Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Kalyani Steels Ltd.

825.25−29.25 (−3.42%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹3,591.77 Cr
12.75
1,920
₹854.00 - ₹821.10
₹1,032.00 - ₹575.00

Kalyani Steels Ltd. (KSL) share price closed at ₹825.25 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 3.42% from its of ₹854.50. In that session KSL reached a of 854.00 and of 821.10. The for the session was 830.86. The stands at 923.62 and is at 818.49. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹851.90

₹854.50

₹830.86

₹923.62

Price 10.65% below

₹818.49

Price 0.83% above

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
JSWSL

JSWSTEEL

1,245.0010.713,04,459.020.575,359.00225.58%54,486.0020.67%20.67
TATA STEEL

TATASTEEL

167.7018.972,09,347.562.392,385.2418.82%60,794.2914.32%12.70
STEEL AUTH.

SAIL

159.7011.7765,964.491.471,750.47318.05%31,997.5519.82%7.08
WELCORP

WELCORP

2,334.6026.0161,584.560.21495.0911.63%4,643.726.18%23.94
APL APOLLO

APLAPOLLO

2,161.0045.8160,001.980.39382.4226.82%7,001.7026.58%31.83
JSL

JSL

673.5016.6655,524.660.59897.7511.12%12,873.8618.19%19.19
SHYAMMETL

SHYAMMETL

1,165.0028.9232,518.860.39350.7320.66%5,455.0923.33%13.88
Kalyani Steels Ltd.

KSL

825.2512.753,591.771.2279.8727.71%494.388.40%14.52

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
461.46492.10484.01544.33442.77456.07462.38484.39464.58494.38
Expenses382.26395.97400.65430.03357.43370.66370.84385.40373.22387.19
79.2096.1383.35114.3085.3485.4191.5499.0091.36107.19
17.16%19.53%17.22%21.00%19.27%18.73%19.80%20.44%19.66%21.68%
13.2614.9113.4113.7015.2315.168.1413.6715.8016.98
Interest4.074.815.524.162.652.032.481.481.801.99
15.9815.9015.7415.7614.8414.8213.7213.6613.5313.80
72.4190.3275.50108.0983.0783.7283.4897.5391.84108.37
27.89%25.39%25.23%25.80%25.75%25.30%25.78%26.50%25.68%26.31%
52.2167.3856.4580.2061.6862.5461.9671.6868.2579.87
11.9415.4112.9118.3414.1114.3014.1716.3915.6118.26

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2020-21 (Mar)FY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
1,188.041,706.031,960.161,982.201,845.61
1,188.041,706.031,959.491,981.901,845.61
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock24.67-29.512.368.88-0.72
Raw Material Consumed587.20996.771,119.461,137.461,017.85
Power & Fuel Cost67.7788.8163.1739.4134.76
Employee Cost57.3459.5678.3683.3086.76
Other Manufacturing Expenses135.35178.45239.91238.77247.17
General and Administration Expenses8.3811.6615.1916.6120.07
Selling and Distribution Expenses37.6149.8856.4854.4353.57
Miscellaneous Expenses6.5611.9313.5630.0724.87
924.881,367.561,588.491,608.921,484.32
Operating Profit (Excl OI)263.16338.47371.00372.99361.29
42.8051.5446.8355.2760.12
305.96390.01417.84428.26421.41
Interest7.0913.4925.8118.578.64
PBDT298.87376.52392.02409.70412.77
44.1545.8860.7563.3957.04
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items254.72330.64331.27346.31355.73
Exceptional Income / Expenses1.83-7.93
254.72330.64333.10346.31347.80
Provision for Tax64.7482.9284.3290.0689.94
189.98247.72248.79256.25257.87
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest0.30-3.57-0.00-0.01-0.00
Consolidated Net Profit190.28244.15248.78256.24257.87
Profit Balance B/F892.211,083.111,415.931,620.191,831.81
Appropriations1,082.491,327.251,664.711,876.422,089.67
Equity Dividend %150.00%200.00%200.00%200.00%200.00%
43.5955.9356.9958.7059.07
Adjusted EPS43.5955.9356.9958.7059.07

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2020-21 (Mar)FY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
21.8621.8621.8621.8621.86
Total Reserves1,131.461,345.601,657.981,869.602,083.05
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve1,131.461,345.601,657.981,869.602,083.05
1,153.321,367.461,679.841,891.462,104.92
Minority Interest-3.910.110.11
Secured Loans18.38189.5283.37
Unsecured Loans4.90
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities27.0421.4420.8224.0824.54
Other Long Term Liabilities7.396.3418.4621.2758.12
Long Term Provisions4.214.885.226.118.33
Total Non-Current Liabilities61.91222.19127.8851.4590.98
Trade Payables235.50455.52206.46303.02268.81
Other Current Liabilities48.8756.83121.0136.3739.07
Short Term Borrowings150.00150.00429.49437.60475.03
Short Term Provisions4.775.528.5412.1316.96
Total Current Liabilities439.13667.87765.50789.12799.86
Total Liabilities1,650.462,257.522,573.322,732.142,995.76
Gross Block935.14956.881,441.331,395.051,399.02
Less: Accumulated Depreciation552.70598.45707.50717.20771.95
382.44358.43733.84677.85627.07
10.67154.33381.15429.49559.80
Non Current Investments144.22147.462.382.6211.01
Long Term Investment144.22147.462.382.6211.01
Long Term Loans & Advances83.0736.9568.4275.7172.95
Other Non Current Assets1.692.8214.855.3316.14
Total Non-Current Assets622.09699.971,200.641,191.001,286.96
Currents Investments38.200.450.11
Inventories118.95217.61286.96299.18285.39
Sundry Debtors249.10317.73420.84431.35496.34
Cash and Bank626.06974.22550.03747.69824.86
Other Current Assets17.3826.1930.4537.6642.36
Short Term Loans and Advances16.8921.7946.2024.8159.75
Total Current Assets1,028.371,557.541,372.681,541.141,708.80
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)589.24889.68607.18752.02908.94
Total Assets1,650.462,257.522,573.322,732.142,995.76
72.7297.25159.01185.87216.75
Total Debt173.27339.52596.24437.60475.03
264.19313.24384.80433.28482.17
Adjusted Book Value264.19313.24384.80433.28482.17

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2020-21 (Mar)FY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
254.72330.64333.10346.31347.80
Adjustment8.51-0.1037.8126.967.76
Changes In working Capital-135.81119.7329.4493.07-127.36
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital127.42450.27400.35466.34228.21
Cash Flow from Operating Activities62.19361.94322.54381.83140.76
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-225.90-473.92-304.02-134.95-105.05
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie160.35122.79-9.68-251.95-42.09
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-3.3710.818.84-5.06-6.37
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents14.7011.3410.5319.3714.31
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11.3422.1519.3714.317.93

Ratios

Valuation

12.75
1.63
7.38
1.88
64.55
506.04

Profitability

12.91
14.52
9.00
19.58
13.97

Leverage & Liquidity

0.23
2.14
41.26

Returns

1.22
0.64

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
64.7064.7064.7064.7064.7064.7064.7064.7064.7064.70
14.4914.2413.5012.6712.3112.6012.8812.9613.2512.57
20.8121.0521.8022.6322.9822.7022.4222.3322.0522.73
35.3035.3035.3035.3035.3035.3035.3035.3035.3035.30
No. of Shareholders46,15347,17944,04844,42947,21447,08545,85444,84043,55043,964

Mutual Funds Invested(7)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 6 active funds hold 10.57% in Kalyani Steels Ltd., contributing to ₹446 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
237.447.7224,59,488Sep '26
164.120.7617,00,000Sep '26
QU
Quant Commodities Fund - Growth - Direct PlanEquity - Thematic Fund - Other
32.529.703,36,898Sep '26
6.530.0767,667Sep '26
3.230.0133,473Sep '26
1.663.7417,180Sep '26
0.000.0145Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-21Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-30Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-29AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Iron & SteelSteel & Iron Products

Kalyani Steels Ltd. operates in the Iron & Steel sector under the Steel & Iron Products industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Steel & Iron Products

Founded

1973

Headquarters

Pune, Maharashtra

Group

Kalyani

Chairman

B N Kalyani

Managing Director

R K Goyal

Company Secretary

Deepti R Puranik

Face Value

₹5

CIN

L27104MH1973PLC016350

Key Management

13 members across the board and senior leadership

Deepti R Puranik

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

B N Kalyani

Chairman

R K Goyal

Managing Director

S A Shah

Non Executive Independent Director

Shishir Joshipura

Non Executive Independent Director

Raju S Tolani

Non Executive Independent Director

S G Joglekar

Non Executive Independent Director

Sunita B Kalyani

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Amit B Kalyani

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Kartik Bharat Ram

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

M U Takale

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Vartika Shukla

Independent Director

Ajay Kirtane

Independent Director

KSL Latest News