Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.

101.00−4.40 (−4.17%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹9,006.10 Cr
17.22
3,37,011
₹105.35 - ₹101.00
₹160.30 - ₹99.55

Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. (IEX) share price closed at ₹101.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 4.17% from its of ₹105.40. In that session IEX reached a of 105.35 and of 101.00. The for the session was 102.02. The stands at 111.99 and is at 122.28. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹105.35

₹105.40

₹102.02

₹111.99

Price 9.81% below

₹122.28

Price 17.40% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
ADANI POWER

ADANIPOWER

189.4020.043,65,252.120.007,019.32141.51%19,438.6844.45%17.79
NTPC LTD

NTPC

316.0011.043,06,414.652.856,896.4412.90%50,740.967.81%8.52
POWER GRID

POWERGRID

264.5015.482,46,000.973.403,598.42-0.89%11,496.722.68%9.74
ADANIGREEN

ADANIGREEN

1,295.35113.862,13,366.960.00747.0015.99%4,258.0041.56%9.90
ADANIENSOL

ADANIENSOL

1,345.5544.381,64,554.640.001,363.92144.82%10,075.5452.76%9.71
TATA POWER

TATAPOWER

345.1028.541,10,271.170.721,400.8610.98%19,051.265.63%11.63
JSW ENERGY

JSWENERGY

500.0039.5391,674.140.401,141.0438.43%6,368.4723.00%8.50
Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.

IEX

101.0017.229,006.103.47139.2412.88%167.108.56%51.81

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
123.56139.40132.05142.25141.75153.93145.67174.30157.88167.10
Expenses24.2219.5018.9520.9326.4520.4723.7324.9426.9525.79
99.35119.90113.11121.32115.31133.46121.93149.36130.93141.31
80.40%86.01%85.65%85.29%81.34%86.70%83.71%85.69%82.93%84.57%
30.9128.3728.4832.3542.4329.3437.4022.1444.9335.86
Interest0.670.660.670.610.580.530.520.650.770.68
5.245.335.415.285.455.706.056.136.016.15
127.92145.16139.45152.01158.39161.10156.94169.14176.80181.40
24.61%25.38%23.06%22.95%23.80%23.43%24.11%23.27%23.78%23.24%
96.44108.32107.29117.11120.70123.35119.10129.77134.76139.24
1.081.221.201.311.351.381.341.461.511.56

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income431.04400.85449.15537.26615.65
Operating Income (Net)431.04400.85449.15537.26615.65
EXPENDITURE :
Power Generation & Distribution Cost0.190.200.180.190.18
Employee Cost41.7634.6539.0146.1449.00
Operating Expenses1.101.001.020.961.07
General and Administration Expenses17.1020.7222.4323.2431.12
Selling and Distribution Expenses1.651.422.062.163.98
Miscellaneous Expenses5.576.497.6010.9110.23
67.3864.4872.2983.5995.59
Operating Profit (Excl OI)363.66336.37376.86453.67520.06
53.3773.25101.70120.10131.30
417.02409.62478.55573.77651.37
Interest1.972.462.832.622.28
PBDT415.05407.16475.72571.16649.08
17.2318.5920.4721.2523.32
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items397.82388.57455.25549.90625.77
Exceptional Income / Expenses5.98
405.24401.83466.14564.54645.56
Provision for Tax96.6095.94115.36135.37152.64
308.64305.89350.78429.17492.92
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest0.62
Consolidated Net Profit309.26305.89350.78429.17492.92
Profit Balance B/F484.40599.30693.10866.101,028.93
Appropriations793.66905.181,043.881,295.271,521.85
Equity Dividend %200.00%100.00%250.00%300.00%350.00%
3.443.433.944.825.53
Adjusted EPS3.443.433.944.825.53

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
89.7889.0989.0989.0989.09
Share Warrants & Outstandings14.3416.2116.2917.5918.92
Total Reserves599.30693.80866.801,029.631,256.55
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve599.30693.80866.801,029.631,256.55
703.41799.10972.171,136.301,364.56
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities22.2521.9930.6534.3429.20
Other Long Term Liabilities9.0413.1510.077.3610.34
Long Term Provisions7.798.719.3411.8113.10
Total Non-Current Liabilities39.0843.8550.0653.5152.64
Trade Payables635.17402.422.593.504.69
Other Current Liabilities314.65201.54741.55995.111,006.05
Short Term Provisions3.886.487.237.977.79
Total Current Liabilities953.70610.44751.361,006.571,018.53
Total Liabilities1,696.191,453.391,773.592,196.382,435.74
Gross Block174.88192.88201.51202.67220.21
Less: Accumulated Depreciation65.0182.67100.73115.83123.53
109.87110.20100.7986.8496.68
2.47
Non Current Investments106.09529.36468.74455.81293.34
Long Term Investment106.09529.36468.74455.81293.34
Long Term Loans & Advances1.863.664.082.792.76
Other Non Current Assets0.2534.7112.1463.075.42
Total Non-Current Assets222.95681.72589.94612.64403.51
Currents Investments1,142.03689.49862.521,177.691,699.76
Sundry Debtors87.377.030.792.621.98
Cash and Bank232.6464.61186.57112.94105.18
Other Current Assets2.372.3291.02221.59150.44
Short Term Loans and Advances8.848.2242.7568.9074.88
Total Current Assets1,473.24771.671,183.651,583.742,032.23
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)519.54161.22432.29577.171,013.70
Total Assets1,696.191,453.391,773.592,196.382,435.74
11.0211.025.045.04
Total Debt0.000.000.000.000.00
7.688.7910.7312.5615.10
Adjusted Book Value7.688.7910.7312.5615.10

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
405.24401.83466.14564.54645.56
Adjustment-28.20-62.43-88.10-105.16-122.26
Changes In working Capital488.53-269.0226.4999.1067.45
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital865.5770.37404.54558.48590.75
Cash Flow from Operating Activities762.32-22.62298.46427.25432.77
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-448.4270.26-24.50-196.37-230.53
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-135.77-214.79-183.09-271.85-271.82
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow178.13-167.1590.88-40.97-69.58
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents46.05224.1857.03147.90106.93
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent224.1857.03147.90106.9337.36

Ratios

Valuation

17.22
6.17
13.07
13.96
5.86
16.38

Profitability

40.00
51.81
21.28
84.47
80.07

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
2.00
283.74

Returns

3.47
0.27

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
42.9147.1448.9950.2352.6549.6246.3644.4244.0943.81
57.1052.8651.0149.7647.3450.3853.6455.5855.9156.19
100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
No. of Shareholders15,13,30714,72,72714,39,96714,13,44413,88,44714,38,94314,07,54614,09,80613,96,60714,31,943

Mutual Funds Invested(104)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 45 active funds hold 23.25% in Indian Energy Exchange Ltd., contributing to ₹2.22K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
899.830.628,40,96,110Sep '26
195.800.541,82,98,644Sep '26
119.550.271,11,72,975Sep '26
92.530.1286,47,800Sep '26
90.950.4385,00,000Sep '26
86.601.9180,93,600Sep '26
84.110.2878,60,450Sep '26
74.290.2169,42,881Sep '26
65.860.2661,55,250Sep '26
61.040.7757,04,650Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-22Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-14AGM
2026-07-15Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

PowerPower Generation/Distribution

Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. operates in the Power sector under the Power Generation/Distribution industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Power Generation/Distribution

Founded

2007

Headquarters

New Delhi, Delhi

Group

Private

Chairman

Satyanarayan Goel

Managing Director

Satyanarayan Goel

Company Secretary

Vineet Harlalka

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L74999DL2007PLC277039

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

Vineet Harlalka

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, CFO

Satyanarayan Goel

Chairman & Managing Director

Sudha Pillai

Non Executive Independent Director

Pradeep Kumar Pujari

Non Executive Independent Director

Tejpreet S Chopra

Non Executive Independent Director

Tejpreet Singh Chopra

Non Executive Independent Director

Rajeev Gupta

Non Executive Independent Director

Rohit Bajaj

Joint Managing Director

Gautam Dalmia

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Amit Garg

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

IEX Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles