Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

NLC India Ltd.

PowerPower Generation/Distribution
₹226.30BSE3.39%

23 Oct, 12:05 PM

₹226.30
₹32.38K Cr
10.09
1.47
18.73%
₹235.00
₹222.20
₹387.70
₹230.00

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
ADANI POWER

ADANIPOWER

177.0025.023,41,339.100.004,866.6047.24%18,901.8933.97%17.79
NTPC LTD

NTPC

293.8510.542,84,936.532.986,896.4412.90%50,740.967.81%8.52
POWER GRID

POWERGRID

242.3514.492,25,400.133.633,598.42-0.89%11,496.722.68%9.74
ADANIGREEN

ADANIGREEN

1,186.80109.691,95,486.870.00747.0015.99%4,258.0041.56%9.90
ADANIENSOL

ADANIENSOL

1,218.4042.651,49,004.770.001,363.92144.82%10,075.5452.76%9.71
TATA POWER

TATAPOWER

342.5529.241,09,456.360.711,400.8610.98%19,051.265.63%11.63
JSW ENERGY

JSWENERGY

443.7043.2681,351.630.43532.70-36.27%5,207.131.24%8.50
NLC India Ltd.

NLCINDIA

226.3010.0932,377.961.65436.33-48.01%4,716.7523.29%11.27

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
3,540.643,378.173,657.334,411.473,836.003,825.614,178.414,443.055,042.464,716.75
Expenses3,207.602,198.272,647.673,376.582,154.002,684.142,588.263,098.652,620.553,168.26
333.041,179.901,009.661,034.891,682.001,141.471,590.151,344.402,421.911,548.49
9.41%34.93%27.61%23.46%43.85%29.84%38.06%30.26%48.03%32.83%
493.89264.48716.79489.32135.90290.24168.31364.05154.76151.10
Interest199.16189.49180.42236.55325.30298.79289.18269.30364.31382.12
462.35433.23412.62457.90580.52539.32547.94596.55694.77665.92
165.60821.711,133.42829.84912.18593.66921.41842.691,517.65651.61
31.19%31.04%13.32%16.12%48.64%-41.36%21.34%14.08%2.39%33.04%
114.24559.42911.85668.09481.96797.59665.12666.031,393.46484.27
0.824.036.584.823.485.754.804.8010.053.49

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income11,947.9416,165.2413,001.3315,282.9617,489.53
Operating Income (Net)11,947.9416,165.2413,001.3315,282.9617,489.53
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock476.49206.31-238.96-177.02-48.42
Power Generation & Distribution Cost1,373.172,478.792,285.572,669.893,723.80
Employee Cost2,690.452,578.832,707.693,076.422,548.65
Operating Expenses2,546.363,326.673,606.863,896.403,911.75
General and Administration Expenses525.97573.26706.03745.371,294.99
Selling and Distribution Expenses53.2613.108.7515.4220.98
Miscellaneous Expenses119.371,146.82389.60216.25449.34
7,785.0710,323.789,465.5410,442.7311,901.09
Operating Profit (Excl OI)4,162.875,841.463,535.794,840.235,588.44
598.021,217.98947.141,606.49977.36
4,760.897,059.444,482.936,446.726,565.80
Interest983.781,011.69849.28931.761,221.58
PBDT3,777.116,047.753,633.655,514.965,344.22
1,908.721,800.791,824.891,884.272,378.58
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items1,868.394,246.961,808.763,630.692,965.64
Exceptional Income / Expenses734.75-2,191.171,072.8866.24909.48
2,603.142,055.792,881.643,696.933,875.12
Provision for Tax1,488.01630.661,014.32983.56105.94
1,115.131,425.131,867.322,713.373,769.18
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-23.08-30.42-13.49-92.25-247.26
Share of Associate0.520.970.250.240.28
Other Consolidated Items28.23-0.02-6.71
Consolidated Net Profit1,120.801,395.661,847.372,621.363,522.20
Profit Balance B/F9,850.2210,509.9611,461.0212,821.5415,015.96
Appropriations10,971.0211,905.6213,308.3915,442.9018,538.16
Equity Dividend %30.00%35.00%30.00%30.00%38.50%
8.0810.0713.3218.9025.40
Adjusted EPS8.0810.0713.3218.9025.40

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
1,386.641,386.641,386.641,386.641,386.64
Total Reserves12,802.5413,782.2015,144.4117,336.3320,138.12
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve12,802.5413,782.2015,144.4117,336.3320,138.12
14,189.1815,168.8416,531.0518,722.9721,524.76
Minority Interest2,185.132,456.822,835.173,221.753,749.25
Secured Loans16,278.1215,935.6816,690.4717,651.8220,788.03
Unsecured Loans2,567.152,562.492,535.25839.292,244.39
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities3,054.313,381.403,790.384,028.443,025.73
Other Long Term Liabilities2,544.352,346.211,537.091,328.241,976.90
Long Term Provisions165.48158.91160.96140.34
Total Non-Current Liabilities24,443.9324,391.2624,712.1024,008.7528,175.39
Trade Payables1,517.97950.891,375.441,898.001,349.78
Other Current Liabilities5,259.267,528.267,225.347,823.604,823.95
Short Term Borrowings1,592.352,281.341,747.46952.513,955.53
Short Term Provisions1,619.01518.261,064.792,321.851,981.07
Total Current Liabilities9,988.5911,278.7511,413.0312,995.9612,110.33
Total Liabilities50,806.8353,295.6755,491.3558,949.4365,559.73
Gross Block34,611.1235,596.3136,738.5545,957.6554,181.49
Less: Accumulated Depreciation9,736.2011,538.1313,347.7115,258.7317,585.85
Net Block24,874.9224,058.1823,390.8430,698.9236,595.64
Capital Work in Progress12,908.5514,636.3417,726.4915,297.4314,293.04
Non Current Investments6.627.597.848.087.86
Long Term Investment6.627.597.848.087.86
Long Term Loans & Advances1,448.762,637.912,480.142,786.434,401.73
Other Non Current Assets162.46152.82209.56174.50112.26
Total Non-Current Assets39,514.8941,492.8443,814.8748,965.3655,410.53
Currents Investments1.400.61
Inventories1,201.411,182.511,483.631,912.652,281.28
Sundry Debtors3,709.634,264.473,767.494,121.593,337.69
Cash and Bank343.93251.45700.06319.70842.22
Other Current Assets2,978.932,218.222,845.541,123.451,421.22
Short Term Loans and Advances3,058.043,886.182,832.312,461.782,228.61
Total Current Assets11,291.9411,802.8311,629.039,940.5710,111.63
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)1,303.35524.08216.00-3,055.39-1,998.70
Total Assets50,806.8353,295.6755,491.3558,949.4365,559.73
Contingent Liabilities8,623.4811,582.2713,859.0610,877.0913,000.10
Total Debt22,058.3722,305.7222,379.4522,392.1127,801.94
102.33109.39119.22135.02155.23
Adjusted Book Value102.33109.39119.22135.02155.23

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
2,603.142,055.792,881.643,696.933,875.12
Adjustment3,049.952,201.923,072.873,558.003,736.65
Changes In working Capital2,959.5373.23148.422,234.98-1,559.77
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital8,612.624,330.946,102.939,489.916,052.00
Cash Flow from Operating Activities7,746.054,171.325,512.498,977.125,166.07
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-762.62-2,498.58-3,059.36-7,159.56-7,548.52
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-7,001.36-1,734.68-1,985.08-2,196.072,906.97
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-17.93-61.94468.05-378.51524.52
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents157.34139.4197.42565.47186.96
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent139.4177.47565.47186.96711.48

Ratios

Valuation

10.09
1.47
7.66
1.76
23.14
158.38

Profitability

18.73
11.27
6.05
31.95
21.55

Leverage & Liquidity

1.29
0.84
4.17

Returns

1.65
0.28

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
72.2072.2072.2072.2072.2072.2072.2072.2069.4769.47
20.3221.1421.6321.8521.5121.4021.2621.9021.8722.56
7.496.666.175.956.306.406.555.918.657.98
27.8027.8027.8027.8027.8027.8027.8027.8030.5330.53
No. of Shareholders2,86,7013,43,4113,48,1653,40,0213,37,5063,18,1003,06,4943,03,9193,33,0523,64,754

Mutual Funds Invested(121)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 43 active funds hold 8.98% in NLC India Ltd., contributing to ₹3.26K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
721.950.892,75,87,015Sep '26
494.211.631,88,84,587Sep '26
465.830.931,78,00,000Sep '26
268.501.441,02,59,883Sep '26
238.811.5791,25,284Sep '26
194.811.3874,44,108Sep '26
191.020.3672,99,306Sep '26
114.561.1043,77,601Sep '26
99.381.7137,97,327Sep '26
63.550.8124,28,215Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-09-08AGM
2026-08-03Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-13Ex DividendRs.0.2500 per share(2.5%)Final Dividend2026-09-222026-09-22

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-06-12The President of India acting through and represented by Ministry of Coal Government of India MarketSell17,870,788
2026-06-12The President of India acting through and represented by Ministry of Coal Government of India MarketSell19,922,367

Sector Overview

PowerPower Generation/Distribution

NLC India Ltd. operates in the Power sector under the Power Generation/Distribution industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Power Generation/Distribution

Founded

1956

Headquarters

Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Group

PSU

Chairman

Prasanna Kumar Acharya

Managing Director

Prasanna Kumar Acharya

Company Secretary

Sushanta Kumar Panda

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L93090TN1956GOI003507

Key Management

11 members across the board and senior leadership

Sushanta Kumar Panda

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Anil Meshram

Part Time Official Director

Sanoj Kumar Jha

Chairman and Managing Director

Gopal Singh

Part Time Official Director

Suresh Chandra Suman

Whole Time Director - Mines

Samir Swarup

Whole Time Director - (Human Resources) & (Power) (AC)

Prasanna Kumar Acharya

Chairman & Managing Director

Rajesh Pratap Singh Sisodia

Whole Time Director (Planning & Projects)

Poonam Chandrakar

Non Executive Independent Director

PLSS Chaitanya Prakash

Director - (Power)

Sanjiv Kumar Kassi

Government Nominee Director

NLCINDIA Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
COMPANY15 Oct 2026 · 12:54

NLC India’s arm emerges as successful bidder for Battery Energy Storage Systems in West Bengal

Accordingly, NIRL has received Letter of Award from WBSEDCL for the development of aforesaid project

COMPANY1 Oct 2026 · 15:58

NLC India’s arm secures LoA from SJVN for BESS project in Haryana

NIRL has emerged as the successful bidder for a capacity of 265 MW/530 MWh at a final capacity charge of Rs 2,35,000 per MW per month

COMPANY30 Sept 2026 · 12:16

NLC India gets nod to incorporate Joint Venture Company with NALCO

The Board of Directors of the company at its meeting held on September 29, 2026 have, inter-alia, considered and approved the same

EQUITY23 Sept 2026 · 14:51

NLC India informs about updates

EQUITY10 Sept 2026 · 12:23

NLC India rises on BSE

The company’s arm has bagged LoA for 200 MW Wind Power project

EQUITY9 Sept 2026 · 12:05

NLC India rises as its arm bags LoA for 200 MW Wind Power project

NLC India Renewables has secured LoA from SJVN for development of 200 MW Wind Power project

COMPANY9 Sept 2026 · 11:57

NLC India’s arm bags LoA for 200 MW Wind Power project

NLC India Renewables has secured LoA from SJVN for development of 200 MW Wind Power project

EQUITY9 Jul 2026 · 11:36

NLC India surges on signing JV agreement with NALCO

The Joint Venture Company will be jointly promoted by the company and NALCO with an equal equity participation of 50:50

COMPANY25 Jun 2026 · 10:10

NLC India’s arm signs JVA with OREDA for green energy projects in Odisha

NLC India Renewables has signed a joint venture agreement with OREDA

COMPANY24 Jun 2026 · 10:43

NLC India inks pact with IOCL to develop renewable energy power projects in Tamil Nadu

The company has been actively expanding into large-scale renewable and green energy initiatives

NLCINDIA

₹226.30

-3.39%