Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Mahanagar Gas Ltd.

1,053.00−0.35 (−0.03%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹10,324.25 Cr
14.43
9,597
₹1,054.25 - ₹1,037.75
₹1,285.00 - ₹902.00

Mahanagar Gas Ltd. (MGL) share price closed at ₹1,053.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 0.03% from its of ₹1,053.35. In that session MGL reached a of 1,054.25 and of 1,037.75. The for the session was 1,047.69. The stands at 1,068.31 and is at 1,089.09. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

₹1,043.55

₹1,053.35

₹1,047.69

₹1,068.31

Price 1.43% below

₹1,089.09

Price 3.31% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
GAIL (I) LTD

GAIL

168.008.751,10,461.673.274,723.75137.53%47,301.0332.65%10.17
ATGL

ATGL

535.0091.5358,839.840.05173.275.98%2,109.6533.83%16.96
GUJENERGY

GUJENERGY

208.2010.3019,533.974.271,007.4084.19%9,771.3861.62%11.32
INDRA GAS

IGL

139.3514.3119,509.023.4123.75-93.83%5,615.3826.30%18.23
Mahanagar Gas Ltd.

MGL

1,053.0014.4310,324.252.87192.64-39.53%2,598.9013.88%18.78
GSPLTRANS

GSPLTRANS

113.55

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,832.151,962.872,031.512,152.442,282.072,256.362,267.932,258.902,598.90
Expenses1,395.401,549.451,706.721,757.431,781.391,918.501,915.851,998.932,256.12
436.75413.42324.79395.01500.68337.86352.08259.97342.78
23.84%21.06%15.99%18.35%21.94%14.97%15.52%11.51%13.19%
35.6546.9341.9842.0232.1529.0229.6029.1030.43
Interest3.203.203.494.174.575.126.404.875.93
83.2984.2690.1795.2496.09103.98103.55106.26108.96
385.91372.89273.11336.76431.39255.91270.96176.33258.01
25.17%23.09%18.41%28.32%26.15%25.27%25.78%26.49%25.34%
288.78286.79222.91241.41318.68191.37201.15129.96193.00
29.2329.0322.5724.4432.2619.3720.3613.1619.54

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
6,921.126,914.517,979.129,065.39
Less: Excise Duty621.68624.25715.17819.56
6,299.286,290.107,263.808,245.70
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-0.790.17-0.62-1.10
Raw Material Consumed4,435.643,645.434,680.305,637.15
Power & Fuel Cost148.18157.52198.81216.36
Employee Cost107.89119.41146.81176.65
Other Manufacturing Expenses119.50145.66180.46204.31
General and Administration Expenses32.1633.6944.0958.64
Miscellaneous Expenses272.59344.32447.11503.10
5,115.174,446.205,696.966,795.11
Operating Profit (Excl OI)1,184.111,843.901,566.841,450.59
111.96174.87169.72119.87
1,296.072,018.771,736.561,570.46
Interest9.3913.3014.0620.96
PBDT1,286.682,005.471,722.501,549.50
231.14277.36352.05409.88
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items1,055.541,728.111,370.451,139.62
1,055.541,728.111,369.591,134.59
Provision for Tax265.49443.42329.44294.04
790.051,284.691,040.15840.55
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest0.120.61
Consolidated Net Profit790.051,284.691,040.27841.16
Profit Balance B/F3,286.693,823.744,829.285,573.21
Appropriations4,076.745,108.435,869.556,414.37
Equity Dividend %260.00%300.00%300.00%300.00%
79.98130.06105.3185.15
Adjusted EPS79.98130.06105.3185.15

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
98.7898.7898.7898.78
Total Reserves4,035.445,039.635,778.716,328.83
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve4,035.445,039.635,778.716,328.83
Revaluation reserve0.00
4,134.225,138.415,877.496,427.61
Minority Interest4.9014.5813.98
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities208.60244.32311.12374.27
Other Long Term Liabilities94.89120.49168.11143.84
Long Term Provisions33.4345.5055.2562.88
Total Non-Current Liabilities336.92410.31534.48580.99
Trade Payables322.21347.85431.28479.48
Other Current Liabilities1,219.651,334.671,420.711,455.43
Short Term Provisions19.3117.2622.9823.63
Total Current Liabilities1,561.171,699.781,874.971,958.54
Total Liabilities6,032.317,253.408,301.528,981.12
Gross Block4,118.645,577.306,480.107,408.61
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,092.941,342.241,625.942,016.58
3,025.704,235.064,854.165,392.03
708.62823.391,068.061,269.52
Non Current Investments50.00107.50112.47
Long Term Investment50.00107.50112.47
Long Term Loans & Advances204.35225.61305.08356.78
Other Non Current Assets87.4211.7420.3413.81
Total Non-Current Assets4,026.095,345.806,355.147,144.61
Currents Investments1,309.821,018.761,054.231,035.64
Inventories33.8442.0752.3162.58
Sundry Debtors294.03296.49364.06458.65
Cash and Bank227.87426.12332.90114.26
Other Current Assets23.2524.3222.7135.12
Short Term Loans and Advances117.4199.84120.17130.26
Total Current Assets2,006.221,907.601,946.381,836.51
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)445.05207.8271.41-122.03
Total Assets6,032.317,253.408,301.528,981.12
40.39314.40440.55551.22
Total Debt0.000.000.000.00
418.53520.19595.01650.70
Adjusted Book Value418.53520.19595.01650.70

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.00
1,055.541,728.111,369.591,134.59
Adjustment164.14170.05245.44357.17
Changes In working Capital13.4093.9660.33-63.93
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital1,233.081,992.121,675.361,427.83
Cash Flow from Operating Activities969.301,567.871,406.621,162.29
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-649.09-1,081.95-1,052.72-888.26
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-284.79-499.25-331.52-368.58
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow35.42-13.3322.38-94.55
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents82.48117.90129.37151.75
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger24.80
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent117.90129.37151.7557.20

Ratios

Valuation

14.43
1.56
7.24
1.10
72.43
670.25

Profitability

13.66
18.78
9.73
16.00
9.27

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
0.94
55.13

Returns

2.87
1.05

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
32.5032.5032.5032.5032.5032.5032.5032.5032.5132.50
58.1659.6656.8557.5858.0056.4855.7255.1455.7555.72
9.347.8410.659.929.5011.0211.7812.3511.7311.78
67.4967.5067.5067.5067.5067.4967.5067.4967.4967.50
No. of Shareholders1,47,5401,42,7381,73,9051,67,6501,66,5891,78,5761,79,7611,84,3731,78,0331,75,638

Mutual Funds Invested(86)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 28 active funds hold 11.51% in Mahanagar Gas Ltd., contributing to ₹1.20K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
419.550.2939,65,479Sep '26
171.890.8816,24,641Sep '26
86.740.968,19,878Sep '26
84.461.057,98,342Sep '26
74.811.307,07,043Sep '26
48.670.684,60,000Sep '26
46.191.294,36,602Sep '26
UT
43.221.334,08,504Sep '26
40.590.613,83,692Sep '26
29.101.332,75,000Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-26Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-06AGM
2026-07-24Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Gas TransmissionGas Transmission/Marketing

Mahanagar Gas Ltd. operates in the Gas Transmission sector under the Gas Transmission/Marketing industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Gas Transmission/Marketing

Founded

1995

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

PSU

Chairman

Deepak Gupta

Managing Director

Praveer Kumar Srivastava

Company Secretary

Atul Prabhu

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L40200MH1995PLC088133

Key Management

9 members across the board and senior leadership

Atul Prabhu

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Deepak Gupta

Chairman

Praveer Kumar Srivastava

Managing Director

Ajay Sinha

Deputy Managing Director

P Anbalagan

Nominee Director - Governor of Maharashtra

Malvika Sinha

Non Executive Independent Director

Harish Kumar Agarwal

Non Executive Independent Director

Mahesh Kumar Gupta

Non Executive Independent Director

Pankaj Kuchhal

Non Executive Independent Director

MGL Latest News