Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Hyundai Motor India Ltd.

Automobile & AncillariesAutomobiles - Passenger Cars
₹1,874.25BSE0.89%

23 Oct, 1:51 PM

₹1,874.25
₹1.54L Cr
31.10
7.37
29.92%
₹1,904.00
₹1,852.65
₹2,466.70
₹1,658.45

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
MAH & MAH

M&M

2,833.9019.223,52,403.641.165,997.5637.04%58,187.5727.80%16.29
MARUTISUZUK

MARUTI

11,160.0024.563,50,873.271.253,446.90-9.11%52,469.8035.91%19.03
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.

HYUNDAI

1,874.2531.101,53,976.541.11888.62-35.10%16,334.63-0.48%38.55
TMPV

TMPV

262.001.2596,494.391.11859.00-78.54%95,799.009.26%0.67
MERCURYEV

MERCURYEV

32.02152.50608.290.001.56-4.18%33.3847.93%2.53
HIND.MOTORS

HINDMOTORS

12.87268.540.000.00

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
17,344.2317,260.3816,647.9917,940.2816,412.8817,460.8217,973.4918,916.1516,334.63
Expenses15,003.9815,055.0714,772.4615,407.6114,227.6415,031.8915,955.1416,950.1814,822.92
2,340.252,205.311,875.532,532.662,185.232,428.942,018.351,965.971,511.71
13.49%12.78%11.27%14.12%13.31%13.91%11.23%10.39%9.25%
223.75192.26244.46209.58214.79231.21243.65259.38274.37
Interest31.6429.1729.8936.5024.7316.6627.2137.8727.33
528.98518.55527.38530.35528.11517.52568.76583.61557.10
2,003.381,849.851,562.732,175.401,847.202,125.961,666.031,603.871,201.65
25.64%25.64%25.72%25.79%25.88%26.05%25.91%21.71%26.05%
1,489.651,375.471,160.731,614.351,369.231,572.251,234.401,255.63888.62
18.3316.9314.2919.8716.8519.3515.1915.4510.94

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
47,378.4360,307.5869,829.0669,192.8970,763.33
47,378.4360,307.5869,829.0669,192.8970,763.33
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-62.12-135.12-138.47-177.24-56.65
Raw Material Consumed35,867.0545,117.8351,677.3850,106.1850,537.40
Power & Fuel Cost265.08301.07340.98343.68392.89
Employee Cost1,647.641,766.231,975.492,311.212,747.44
Other Manufacturing Expenses1,466.491,885.472,078.592,406.322,647.65
General and Administration Expenses317.02363.69401.94476.43614.54
Selling and Distribution Expenses2,084.163,022.703,933.724,177.144,611.29
Miscellaneous Expenses307.02436.95426.82595.40670.29
41,892.3452,758.8060,696.4460,239.1362,164.85
Operating Profit (Excl OI)5,486.097,548.789,132.628,953.768,598.49
587.621,129.061,473.27870.05949.04
6,073.718,677.8410,605.889,823.819,547.52
Interest131.91142.40158.08127.20106.47
PBDT5,941.798,535.4410,447.819,696.619,441.05
2,169.592,189.872,207.932,105.262,198.00
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items3,772.216,345.588,239.877,591.357,243.06
3,772.216,345.588,239.877,591.357,243.06
Provision for Tax870.621,636.332,179.831,951.141,811.54
2,901.594,709.256,060.045,640.215,431.52
Extra items0.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit2,901.594,709.256,060.045,640.215,431.52
Profit Balance B/F14,002.4115,547.3218,745.899,356.7314,987.53
Appropriations16,904.0020,256.5724,805.9314,996.9420,419.05
Equity Dividend %183.80%572.70%1,327.00%210.00%210.00%
3,571.015,795.717,458.1469.4166.85
Adjusted EPS35.7157.9674.5869.4166.85

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
812.54812.54812.54812.54812.54
Total Reserves16,043.7119,242.289,853.1215,483.9219,202.48
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve16,043.7119,242.289,853.1215,483.9219,202.48
Revaluation reserve0.000.00
16,856.2620,054.8210,665.6616,296.4720,015.02
Secured Loans272.52293.64307.18321.77324.42
Unsecured Loans494.19412.93315.62214.22130.55
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-615.67-826.60-947.79-1,032.10-985.14
Other Long Term Liabilities768.551,002.681,216.871,124.951,054.54
Long Term Provisions774.30803.77846.74873.641,004.05
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,693.891,686.411,738.611,502.471,528.42
Trade Payables5,405.437,440.837,493.067,086.217,200.61
Other Current Liabilities2,929.863,470.234,035.512,679.152,674.48
Short Term Borrowings255.63326.80114.34421.19
Short Term Provisions601.33767.661,468.621,386.631,579.41
Total Current Liabilities9,192.2412,005.5212,997.1911,266.3211,875.68
Total Liabilities27,742.3833,746.7425,401.4629,065.2633,419.12
Gross Block18,152.3619,690.5523,255.8024,693.2132,690.35
Less: Accumulated Depreciation11,481.1513,540.1215,641.3817,588.1119,620.44
Net Block6,671.216,150.437,614.437,105.1113,069.91
Capital Work in Progress529.131,336.64652.844,718.36725.30
Non Current Investments7.36
Long Term Investment0.000.007.36
Long Term Loans & Advances423.35860.39962.471,087.91999.26
Other Non Current Assets38.8637.3247.68121.54140.57
Total Non-Current Assets7,662.548,384.779,277.4113,032.9214,942.41
Inventories2,881.123,422.413,315.633,404.363,593.51
Sundry Debtors2,182.412,897.192,510.032,389.122,193.70
Cash and Bank14,138.8417,741.159,017.358,579.1710,551.98
Other Current Assets379.00286.72552.71597.54798.31
Short Term Loans and Advances498.471,014.50728.341,062.161,339.21
Total Current Assets20,079.8425,361.9716,124.0416,032.3418,476.71
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)10,887.6013,356.463,126.864,766.026,601.02
Total Assets27,742.3833,746.7425,401.4629,065.2633,419.12
Contingent Liabilities3,832.593,731.574,448.574,291.454,303.57
Total Debt1,146.931,162.62777.47802.791,017.93
20,745.1124,681.6113,126.30200.56246.33
Adjusted Book Value207.45246.82131.26200.56246.33

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
3,772.216,345.586,060.045,640.215,431.52
Adjustment1,802.641,367.673,276.783,557.983,532.71
Changes In working Capital330.34983.802,214.93-2,886.00-132.06
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital5,905.188,697.0411,551.756,312.208,832.17
Cash Flow from Operating Activities5,138.416,564.269,251.964,344.927,321.13
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-905.29-1,411.62-10,090.47-413.83-1,941.27
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-1,662.04-1,579.23-15,930.07-62.85-1,590.72
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow2,571.083,573.40-16,768.593,868.243,789.14
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents11,567.6314,138.8417,741.15973.224,845.72
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations0.1428.910.664.2676.81
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent14,138.8417,741.15973.224,845.728,711.67

Ratios

Valuation

31.10
7.37
16.17
2.22
60.93
257.26

Profitability

29.92
38.55
17.39
12.15
7.68

Leverage & Liquidity

0.05
1.56
69.03

Returns

1.11
2.27

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsDec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
82.5082.5082.5082.5182.5082.5082.5082.50
13.8314.1714.8415.0915.0215.1214.9715.09
3.673.322.672.422.482.372.532.41
17.5017.5017.5017.4917.5017.5017.5017.50
No. of Shareholders12,62,36711,51,4369,26,5948,15,6558,08,3607,68,4077,69,1877,24,734

Mutual Funds Invested(240)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 143 active funds hold 7.75% in Hyundai Motor India Ltd., contributing to ₹12.79K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
1,827.901.6890,00,000Sep '26
806.930.7939,73,073Sep '26
735.501.2836,21,363Sep '26
581.140.7628,61,338Sep '26
516.991.9525,45,494Sep '26
444.401.1921,88,096Sep '26
423.261.4520,83,999Sep '26
408.760.4920,12,593Sep '26
406.202.7220,00,000Sep '26
343.551.1416,91,553Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-21Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-03AGM
2026-07-20Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Automobile & AncillariesAutomobiles - Passenger Cars

Hyundai Motor India Ltd. operates in the Automobile & Ancillaries sector under the Automobiles - Passenger Cars industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Automobiles - Passenger Cars

Founded

1996

Headquarters

Kanchipuram Dist, Tamil Nadu

Group

MNC

Managing Director

Tarun Garg

Company Secretary

Pradeep Chugh

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L29309TN1996PLC035377

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

Pradeep Chugh

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Tarun Garg

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Wangdo Hur

Whole Time Director & Chief Financial Officer

Chathapuram Sivaramakrishnan Gopalakrishnan

Whole Time Director & Chief Manufacturing Officer

Ajay Tyagi

Non Executive Independent Director

Sree Kirat Patel

Non Executive Independent Director

Shalini Puchalapalli

Non Executive Independent Director

John Martin Thompson

Non Executive Independent Director

Dong Huwy Park

Whole Time Director & Chief Operating Officer

Mukundan MS

Whole Time Director

HYUNDAI Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
EQUITY21 Oct 2026 · 16:15

Hyundai Motor India informs about board meeting

EQUITY15 Oct 2026 · 09:56

Hyundai Motor India moves up on inaugurating state-of-the-art manufacturing facility in Pune

The Pune plant also houses a state-of-the-art engine shop with advanced manufacturing technologies, producing 150,000 engines annually to support vehicle production

COMPANY14 Oct 2026 · 18:25

Hyundai Motor India inaugurates state-of-the-art manufacturing facility in Pune

The Pune plant also houses a state-of-the-art engine shop with advanced manufacturing technologies, producing 150,000 engines annually to support vehicle production

EQUITY1 Oct 2026 · 10:50

Hyundai Motor rises on achieving highest-ever total monthly sales of 77,916 units in September

This includes monthly domestic sales of 57,166 units and exports of 20,750 units

COMPANY1 Oct 2026 · 10:41

Hyundai Motor achieves highest-ever total monthly sales of 77,916 units in September

This includes monthly domestic sales of 57,166 units and exports of 20,750 units

EQUITY15 Sept 2026 · 17:42

Hyundai Motor India informs about analyst meet

EQUITY15 Sept 2026 · 10:22

Hyundai Motor rises on BSE

The new SUV embodies the company’s global design and product philosophy while bringing an intelligent experience to a new generation of customers

COMPANY15 Sept 2026 · 09:58

Hyundai Motor reveals name of upcoming intelligent SUV ‘Hyundai BAYON’

The new SUV embodies the company’s global design and product philosophy while bringing an intelligent experience to a new generation of customers

COMPANY11 Sept 2026 · 11:19

Hyundai Motor unveils Lounge Edition across CRETA, ALCAZAR, CRETA Electric

The Lounge Edition reimagines the modern SUV cabin as a premium personal space

COMPANY10 Sept 2026 · 15:38

Hyundai Motor India installs public 120 kW DC fast-charging stations in New Delhi

The charging stations will offer EV users convenient access to fast-charging facilities, helping reduce charging time and enhancing confidence in EV ownership

HYUNDAI

₹1,874.25

-0.89%