Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Indian Bank

BankBank - Public
₹851.00BSE0.70%

22 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹851.00
₹1.15L Cr
8.67
1.44
17.81%
₹859.25
₹845.20
₹1,000.05
₹764.30

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
STATE BANK

SBIN

968.3010.378,93,800.701.7924,579.0413.65%1,36,240.498.50%12.16
PUNJAB NATIO

PNB

122.306.151,40,558.702.455,561.1414.69%35,267.248.47%13.26
UNION BANK L

UNIONBANK

182.006.321,38,931.622.755,570.4030.11%28,377.738.29%14.57
BANKBARODA

BANKBARODA

235.456.701,21,759.723.611,572.59-53.08%35,114.526.84%11.20
Indian Bank

INDIANB

851.008.671,14,626.632.143,446.8613.36%19,148.9915.16%16.28
CANARA BANK

CANBK

120.455.361,09,255.993.495,182.036.50%35,161.979.63%14.46
BNK OF INDIA

BANKINDIA

136.105.2661,961.813.423,138.4677.92%20,096.908.83%10.97
BANK MAHA

MAHABANK

78.488.0160,363.322.802,020.5426.83%8,034.6513.90%16.53

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsSep 2021Mar 2022Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
9,483.389,848.8215,040.6315,369.0115,770.1615,859.6316,285.1016,628.2817,102.2117,488.5018,095.1419,148.99
Expenses2,835.293,221.853,733.214,044.664,042.104,303.184,189.134,369.884,635.394,583.464,752.464,867.72
3,286.912,756.494,524.044,773.064,780.265,024.124,792.384,861.505,056.495,305.815,588.067,079.62
34.66%27.99%30.08%31.06%30.31%31.68%29.43%29.24%29.57%30.34%30.88%36.97%
Provisions and Contingencies2,549.451,921.471,261.111,099.071,059.61794.31691.02738.51857.111,228.001,193.602,231.26
2,030.321,707.202,077.132,602.212,397.382,934.733,387.092,642.812,792.572,772.732,902.244,186.99
Interest5,391.505,577.688,860.519,153.509,345.189,467.069,924.0910,039.7110,202.9010,371.9610,656.8611,388.64
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
737.46835.023,262.933,673.993,720.654,229.813,334.774,122.994,199.384,077.814,394.464,848.36
-48.70%-19.44%25.92%25.42%22.70%29.99%33.47%26.25%26.51%23.61%24.92%28.91%
1,096.57997.322,417.302,740.032,876.152,961.392,218.513,040.533,086.163,115.203,299.483,446.86
9.048.2219.0820.7921.6022.1416.9023.0723.3623.5624.9226.29

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
I. INCOME
Interest Earned38,888.4444,985.1655,649.7362,039.4367,504.09
7,379.717,804.508,581.9510,011.4510,828.61
46,268.1552,789.6664,231.6872,050.8878,332.70
II. EXPENDITURE
Interest Expended22,129.2524,717.2932,340.7636,826.2540,538.66
Operating Expenses11,353.5412,724.7614,952.8016,123.1517,777.86
Provisions and Contingencies9,532.069,384.425,920.774,237.973,541.12
3,253.305,963.1911,017.3514,863.5116,475.06
Taxes-740.59632.712,888.203,868.644,248.07
3,993.895,330.488,129.1510,994.8712,226.99
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-2.38-1.21-3.11-2.92-2.49
Share of Associate150.30243.04293.37269.52-520.22
Consolidated Net Profit4,141.815,572.318,419.4111,261.4711,704.28
Adjustments to PAT-23.19
IV. APPROPRIATIONS4,963.776,644.089,785.2513,179.8913,988.50
Equity Dividend %65.00%86.00%120.00%162.50%182.50%
33.2644.7462.5183.6186.89
Adjusted EPS33.2644.7462.5183.6186.89

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
SOURCES OF FUNDS:
1,245.441,245.441,346.961,346.961,346.96
Total Reserves43,706.4948,261.3858,901.2470,165.9578,695.92
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve37,495.4742,154.4852,926.0562,965.1771,628.39
Revaluation Reserves6,211.026,106.905,975.197,200.787,067.53
Deposits5,93,570.886,21,123.236,87,953.077,37,098.328,27,654.01
17,217.5222,092.4223,142.8841,552.3046,806.57
Other Liabilities & Provisions18,331.1220,585.3424,335.3626,842.8437,014.61
Total Liabilities6,74,096.437,13,334.007,95,708.828,77,038.609,91,552.79
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Cash and balance with Reserve Bank of India58,554.6632,692.7332,702.7631,947.6534,054.92
Balances with banks and money at call21,413.5617,524.109,474.1523,013.7531,644.77
Investments1,76,501.611,88,366.282,15,241.822,28,420.862,47,682.04
Investments in India1,74,799.041,86,455.002,13,172.732,25,921.482,45,042.33
Investments outside India1,702.571,911.282,069.092,499.382,639.71
Advances3,89,186.074,49,293.955,14,889.075,71,071.186,54,888.23
Gross block12,907.3013,140.5713,657.3515,445.2915,796.82
Less: Accumulated Depreciation5,214.495,670.186,134.716,619.027,155.06
Net Block7,692.817,470.397,522.648,826.278,641.76
Capital Work in Progress6.1010.2817.2631.0635.05
Other Assets20,741.6217,976.2715,861.1213,727.8314,606.02
Total Assets6,74,096.437,13,334.007,95,708.828,77,038.609,91,552.79
Contingent Liabilities3,56,020.023,81,370.213,34,331.172,80,758.372,56,036.64
Bills for collection14,144.8916,082.1615,934.5814,159.4710,282.55
311.06348.47402.93477.46541.78
Adjusted Book Value311.06348.47402.93477.46541.78

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Net Profit Before Taxes4,144.195,573.528,422.5211,264.3911,706.77
Adjustments for Expenses & Provisions :10,482.1111,370.239,606.299,114.948,863.33
Adjustments for Liabilities & Assets:14,136.21-44,824.14-25,756.57-2,956.91-193.53
Refund/(payment) of direct taxes-12.18-13.60-889.50-26.02-1,561.09
Cash Flow from operating activities28,750.33-27,893.99-8,617.2617,396.4018,815.48
Cash Flow from investing activities-304.69-313.98-617.70-348.40-428.07
Cash Flow from financing activities18.43-1,543.421,195.04-4,263.51-7,649.12
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents28,464.07-29,751.39-8,039.9212,784.4910,738.29
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents51,504.1579,968.2250,216.8342,176.9154,961.40
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent79,968.2250,216.8342,176.9154,961.4065,699.69

Ratios

Valuation

8.67
1.44
5.53
1.60
98.13
592.40

Profitability

17.81
16.28
1.31
29.65
18.11

Leverage & Liquidity

0.64

Returns

2.14

Banking Metrics

2.78
79.13

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
73.8473.8473.8473.8473.8473.8473.8473.8473.8473.84
22.2622.3422.4222.5122.6023.3023.4623.5723.1923.63
3.903.823.743.653.562.872.712.592.972.53
26.1626.1626.1626.1626.1626.1626.1626.1626.1626.16
No. of Shareholders3,21,7123,25,4493,19,7053,17,4813,31,9043,16,2073,25,2193,19,8973,18,2313,11,089

Mutual Funds Invested(208)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 100 active funds hold 9.65% in Indian Bank, contributing to ₹10.47K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
2,970.102.923,68,54,482Sep '26
1,494.022.241,85,38,497Sep '26
780.771.9196,88,128Sep '26
524.481.0565,07,956Sep '26
483.541.5860,00,000Sep '26
326.468.3040,50,837Sep '26
293.801.5036,45,636Sep '26
275.521.8834,18,740Sep '26
269.021.4033,38,157Sep '26
257.891.1732,00,000Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-12Board Meeting Quarterly Results & Fund raising plan of the Bank other than Equity Capital
2026-07-06Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-04-29Ex DividendRs.18.2500 per share(182.5%)Final Dividend2026-06-102026-06-10

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

BankBank - Public

Indian Bank operates in the Bank sector under the Bank - Public industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Bank - Public

Founded

1907

Headquarters

Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Group

PSU

Managing Director

Binod Kumar

Company Secretary

Dina Nath Kumar

Face Value

₹10

Key Management

12 members across the board and senior leadership

Binod Kumar

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Ashutosh Choudhury

Executive Director

Shiv Bajrang Singh

Executive Director

Mini TM

Executive Director

Samir Kumar

Government Nominee Director

Brajesh Kumar Singh

Executive Director

K Nikhila

Nominee Director - RBI

Alok Pande

Government Nominee Director

Sanjeev Maheshwari

Shareholders Director

Bhupinder Singh Bhalla

Shareholders Director

Somesh Biswas

Part Time Official Director

Dina Nath Kumar

Asst. General Manager & Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

INDIANB Latest News

INDIANB

₹851.00

-0.7%