Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

Non - Ferrous MetalsMetal - Non Ferrous
₹516.25BSE0.72%

22 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹516.25
₹2.18L Cr
10.47
7.28
76.94%
₹520.05
₹507.50
₹732.60
₹453.50

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

HINDZINC

516.2510.472,18,132.091.946,412.00142.05%15,093.0076.55%69.83
HINDALCO

HINDALCO

888.0012.171,99,553.720.567,013.0075.15%84,825.0032.06%10.45
VEDL

VEDL

233.004.6391,112.0414.597,918.0077.65%24,205.0053.64%18.72
HIND.COPPER

HINDCOPPER

412.6035.1039,899.410.69352.37162.47%936.5081.36%39.44
VOGL

VOGL

28.5811,175.890.00945.001,008.65%2,507.008.48%
GRAVITA

GRAVITA

1,366.0025.6410,082.230.47106.3714.30%1,475.0641.84%17.18
JAINREC

JAINREC

287.5027.679,921.220.0069.4122.79%2,724.4675.86%25.74
CMRGREEN

CMRGREEN

210.0021.514,600.170.0068.1821.90%3,122.7364.92%15.10

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
8,130.008,252.008,614.009,087.007,771.008,549.0010,980.0013,544.0013,747.0015,093.00
Expenses4,184.004,129.004,115.004,267.003,912.004,104.004,926.005,838.005,697.005,845.00
3,946.004,123.004,499.004,820.003,859.004,445.006,054.007,706.008,050.009,248.00
48.54%49.96%52.23%53.04%49.66%51.99%55.14%56.90%58.56%61.27%
268.00187.00218.00227.00279.00238.00318.00280.00316.00374.00
Interest256.00303.00285.00251.00240.00259.00195.00187.00132.0088.00
844.00877.00905.001,014.00913.00882.00947.001,048.00920.00962.00
3,114.003,130.003,527.003,782.002,985.003,542.005,230.006,751.007,314.008,572.00
24.69%25.65%24.07%20.60%25.16%25.21%25.12%25.45%25.23%25.20%
2,345.002,327.002,678.003,003.002,234.002,649.003,916.005,033.005,469.006,412.00
5.555.516.347.115.296.279.2711.9112.9415.18

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
29,440.0034,098.0028,932.0034,083.0040,844.00
29,440.0034,098.0028,932.0034,083.0040,844.00
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-278.00-143.00-157.00-64.00-195.00
Power & Fuel Cost2,452.003,711.002,843.002,702.002,553.00
Employee Cost718.00845.00828.00886.00771.00
Other Manufacturing Expenses9,468.0011,225.0010,928.0012,160.0014,763.00
General and Administration Expenses91.0085.0061.0074.0087.00
Selling and Distribution Expenses349.00335.00268.00333.00264.00
Miscellaneous Expenses415.00534.00505.00604.00537.00
13,215.0016,592.0015,276.0016,695.0018,780.00
Operating Profit (Excl OI)16,225.0017,506.0013,656.0017,388.0022,064.00
1,216.001,379.001,074.00983.001,090.00
17,441.0018,885.0014,730.0018,371.0023,154.00
Interest290.00333.00955.001,095.00881.00
PBDT17,151.0018,552.0013,775.0017,276.0022,273.00
2,917.003,264.003,468.003,640.003,790.00
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items14,234.0015,288.0010,307.0013,636.0018,483.00
Exceptional Income / Expenses-134.00-83.0025.00
14,100.0015,288.0010,307.0013,553.0018,508.00
Provision for Tax4,471.004,777.002,548.003,200.004,676.00
9,629.0010,511.007,759.0010,353.0013,832.00
Extra items0.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit9,629.0010,511.007,759.0010,353.0013,832.00
Profit Balance B/F21,084.0023,116.001,733.003,994.0012,481.00
Appropriations30,713.0033,627.009,492.0014,347.0026,313.00
Equity Dividend %900.00%3,775.00%650.00%1,450.00%500.00%
22.7924.8818.3624.5032.74
Adjusted EPS22.7924.8818.3624.5032.74

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
845.00845.00845.00845.00845.00
Total Reserves33,436.0012,087.0014,350.0012,481.0021,784.00
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve33,436.0012,087.0014,350.0012,481.0021,784.00
34,281.0012,932.0015,195.0013,326.0022,629.00
Unsecured Loans2,111.001,500.004,246.005,990.004,614.00
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities942.002,314.002,311.002,292.002,265.00
Other Long Term Liabilities1,030.001,079.001,103.001,483.001,388.00
Long Term Provisions212.00189.00199.00200.00200.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities4,295.005,082.007,859.009,965.008,467.00
Trade Payables2,038.002,088.002,106.002,204.003,073.00
Other Current Liabilities3,479.006,238.006,326.006,156.007,678.00
Short Term Borrowings289.008,537.001,911.002,508.00105.00
Short Term Provisions288.00590.00498.00331.00418.00
Total Current Liabilities6,094.0017,453.0010,841.0011,199.0011,274.00
Total Liabilities44,670.0035,467.0033,895.0034,490.0042,370.00
Gross Block35,364.0038,091.0041,879.0045,754.0050,453.00
Less: Accumulated Depreciation17,968.0020,527.0023,837.0027,211.0030,564.00
Net Block17,396.0017,564.0018,042.0018,543.0019,889.00
Capital Work in Progress2,075.002,237.001,696.002,606.003,409.00
Non Current Investments257.00578.00823.001,114.00
Long Term Investment257.00578.00823.001,114.00
Long Term Loans & Advances1,103.00431.00744.00650.001,125.00
Other Non Current Assets114.00116.00101.00177.00185.00
Total Non-Current Assets20,688.0020,663.0021,270.0022,864.0025,770.00
Currents Investments15,052.009,850.009,874.009,149.0013,354.00
Inventories1,953.001,862.001,926.001,889.002,054.00
Sundry Debtors716.00380.00155.00117.00399.00
Cash and Bank5,763.001,412.00175.00177.00319.00
Other Current Assets160.00224.00248.00105.00149.00
Short Term Loans and Advances338.001,076.00247.00189.00325.00
Total Current Assets23,982.0014,804.0012,625.0011,626.0016,600.00
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)17,888.00-2,649.001,784.00427.005,326.00
Total Assets44,670.0035,467.0033,895.0034,490.0042,370.00
Contingent Liabilities2,091.002,178.002,212.001,810.001,686.00
Total Debt3,103.0012,148.008,855.0011,220.008,357.00
81.1430.6135.9631.5453.56
Adjusted Book Value81.1430.6135.9631.5453.56

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
14,100.0015,288.0010,307.0013,553.0018,508.00
Adjustment2,180.002,457.003,389.003,927.003,670.00
Changes In working Capital-1,198.00557.001,407.0065.00-618.00
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital15,082.0018,302.0015,103.0017,545.0021,560.00
Cash Flow from Operating Activities12,691.0015,162.0013,346.0014,160.0017,008.00
Cash Flow from Investing Activities846.006,529.00-3,406.00-2,706.00-8,906.00
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-12,258.00-23,224.00-9,946.00-11,411.00-7,901.00
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow1,279.00-1,533.00-6.0043.00201.00
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents313.001,592.0059.0053.0096.00
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,592.0059.0053.0096.00297.00

Ratios

Valuation

10.47
7.28
6.86
4.28
49.30
70.92

Profitability

76.94
69.83
35.99
54.02
33.87

Leverage & Liquidity

0.37
1.47
22.01

Returns

1.94
1.06

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
64.9263.4263.4263.4261.8461.8461.8460.7160.7160.71
33.3133.6733.4333.4834.1034.1534.1435.1635.0735.13
1.782.923.163.104.074.014.014.134.224.15
35.0836.5836.5836.5838.1638.1638.1639.2939.2939.29
No. of Shareholders4,45,9296,24,0256,94,4307,12,8848,19,8837,99,7687,93,8828,97,2579,18,2458,99,357

Mutual Funds Invested(209)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 98 active funds hold 1.49% in Hindustan Zinc Ltd., contributing to ₹3.57K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
389.730.5268,85,725Sep '26
356.584.3363,00,000Sep '26
204.050.7636,05,175Sep '26
202.940.2735,85,575Sep '26
178.633.9331,56,000Sep '26
166.460.4629,40,958Sep '26
159.316.3028,14,576Sep '26
144.331.9425,50,000Sep '26
141.500.9325,00,000Sep '26
122.910.6021,71,530Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-13Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-20Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-06-05AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Non - Ferrous MetalsMetal - Non Ferrous

Hindustan Zinc Ltd. operates in the Non - Ferrous Metals sector under the Metal - Non Ferrous industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Metal - Non Ferrous

Founded

1966

Headquarters

Udaipur, Rajasthan

Group

Vedanta - MNC

Chairman

Priya Agarwal Hebbar

Company Secretary

Aashhima V Khanna

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L27204RJ1966PLC001208

Key Management

15 members across the board and senior leadership

Aashhima V Khanna

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Priya Agarwal

Chairperson

Navin Agarwal

Non Executive Director

Vivek Kumar Bajpai

Nominee Director

Arun Misra

Whole Time Director & Chief Executive Officer

Akhilesh Joshi

Non Executive Independent Director

Anoop Kumar Mittal

Non Executive Independent Director

Thomas Mathew T

Non Executive Independent Director

Ashim Kumar Modi

Nominee Director

Sandeep Vasant Kadam

Nominee Director

Nirupama Kotru

Nominee Director

Priya Agarwal Hebbar

Chairperson

Aruna Sharma

Independent Director

Yogesh Attray

Non-Official Director

Amarendu Prakash

Whole Time Director & Chief Executive Officer

HINDZINC Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
EQUITY21 Oct 2026 · 10:13

Hindustan Zinc moves up on reporting over two-fold jump in Q2 consolidated net profit

Consolidated total income of the company increased by 76.02% to Rs 15,467 crore for Q2FY27

EQUITY19 Oct 2026 · 17:14

Hindustan Zinc informs about outcome of board meeting

COMPANY19 Oct 2026 · 16:45

Hindustan Zinc reports over two-fold jump in Q2 consolidated net profit

Consolidated total income of the company increased by 76.02% to Rs 15,467 crore for Q2FY27

EQUITY1 Oct 2026 · 12:54

Hindustan Zinc informs about disclosure

EQUITY10 Sept 2026 · 10:50

Hindustan Zinc rises on inking transportation contract with MFL

The contract is for the deployment of 30 electric trucks for concentrate transportation, accelerating the electrification of the company’s mine-to-smelter logistics network

COMPANY10 Sept 2026 · 10:43

Hindustan Zinc inks transportation contract with MFL

The contract is for the deployment of 30 electric trucks for concentrate transportation, accelerating the electrification of the company’s mine-to-smelter logistics network

COMPANY24 Jul 2026 · 17:19

Hindustan Zinc reports over two-fold jump in Q1 consolidated net profit

The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 74.70% at Rs 14,063.00 crore for Q1FY27

EQUITY3 Jul 2026 · 14:19

Hindustan Zinc jumps as its mined metal production rises 1% in Q1FY27

The company has reported 1% rise in production of mined metal at 2.68 lakh tonnes in Q1FY27

COMPANY3 Jul 2026 · 14:10

Hindustan Zinc’s mined metal production rises 1% in Q1FY27

The company has reported 1% rise in production of mined metal at 2.68 lakh tonnes in Q1FY27

EQUITY3 Jul 2026 · 12:24

Hindustan Zinc informs about disclosure

HINDZINC

₹516.25

-0.72%