Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.

860.00+8.55 (+1.00%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹83,706.13 Cr
60.63
2,67,089
₹882.70 - ₹848.10
₹1,187.25 - ₹797.00

Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. (MAXHEALTH) share price closed at ₹860.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, up by 1.00% from its of ₹851.45. In that session MAXHEALTH reached a of 882.70 and of 848.10. The for the session was 863.82. The stands at 953.29 and is at 1,013.60. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

₹848.10

₹851.45

₹863.82

₹953.29

Price 9.79% below

₹1,013.60

Price 15.15% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
APOLLO HOSP.

APOLLOHOSP

8,400.0057.801,20,779.110.24610.4038.41%7,043.5020.56%21.73
MANIPALHOS

MANIPALHOS

668.4598.5487,926.390.00243.43-4.18%3,090.6338.12%13.93
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.

MAXHEALTH

860.0060.6383,706.130.23414.45-15.64%2,569.2120.31%14.97
ASTERDM

ASTERDM

680.40186.9359,308.590.4429.28-68.70%1,310.6821.60%16.22
FORTIS

FORTIS

769.8055.4658,116.680.13272.802.26%2,545.0317.46%14.07
NH

NH

1,700.0043.0634,741.340.26301.1516.50%2,843.9973.01%16.20
MEDANTA

MEDANTA

1,265.0061.3534,013.010.04157.25-1.09%1,304.0526.50%19.38
LALPATHLAB

LALPATHLAB

1,892.9059.0531,772.101.08170.5027.24%797.7019.10%29.56

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
1,422.901,542.951,707.461,868.311,909.742,027.572,135.472,067.522,142.892,366.172,569.21
Expenses1,040.241,155.541,256.921,369.181,398.121,504.661,560.321,529.181,536.461,767.721,857.72
382.66387.41450.54499.13511.62522.91575.15538.34606.43598.45711.49
26.89%25.11%26.39%26.72%26.79%25.79%26.93%26.04%28.30%25.29%27.69%
44.1234.6840.84-40.3346.9236.5132.90-2.8647.8340.5240.90
Interest20.7323.8833.5452.3955.2154.8553.9259.6766.6671.0073.84
70.3276.9084.1597.54100.83104.14108.10111.27123.02131.66137.63
335.73321.31373.69308.87402.50400.43446.03364.54464.58436.31540.92
25.08%26.47%24.59%22.69%20.75%23.09%-10.15%17.45%26.34%25.98%23.38%
251.54236.27281.81238.80319.00307.97491.30300.92342.22322.49414.94
2.592.432.902.463.283.175.053.093.523.314.26

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME:
Operating Income3,936.554,562.605,406.027,028.468,373.45
Operating Income (Net)3,936.554,562.605,406.027,028.468,373.45
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-7.56-14.87-0.52-19.36-8.73
Cost of Medicines and Consumables930.46936.881,119.041,496.411,798.75
Power & Fuel Cost62.6769.0477.54115.03121.64
Employee Cost759.92809.35934.401,174.011,357.12
Hospital Operation Expenses995.211,195.501,348.421,800.272,177.23
Selling, Administration and Other Expenses226.23303.70382.92507.53586.09
Miscellaneous Expenses31.2135.5463.08114.14100.47
2,998.143,335.143,924.885,188.036,132.57
Operating Profit (Excl OI)938.411,227.461,481.141,840.432,240.88
131.51152.31189.05164.01164.57
1,069.921,379.771,670.192,004.442,405.45
Interest100.8783.8659.89165.02235.10
PBDT969.051,295.911,610.301,839.422,170.35
221.12232.19244.98359.42446.53
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items747.931,063.721,365.321,480.001,723.82
Exceptional Income / Expenses-9.03-73.63-48.24
738.901,063.721,365.321,406.371,675.58
Provision for Tax133.85-39.79307.68330.49233.17
605.051,103.511,057.641,075.881,442.41
Extra items0.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit605.051,103.511,057.641,075.881,442.41
Profit Balance B/F-461.37142.181,234.062,188.503,110.96
Appropriations143.681,245.692,291.703,264.384,553.37
Equity Dividend %10.00%15.00%15.00%20.00%
6.2411.3710.8811.0714.82
Adjusted EPS6.2411.3710.8811.0714.82

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
969.61970.92971.91972.14973.13
Share Warrants & Outstandings22.1241.6367.48119.67146.78
Total Reserves5,290.746,397.047,368.758,289.069,626.72
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve5,290.746,397.047,368.758,289.069,626.72
6,282.477,409.598,408.149,380.8710,746.63
Secured Loans628.91496.081,060.332,270.062,438.66
Unsecured Loans0.500.500.50
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities681.41437.13514.85620.15641.04
Other Long Term Liabilities778.78652.50691.941,003.521,043.36
Long Term Provisions59.7960.4875.47105.67127.82
Total Non-Current Liabilities2,149.391,646.692,343.093,999.404,250.88
Trade Payables444.11543.46633.01800.32859.04
Other Current Liabilities196.95408.16493.26863.431,154.43
Short Term Borrowings74.5345.5861.2963.5992.04
Short Term Provisions41.6848.3761.1578.8381.43
Total Current Liabilities757.271,045.571,248.711,806.172,186.94
Total Liabilities9,189.1310,101.8511,999.9415,186.4417,184.45
Gross Block7,759.607,958.379,902.4313,337.7015,116.88
Less: Accumulated Depreciation742.02919.671,181.771,840.772,130.48
7,017.587,038.708,720.6611,496.9312,986.40
104.73206.55445.25900.45592.24
Non Current Investments0.510.512.122.895.46
Long Term Investment0.510.512.122.895.46
Long Term Loans & Advances757.17673.93727.51951.311,396.94
Other Non Current Assets262.46193.21227.40237.36253.15
Total Non-Current Assets8,188.848,158.7810,293.7613,593.8715,239.66
Inventories61.3676.2379.84106.21114.28
Sundry Debtors385.36336.12462.69687.31969.75
Cash and Bank499.311,468.071,099.27681.89700.60
Other Current Assets23.9914.0623.4641.2544.06
Short Term Loans and Advances30.2748.5940.9275.91116.10
Total Current Assets1,000.291,943.071,706.181,592.571,944.79
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)243.02897.50457.47-213.60-242.15
Total Assets9,189.1310,101.8511,999.9415,186.4417,184.45
422.21326.66454.19569.17934.37
Total Debt726.65564.821,149.622,488.832,906.82
64.5775.8985.8295.27108.93
Adjusted Book Value64.5775.8985.8295.27108.93

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
738.901,063.721,365.321,406.371,675.58
Adjustment241.22225.84184.85477.22592.32
Changes In working Capital-130.54155.69-159.22-124.69-262.68
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital849.581,445.251,390.951,758.902,005.22
Cash Flow from Operating Activities740.521,284.131,121.671,437.961,633.32
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-763.80-102.32-1,285.45-1,610.69-1,688.99
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-294.17-288.56-263.74-163.1659.27
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-317.45893.25-427.52-335.893.60
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents626.59480.971,374.33979.84661.58
Cash & Cash Equivalent of Subsidiaries under liquidations34.7217.51
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations0.11-1.820.120.62
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent309.141,374.33979.71661.58665.80

Ratios

Valuation

60.63
7.66
32.84
9.15
14.18
112.27

Profitability

14.53
14.97
8.91
26.76
17.23

Leverage & Liquidity

0.27
0.89
8.13

Returns

0.23
0.52

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
23.7423.7423.7423.7423.7423.7423.7223.7123.7123.71
72.3472.4372.4872.3272.1871.8371.7671.7171.7471.52
3.913.833.773.944.084.434.524.574.564.76
76.2676.2676.2676.2676.2676.2676.2876.2976.2976.29
No. of Shareholders1,36,2541,37,8561,40,0281,51,6331,62,1191,80,8912,03,8372,16,9962,24,6062,22,167

Mutual Funds Invested(295)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 159 active funds hold 15.50% in Max Healthcare Institute Ltd., contributing to ₹14.03K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
1,588.751.461,70,86,991Sep '26
1,342.160.661,44,34,879Sep '26
1,136.057.211,22,18,168Sep '26
812.616.6787,39,598Sep '26
734.541.4679,00,000Sep '26
672.611.0172,33,902Sep '26
659.870.8670,96,906Sep '26
SB
650.860.7670,00,000Sep '26
614.551.6566,09,447Sep '26
532.771.3357,29,985Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-23Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-10Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-08AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

HealthcareHospital & Healthcare Services

Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. operates in the Healthcare sector under the Hospital & Healthcare Services industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Hospital & Healthcare Services

Founded

2001

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Max

Chairman

Abhay Soi

Managing Director

Abhay Soi

Company Secretary

Dhiraj Aroraa

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L72200MH2001PLC322854

Key Management

9 members across the board and senior leadership

Dhiraj Aroraa

EVP - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Abhay Soi

Chairman & Managing Director

Amrita Gangotra

Non Executive Independent Woman Director

Anil Bhatnagar

Non Executive Director

Narayan K Seshadri

Non Executive Director

Mahendra Gumanmalji Lodha

Non Executive Independent Director

Michael Thomas Neeb

Non Executive Independent Director

Pranav Amin

Non Executive Independent Director

Pranav Mehta

Non Executive Independent Director

MAXHEALTH Latest News