Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Hindustan Unilever Ltd.

FMCGHousehold & Personal Products
₹1,806.25BSE1.51%

23 Oct, 10:43 AM

₹1,806.25
₹4.31L Cr
28.81
8.38
21.72%
₹1,834.00
₹1,799.10
₹2,667.55
₹1,811.10

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.

HINDUNILVR

1,806.2528.814,30,915.042.242,680.00-3.18%17,341.0010.05%28.98
GODREJ CONS

GODREJCP

846.2546.0386,610.482.32504.5211.51%4,225.4718.32%17.96
DABUR (I)

DABUR

360.2533.2163,906.802.23586.1615.32%3,764.3910.57%21.37
COLGATE PALM

COLPAL

1,609.00105.5743,762.492.85180.94
CUPID LTD

CUPID

304.90313.3240,998.700.0044.15194.19%156.98142.45%33.93
EMAMI LTD.

EMAMILTD

363.3521.6815,594.982.65138.94-15.41%1,039.2114.95%29.54
GALAXYSURF

GALAXYSURF

2,229.4523.457,904.460.94165.92108.73%1,781.9039.44%13.39
JYOTHYLAB

JYOTHYLAB

173.7017.596,378.881.9776.27-2.41%666.961.06%25.65

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
15,707.0015,926.0015,556.0015,190.0015,757.0016,241.0016,441.0016,351.0017,341.00
Expenses11,963.0012,133.0011,867.0011,571.0012,117.0012,512.0012,653.0012,510.0013,394.00
3,744.003,793.003,689.003,619.003,640.003,729.003,788.003,841.003,947.00
23.84%23.82%23.71%23.82%23.10%22.96%23.04%23.49%22.76%
209.00203.00770.00175.0076.00331.00-437.00511.00113.00
Interest93.00110.00109.0077.00122.00129.0088.0076.0075.00
329.00338.00318.00318.00326.00358.00337.00348.00353.00
3,529.003,542.004,033.003,398.003,267.003,570.002,919.003,924.003,632.00
25.98%26.74%24.94%26.40%16.10%24.54%27.44%23.50%26.21%
2,610.002,591.002,984.002,464.002,756.002,685.006,607.002,992.002,673.00
11.1111.0312.7010.4911.7311.4328.1112.7311.37

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
58,238.0067,759.0070,492.0071,073.0076,423.00
52,446.0060,580.0061,896.0061,328.0064,468.00
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-22.00-75.00-11.00-125.00-429.00
Raw Material Consumed22,871.0028,427.0026,822.0026,602.0029,158.00
Power & Fuel Cost318.00384.00446.00403.00426.00
Employee Cost2,545.002,854.003,009.002,952.003,175.00
Other Manufacturing Expenses4,206.004,794.004,517.004,882.004,475.00
General and Administration Expenses699.00908.001,732.001,667.001,752.00
Selling and Distribution Expenses6,618.006,879.008,494.007,899.008,463.00
Miscellaneous Expenses2,354.002,260.002,224.002,342.002,394.00
39,589.0046,431.0047,233.0046,622.0049,414.00
Operating Profit (Excl OI)12,857.0014,149.0014,663.0014,706.0015,054.00
258.00512.00811.001,017.00751.00
13,115.0014,661.0015,474.0015,723.0015,805.00
Interest106.00114.00334.00381.00410.00
PBDT13,009.0014,547.0015,140.0015,342.0015,395.00
1,091.001,138.001,216.001,253.001,333.00
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items11,918.0013,409.0013,924.0014,089.0014,062.00
Exceptional Income / Expenses-44.00-64.006.00347.00-235.00
11,874.0013,344.0013,926.0014,428.0013,812.00
Provision for Tax2,987.003,201.003,644.003,748.003,160.00
8,887.0010,143.0010,282.0010,680.0010,652.00
Extra items-9.004,407.00
Minority Interest-13.00-23.00-5.00-22.00-19.00
Consolidated Net Profit8,879.0010,120.0010,277.0010,649.0015,040.00
Profit Balance B/F6,880.008,271.009,544.0010,443.008,622.00
Appropriations15,759.0018,391.0019,821.0021,092.0023,662.00
Equity Dividend %3,400.00%3,900.00%4,200.00%5,300.00%4,100.00%
37.7843.0643.7345.3164.00
Adjusted EPS37.7843.0643.7345.3164.00

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
235.00235.00235.00235.00235.00
Share Warrants & Outstandings11.0027.00
Total Reserves48,826.0050,069.0050,983.0049,156.0048,477.00
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve48,826.0050,069.0050,983.0049,156.0048,477.00
Revaluation reserve0.00
49,061.0050,304.0051,218.0049,402.0048,739.00
Minority Interest26.00218.00205.00207.00269.00
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities6,130.006,411.006,547.006,668.007,460.00
Other Long Term Liabilities1,098.001,667.001,821.001,923.002,345.00
Long Term Provisions2,911.002,449.005,819.005,126.005,376.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities10,139.0010,527.0014,187.0013,717.0015,181.00
Trade Payables9,068.009,574.0010,486.0011,315.0013,325.00
Other Current Liabilities1,866.001,967.002,040.002,643.001,955.00
Short Term Borrowings98.0013.001.00
Short Term Provisions346.00389.00340.002,578.00269.00
Total Current Liabilities11,280.0012,028.0012,879.0016,537.0015,549.00
Total Liabilities70,506.0073,077.0078,489.0079,863.0079,738.00
Gross Block55,578.0057,564.0059,451.0060,765.0064,013.00
Less: Accumulated Depreciation4,105.004,886.005,707.006,430.006,585.00
Net Block51,473.0052,678.0053,744.0054,335.0057,428.00
Capital Work in Progress1,313.001,132.001,025.001,009.00880.00
Non Current Investments2.0071.0067.0059.00112.00
Long Term Investment2.0071.0067.0059.00112.00
Long Term Loans & Advances1,570.001,579.001,676.001,786.001,708.00
Other Non Current Assets626.00619.00653.00623.00589.00
Total Non-Current Assets54,984.0056,079.0057,165.0057,812.0060,717.00
Currents Investments3,519.002,811.004,558.003,751.004,247.00
Inventories4,096.004,251.004,022.004,415.004,789.00
Sundry Debtors2,236.003,079.002,997.003,819.003,379.00
Cash and Bank3,846.004,678.007,559.007,554.003,248.00
Other Current Assets902.001,323.001,355.001,443.001,954.00
Short Term Loans and Advances910.00844.00821.001,046.001,390.00
Total Current Assets15,509.0016,986.0021,312.0022,028.0019,007.00
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)4,229.004,958.008,433.005,491.003,458.00
Total Assets70,506.0073,077.0078,489.0079,863.0079,738.00
Contingent Liabilities2,808.003,082.002,941.003,098.003,093.00
Total Debt0.0098.0013.001.000.00
208.77214.06217.95210.17207.29
Adjusted Book Value208.77214.06217.95210.17207.29

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
11,874.0013,345.0013,926.0014,415.0018,148.00
Adjustment955.00744.00611.00527.00-2,995.00
Changes In working Capital-1,000.00-960.001,313.00-788.00686.00
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital11,829.0013,129.0015,850.0014,154.0015,839.00
Cash Flow from Operating Activities9,048.009,991.0015,469.0011,886.0010,999.00
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-1,728.00-1,494.00-5,324.006,473.00-3,684.00
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-8,015.00-8,953.00-10,034.00-13,101.00-10,810.00
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-695.00-456.00111.005,258.00-3,495.00
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents1,842.001,147.00701.00812.006,070.00
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger10.008.00
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,147.00701.00812.006,070.002,583.00

Ratios

Valuation

28.81
8.38
26.66
6.56
63.66
218.73

Profitability

21.72
28.98
13.35
19.70
13.94

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
1.22
34.69

Returns

2.24
0.96

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
61.9061.9061.9061.9061.9061.9061.9061.9061.9061.90
26.0026.3326.1326.1626.2426.4826.4626.5026.4926.39
12.1011.7711.9611.9311.8511.6211.6411.6011.6111.72
38.1038.1038.1038.1038.1038.1038.1038.1038.1038.10
No. of Shareholders12,10,98911,05,25412,18,00112,33,43811,67,94510,95,44711,12,71311,06,83111,15,50711,45,630

Mutual Funds Invested(407)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 215 active funds hold 4.37% in Hindustan Unilever Ltd., contributing to ₹19.30K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
3,233.691.591,72,08,726Sep '26
2,257.631.951,19,97,497Sep '26
1,535.842.6881,73,258Sep '26
1,407.272.7474,89,046Sep '26
1,267.721.5167,46,408Sep '26
1,108.981.5959,01,675Sep '26
1,063.801.9556,53,234Sep '26
1,038.121.5955,24,556Sep '26
850.591.0545,26,597Sep '26
828.341.6344,08,168Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-07Board Meeting Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
2026-07-07Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-04Ex DividendRs.22.0000 per share(2200%)Final Dividend2026-06-232026-06-23

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

FMCGHousehold & Personal Products

Hindustan Unilever Ltd. operates in the FMCG sector under the Household & Personal Products industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Household & Personal Products

Founded

1933

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Hindustan Unilever - MNC

Chairman

Nitin Paranjpe

Managing Director

Priya Nair

Company Secretary

Radhika Shah

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L15140MH1933PLC002030

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

Radhika Shah

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Ashu Suyash

Non Executive Independent Director

Bobby Parikh

Non Executive Independent Director

Nitin Paranjpe

Chairman

Priya Nair

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Tarun Bajaj

Non Executive Independent Director

Neelam Dhawan

Non Executive Independent Director

Ranjay Gulati

Non Executive Independent Director

Niranjan Gupta

Executive Director - Finance & Chief Financial Officer

BP Biddappa

Executive Director - Chief People, Transformation & Sustainability Officer

HINDUNILVR Latest News

HINDUNILVR

₹1,806.25

-1.51%