liabilities461.53744.311,137.911,311.521,437.01
Gross Block151.19257.76404.13557.89640.30
Less: Accumulated Depreciation55.3273.71111.14144.33183.85
95.86184.05292.99413.56456.45
19.701.0412.440.31
Long Term Loans & Advances10.5215.3720.2317.1674.11
Other Non Current Assets0.160.230.130.211.05
Total Non-Current Assets126.24199.65314.39443.37532.13
Currents Investments149.003.1913.27
Inventories146.11266.39269.43350.44330.06
Sundry Debtors114.58169.33165.41242.90261.11
Cash and Bank59.2586.47218.35227.42270.00
Other Current Assets1.232.223.952.505.52
Short Term Loans and Advances14.1120.2517.3841.7024.92
Total Current Assets335.29544.66823.52868.15904.88
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)198.57300.86592.35592.12666.07
Total Assets461.53744.311,137.911,311.521,437.01
0.360.302.102.102.54
Total Debt11.0260.0941.5719.800.00
134.34177.63167.90194.11225.16
Adjusted Book Value67.1788.81167.90194.11225.16

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
38.39165.04230.12185.57216.34
Adjustment25.0438.7854.8144.4466.01
Changes In working Capital-45.18-117.09-12.83-133.21-59.77
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital18.2686.73272.1096.80222.58
Cash Flow from Operating Activities15.6450.63216.9257.32173.36
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-3.66-69.54-345.30-9.66-103.44
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-14.1019.64164.46-75.10-72.98
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-2.120.7336.08-27.44-3.06
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents4.302.182.9138.9911.55
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2.182.9138.9911.558.49

Ratios

Valuation

35.05
5.03
18.81
2.74
33.68
234.92

Profitability

16.35
21.55
12.21
12.26
7.60

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
3.79
26.13

Returns

0.34
1.61

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
45.7345.4245.4145.4145.4144.9144.7044.7044.7044.70
34.5134.9936.0736.8237.5838.2638.7439.1138.8239.50
19.7619.5918.5217.7717.0116.8316.5616.1916.4815.81
54.2754.5854.5954.5954.5955.0955.3055.3055.3055.30
No. of Shareholders32,05045,14842,21838,38736,08036,62835,01734,88636,85335,380

Mutual Funds Invested(64)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 57 active funds hold 20.17% in Safari Industries (India) Ltd., contributing to ₹1.41K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
185.850.8713,00,000Sep '26
146.470.9110,24,546Sep '26
129.410.519,05,216Sep '26
109.610.787,66,709Sep '26
92.182.246,44,781Sep '26
64.140.754,48,624Sep '26
56.462.043,94,950Sep '26
51.610.683,61,041Sep '26
50.801.143,55,364Sep '26
44.530.773,11,479Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-29Board Meeting Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
2026-07-28Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-10AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-08-20ABHISHEK KUMARMarketSell2,955
2026-08-20ABHISHEK KUMARESOPBuy1,755
2026-06-22NIDHISH GARGMarketSell1,624
2026-06-22VINEET PODDARMarketSell5,000

Sector Overview

FMCGHousehold & Personal Products

Safari Industries (India) Ltd. operates in the FMCG sector under the Household & Personal Products industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Household & Personal Products

Founded

1980

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Private

Chairman

Sudhir Jatia

Managing Director

Sudhir Jatia

Company Secretary

Abhijaat Sinha

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L25200MH1980PLC022812

Key Management

9 members across the board and senior leadership

Abhijaat Sinha

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, Legal Head

Sudhir Jatia

Chairman & Managing Director

Piyush Goenka

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Sumeet Nagar

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Rahul Kanodia

Non Executive Independent Director

Sridhar Balakrishnan

Non Executive Independent Director

Aseem Dhru

Non Executive Independent Director

Sanjiv Kakkar

Non Executive Independent Director

Manjaree Chowdhary

Non Executive Independent Director

SAFARI Latest News