Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd.

35.18−0.62 (−1.73%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹23,330.19 Cr
37.19
13,27,649
₹35.80 - ₹34.40
₹53.55 - ₹32.72

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. (MSUMI) share price closed at ₹35.18 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 1.73% from its of ₹35.80. In that session MSUMI reached a of 35.80 and of 34.40. The for the session was 35.05. The stands at 35.58 and is at 39.40. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

₹35.80

₹35.80

₹35.05

₹35.58

Price 1.12% below

₹39.40

Price 10.71% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
MOTHERSON

MOTHERSON

156.5593.251,66,845.550.38348.26-1.96%3,615.6531.85%5.25
BOSCH LTD

BOSCHLTD

47,071.9058.871,38,843.750.57701.80-37.08%5,841.9022.00%25.60
UNOMINDA

UNOMINDA

1,077.5066.0362,222.090.25244.43-10.75%4,029.3918.84%18.77
SONACOMS

SONACOMS

890.3071.5955,659.540.38197.3818.72%1,377.0430.28%15.29
TIINDIA

TIINDIA

2,120.0050.1841,037.330.17158.62-5.63%2,366.2017.92%19.34
ENDURANCE

ENDURANCE

2,278.6041.9132,051.440.51194.6217.37%3,182.7136.33%21.34
GABRIEL(I)

GABRIEL

1,421.10103.1827,233.140.3568.3911.64%1,399.1822.71%26.38
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd.

MSUMI

35.1837.1923,330.191.65223.3735.10%4,053.8346.78%43.72

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
2,184.842,325.642,300.282,509.522,494.032,761.862,887.073,334.623,407.264,053.83
Expenses1,946.062,076.092,062.702,238.302,249.782,482.182,624.753,060.563,149.013,680.25
238.78249.55237.58271.22244.25279.68262.32274.06258.25373.58
10.93%10.73%10.33%10.81%9.79%10.13%9.09%8.22%7.58%9.22%
4.984.750.581.610.860.810.951.325.381.14
Interest5.477.186.565.546.306.377.236.358.1114.52
39.9344.4046.9647.6049.1853.1256.5057.3260.1460.87
198.36202.72184.64219.69189.63221.00199.54211.71195.38299.33
24.95%24.98%24.19%24.93%24.54%25.19%25.11%20.98%25.62%25.38%
148.87152.08139.98164.93143.10165.34149.44167.30145.32223.37
0.340.340.320.370.320.250.230.250.220.34

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
5,635.007,068.008,327.409,319.4011,477.60
5,635.007,068.008,327.409,319.4011,477.60
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-98.90-68.90-5.90-184.40
Raw Material Consumed3,708.204,700.605,459.606,076.307,926.10
Power & Fuel Cost22.8028.8031.6036.3041.10
Employee Cost946.401,183.101,355.101,603.301,971.80
Other Manufacturing Expenses141.50203.20214.70306.20321.90
General and Administration Expenses116.40135.20148.10194.90219.00
Selling and Distribution Expenses27.2035.7036.7042.4054.70
Miscellaneous Expenses41.1058.3075.1063.7067.00
4,904.706,276.007,315.008,323.1010,417.20
Operating Profit (Excl OI)730.30792.001,012.40996.301,060.40
30.0011.707.7012.803.90
760.30803.701,020.101,009.101,064.30
Interest28.5027.8027.3024.7026.30
PBDT731.80775.90992.80984.401,038.00
105.50123.70147.30178.90216.10
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items626.30652.20845.50805.50821.90
Exceptional Income / Expenses-65.40
560.90652.20845.50805.50821.90
Provision for Tax150.20165.20207.20199.60196.70
410.70487.00638.30605.90625.20
Extra items0.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit410.70487.00638.30605.90625.20
Profit Balance B/F-0.40404.50494.10840.40861.90
Appropriations410.30891.501,132.401,446.301,487.10
Equity Dividend %85.00%65.00%80.00%85.00%58.00%
1.301.101.441.370.94
Adjusted EPS0.620.730.960.910.94

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
315.80442.10442.10442.10663.20
Total Reserves798.80888.401,234.701,256.201,498.50
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve798.80888.401,234.701,256.201,498.50
1,114.601,330.501,676.801,698.302,161.70
Unsecured Loans7.808.609.50
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-40.30-41.10-49.90-57.40-63.60
Other Long Term Liabilities235.30251.80203.40186.30129.60
Long Term Provisions16.7019.7022.7027.9099.70
Total Non-Current Liabilities211.70238.20184.80166.30165.70
Trade Payables912.90925.70924.501,178.801,982.80
Other Current Liabilities225.20241.20241.00542.00315.90
Short Term Borrowings74.0010.40
Short Term Provisions57.0047.0061.9086.0045.60
Total Current Liabilities1,195.101,287.901,227.401,806.802,354.70
Total Liabilities2,521.402,856.603,089.003,671.404,682.10
Gross Block781.401,037.301,193.701,455.401,752.90
Less: Accumulated Depreciation349.30458.10594.00764.80973.50
432.10579.20599.70690.60779.40
32.3027.0023.7036.701.70
Long Term Loans & Advances76.30103.2078.2080.4092.50
Other Non Current Assets8.0010.7010.7010.700.30
Total Non-Current Assets548.70720.10712.30818.40873.90
Inventories960.001,209.601,139.901,282.401,730.10
Sundry Debtors659.30800.40895.901,243.701,884.20
Cash and Bank293.3036.80268.30237.5069.20
Other Current Assets7.706.2015.703.601.80
Short Term Loans and Advances52.4083.5056.9085.80122.90
Total Current Assets1,972.702,136.502,376.702,853.003,808.20
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)777.60848.601,149.301,046.201,453.50
Total Assets2,521.402,856.603,089.003,671.404,682.10
2.409.7038.9043.5040.80
Total Debt19.3081.808.609.5010.40
3.533.013.793.843.26
Adjusted Book Value1.682.012.532.563.26

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
626.30652.20845.50805.50821.90
Adjustment131.70141.30164.70187.60239.60
Changes In working Capital4.30-392.40-2.10-434.40-88.90
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital762.30401.101,008.10558.70972.60
Cash Flow from Operating Activities500.70223.60791.00364.80761.30
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-100.80-193.70-207.90-60.10-199.90
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-143.90-287.10-452.20-457.40-509.50
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow256.00-257.20130.90-152.7051.90
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents37.30293.3036.10167.0014.30
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent293.3036.10167.0014.3066.20

Ratios

Valuation

37.19
10.11
21.60
1.89
0.95
3.48

Profitability

32.39
43.72
14.97
9.24
5.45

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
1.62
32.25

Returns

1.65
2.75

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
61.7361.7361.7361.7361.7361.7361.7361.7361.7361.73
27.0026.8726.6026.3626.6126.8727.3327.1826.7825.87
11.2711.4111.6811.9111.6611.4010.9411.0911.4912.40
38.2738.2738.2738.2738.2738.2738.2738.2738.2738.27
No. of Shareholders8,89,9439,20,3439,39,8829,54,4339,28,4069,15,9568,77,3088,57,9878,74,9568,89,774

Mutual Funds Invested(115)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 54 active funds hold 15.28% in Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd., contributing to ₹3.45K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
460.140.5513,50,55,978Sep '26
419.061.8012,30,00,000Sep '26
395.881.2511,61,96,204Sep '26
225.190.436,60,96,342Sep '26
179.912.775,28,05,212Sep '26
160.180.224,70,15,629Sep '26
129.400.913,79,79,395Sep '26
114.540.823,36,19,253Sep '26
97.670.242,86,67,307Sep '26
89.280.732,62,04,805Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-14Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-27Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-07AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Automobile & AncillariesAuto Ancillary

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. operates in the Automobile & Ancillaries sector under the Auto Ancillary industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Auto Ancillary

Founded

2020

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Private

Chairman

Vivek Chaand Sehgal

Company Secretary

Pooja Mehra

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L29306MH2020PLC341326

Key Management

11 members across the board and senior leadership

Vivek Chaand Sehgal

Chairman

Laksh Vaaman Sehgal

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Anupam Mohindroo

Non Executive Independent Director

Anisha Motwani

Non Executive Independent Director

Soichiro Namba

Nominee Director of Sumitomo Wiring Systems Limited

Rajesh Kumar Seth

Non Executive Independent Director

Suparna Pandhi

Non Executive Independent Director

Ryuji Sakai

Nominee Director of Sumitomo Wiring Systems Limited

Virendra Chand Katoch

Non Executive Independent Director

Anurag Gahlot

Whole Time Director & Chief Operating Oicer

Pooja Mehra

Company Secretary

MSUMI Latest News