Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Premier Explosives Ltd.

555.00−15.40 (−2.70%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹3,011.43 Cr
89.80
6,652
₹570.95 - ₹555.00
₹829.95 - ₹378.80

Premier Explosives Ltd. (PREMEXPLN) share price closed at ₹555.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 2.70% from its of ₹570.40. In that session PREMEXPLN reached a of 570.95 and of 555.00. The for the session was 559.20. The stands at 666.50 and is at 596.68. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹570.95

₹570.40

₹559.20

₹666.50

Price 16.73% below

₹596.68

Price 6.99% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
SOLAR IND

SOLARINDS

18,836.2585.591,70,449.330.06666.3788.98%3,668.2070.26%38.16
PIDILITE

PIDILITIND

1,460.0055.401,48,706.431.47626.467.16%4,297.5920.91%32.38
SRF LIMITED

SRF

2,344.0030.4469,481.980.38509.1231.16%4,904.2034.72%14.21
FLUOROCHEM

FLUOROCHEM

4,221.0075.9346,367.690.07219.0020.33%1,588.0023.97%9.58
NAVIN FLUORI

NAVINFLUOR

8,676.3548.9144,537.100.17269.2381.46%1,190.7457.00%21.39
GODREJ IND

GODREJIND

905.9525.9430,517.020.00523.36-27.85%5,448.0922.16%10.64
AETHER

AETHER

1,599.4086.3021,228.490.0068.0026.02%347.2223.96%11.65
Premier Explosives Ltd.

PREMEXPLN

555.0089.803,011.430.093.08-79.97%102.56-27.85%21.02

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsSep 2021Mar 2022Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
55.0660.4586.7982.8694.60165.9274.08142.1575.5881.4189.21102.56
Expenses48.3056.6671.7067.3677.97150.4764.52121.2769.0969.7689.5996.69
6.763.7915.0915.5016.6215.449.5620.886.4911.65-0.385.88
12.28%6.27%17.39%18.71%17.57%9.31%12.91%14.69%8.58%14.31%-0.43%5.73%
1.270.710.561.171.060.220.511.8921.870.4312.751.78
Interest1.801.942.183.182.543.991.111.020.730.910.720.63
2.442.272.972.812.862.872.932.922.933.022.822.87
3.790.2910.5010.6812.288.816.0318.8224.708.158.824.16
14.78%62.59%35.43%31.43%31.37%-4.84%37.83%18.42%27.94%25.31%25.44%26.04%
3.100.326.757.328.429.223.7415.3517.816.086.583.07
2.880.306.281.361.571.720.702.853.311.131.220.57

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
199.13202.03271.72417.45388.34
199.13202.03271.72417.45388.34
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock1.85-27.697.70-30.9230.58
Raw Material Consumed95.40114.64102.99269.81193.28
Power & Fuel Cost2.613.673.853.813.76
Employee Cost46.4550.9457.4961.9368.91
Other Manufacturing Expenses10.7612.1413.9318.2316.53
General and Administration Expenses9.109.5310.2611.8513.58
Selling and Distribution Expenses9.229.1613.1814.4310.81
Miscellaneous Expenses2.813.723.8310.3512.25
178.20176.11213.23359.48349.71
Operating Profit (Excl OI)20.9325.9258.4957.9838.63
2.822.174.152.1142.14
23.7528.0962.6460.0980.77
Interest7.268.9210.5010.823.38
PBDT16.4919.1752.1349.2777.39
9.509.8211.5211.4711.69
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items6.999.3440.6237.8065.70
Exceptional Income / Expenses-5.20
6.999.3240.6237.8060.49
Provision for Tax1.772.3612.209.0714.68
5.226.9728.4228.7345.82
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest0.08-0.06-0.06-0.04-0.00
Consolidated Net Profit5.306.9128.3628.7045.81
Profit Balance B/F82.3787.6792.96119.49145.50
Appropriations87.6794.57121.32148.18191.31
Equity Dividend %15.00%17.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
4.936.4226.375.348.52
Adjusted EPS0.991.285.275.348.52

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
10.7510.7510.7510.7510.75
Total Reserves178.73183.97209.42235.05278.32
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve178.73183.97209.42235.05278.32
Revaluation reserve0.00
189.48194.73220.17245.80289.07
Minority Interest1.201.251.321.351.36
Secured Loans5.082.2912.507.5013.16
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities6.978.6213.9113.7912.66
Other Long Term Liabilities0.090.090.080.080.08
Long Term Provisions13.297.709.8410.6210.09
Total Non-Current Liabilities25.4218.6936.3231.9935.99
Trade Payables21.1815.8015.58116.5841.52
Other Current Liabilities22.8946.82120.2899.6498.80
Short Term Borrowings67.6877.8641.6728.1511.07
Short Term Provisions1.891.4324.0310.4919.20
Total Current Liabilities113.64141.91201.56254.86170.60
Total Liabilities329.74356.68459.37534.00497.01
Gross Block232.79250.13272.32282.65276.24
Less: Accumulated Depreciation52.4260.7672.0583.1688.99
180.38189.37200.27199.48187.25
3.701.823.092.8526.39
Non Current Investments0.04
Long Term Investment0.000.04
Long Term Loans & Advances17.015.703.346.3210.97
Other Non Current Assets1.350.500.450.160.10
Total Non-Current Assets202.52197.47207.23208.89224.83
Inventories37.7079.7487.87153.49103.01
Sundry Debtors71.5553.6772.6538.0853.45
Cash and Bank4.807.0029.24101.3160.07
Other Current Assets5.385.034.143.8211.07
Short Term Loans and Advances7.7913.7858.2428.4044.59
Total Current Assets127.22159.22252.14325.11272.19
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)13.5817.3150.5870.25101.59
Total Assets329.74356.68459.37534.00497.01
49.20100.41101.0065.9383.54
Total Debt77.8382.9361.4540.6532.33
176.23181.10204.7745.7253.77
Adjusted Book Value35.2536.2240.9545.7253.77

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
6.999.3240.6237.8060.49
Adjustment17.9019.1624.9723.4912.83
Changes In working Capital-26.33-9.3514.2168.23-58.25
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital-1.4419.1379.79129.5215.08
Cash Flow from Operating Activities-2.1621.1278.96118.48-1.27
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-10.85-15.67-25.29-11.17-26.65
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie12.58-5.57-33.84-34.35-14.39
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-0.42-0.1319.8272.95-42.31
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents0.920.500.3720.2093.15
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent0.500.3720.2093.1550.84

Ratios

Valuation

89.80
10.31
48.39
8.63
6.24
54.34

Profitability

17.13
21.02
8.89
9.95
11.80

Leverage & Liquidity

0.11
1.60
18.87

Returns

0.09
0.75

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
41.3341.3341.3341.3341.3341.3341.3341.3341.3341.33
10.058.728.598.768.3710.1310.1210.3411.0417.02
48.6149.9550.0849.9150.2948.5448.5548.3347.6241.64
58.6758.6758.6758.6758.6758.6758.6758.6758.6758.67
No. of Shareholders63,79480,39883,70883,95196,99596,04595,40492,90084,31681,430

Mutual Funds Invested(3)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 3 active funds hold 9.73% in Premier Explosives Ltd., contributing to ₹358 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
HD
HDFC Defence Fund - Growth - Direct PlanEquity - Thematic Fund - Other
318.852.7746,60,823Sep '26
22.491.523,28,800Sep '26
16.650.742,43,393Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-09-04AGM
2026-08-06Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-06Board Meeting Inter alia, to discuss on the business and operations of the Company.

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

ChemicalsChemicals

Premier Explosives Ltd. operates in the Chemicals sector under the Chemicals industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Chemicals

Founded

1980

Headquarters

Secunderabad, Telangana

Group

Private

Chairman

AN Gupta

Managing Director

T V Chowdary

Company Secretary

K Jhansi Laxmi

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L24110AP1980PLC002633

Get in Touch

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

AN Gupta

Chairman

T V Chowdary

Managing Director

Y Durga Prasad Rao

Whole Time Director - Operations

Kailash Gupta

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Shonika Prasad

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

PR Kumar

Non Executive Independent Director

Narendra Kumar Nanda

Non Executive Independent Director

VG Sekaran

Non Executive Independent Director

Seshagiri Rao

Non Executive Independent Director

K Jhansi Laxmi

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

PREMEXPLN Latest News