Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

MPS Ltd.

Media & EntertainmentPrinting And Publishing
₹2,301.05BSE0.54%

22 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹2,301.05
₹3.96K Cr
21.01
6.14
32.34%
₹2,363.90
₹2,273.85
₹2,980.00
₹1,340.00

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
MPS Ltd.

MPSLTD

2,301.0521.013,956.920.0050.3942.99%224.2420.38%41.49
D B CORP

DBCORP

153.458.422,735.574.5368.62-26.58%580.81-5.47%20.02
NAVNETEDUL

NAVNETEDUL

123.258.132,726.452.43141.00-10.19%788.00-0.76%54.91
JAGRAN PRAK

JAGRAN

60.496.961,316.5916.5961.23-8.28%499.358.54%14.01
SANDESH LTD.

SANDESH

994.006.90752.400.5199.4971.41%458.18524.84%6.88
HT MEDIA

HTMEDIA

24.15562.150.0043.51482.67%437.3011.06%4.04
SCHAND

SCHAND

128.356.37452.723.10-18.73-33.16%114.5511.62%10.30
REPRO INDIA

REPRO

287.804.27412.860.00128.564,809.16%139.9120.13%-2.46

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
149.42180.72177.70186.36182.11186.28194.44182.49205.16224.24
Expenses106.66139.67124.20126.02126.10135.99133.97124.91137.65147.28
42.7641.0553.5060.3456.0150.2960.4757.5867.5176.96
28.62%22.71%30.11%32.38%30.76%27.00%31.10%31.55%32.91%34.32%
2.512.051.581.7813.016.5015.09-5.296.922.91
Interest0.350.180.200.160.240.280.290.281.161.13
5.666.846.826.876.887.016.106.308.368.91
39.2636.0848.0655.0961.9049.5069.1745.7164.9169.83
26.87%28.24%26.67%26.10%23.96%28.81%19.85%22.34%27.53%27.84%
28.7125.8935.2440.7147.0735.2455.4435.5047.0450.39
16.7815.1320.6023.7927.5120.6032.4020.7527.4929.45

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
448.88501.05545.31726.89768.36
448.88501.05545.31726.89768.36
EXPENDITURE :
Power & Fuel Cost3.573.763.573.583.64
Employee Cost201.74212.81243.39327.98319.95
Other Manufacturing Expenses73.0575.4274.64111.08128.38
General and Administration Expenses33.6639.5539.1152.0061.99
Selling and Distribution Expenses1.344.236.058.258.10
Miscellaneous Expenses9.559.869.0114.8910.82
322.91345.63375.77517.79532.89
Operating Profit (Excl OI)125.97155.41169.54209.10235.47
14.3912.1112.5714.3115.95
140.37167.53182.11223.41251.42
Interest1.531.110.860.782.01
PBDT138.84166.42181.24222.63249.41
20.8819.4919.9827.4127.77
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items117.96146.93161.26195.22221.64
Exceptional Income / Expenses5.917.64
117.96146.93161.26201.13229.29
Provision for Tax30.8437.7442.4952.2256.07
87.12109.19118.77148.91173.22
Extra items0.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit87.12109.19118.77148.91173.22
Profit Balance B/F224.35311.72369.37401.17414.16
Appropriations311.47420.92488.14550.08587.38
Equity Dividend %300.00%200.00%750.00%830.00%
50.9363.8369.4387.05101.26
Adjusted EPS50.9363.8369.4387.05101.26

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
17.1117.1117.1117.1117.11
Share Warrants & Outstandings0.461.312.30
Total Reserves349.77410.04442.25460.02576.92
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve349.77410.04442.25460.02576.92
Revaluation reserve0.00
366.87427.15459.81478.43596.33
Secured Loans29.75
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities12.5521.2938.5710.2614.55
Other Long Term Liabilities7.414.2228.3122.2720.64
Long Term Provisions208.39237.75219.23221.04177.61
Total Non-Current Liabilities228.35263.26286.11253.57242.55
Trade Payables18.0620.3523.9825.4542.65
Other Current Liabilities88.2582.55172.39123.26182.74
Short Term Provisions30.5628.4646.3917.9274.00
Total Current Liabilities136.88131.36242.76166.63299.39
Total Liabilities732.10821.77988.69898.641,138.27
Gross Block220.91280.72522.09487.14721.11
Less: Accumulated Depreciation78.34101.44135.13145.21182.35
Net Block142.57179.28386.96341.93538.76
Long Term Investment0.00
Long Term Loans & Advances218.65249.66228.20230.70186.40
Other Non Current Assets46.1210.402.212.011.34
Total Non-Current Assets408.35440.33619.51578.54727.60
Currents Investments5.8527.8230.0021.4724.66
Sundry Debtors85.7086.60102.92116.58133.48
Cash and Bank132.83157.54115.3784.2994.55
Other Current Assets20.9515.1816.5117.8634.18
Short Term Loans and Advances78.4294.30104.3879.89123.81
Total Current Assets323.75381.45369.18320.10410.67
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)186.87250.08126.42153.46111.28
Total Assets732.10821.77988.69898.641,138.27
Contingent Liabilities3.612.933.193.774.04
Total Debt0.000.000.000.0040.25
214.47249.71268.54278.93347.27
Adjusted Book Value214.47249.71268.54278.93347.27

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
117.96146.93161.26201.13229.29
Adjustment16.8017.6815.1913.7113.58
Changes In working Capital14.62-16.40-16.96-64.400.59
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital149.37148.21159.49150.44243.45
Cash Flow from Operating Activities114.88112.82118.04100.90196.80
Cash Flow from Investing Activities15.36-64.7425.14-5.77-132.87
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-115.51-70.10-93.37-140.23-51.53
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow14.72-22.0249.81-45.1012.40
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents64.5479.4858.01108.0163.41
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations0.220.540.190.510.74
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent79.4858.01108.0163.4176.55

Ratios

Valuation

21.01
6.14
14.12
4.91
110.12
376.72

Profitability

32.34
41.49
17.01
30.65
22.54

Leverage & Liquidity

0.07
1.37
114.98

Returns

0.00
0.75

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
68.3468.3468.3468.3468.3468.3468.3468.3468.3468.34
3.783.032.452.852.601.942.783.433.523.60
27.8728.6229.2128.8029.0629.7228.8828.2328.1428.06
31.6631.6631.6631.6631.6631.6631.6631.6631.6631.66
No. of Shareholders15,37616,09118,33326,11926,52929,85229,77825,01025,56526,333

Mutual Funds Invested(2)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 1 active fund holds 0.06% in MPS Ltd., contributing to ₹3 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
2.691.039,967Sep '26
0.000.0115Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-08-14AGM
2026-07-14Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-11Board Meeting Final Dividend & Audited Results & Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Media & EntertainmentPrinting And Publishing

MPS Ltd. operates in the Media & Entertainment sector under the Printing And Publishing industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Printing And Publishing

Founded

1970

Headquarters

Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Group

MPS - MNC

Chairman

Rahul Arora

Company Secretary

Piyush Jain

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L22122TN1970PLC005795

Key Management

8 members across the board and senior leadership

Raman Sapra

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Rahul Arora

Chairman & CEO

Suhas Khullar

Non Executive Independent Director

Karthik Bhat Khandige

Non Executive Independent Director

Divya Verma

Non Executive Independent Director

Atul Vohra

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Jayantika Dave

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Piyush Jain

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

MPSLTD Latest News

MPSLTD

₹2,301.05

-0.54%