Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Kirloskar Brothers Investment Ltd. - (Amalgamation)

4,445.500.00 (0.00%)

BSE

₹2,351.10 Cr
25.92
—
—
—

Kirloskar Brothers Investment Ltd. - (Amalgamation) (KBIL) share price closed at ₹4,445.50 on the BSE.

Stock Overview

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
BAJAJ FINSE

BAJAJFINSV

1,667.9026.342,67,207.810.096,296.6718.15%42,036.9019.13%11.88
AIIL

AIIL

487.5519.9741,403.990.001,108.2217.52%1,469.5420.94%13.85
CHOLAHLDNG

CHOLAHLDNG

1,349.109.5125,333.060.101,788.9942.04%11,113.5719.55%10.52
CGCL

CGCL

230.5516.9322,182.460.09418.3377.26%1,785.6059.18%11.68
JSWHL

JSWHL

10,969.4059.9912,175.620.00130.8894.84%166.5999.33%0.58
JM FINANCIAL

JMFINANCIL

107.859.9210,321.303.01368.57-19.66%1,200.538.03%11.91
TSFINV

TSFINV

397.5018.138,828.632.81124.95-21.11%305.5870.91%3.47
Kirloskar Brothers Investment Ltd. - (Amalgamation)

KBIL

4,445.5025.922,351.101.5724.17

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

Particulars

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2010-11 (Mar)FY 2011-12 (Mar)FY 2012-13 (Mar)FY 2013-14 (Mar)FY 2014-15 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income36.633,110.932,907.802,806.632,951.29
Operating Income (Net)36.633,110.932,907.802,806.632,951.29
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock29.82-37.2220.41-8.96
Employee Cost0.53246.52241.19248.76273.46
Operating & Establishment Expenses0.05420.52373.00358.80362.51
Administrations & Other Expenses0.91137.81126.39145.90171.35
Provisions and Contingencies0.0150.6251.369.9240.10
1.502,599.012,488.792,442.412,670.39
Operating Profit (Excl OI)35.13511.92419.00364.22280.90
0.3749.8252.3853.1272.51
35.51561.74471.38417.33353.41
Interest0.0119.526.271.971.43
0.03103.38104.05111.56122.77
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items35.47438.84361.06303.81229.21
Exceptional Income / Expenses47.71-19.08
35.47486.55341.98303.81229.21
Provision for Tax0.94139.3196.0688.3968.56
34.53347.24245.92215.42160.66
Minority Interest-56.04-115.26-95.93-71.17
Share of Associate2.331.311.24
Other Consolidated Items-52.36-2.09-1.49-0.01
Consolidated Net Profit34.53238.83130.90119.3190.72
Adjustments to PAT9.416.09-3.40
Profit Balance B/F27.6952.02152.72240.83311.63
Appropriations62.22300.26289.71360.13398.96
Equity Dividend %25.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%700.00%
65.28451.59247.50225.59171.54
Adjusted EPS65.28451.59247.50225.59171.54

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2010-11 (Mar)FY 2011-12 (Mar)FY 2012-13 (Mar)FY 2013-14 (Mar)FY 2014-15 (Mar)
5.295.295.295.295.29
Total Reserves126.71713.13835.69922.05975.81
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve126.71713.13835.58922.05975.81
Revaluation reserve0.000.11
132.00718.42840.98927.34981.10
Minority Interest600.52664.30696.16734.62
Secured Loans84.45
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-0.0338.4534.2130.8127.78
Other Long Term Liabilities0.0447.3531.0914.0717.51
Long Term Provisions33.8025.3629.0229.01
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.01204.0590.6573.9074.29
Trade Payables0.33356.64369.21386.30432.98
Other Current Liabilities265.71199.26171.60159.53
Short Term Borrowings8.39
Short Term Provisions1.57117.61107.6894.6491.81
Total Current Liabilities1.89748.36676.14652.54684.32
Total Liabilities133.912,271.352,272.082,349.952,474.33
Gross Block1.961,223.081,330.171,404.131,472.26
Less: Accumulated Depreciation0.03554.35634.29741.03854.83
1.94668.74695.88663.10617.43
10.9515.5446.2935.64
Non Current Investments66.5719.9737.3426.0018.33
Long Term Investment66.5719.9737.3426.0018.33
Long Term Loans & Advances79.8973.92102.02112.13
Other Non Current Assets0.0110.3025.7929.0431.98
Total Non-Current Assets68.52796.45861.73888.86831.21
Currents Investments617.43512.61715.56979.16
Inventories214.40260.92208.61229.45
Sundry Debtors433.84420.35286.93196.41
Cash and Bank65.1563.7365.7778.0678.48
Other Current Assets0.1079.8679.5362.4576.37
Short Term Loans and Advances0.1465.6571.17109.4683.27
Total Current Assets65.391,474.891,410.351,461.081,643.13
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)63.50726.54734.21808.54958.81
Total Assets133.912,271.352,272.082,349.952,474.33
0.83150.57452.53435.85540.06
Total Debt0.00181.476.250.000.00
249.591,358.391,589.941,753.441,855.08
Adjusted Book Value249.591,358.391,589.941,753.441,855.08

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2010-11 (Mar)FY 2011-12 (Mar)FY 2012-13 (Mar)FY 2013-14 (Mar)FY 2014-15 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
35.47486.55341.98303.81229.21
Adjustment-0.35-97.7656.5364.8239.80
Changes In working Capital0.04164.07-36.44150.16152.80
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital35.16552.86362.07518.79421.82
Cash Flow from Operating Activities34.20427.84255.76401.10343.51
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-0.02-319.25-15.62-330.09-265.41
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-160.48-238.23-57.14-77.64
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow34.18-51.901.9113.880.47
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents30.9865.1562.2664.1778.05
Cash & Cash Equivalent of Subsidiaries under liquidations49.01-0.04
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent65.1562.2664.1778.0578.48

Ratios

Valuation

25.92
2.40
6.43
0.80
171.54
1,855.08

Profitability

16.84
24.17
6.66
9.52
5.44

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
2.40
161.07

Returns

1.57
1.22

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

Particulars
No. of Shareholders

Mutual Funds Invested

No mutual fund holds this stock in its latest portfolio.

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date

No corporate actions data available.

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

FinanceFinance - Investment

Kirloskar Brothers Investment Ltd. - (Amalgamation) operates in the Finance sector under the Finance - Investment industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Finance - Investment

Founded

2009

Headquarters

Pune, Maharashtra

Group

Kirloskar

Chairman

Atul C Kirloskar

Company Secretary

Aniket A Deshpande

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L65999PN2009PLC133794

Get in Touch

Key Management

3 members across the board and senior leadership

Atul C Kirloskar

Chairman

Anil C Kulkarni

Executive Director

Aniket A Deshpande

Company Secretary

KBIL Latest News

News

No news found for Kirloskar Brothers Investment Ltd. - (Amalgamation).