Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Physicswallah Ltd.

128.20−4.30 (−3.25%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹37,565.51 Cr
1,842.80
2,70,663
₹133.15 - ₹128.20
₹162.05 - ₹77.75

Physicswallah Ltd. (PWL) share price closed at ₹128.20 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 3.25% from its of ₹132.50. In that session PWL reached a of 133.15 and of 128.20. The for the session was 130.86. The stands at 128.68 and is at 116.23. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹132.15

₹132.50

₹130.86

₹128.68

Price 0.37% below

₹116.23

Price 10.30% above

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
Physicswallah Ltd.

PWL

128.201,842.8037,565.510.00-88.2830.49%1,053.9524.42%3.69
SEIL

SEIL

156.95433.252,526.890.002.82-2.76%16.307.48%10.42
CRIZAC

CRIZAC

138.0510.992,415.635.7836.23-25.04%102.67-36.72%52.73
GLOBAL

GLOBAL

143.7428.07731.660.703.75-11.05%14.22-6.86%29.17
JARO

JARO

324.1019.17722.011.5344.23
CPEDU

CPEDU

160.0012.20291.091.568.0812.54%14.35-1.20%46.88
CLEDUCATE

CLEDUCATE

43.46235.960.00-1.6755.01%127.51-12.47%5.23
ZEELEARN

ZEELEARN

5.583.65183.070.00-1.7272.02%54.6222.17%18.83

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
832.17809.68609.60847.091,051.241,082.42918.801,053.95
Expenses698.10625.87838.13923.39870.10846.02890.021,110.85
134.07183.81-228.53-76.30181.13236.4028.78-56.90
16.11%22.70%-37.49%-9.01%17.23%21.84%3.13%-5.40%
30.6139.5924.5355.0447.1740.9535.77108.86
Interest13.3219.4727.6933.1824.7620.6623.2925.50
89.0192.9797.8797.63104.69113.19121.88110.67
62.35110.95-329.68-152.0398.86143.66-80.56-84.32
34.08%30.85%12.26%16.46%29.49%28.81%14.18%-4.70%
44.5491.65-293.09-120.4572.33100.52-74.89-77.57
7.4215.27-1.34-0.550.330.35-0.26-0.27

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income744.321,940.712,886.643,899.54
Operating Income (Net)744.321,940.712,886.643,899.54
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-13.43-14.75-18.29-15.48
Raw Material Consumed51.52105.13141.00180.36
Power & Fuel Cost7.6136.3152.3358.21
Employee Cost412.641,159.171,401.241,905.98
Operating Expenses29.81122.56189.80258.51
General and Administration Expenses128.32474.19588.34695.12
Selling and Distribution Expenses70.43201.59312.24411.05
Miscellaneous Expenses71.79831.72146.4535.78
758.692,915.912,813.113,529.53
Operating Profit (Excl OI)-14.37-975.2073.53370.01
28.2374.64152.45231.50
13.86-900.57225.98601.51
Interest20.7265.0685.32101.89
PBDT-6.86-965.62140.66499.62
82.59298.29366.42437.39
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items-89.45-1,263.91-225.7662.23
Exceptional Income / Expenses71.22-32.67-52.57
-89.45-1,192.69-258.559.92
Provision for Tax-5.37-61.56-15.2934.09
-84.08-1,131.13-243.26-24.17
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest2.6390.7027.361.68
Consolidated Net Profit-81.45-1,040.43-215.90-22.49
Profit Balance B/F99.8018.35-1,022.21-1,237.98
Appropriations18.35-1,022.08-1,238.11-1,260.47
-13.57-173.41-0.99-0.08
Adjusted EPS-0.38-4.82-0.99-0.08

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
6.006.001,052.84285.97
Share Warrants & Outstandings68.56181.46202.58317.86
Total Reserves-257.20-1,433.94269.143,916.56
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve-257.20-1,433.94269.143,916.56
Revaluation reserve0.000.00
-182.64-1,246.481,524.564,520.39
Minority Interest132.4774.2528.9650.37
Secured Loans925.001,648.830.240.20
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-18.20-79.49-95.55-88.23
Other Long Term Liabilities692.12911.351,148.831,197.03
Long Term Provisions17.7725.5238.2486.19
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,616.702,506.211,091.761,195.19
Trade Payables51.86128.76186.94248.59
Other Current Liabilities422.49903.681,224.451,575.06
Short Term Borrowings31.1538.570.0910.30
Short Term Provisions4.3810.7720.1032.33
Total Current Liabilities509.881,081.781,431.581,866.28
Total Liabilities2,076.402,415.764,076.867,632.23
Gross Block1,198.721,929.472,366.402,999.16
Less: Accumulated Depreciation74.85361.93747.721,140.19
Less: Impairment of Assets2.80103.9332.6729.01
1,121.071,463.621,586.011,829.96
4.766.564.95
Non Current Investments24.9160.04196.24
Long Term Investment0.0024.9160.04196.24
Long Term Loans & Advances81.13109.40139.90178.12
Other Non Current Assets56.56102.2844.870.33
Total Non-Current Assets1,263.981,700.531,840.142,212.65
Currents Investments205.46147.841,340.722,229.74
Inventories22.7053.3377.03101.89
Sundry Debtors12.6727.4741.5481.80
Cash and Bank529.7679.10175.281,126.22
Other Current Assets27.7558.85113.5997.69
Short Term Loans and Advances14.08348.65488.561,782.24
Total Current Assets812.42715.232,236.725,419.58
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)302.55-366.55805.143,553.30
Total Assets2,076.402,415.764,076.867,632.23
0.4316.6423.85
Total Debt956.151,687.400.3310.50
-41.87-237.992.2314.70
Adjusted Book Value-1.16-6.612.2314.70

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.00
-89.45-1,192.69-258.559.92
Adjustment184.191,183.53570.30546.91
Changes In working Capital201.16227.17197.15306.89
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital295.90218.00508.90863.72
Cash Flow from Operating Activities270.00212.03507.04833.24
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-1,075.52-42.93-1,513.24-3,282.50
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie847.60-164.651,006.752,755.05
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow42.094.450.55305.79
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents6.7348.8253.1653.71
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent48.8253.2753.71359.50

Ratios

Valuation

1,842.80
9.12
54.02
9.15
0.07
14.16

Profitability

-1.03
3.69
-0.41
9.49
-0.62

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
2.90
1.10

Returns

0.00
0.67

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsNov '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
72.3072.3072.3071.2771.17
24.7225.1425.0225.1325.57
2.982.562.683.603.25
27.7027.7027.7028.7328.83
No. of Shareholders1,88,5852,03,1281,94,9931,79,4931,77,165

Mutual Funds Invested(101)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 50 active funds hold 6.86% in Physicswallah Ltd., contributing to ₹2.47K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
408.560.503,30,86,819Sep '26
238.630.591,93,25,687Sep '26
222.040.441,79,82,078Sep '26
162.682.501,31,74,562Sep '26
113.980.9192,31,021Sep '26
109.321.4588,52,917Sep '26
98.780.9580,00,000Sep '26
92.840.9775,18,501Sep '26
85.290.9769,07,289Sep '26
84.031.6468,04,751Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-09-01AGM
2026-08-10Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-22Board Meeting Audited Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Education & TrainingEducational Institutions

Physicswallah Ltd. operates in the Education & Training sector under the Educational Institutions industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Educational Institutions

Founded

2020

Headquarters

Noida, Uttar Pradesh

Group

Private

Chairman

Deepak Amitabh

Company Secretary

Ajinkya Jain

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L80900UP2020PLC129223

Key Management

8 members across the board and senior leadership

Ajinkya Jain

Group General Counsel, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Deepak Amitabh

Chairman

Nitin Savara

Non Executive Independent Director

Rachna Dikshit

Non Executive Independent Director

Anoop Kumar Mittal

Non Executive Independent Director

Sandeep Singhal

Nominee Director of WestBridge AIF I and Setu AIF Trust

Alakh Pandey

Whole Time Director & Chief Executive Officer

Prateek Boob

Whole Time Director

PWL Latest News