Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Persistent Systems Ltd.

6,045.00+175.00 (+2.98%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹1,00,246.64 Cr
55.59
50,508
₹6,045.00 - ₹5,895.10
₹6,597.00 - ₹4,242.65

Persistent Systems Ltd. (PERSISTENT) share price closed at ₹6,045.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, up by 2.98% from its of ₹5,870.00. In that session PERSISTENT reached a of 6,045.00 and of 5,895.10. The for the session was 6,002.78. The stands at 5,604.57 and is at 5,322.04. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Uptrend.

Stock Overview

₹5,895.10

₹5,870.00

₹6,002.78

₹5,604.57

Price 7.86% above

₹5,322.04

Price 13.58% above

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
TCS LTD.

TCS

2,496.0017.509,03,074.644.4113,934.0014.86%73,188.0011.23%66.25
INFOSYS LTD

INFY

1,182.0015.604,79,690.134.067,838.006.28%49,244.0010.69%42.84
HCL TECHNO

HCLTECH

1,428.0021.153,87,511.383.785,132.0021.15%35,620.0011.51%31.20
WIPRO LTD.

WIPRO

198.0014.891,96,125.765.563,199.70-1.92%24,752.709.06%18.49
TECH MAH

TECHM

1,792.2031.791,75,672.352.851,609.7033.95%16,180.2015.61%23.04
LTM

LTM

4,226.3023.981,25,369.521.771,379.90-0.09%11,807.6013.60%30.25
Persistent Systems Ltd.

PERSISTENT

6,045.0055.591,00,246.640.66351.51-25.44%4,663.9030.25%35.09
COFORGE

COFORGE

2,050.0046.1290,827.890.77604.9042.20%6,170.8053.64%24.70

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
2,737.172,897.153,062.283,242.113,333.593,580.723,778.214,055.944,303.234,663.90
Expenses2,281.962,416.422,524.442,657.702,721.992,897.643,045.143,288.233,606.334,030.42
455.21480.73537.84584.41611.59683.08733.07767.70696.89633.48
16.63%16.59%17.56%18.03%18.35%19.08%19.40%18.93%16.19%13.58%
30.6446.5242.6318.3654.6651.78-48.5333.4970.6424.45
Interest14.1118.2316.3218.4617.0617.9818.9618.6829.1437.57
71.2074.5082.1279.1093.78100.05100.58108.54115.29166.67
400.54434.52482.04505.21555.41616.83564.99673.98623.10453.68
23.50%25.21%22.62%21.66%23.49%23.57%22.22%21.47%22.48%22.52%
306.42325.00372.99395.76424.94471.47439.45529.26483.04351.51
19.8920.8523.9325.3927.1730.1527.8633.5530.6222.28

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income5,710.758,350.599,821.5911,938.7214,748.45
Operating Income (Net)5,710.758,350.599,821.5911,938.7214,748.45
EXPENDITURE :
Power & Fuel Cost7.6112.0314.0913.1513.72
Employee Cost4,256.736,012.177,110.248,622.8810,148.16
Cost of Software developments160.70341.17560.82747.931,008.04
Operating Expenses83.9982.3675.6373.5192.23
General and Administration Expenses172.02284.20328.04414.69517.24
Selling and Marketing Expenses9.0621.7219.3120.8323.22
Miscellaneous Expenses72.9891.15112.08133.71150.40
4,763.086,844.798,220.2010,026.7111,953.01
Operating Profit (Excl OI)947.671,505.801,601.381,912.012,795.44
154.4683.94202.32284.34180.43
1,102.131,589.741,803.712,196.352,975.87
Interest11.8447.3446.7367.1372.68
PBDT1,090.291,542.401,756.982,129.222,903.19
166.01271.90309.37306.91402.95
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items924.281,270.511,447.611,822.312,500.24
Exceptional Income / Expenses-29.66-89.03
924.281,240.851,447.611,822.312,411.21
Provision for Tax233.89319.76354.12422.15546.09
690.39921.091,093.491,400.161,865.12
Extra items0.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit690.39921.091,093.491,400.161,865.12
Profit Balance B/F1,156.441,355.391,660.741,934.612,883.35
Appropriations1,846.832,276.482,754.233,334.774,748.47
Equity Dividend %310.00%500.00%520.00%700.00%800.00%
90.34120.5270.9889.84118.23
Adjusted EPS45.1760.2670.9889.84118.23

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
76.4376.4377.0377.9378.88
Share Warrants & Outstandings114.48229.23236.84361.3282.26
Total Reserves3,177.313,659.424,643.855,879.837,676.72
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve3,177.313,659.424,643.855,879.837,676.72
3,368.223,965.084,957.716,319.077,837.86
Unsecured Loans280.08205.769.92
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-112.27-112.93-134.09-187.38-313.37
Other Long Term Liabilities320.29451.60165.25263.02318.53
Long Term Provisions24.5537.3054.706.70263.28
Total Non-Current Liabilities512.65581.7395.7882.34268.44
Trade Payables429.87568.91813.86888.621,134.19
Other Current Liabilities566.25949.631,016.211,019.481,685.58
Short Term Provisions429.84494.34387.80224.68104.49
Total Current Liabilities1,425.962,012.882,217.872,132.772,924.26
Total Liabilities5,306.836,559.687,271.358,534.1811,030.55
Gross Block3,018.094,089.084,272.764,844.645,554.26
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,484.511,747.752,051.282,303.562,698.28
1,533.572,341.332,221.472,541.082,855.98
107.1216.1421.874.1810.69
Non Current Investments387.77451.60553.91641.50700.14
Long Term Investment387.77451.60553.91641.50700.14
Long Term Loans & Advances425.95264.61261.96221.00296.85
Other Non Current Assets13.4939.3943.6027.2842.72
Total Non-Current Assets2,467.903,113.073,114.473,508.233,933.26
Currents Investments434.69187.97272.65338.82914.63
Sundry Debtors948.431,525.321,676.112,679.173,334.39
Cash and Bank914.46903.281,022.891,025.471,218.25
Other Current Assets64.16123.7095.86261.49161.34
Short Term Loans and Advances477.20706.351,089.37721.011,468.68
Total Current Assets2,838.933,446.614,156.895,025.957,097.28
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)1,412.971,433.731,939.012,893.184,173.03
Total Assets5,306.836,559.687,271.358,534.1811,030.55
915.81545.27334.34332.09313.99
Total Debt432.54430.70207.320.000.00
425.74488.83306.45382.27491.64
Adjusted Book Value212.87244.41306.45382.27491.64

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
924.281,240.851,447.611,822.312,411.21
Adjustment198.13493.12330.07469.36559.65
Changes In working Capital-40.71-437.74-134.20-623.34-578.81
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital1,081.701,296.231,643.481,668.332,392.04
Cash Flow from Operating Activities844.99955.761,302.111,156.921,767.13
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-977.34-421.31-562.09-434.43-609.90
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie182.29-403.95-581.88-628.20-748.18
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow49.93130.51158.1494.28409.05
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents241.93297.80467.01662.52674.41
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger6.1137.6534.98-81.22
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations-0.171.052.38-1.18-8.54
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent297.80467.01662.52674.411,074.92

Ratios

Valuation

55.59
7.80
32.83
5.97
108.74
775.13

Profitability

27.20
35.09
19.07
18.95
12.65

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
2.43
34.17

Returns

0.66
1.51

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
31.0230.6630.6630.6630.5630.5630.2930.2930.2930.29
50.7850.7151.0251.2151.9651.8352.6152.6051.0352.75
18.1918.6318.3218.1217.4817.6117.1017.1118.6716.95
68.9869.3469.3469.3469.4469.4469.7169.7169.7169.71
No. of Shareholders2,30,0632,28,5342,39,6822,38,7952,43,4412,54,8972,33,7872,40,5182,84,9832,50,872

Mutual Funds Invested(303)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 190 active funds hold 19.79% in Persistent Systems Ltd., contributing to ₹17.33K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
1,814.551.7834,37,300Sep '26
1,781.664.4333,75,000Sep '26
1,436.751.3227,21,626Sep '26
1,065.941.6020,19,210Sep '26
867.991.7316,44,232Sep '26
772.983.4414,64,250Sep '26
601.811.4011,40,008Sep '26
558.292.8610,57,566Sep '26
441.931.588,37,138Sep '26
415.853.097,87,752Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-08Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-31Board Meeting Inter alia, to consider a proposal of raising of funds by way of debt [including but not limited to ECB, NCDs, and other similar instruments] and/or issuance of securities through permissible modes [including but not limited to Preferential Issue, Foreign Currency Convertible Bond (FCCB), Qualified Institutional placement (QIP)] or a combination thereof, as may be determined by the Board subject to the necessary approvals
2026-07-17Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

ITIT - Software

Persistent Systems Ltd. operates in the IT sector under the IT - Software industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

IT - Software

Founded

1990

Headquarters

Pune, Maharashtra

Group

Persistent Systems

Chairman

Anand Deshpande

Managing Director

Anand Deshpande

Company Secretary

Amit Atre

Face Value

₹5

CIN

L72300PN1990PLC056696

Key Management

12 members across the board and senior leadership

Amit Atre

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Anand Deshpande

Chairman & Managing Director

Sandeep Kalra

Executive Director & Chief Executive Officer

Vinit Teredesai

Executive Director & Chief Financial Officer

Avani Davda

Non Executive Independent Director

Anjali Joshi

Non Executive Independent Director

Arvind Goel

Non Executive Independent Director

Ambuj Goyal

Non Executive Independent Director

Dan'l Levin

Non Executive Independent Director

Praveen Kadle

Non Executive Independent Director

Dan’l Lewin

Non Executive Independent Director

Ajit Ranade

Non Executive Independent Director

PERSISTENT Latest News