Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

JSW Steel Ltd.

Iron & SteelSteel & Iron Products
₹1,218.90BSE0.41%

22 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹1,218.90
₹2.98L Cr
12.03
2.85
28.54%
₹1,227.30
₹1,200.70
₹1,350.30
₹1,072.90

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
JSW Steel Ltd.

JSWSTEEL

1,218.9012.032,98,076.380.584,696.00112.58%47,364.009.77%20.67
TATA STEEL

TATASTEEL

172.8019.552,15,714.122.312,385.2418.82%60,794.2914.32%12.70
STEEL AUTH.

SAIL

169.6516.4070,074.361.391,644.05120.80%26,245.671.25%7.08
WELCORP

WELCORP

2,453.7527.8164,727.630.211,047.88200.11%4,081.1214.91%23.94
JSL

JSL

708.6017.5658,418.370.56897.7511.12%12,873.8618.19%19.19
APL APOLLO

APLAPOLLO

2,050.0046.3156,919.970.41263.1110.94%5,606.718.45%31.83
SHYAMMETL

SHYAMMETL

1,181.7529.7332,986.410.38350.7320.66%5,455.0923.33%13.88
RATNAMNI MET

RATNAMANI

2,365.5538.3316,580.610.42107.03-15.82%971.63-15.63%18.01

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
46,269.0042,943.0039,684.0041,378.0044,819.0043,147.0045,152.0045,991.0051,180.0047,364.00
Expenses40,145.0037,433.0034,247.0035,799.0038,441.0035,571.0038,037.0039,495.0042,546.0037,981.00
6,124.005,510.005,437.005,579.006,378.007,576.007,115.006,496.008,634.009,383.00
13.24%12.83%13.70%13.48%14.23%17.56%15.76%14.12%16.87%19.81%
242.00164.00-189.0044.00186.00350.00284.00-256.0018,229.00724.00
Interest2,062.002,073.002,130.002,115.002,094.002,217.002,413.002,304.002,168.001,712.00
2,194.002,209.002,267.002,336.002,497.002,537.002,554.002,362.002,148.002,137.00
2,012.001,380.00789.001,178.001,730.003,072.002,344.001,457.0022,377.006,160.00
34.29%37.17%48.80%38.96%13.24%28.09%29.78%-65.41%14.01%23.77%
1,299.00845.00439.00717.001,503.002,184.001,623.002,139.0016,370.004,651.00
4.263.461.442.944.938.955.328.7753.6719.02

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
1,46,371.001,65,960.001,75,006.001,68,824.001,85,470.00
1,46,371.001,65,960.001,75,006.001,68,824.001,85,470.00
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-3,601.00-2,636.00-3,087.00829.004,719.00
Raw Material Consumed62,871.0095,970.0094,754.0089,169.0091,872.00
Power & Fuel Cost11,289.0017,452.0015,127.0016,161.0016,152.00
Employee Cost3,493.003,915.004,591.004,798.005,285.00
Other Manufacturing Expenses30,131.0026,719.0030,566.0030,726.0030,194.00
General and Administration Expenses450.00906.00730.00745.00771.00
Selling and Distribution Expenses118.00112.00177.00181.00229.00
Miscellaneous Expenses2,613.004,975.003,912.003,311.006,427.00
1,07,364.001,47,413.001,46,770.001,45,920.001,55,649.00
Operating Profit (Excl OI)39,007.0018,547.0028,236.0022,904.0029,821.00
1,531.001,030.001,004.00694.001,248.00
40,538.0019,577.0029,240.0023,598.0031,069.00
Interest4,968.006,902.008,105.008,412.009,102.00
PBDT35,570.0012,675.0021,135.0015,186.0021,967.00
6,001.007,474.008,172.009,309.009,601.00
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items29,569.005,201.0012,963.005,877.0012,366.00
Exceptional Income / Expenses-741.00591.00589.00-489.0017,359.00
29,745.005,655.0013,380.005,077.0029,250.00
Provision for Tax8,807.001,516.004,407.001,586.003,742.00
20,938.004,139.008,973.003,491.0025,508.00
Extra items0.000.000.00
Minority Interest-273.005.00-161.0013.00-3,192.00
Consolidated Net Profit20,665.004,144.008,812.003,504.0022,316.00
Profit Balance B/F24,043.0042,615.0042,627.0050,208.0051,812.00
Appropriations44,708.0046,759.0051,439.0053,712.0074,128.00
Equity Dividend %1,735.00%340.00%730.00%280.00%710.00%
86.1017.2736.1114.3691.46
Adjusted EPS86.1017.2736.1114.3691.46

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
301.00301.00305.00305.00305.00
Share Warrants & Outstandings241.00408.00446.00413.00268.00
Total Reserves66,755.0064,986.0076,918.0078,778.0099,480.00
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve66,755.0064,986.0076,918.0078,778.0099,480.00
67,297.0065,695.0077,669.0079,496.001,00,053.00
Minority Interest1,238.001,344.002,107.002,170.005,422.00
Secured Loans23,725.0021,889.0027,926.0034,618.0025,269.00
Unsecured Loans34,204.0040,077.0039,428.0047,365.0050,339.00
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities7,621.007,397.009,359.009,213.009,275.00
Other Long Term Liabilities3,368.002,779.003,893.005,558.007,984.00
Long Term Provisions1,481.001,395.001,451.001,399.001,939.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities70,399.0073,537.0082,057.0098,153.0094,806.00
Trade Payables30,889.0038,203.0033,365.0032,552.0034,483.00
Other Current Liabilities24,042.0026,364.0027,136.0024,782.0028,749.00
Short Term Borrowings1,973.003,767.004,773.002,809.004,544.00
Short Term Provisions647.001,629.00791.00483.001,594.00
Total Current Liabilities57,551.0069,963.0066,065.0060,626.0069,370.00
Total Liabilities1,96,485.002,10,539.002,27,898.002,40,445.002,69,658.00
Gross Block1,29,794.001,39,134.001,54,188.001,74,630.001,69,784.00
Less: Accumulated Depreciation30,094.0034,768.0041,867.0050,327.0052,721.00
Net Block99,700.001,04,366.001,12,321.001,24,303.001,17,063.00
Capital Work in Progress16,756.0021,921.0029,216.0020,478.0021,892.00
Non Current Investments4,932.004,801.007,243.009,398.009,700.00
Long Term Investment4,932.004,801.007,243.009,398.009,700.00
Long Term Loans & Advances5,968.006,870.008,382.007,256.008,399.00
Other Non Current Assets3,426.004,100.005,602.007,582.008,680.00
Total Non-Current Assets1,31,111.001,42,389.001,63,364.001,69,709.001,66,223.00
Currents Investments8.005.003.005,819.00518.00
Inventories33,787.0033,135.0037,815.0034,956.0032,765.00
Sundry Debtors7,457.007,134.007,548.008,415.0011,260.00
Cash and Bank17,383.0020,714.0012,348.0013,285.0040,989.00
Other Current Assets1,892.002,406.002,376.001,951.0012,020.00
Short Term Loans and Advances4,839.004,752.004,443.006,281.005,802.00
Total Current Assets65,366.0068,146.0064,533.0070,707.001,03,354.00
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)7,815.00-1,817.00-1,532.0010,081.0033,984.00
Total Assets1,96,485.002,10,539.002,27,898.002,40,445.002,69,658.00
Contingent Liabilities5,341.007,521.007,554.007,824.0010,228.00
Total Debt69,975.0078,842.0085,575.0095,958.0095,533.00
279.15271.78316.24323.86408.70
Adjusted Book Value279.15271.78316.24323.86408.70

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
29,745.005,655.0013,380.005,077.0029,250.00
Adjustment9,168.0015,201.0015,092.0018,476.002,835.00
Changes In working Capital-7,264.003,105.00-13,615.00-681.00-3,708.00
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital31,649.0023,961.0014,857.0022,872.0028,377.00
Cash Flow from Operating Activities26,270.0023,323.0012,078.0020,899.0025,152.00
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-15,987.00-10,711.00-14,638.00-16,997.0018,690.00
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-14,657.00-5,977.00-5,005.00-262.00-16,111.00
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-4,374.006,635.00-7,565.003,640.0027,731.00
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents11,943.008,808.0015,424.008,030.0011,655.00
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger178.00-88.00
Cash & Cash Equivalent of Subsidiaries under liquidations-4.00
Translation adjustment on reserves / op cash balalces frgn subsidiaries1,243.00-19.00-7.00-15.00-42.00
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent8,808.0015,424.008,030.0011,655.0039,256.00

Ratios

Valuation

12.03
2.85
10.61
1.60
101.34
427.40

Profitability

28.54
20.67
10.00
16.08
13.75

Leverage & Liquidity

0.96
1.49
4.21

Returns

0.58
0.73

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
44.8144.8444.8544.8445.3145.3245.3245.3244.2944.30
36.5636.7136.6936.8136.8636.9336.9337.0437.9238.06
18.6418.4618.4718.3617.8417.7517.7517.6417.8117.66
55.1955.1655.1555.1654.6954.6854.6854.6855.7155.70
No. of Shareholders6,35,6806,32,2496,35,8906,21,9326,17,3396,10,3036,05,3016,03,2746,10,6166,20,717

Mutual Funds Invested(311)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 177 active funds hold 3.78% in JSW Steel Ltd., contributing to ₹11.60K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
2,340.411.151,86,72,530Sep '26
1,575.241.451,25,67,750Sep '26
802.631.1564,03,657Sep '26
751.341.1559,94,422Sep '26
730.481.5858,27,950Sep '26
590.452.3247,10,825Sep '26
560.170.7444,69,175Sep '26
492.641.1539,30,467Sep '26
388.550.7431,00,000Sep '26
376.021.6230,00,000Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-09-28Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-03AGM
2026-06-29Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-10-06JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust JSWSL OPJ Samruddhi Plan 2021 A/cOff MarketSell4,658
2026-10-06JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust JSWSL OPJ Samruddhi Plan 2021 A/cMarketSell260
2026-10-06JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust OPJ ESOP Plan 2021 A/cOff MarketSell17,549
2026-10-06JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust OPJ ESOP Plan 2021 A/cMarketSell1,503
2026-09-30JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust OPJ ESOP Plan 2021 A/cOff MarketSell1,765
2026-09-30JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust JSWSL OPJ Samruddhi Plan 2021 A/cOff MarketSell7,033
2026-09-30JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust JSWSL OPJ Samruddhi Plan 2021 A/cMarketSell104
2026-09-30JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust OPJ ESOP Plan 2021 A/cMarketSell1,339
2026-09-30JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust OPJ ESOP Plan 2021 A/cMarketSell427
2026-09-30JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust JSWSL OPJ Samruddhi Plan 2021 A/cMarketSell153
2026-09-30JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust OPJ ESOP Plan 2021 A/cOff MarketSell12,873
2026-09-25JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust OPJ ESOP Plan 2021 A/cMarketSell166
2026-09-25JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust JSWSL OPJ Samruddhi Plan 2021 A/cMarketSell172
2026-09-25JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust JSWSL OPJ Samruddhi Plan 2021 A/cMarketSell40
2026-09-25JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust OPJ ESOP Plan 2021 A/cMarketSell243
2026-09-25JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust OPJ ESOP Plan 2021 A/cOff MarketSell28,418
2026-09-25JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust JSWSL OPJ Samruddhi Plan 2021 A/cOff MarketSell6,300
2026-09-21JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust OPJ ESOP Plan 2021 A/cMarketSell836
2026-09-21JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust JSWSL OPJ Samruddhi Plan 2021 A/cMarketSell336
2026-09-21JSW Steel Employees Welfare Trust OPJ ESOP Plan 2021 A/cOff MarketSell66,093

Sector Overview

Iron & SteelSteel & Iron Products

JSW Steel Ltd. operates in the Iron & Steel sector under the Steel & Iron Products industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Steel & Iron Products

Founded

1994

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Om Prakash Jindal

Chairman

Sajjan Jindal

Managing Director

Sajjan Jindal

Company Secretary

Manoj Prasad Singh

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L27102MH1994PLC152925

Get in Touch

Key Management

14 members across the board and senior leadership

Sajjan Jindal

Chairman & Managing Director

Jayant Acharya

Joint Managing Director & CEO

Gajraj Singh Rathore

Whole Time Director & Chief Operating Officer

Arun Sitaram Maheshwari

Whole Time Director - Commercial & Marketing

Khushboo Goel Chowdhary

Nominee Director - KSIDC

Hiroyuki Ogawa

Nominee Director of JFE Steel Corp., Japan

Seturaman Mahalingam

Independent Non-Executive Director

Shyamal Mukherjee

Independent Non-Executive Director

Nirupama Rao

Independent Non-Executive Director

Fiona Jane Mary Paulus

Independent Non-Executive Director

Marcel Fasswald

Independent Non-Executive Director

Sushil Kumar Roongta

Independent Non-Executive Director

Manoj Prasad Singh

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Devopam Bajpai

Independent Director

JSWSTEEL Latest News

JSWSTEEL

₹1,218.90

-0.41%