Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Jindal Stainless Ltd.

Iron & SteelSteel & Iron Products
₹708.60BSE3.37%

22 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹708.60
₹58.60K Cr
17.56
2.87
17.51%
₹733.30
₹703.90
₹883.25
₹652.45

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
JSWSL

JSWSTEEL

1,218.9012.032,98,076.380.584,696.00112.58%47,364.009.77%20.67
TATA STEEL

TATASTEEL

172.8019.552,15,714.122.312,385.2418.82%60,794.2914.32%12.70
STEEL AUTH.

SAIL

169.6516.4070,074.361.391,644.05120.80%26,245.671.25%7.08
WELCORP

WELCORP

2,453.7527.8164,727.630.211,047.88200.11%4,081.1214.91%23.94
Jindal Stainless Ltd.

JSL

708.6017.5658,595.620.56897.7511.12%12,873.8618.19%19.19
APL APOLLO

APLAPOLLO

2,050.0046.3156,919.970.41263.1110.94%5,606.718.45%31.83
SHYAMMETL

SHYAMMETL

1,181.7529.7332,986.410.38350.7320.66%5,455.0923.33%13.88
RATNAMNI MET

RATNAMANI

2,365.5538.3316,580.610.42107.03-15.82%971.63-15.63%18.01

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
9,429.769,776.839,907.3010,198.3210,207.1410,892.7810,517.5511,337.1911,278.5412,873.86
Expenses8,218.048,590.348,699.769,137.448,897.349,504.939,109.619,882.359,949.4011,440.96
1,211.721,186.491,207.541,060.881,309.801,387.851,407.941,454.841,329.141,432.90
12.85%12.14%12.19%10.40%12.83%12.74%13.39%12.83%11.78%11.13%
50.7447.0599.1186.8968.87107.0972.1645.02118.39250.14
Interest142.73158.59160.51149.81144.12140.83134.18148.80146.19164.79
232.36240.90241.63241.23251.84261.90268.90277.66302.36298.95
885.94834.27890.00728.75969.051,078.421,082.281,112.321,033.591,201.19
27.08%26.95%26.49%19.04%26.25%25.08%23.52%25.00%25.63%25.26%
648.06611.31654.84590.99714.16806.94828.79843.56769.36894.58
7.877.427.957.188.679.8010.0610.249.3410.85

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
33,232.3136,301.5739,081.4540,577.6344,457.25
32,732.6535,697.0338,562.4739,312.2142,954.66
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-1,280.60-854.19663.34-786.02260.45
Raw Material Consumed22,611.5125,326.3126,051.5827,651.7428,250.53
Power & Fuel Cost1,742.512,038.232,220.642,416.202,700.32
Employee Cost509.67508.84604.35805.10942.29
Other Manufacturing Expenses3,199.574,003.843,437.973,359.283,720.16
General and Administration Expenses180.02228.77270.08283.95338.52
Selling and Distribution Expenses620.45822.46672.68837.67964.74
Miscellaneous Expenses319.76107.43131.04232.03295.63
27,902.8932,181.6934,051.6834,799.9537,472.64
Operating Profit (Excl OI)4,829.763,515.344,510.794,512.265,482.02
331.40197.04362.62445.22429.89
5,161.163,712.384,873.414,957.485,911.91
Interest343.69324.62554.39611.64567.93
PBDT4,817.473,387.764,319.024,345.845,343.98
759.11723.75878.83956.121,060.30
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items4,058.362,664.013,440.193,389.724,283.68
Exceptional Income / Expenses99.15-7.06-58.34
4,159.042,773.973,592.473,338.964,242.07
Provision for Tax1,049.65690.14898.99839.241,057.50
3,109.392,083.832,693.482,499.723,184.57
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-30.5730.6719.735.488.88
Consolidated Net Profit3,078.822,114.502,713.212,505.203,193.45
Profit Balance B/F2,470.775,547.297,658.7510,073.9112,311.72
Appropriations5,549.597,661.7910,371.9612,579.1115,505.17
Equity Dividend %125.00%150.00%150.00%200.00%
58.5925.6832.9530.4238.76
Adjusted EPS58.5925.6832.9530.4238.76

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
105.10164.69164.69164.73164.79
Share Warrants & Outstandings2,925.829.5235.8575.92
Total Reserves6,792.1711,766.4914,183.6916,487.3619,550.57
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve6,792.1711,766.4914,183.6916,487.3619,550.57
9,823.0911,931.1814,357.9016,687.9419,791.28
Minority Interest67.0436.3916.6320.2790.89
Secured Loans2,184.932,656.634,443.344,285.723,979.76
Unsecured Loans444.97135.16119.4234.00956.17
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities882.14860.621,189.081,059.301,092.94
Other Long Term Liabilities474.13526.78541.31516.34427.84
Long Term Provisions33.2442.9453.2570.64114.33
Total Non-Current Liabilities4,019.414,222.136,346.405,966.006,571.04
Trade Payables5,742.717,820.996,925.729,139.888,265.87
Other Current Liabilities1,741.052,294.432,380.492,899.024,003.00
Short Term Borrowings1,152.55808.07726.491,129.101,619.39
Short Term Provisions30.072.297.3057.0535.49
Total Current Liabilities8,666.3810,925.7810,040.0013,225.0513,923.75
Total Liabilities22,575.9227,115.4830,764.8535,917.0240,440.85
Gross Block12,192.7714,240.2817,998.3120,444.5624,900.77
Less: Accumulated Depreciation3,546.554,279.204,753.935,654.476,695.01
Net Block8,646.229,961.0813,244.3814,790.0918,205.76
Capital Work in Progress517.94760.901,084.631,770.271,790.21
Non Current Investments554.91669.40902.211,641.651,546.06
Long Term Investment554.91669.40902.211,641.651,546.06
Long Term Loans & Advances845.75587.95685.53866.591,078.00
Other Non Current Assets9.0312.3228.0427.21293.33
Total Non-Current Assets10,581.0812,003.7515,982.2419,118.7122,940.35
Currents Investments70.66300.70344.254.501.12
Inventories6,785.388,393.927,931.509,700.289,507.52
Sundry Debtors3,859.723,657.822,836.853,107.013,085.62
Cash and Bank256.28930.811,988.112,269.872,934.03
Other Current Assets275.94536.72368.44352.50497.22
Short Term Loans and Advances746.861,291.76924.541,171.701,287.00
Total Current Assets11,994.8415,111.7314,393.6916,605.8617,312.51
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)3,328.464,185.954,353.693,380.813,388.76
Total Assets22,575.9227,115.4830,764.8535,917.0240,440.85
Contingent Liabilities611.90551.02552.06721.14739.55
Total Debt3,921.663,871.435,948.196,297.737,341.59
131.25144.89174.25202.17239.28
Adjusted Book Value131.25144.89174.25202.17239.28

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
4,159.042,773.973,592.473,338.964,242.07
Adjustment968.07872.691,212.771,334.341,528.66
Changes In working Capital-3,232.23202.64750.14663.45-1,399.26
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital1,894.883,849.305,555.385,336.754,371.47
Cash Flow from Operating Activities1,038.093,095.634,818.134,718.363,394.99
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-985.27-2,481.65-3,340.16-3,438.70-3,505.62
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie101.48-386.25-829.35-1,882.39-112.23
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow154.30227.73648.62-602.73-222.86
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents86.72241.02469.911,230.22632.77
Cash & Cash Equivalent of Subsidiaries under liquidations116.665.722.16
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations1.160.23-2.16-6.16
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent241.02469.911,235.42631.05405.91

Ratios

Valuation

17.56
2.87
10.26
1.27
40.47
248.05

Profitability

17.51
19.19
8.34
12.33
7.16

Leverage & Liquidity

0.37
1.24
8.47

Returns

0.56
1.16

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
60.4960.4960.7160.8861.1061.2361.2362.0562.0562.55
28.7428.6428.4328.2828.3428.5028.7528.0227.8027.81
10.7710.8610.8610.8210.5610.2710.029.9310.159.64
39.5139.5139.2939.1238.9038.7738.7737.9537.9537.45
No. of Shareholders2,02,1032,09,9102,11,9242,22,5692,19,2782,12,1252,09,0862,07,6132,11,6412,03,646

Mutual Funds Invested(130)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 57 active funds hold 3.74% in Jindal Stainless Ltd., contributing to ₹2.30K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
345.671.6746,25,002Sep '26
255.261.7434,15,272Sep '26
232.202.9231,06,731Sep '26
227.241.1830,40,352Sep '26
193.974.6925,95,232Sep '26
158.632.2921,22,395Sep '26
134.531.1318,00,000Sep '26
104.880.9214,03,269Sep '26
71.950.959,62,611Sep '26
62.580.208,37,282Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-15Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-10AGM
2026-07-27Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-10-01JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDMarketBuy834,233
2026-09-26JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDMarketBuy212,382
2026-09-22JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDMarketBuy351,377
2026-09-22JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDMarketBuy510,176
2026-09-09JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTDMarketBuy641,817

Sector Overview

Iron & SteelSteel & Iron Products

Jindal Stainless Ltd. operates in the Iron & Steel sector under the Steel & Iron Products industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Steel & Iron Products

Founded

1980

Headquarters

Hisar, Haryana

Group

Om Prakash Jindal

Chairman

Ratan Jindal

Managing Director

Ratan Jindal

Company Secretary

Navneet Raghuvanshi

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L26922HR1980PLC010901

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

Navneet Raghuvanshi

Head-Legal, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Ratan Jindal

Chairman & Managing Director

Abhyuday Jindal

Managing Director

Tarun Kumar Khulbe

Whole Time Director & CEO

Jagmohan Sood

Whole Time Director & COO

Rajeev Uberoi

Non Executive Independent Director

Jayaram Easwaran

Non Executive Independent Director

Aarti Gupta

Non Executive Independent Director

Ajay Mankotia

Non Executive Independent Director

Shruti Shrivastava

Non Executive Independent Director

JSL Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
COMPANY22 Oct 2026 · 18:24

Jindal Stainless reports 11% rise in Q2 consolidated net profit

Consolidated total income of the company increased by 18.44% to Rs 13,007.59 crore for Q2FY27

EQUITY22 Oct 2026 · 17:23

Jindal Stainless informs about outcome of board meeting

EQUITY15 Oct 2026 · 12:20

Jindal Stainless gains on BSE

The company has deployed 10 dedicated electric trucks for finished goods transportation

COMPANY15 Oct 2026 · 10:50

Jindal Stainless deploys 10 dedicated electric trucks for finished goods transportation

The electric trucks will operate on routes connecting the company’s Jajpur plant with Kharagpur and Kolkata

EQUITY15 Oct 2026 · 09:48

Jindal Stainless informs about press release

EQUITY5 Oct 2026 · 13:58

Jindal Stainless surges on renewing lubricants partnership with IOCL for five years

The renewed partnership builds on the organisations’ broader engagement across lubricants and energy supplies

COMPANY5 Oct 2026 · 12:59

Jindal Stainless renews lubricants partnership with IOCL for five years

The renewed partnership builds on the organisations’ broader engagement across lubricants and energy supplies

EQUITY30 Sept 2026 · 18:21

Jindal Stainless informs about disclosures

COMPANY9 Sept 2026 · 16:13

Jindal Stainless deploys SAP Ariba Supplier Risk solution

This initiative builds on the company's existing supplier risk assessment practices, transitioning from periodic, largely manual assessments to a digital-first model

EQUITY9 Sept 2026 · 12:12

Jindal Stainless informs about press release

JSL

₹708.60

-3.37%