Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Hero Motors Ltd.

124.05+1.65 (+1.35%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹5,634.54 Cr
129.33
31,43,291
₹128.50 - ₹122.15
₹179.00 - ₹80.50

Hero Motors Ltd. (HEROMOTORS) share price closed at ₹124.05 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, up by 1.35% from its of ₹122.40. In that session HEROMOTORS reached a of 128.50 and of 122.15. The for the session was 126.46. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

₹128.50

₹122.40

₹126.46

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
MOTHERSON

MOTHERSON

156.5538.091,66,845.550.381,075.6677.48%35,243.7716.65%13.63
BOSCH LTD

BOSCHLTD

47,071.9058.701,38,843.750.57706.10-36.74%5,841.9022.00%25.60
UNOMINDA

UNOMINDA

1,077.5051.7562,222.090.25315.512.10%5,556.8523.79%20.74
SONACOMS

SONACOMS

890.3074.5555,659.540.38222.9930.81%1,535.8434.92%14.75
TIINDIA

TIINDIA

2,120.0067.6641,037.330.17293.96-3.04%6,215.3317.07%27.33
ENDURANCE

ENDURANCE

2,278.6032.9632,051.440.51244.528.03%4,314.8930.01%18.33
GABRIEL(I)

GABRIEL

1,421.1091.3527,233.140.35123.9715.80%1,608.0022.91%26.37
Hero Motors Ltd.

HEROMOTORS

124.05129.335,634.540.269.57146.93%319.3224.86%12.07

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2025Jun 2026
255.74319.32
Expenses237.02283.38
18.7235.95
7.32%11.26%
8.193.32
Interest9.5411.17
10.9112.51
6.4615.59
40.03%38.60%
4.7410.20
0.130.28

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
914.191,054.621,064.391,089.591,189.74
914.191,054.621,064.391,089.591,188.35
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-27.52-37.744.57-0.6711.67
Raw Material Consumed660.32756.29640.45638.10681.22
Power & Fuel Cost21.4925.1828.2029.7831.58
Employee Cost55.8593.29177.35171.10164.44
Other Manufacturing Expenses85.5688.6091.84103.02115.18
General and Administration Expenses6.5015.6820.3423.5826.33
Selling and Distribution Expenses14.0518.4918.8619.5524.65
Miscellaneous Expenses2.4310.2614.3211.7110.73
818.69970.05995.93996.171,065.79
Operating Profit (Excl OI)95.5084.5868.4693.43122.56
6.9615.3719.0321.6428.39
102.4699.9587.49115.07150.96
Interest14.6627.9034.6338.0542.05
PBDT87.8072.0452.8677.02108.90
15.9118.2928.5537.9445.94
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items71.9053.7624.3139.0862.96
Exceptional Income / Expenses65.74-1.96
137.6452.1324.3139.0861.00
Provision for Tax38.6111.637.286.2819.84
99.0240.5117.0432.8041.17
Extra items0.000.000.000.000.00
Minority Interest0.11-3.62-7.592.40
Consolidated Net Profit99.0240.6213.4225.2043.57
Profit Balance B/F25.24124.51154.97156.78176.98
Appropriations124.26165.13168.39181.98220.55
Equity Dividend %3.20%
28.621.150.380.711.22
Adjusted EPS28.621.150.380.711.22

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
34.60353.58374.55378.36379.31
Share Warrants & Outstandings13.3552.8144.4449.14
Total Reserves126.11-18.29-41.522.3046.21
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve126.11-18.29-41.522.3046.21
Revaluation reserve0.000.000.000.000.00
160.71348.64385.84425.09474.66
Minority Interest-11.31-11.020.926.35
Secured Loans63.3471.6881.75123.3798.77
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities11.283.9210.1811.7912.15
Other Long Term Liabilities13.4814.3828.0426.2773.23
Long Term Provisions7.9486.7178.9479.2881.17
Total Non-Current Liabilities96.03176.68198.91240.70265.32
Trade Payables138.44148.52136.25137.21140.35
Other Current Liabilities172.47168.12167.89130.67256.47
Short Term Borrowings132.88176.59184.83239.63238.36
Short Term Provisions29.243.102.047.979.35
Total Current Liabilities473.03496.33491.00515.48644.52
Total Liabilities729.781,010.341,064.731,182.191,390.85
Gross Block208.93481.65630.70813.98968.29
Less: Accumulated Depreciation43.91193.89221.69266.24324.27
165.02287.75409.01547.74644.03
30.0568.6459.6038.1066.65
Non Current Investments0.051.181.563.003.00
Long Term Investment0.051.181.563.003.00
Long Term Loans & Advances14.0734.2037.8949.1742.91
Other Non Current Assets16.300.392.560.000.03
Total Non-Current Assets225.49392.16528.63666.65784.94
Currents Investments24.4715.306.682.162.31
Inventories143.87195.79179.90191.26208.51
Sundry Debtors188.99251.01194.79202.33252.90
Cash and Bank53.7693.1188.2647.7642.39
Other Current Assets36.7941.2826.8551.6265.96
Short Term Loans and Advances56.4021.6839.6320.4133.83
Total Current Assets504.29618.18536.10515.54605.90
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)31.26121.8545.090.07-38.62
Total Assets729.781,010.341,064.731,182.191,390.85
0.510.844.603.463.49
Total Debt265.39269.61304.00407.62400.79
46.459.488.8310.0611.29
Adjusted Book Value46.459.488.8310.0611.29

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
137.6452.1324.3139.0861.00
Adjustment-38.4445.6882.9881.0176.88
Changes In working Capital-7.85-36.7034.02-60.5020.09
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital91.3561.12141.3159.58157.97
Cash Flow from Operating Activities64.7142.17131.9748.34144.04
Cash Flow from Investing Activities13.53-206.72-76.93-135.23-69.39
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-42.55117.91-20.3653.69-61.80
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow35.69-46.6534.68-33.2012.86
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents17.7053.407.5642.269.45
Cash & Cash Equivalent of Subsidiaries under liquidations0.81
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations0.030.380.09
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent53.407.5642.269.4522.39

Ratios

Valuation

129.33
5.43
39.70
4.74
0.96
22.87

Profitability

10.77
12.07
3.20
10.30
3.46

Leverage & Liquidity

0.94
0.94
2.45

Returns

0.26
0.92

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsSep '26
61.63
12.97
25.40
38.37
No. of Shareholders2,42,246

Mutual Funds Invested(19)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 19 active funds hold 8.80% in Hero Motors Ltd., contributing to ₹610 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
136.191.3989,27,590Sep '26
103.362.8267,75,335Sep '26
96.240.6363,08,854Sep '26
54.430.5235,68,167Sep '26
45.400.9029,76,160Sep '26
22.881.7014,99,654Sep '26
21.790.9714,28,272Sep '26
19.831.5513,00,000Sep '26
18.160.6111,90,464Sep '26
17.601.7911,53,633Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-07Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Automobile & AncillariesAuto Ancillary

Hero Motors Ltd. operates in the Automobile & Ancillaries sector under the Auto Ancillary industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Auto Ancillary

Founded

1998

Headquarters

Ludhiana, Punjab

Group

Hero

Chairman

Pankaj Munjal

Managing Director

Amit Gupta

Company Secretary

Sakshi Dureja

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L29299PB1998PLC039602

Key Management

12 members across the board and senior leadership

Pankaj Munjal

Chairman

Abhishek Munjal

Whole Time Director

Amit Gupta

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Keshav Misra

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Kulbir Singh

Non Executive Independent Director

Pratibha Goyal

Non Executive Independent Director

Sridhar Narayan

Nominee Director

Andrew Charles Palmer

Non Executive Independent Director

Ashok Kumar Taneja

Non Executive Independent Director

Jyoti Arora

Non Executive Independent Director

Sakshi Dureja

Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Esha Gupta

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

HEROMOTORS Latest News