Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.

399.00+20.05 (+5.29%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹3,029.77 Cr
21.25
50,587
₹403.60 - ₹377.00
₹647.44 - ₹372.75

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. (POCL) share price closed at ₹399.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, up by 5.29% from its of ₹378.95. In that session POCL reached a of 403.60 and of 377.00. The for the session was 394.27. The stands at 455.97 and is at 495.22. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Uptrend.

Stock Overview

₹377.00

₹378.95

₹394.27

₹455.97

Price 12.49% below

₹495.22

Price 19.43% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
HINDUS.ZI

HINDZINC

505.5010.252,13,589.881.986,412.00142.05%15,093.0076.55%69.83
HINDALCO

HINDALCO

893.0012.242,00,677.330.567,013.0075.15%84,825.0032.06%10.45
VEDL

VEDL

237.504.3192,871.7214.326,202.0078.27%26,356.0057.48%18.72
HIND.COPPER

HINDCOPPER

400.9534.1138,772.830.71352.37162.47%936.5081.36%39.44
GRAVITA

GRAVITA

1,385.0025.6910,222.470.46102.036.31%1,427.3537.84%17.18
JAINREC

JAINREC

269.0025.819,282.810.0069.4122.79%2,724.4675.86%25.74
CMRGREEN

CMRGREEN

199.4020.454,367.970.0068.1821.90%3,122.7364.92%15.10
Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.

POCL

399.0021.253,029.770.5035.8842.58%934.8955.08%23.32

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsSep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
301.14374.20436.83325.18396.83457.36363.14444.94579.11509.15523.71602.83640.37779.93935.23934.89
Expenses283.59355.78413.52312.59381.04432.64344.06421.96550.32483.70496.07561.91586.81723.07876.00879.06
17.5518.4223.3112.5915.7924.7219.0822.9828.7925.4527.6440.9353.5656.8759.2255.84
5.83%4.92%5.34%3.87%3.98%5.40%5.25%5.17%4.97%5.00%5.28%6.79%8.36%7.29%6.33%5.97%
1.400.2329.730.911.10-0.951.150.780.691.02-0.241.391.111.101.110.44
Interest0.941.163.213.774.755.503.162.334.093.732.033.181.571.903.742.49
2.442.643.873.473.363.532.823.574.064.504.524.706.906.966.276.43
15.5714.8645.966.258.7814.7414.2517.8621.3318.2420.8634.4446.2049.1150.3247.35
24.47%27.12%11.08%34.39%35.21%31.25%16.11%27.43%28.49%27.43%20.38%26.93%26.69%28.11%25.42%24.23%
11.7610.8340.864.105.6910.1311.9512.9615.2613.2316.6125.1733.8735.3137.5335.88
10.129.3135.153.534.894.369.485.1411.714.715.908.3611.1011.5712.304.70

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2013-14 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
498.771,476.181,542.402,056.912,958.36
Less: Excise Duty41.40
457.371,476.181,542.402,056.912,958.36
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-3.00-3.707.62-10.54-18.04
Raw Material Consumed408.631,305.781,360.651,852.112,635.43
Power & Fuel Cost12.3931.2734.7835.4835.96
Employee Cost8.1722.7325.3826.5832.86
Other Manufacturing Expenses5.3621.7322.9324.1931.41
General and Administration Expenses2.754.835.494.906.71
Selling and Distribution Expenses6.2813.6611.1215.6917.48
Miscellaneous Expenses2.921.431.922.944.54
443.491,397.731,469.891,951.352,746.36
Operating Profit (Excl OI)13.8778.4572.52105.56212.00
1.264.272.302.255.64
15.1382.7274.82107.81217.65
Interest8.498.2617.6212.8811.81
PBDT6.6474.4557.2094.93205.84
2.2511.0913.1816.6424.83
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items4.3963.3644.0178.28181.01
Exceptional Income / Expenses-0.0028.51-0.93
4.3891.8844.0178.28180.07
Provision for Tax1.4716.8212.1420.2348.20
2.9275.0531.8758.05131.87
Extra items0.000.000.000.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit2.9275.0531.8758.05131.87
Adjustments to PAT0.08
Profit Balance B/F22.78173.55211.66233.63281.46
Appropriations25.78248.60243.53291.69413.33
Equity Dividend %10.00%50.00%50.00%70.00%100.00%
2.6164.5625.2720.6443.22
Adjusted EPS0.2612.915.058.2617.29

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2013-14 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
11.1511.6212.6114.0615.26
Share Warrants & Outstandings20.6315.13
Total Reserves28.56252.57324.01563.72773.13
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve28.56252.57324.01563.72773.13
39.71264.19357.24592.91788.39
Secured Loans0.890.98
Unsecured Loans8.945.003.003.00
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities0.73-3.91-5.06-5.98-5.37
Other Long Term Liabilities0.207.820.770.040.04
Long Term Provisions1.080.600.691.022.05
Total Non-Current Liabilities11.8310.50-0.60-1.92-3.28
Trade Payables17.609.3010.3221.0915.52
Other Current Liabilities4.7343.5310.396.6112.10
Short Term Borrowings64.25140.7597.59108.97152.11
Short Term Provisions3.090.321.713.8412.74
Total Current Liabilities89.68193.90120.02140.51192.47
Total Liabilities141.22468.59476.66731.50977.57
Gross Block38.66207.56233.61260.46361.75
Less: Accumulated Depreciation16.6259.3371.3986.80109.86
22.04148.22162.22173.67251.88
3.0411.678.9074.662.57
Non Current Investments0.360.120.150.204.60
Long Term Investment0.360.120.150.204.60
Long Term Loans & Advances0.387.4712.237.1624.09
Other Non Current Assets0.13
Total Non-Current Assets25.83167.61183.50255.69283.13
Inventories41.77160.82129.52240.56272.71
Sundry Debtors48.57101.55104.48129.44264.61
Cash and Bank7.020.2129.9840.0311.04
Other Current Assets5.250.711.672.7923.41
Short Term Loans and Advances12.6637.6927.5062.99122.67
Total Current Assets115.28300.97293.16475.81694.43
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)25.60107.08173.14335.30501.97
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off0.12
Total Assets141.22468.59476.66731.50977.57
12.0628.1328.0033.1615.29
Total Debt75.27147.03100.59111.97152.11
35.51227.26266.93205.44258.39
Adjusted Book Value8.88113.63133.4682.17103.36

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2013-14 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
4.3891.8844.0178.28180.07
Adjustment12.170.4030.1526.6932.10
Changes In working Capital-6.194.713.38-166.66-206.39
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital10.3796.9877.54-61.695.78
Cash Flow from Operating Activities9.0777.9265.30-81.00-44.06
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-1.95-108.68-52.83-67.86-49.74
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-13.3330.10-1.86177.4364.75
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-6.21-0.6610.6228.57-29.06
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents13.240.750.0910.7139.28
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent7.020.0910.7139.2810.23

Ratios

Valuation

21.25
3.68
13.78
0.92
18.69
108.06

Profitability

19.31
23.32
15.43
7.17
4.46

Leverage & Liquidity

0.19
3.61
16.24

Returns

0.50
3.46

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
45.1443.7640.5940.6139.9039.3439.3439.3436.3936.39
0.020.367.886.997.498.779.119.3810.6412.79
54.8455.8851.5352.4152.6251.8951.5451.2852.9750.82
54.8656.2459.4159.3960.1060.6660.6660.6663.6163.61
No. of Shareholders25,81750,18060,26961,57864,60169,35566,93565,86572,75977,410

Mutual Funds Invested(4)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 4 active funds hold 6.26% in Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd., contributing to ₹216 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
154.671.5834,17,029Sep '26
41.210.119,10,500Sep '26
15.511.223,42,680Sep '26
4.710.171,04,120Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-08-25AGM
2026-07-21Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-26Stock Split Or Consolidation of Shares2026-07-202026-07-21

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-06-30Manju BansalMarketSell900,000

Sector Overview

Non - Ferrous MetalsMetal - Non Ferrous

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. operates in the Non - Ferrous Metals sector under the Metal - Non Ferrous industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Metal - Non Ferrous

Founded

1995

Headquarters

Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Group

Private

Chairman

Ashish Bansal

Managing Director

Ashish Bansal

Company Secretary

K Kumaravel

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L24294TN1995PLC030586

Get in Touch

Key Management

6 members across the board and senior leadership

Ashish Bansal

Chairman & Managing Director

K Kumaravel

Whole Time Director - Finance, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

A Vijay Anand

Non Executive Independent Director

M Ramasubramani

Non Executive Independent Director

Shanti Balamurugan

Non Executive Independent Director

Hemant Jawahar Lal

Non Executive Independent Director

POCL Latest News