Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Northern Arc Capital Ltd.

252.05−13.90 (−5.23%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹4,078.44 Cr
9.28
22,179
₹264.80 - ₹249.95
₹333.75 - ₹206.00

Northern Arc Capital Ltd. (NORTHARC) share price closed at ₹252.05 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 5.23% from its of ₹265.95. In that session NORTHARC reached a of 264.80 and of 249.95. The for the session was 255.02. The stands at 289.35 and is at 274.39. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹264.80

₹265.95

₹255.02

₹289.35

Price 12.89% below

₹274.39

Price 8.14% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
BAJFINANCE

BAJFINANCE

939.2026.955,84,741.630.646,366.5728.68%24,546.3722.79%10.87
SHRIRAM TRAN

SHRIRAMFIN

825.0015.301,94,129.661.313,683.8159.19%13,792.4815.78%11.49
JIOFIN

JIOFIN

204.5081.871,40,146.750.29340.44-51.02%1,699.2873.15%2.11
CHOLAFIN

CHOLAFIN

1,586.0021.861,36,020.280.131,630.3440.59%9,270.9223.75%9.70
TATACAP

TATACAP

319.9022.761,35,793.360.181,831.8863.71%9,341.8120.71%8.66
BAJ HOLD INV

BAJAJHLDNG

10,213.0012.841,13,664.061.912,708.08-22.71%394.3321.46%14.81
ABCAPITAL

ABCAPITAL

366.3022.111,00,293.180.001,353.3540.86%14,003.2132.17%8.82
Northern Arc Capital Ltd.

NORTHARC

252.059.284,078.440.00114.1045.82%779.7728.80%9.74

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
577.74585.27576.08602.52605.43627.45721.14741.66779.77
Expenses245.25243.31266.64366.20282.48291.71354.23319.59366.43
332.49341.97309.44236.32322.95335.74366.91422.06413.35
57.55%58.43%53.71%39.22%53.34%53.51%50.88%56.91%53.01%
4.680.624.634.202.271.253.143.443.05
Interest209.34205.26213.71200.05216.34208.21231.19239.08259.83
3.883.185.874.964.244.974.884.703.97
123.45133.5894.0435.01104.37120.97134.66175.57152.95
24.17%28.02%22.19%-9.63%25.02%24.79%24.48%24.44%25.39%
93.4997.6775.6237.7681.0591.71100.76132.50114.33
10.456.054.692.345.025.686.248.207.07

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income909.541,306.801,890.082,341.612,690.24
Operating Income (Net)909.541,306.801,890.082,341.612,690.24
EXPENDITURE :
Employee Cost97.94148.93241.61284.67330.81
Operating & Establishment Expenses67.03150.03256.20338.16367.42
Administrations & Other Expenses41.4873.9694.3277.35118.53
Provisions and Contingencies40.9945.91376.14871.70742.02
247.44418.83968.271,571.881,558.78
Operating Profit (Excl OI)662.10887.97921.81769.731,131.46
7.016.23246.42468.08330.33
669.10894.201,168.241,237.821,461.79
Interest411.14559.06730.09831.84898.86
9.5812.0416.9417.8818.79
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items248.39323.10421.21388.10544.15
248.39321.23420.24386.08535.56
Provision for Tax66.4579.01102.5484.76131.99
181.94242.21317.69301.32403.58
Extra items0.000.000.00
Minority Interest-9.44-12.42-9.363.232.44
Other Consolidated Items0.22
Consolidated Net Profit172.50230.01308.33304.55406.02
Profit Balance B/F374.62513.41698.99960.351,195.95
Appropriations547.12743.421,007.331,264.901,601.97
19.4025.8334.4918.8725.13
Adjusted EPS19.4025.8334.4918.8725.13

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
171.55171.68172.03161.38161.57
Share Warrants & Outstandings20.4317.0031.8841.3548.14
Total Reserves1,547.091,766.752,110.473,231.523,685.84
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve1,547.091,766.752,110.473,231.523,685.84
Revaluation reserve0.000.000.00
1,739.081,955.432,314.393,434.253,895.56
Minority Interest93.03112.306.035.315.45
Secured Loans5,240.696,490.153,585.874,069.545,735.38
Unsecured Loans40.1740.19
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-12.97-34.98-34.04-113.19-101.51
Other Long Term Liabilities23.5040.0943.18
Long Term Trade Payables0.00
Long Term Provisions11.1615.5613.3841.1811.86
Total Non-Current Liabilities5,279.066,510.913,588.704,037.615,688.91
Trade Payables55.82109.61128.4869.46246.84
Other Current Liabilities80.05126.11150.11181.33271.67
Short Term Borrowings702.10504.245,461.895,790.466,522.97
Short Term Provisions11.3017.7923.306.4511.70
Total Current Liabilities849.26757.755,763.786,047.707,053.18
Total Liabilities7,960.439,336.3911,672.9013,524.8816,643.10
Loans (Non - Current Assets)9,209.5910,572.3812,492.77
Gross Block51.3589.92112.06149.54154.32
Less: Accumulated Depreciation27.0039.0055.4173.3688.89
24.3550.9256.6576.1865.44
Non Current Investments1,732.881,746.22826.22845.211,237.64
Long Term Investment1,732.881,746.22826.22845.211,237.64
Long Term Loans & Advances42.0929.1224.046.1010.07
Other Non Current Assets0.000.00100.0476.30276.56
Total Non-Current Assets1,799.601,827.2410,218.8611,582.1014,098.47
Currents Investments32.8743.78958.371,206.351,705.26
Sundry Debtors19.1828.6125.3520.6920.60
Cash and Bank802.52422.60368.17623.19436.51
Other Current Assets25.79104.39102.1592.55382.26
Short Term Loans and Advances5,280.466,909.76
Total Current Assets6,160.837,509.151,454.041,942.782,544.63
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)5,311.576,751.40-4,309.75-4,104.92-4,508.55
Total Assets7,960.439,336.3911,672.9013,524.8816,643.10
241.57168.2969.556.825.30
Total Debt5,982.967,034.579,047.769,860.0012,258.34
184.01208.44246.11210.24238.12
Adjusted Book Value184.01208.44246.11210.24238.12

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
248.39321.23420.24386.08535.56
Adjustment-336.77-583.20-875.91-979.85-1,247.77
Changes In working Capital-1,547.70-1,936.41-3,717.74-2,935.55-3,318.27
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital-1,636.08-2,198.38-4,173.41-3,529.31-4,030.47
Cash Flow from Operating Activities-1,325.50-1,295.65-2,134.44-1,046.68-1,540.60
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-385.52-119.4736.04-388.21-851.22
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie2,028.12927.952,045.461,585.752,292.08
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow317.10-487.17-52.94150.87-99.75
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents398.08715.17232.34179.40330.27
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger4.34
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent715.17232.34179.40330.27230.52

Ratios

Valuation

9.28
1.03
10.27
1.42
27.15
244.82

Profitability

11.15
9.74
2.68
42.06
15.00

Leverage & Liquidity

3.19
0.36
1.60

Returns

0.00
0.18

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsSep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
28.0427.3627.7316.0215.0115.9914.6214.2718.07
71.9672.6572.2783.9984.9984.0185.3885.7381.93
100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
No. of Shareholders1,24,9811,15,0601,10,0981,11,0371,04,0451,01,79096,29790,30690,187

Mutual Funds Invested(8)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 2 active funds hold 0.30% in Northern Arc Capital Ltd., contributing to ₹14 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
JM
7.071.082,46,202Sep '26
6.900.732,40,000Sep '26
6.410.272,23,117Sep '26
0.040.011,458Sep '26
0.010.01243Sep '26
0.010.01200Sep '26
0.010.01174Sep '26
0.000.01170Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-27Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-27AGM
2026-07-21Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

FinanceFinance - NBFC

Northern Arc Capital Ltd. operates in the Finance sector under the Finance - NBFC industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Finance - NBFC

Founded

1989

Headquarters

Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Group

Private

Chairman

PS Jayakumar

Managing Director

Ashish Mehrotra

Company Secretary

Prakash Chandra Panda

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L65910TN1989PLC017021

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

Prakash Chandra Panda

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

PS Jayakumar

Chairman

P S Jayakumar

Chairman

Ashish Mehrotra

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Anuradha Rao

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Michael Jude Fernandes

Nominee Director

Vijay Nallan Chakravarthi

Nominee Director

Vidya Krishnan

Non Executive Independent Director

Ashutosh Pednekar

Non Executive Independent Director

Sandeep Dhar

Non Executive Independent Director

NORTHARC Latest News