Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

HCL Technologies Ltd.

ITIT - Software
₹1,427.50BSE1.35%

23 Oct, 11:35 AM

₹1,427.50
₹3.87L Cr
21.12
5.09
23.13%
₹1,466.80
₹1,423.70
₹1,770.00
₹1,030.00

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
TCS LTD.

TCS

2,560.8517.559,26,537.944.3913,934.0014.86%73,188.0011.23%66.25
INFOSYS LTD

INFY

1,165.0015.424,72,789.224.177,775.0012.29%48,211.0014.03%42.84
HCL Technologies Ltd.

HCLTECH

1,427.5021.123,86,968.643.795,132.0021.15%35,620.0011.51%31.20
WIPRO LTD.

WIPRO

191.6014.291,89,782.015.793,199.70-1.92%24,752.709.06%18.49
TECH MAH

TECHM

1,797.9032.371,76,231.062.791,609.7033.95%16,180.2015.61%23.04
LTM

LTM

4,199.2024.261,24,565.621.751,379.90-0.09%11,807.6013.60%30.25
PERSISTENT

PERSISTENT

5,791.5050.3891,592.570.70351.51-25.44%4,663.9030.25%35.09
ORACLE FIN

OFSS

9,600.0025.2383,651.164.051,415.50120.52%3,125.2068.73%45.50

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
28,057.0028,862.0029,890.0030,246.0030,349.0031,942.0033,872.0033,981.0034,579.0035,620.00
Expenses22,264.0022,493.0023,030.0023,764.0024,314.0025,397.0026,460.0027,269.0027,709.0028,143.00
5,793.006,369.006,860.006,482.006,035.006,545.007,412.006,712.006,870.007,477.00
20.65%22.07%22.95%21.43%19.89%20.49%21.88%19.75%19.87%20.99%
1,103.00456.00477.00449.00456.00415.00-571.00322.00361.00234.00
Interest191.00131.00166.00156.00209.00215.00205.00240.0084.00194.00
998.001,007.001,039.001,040.001,093.001,043.001,127.001,092.001,039.001,012.00
5,707.005,687.006,132.005,735.005,189.005,702.005,509.005,702.006,108.006,467.00
25.37%25.50%25.08%24.86%25.92%25.71%25.90%21.26%24.26%20.64%
4,257.004,235.004,591.004,307.003,843.004,235.004,076.004,488.004,624.005,132.00
15.6815.6016.9115.8614.1515.6015.0116.5317.0318.90

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income85,651.001,01,456.001,09,913.001,17,055.001,30,144.00
Operating Income (Net)85,651.001,01,456.001,09,913.001,17,055.001,30,144.00
EXPENDITURE :
Stock Adjustments-67.00-67.0043.0052.00-106.00
Raw Material Consumed1,473.002,072.001,754.001,976.002,715.00
Power & Fuel Cost291.00328.00360.00355.00355.00
Employee Cost46,130.0055,280.0062,480.0066,755.0074,143.00
Cost of Software developments13,431.0015,987.0015,578.0016,431.0019,836.00
Operating Expenses1,143.001,316.001,073.001,114.001,319.00
General and Administration Expenses1,866.002,687.002,858.003,235.003,365.00
Miscellaneous Expenses867.001,234.001,588.001,641.002,010.00
65,134.0078,837.0085,734.0091,559.001,03,637.00
Operating Profit (Excl OI)20,517.0022,619.0024,179.0025,496.0026,507.00
1,080.001,367.001,514.002,493.001,775.00
21,597.0023,986.0025,693.0027,989.0028,282.00
Interest319.00353.00553.00644.00869.00
PBDT21,278.0023,633.0025,140.0027,345.0027,413.00
4,326.004,145.004,173.004,084.004,355.00
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items16,952.0019,488.0020,967.0023,261.0023,058.00
Exceptional Income / Expenses-956.00
16,951.0019,488.0020,967.0023,261.0022,102.00
Provision for Tax3,428.004,643.005,257.005,862.005,450.00
13,523.0014,845.0015,710.0017,399.0016,652.00
Extra items0.000.000.000.000.00
Minority Interest-24.006.00-8.00-9.00-10.00
Consolidated Net Profit13,499.0014,851.0015,702.0017,390.0016,642.00
Profit Balance B/F54,715.0055,587.0056,133.0056,432.0056,735.00
Appropriations68,214.0070,438.0071,835.0073,822.0073,377.00
Equity Dividend %2,100.00%2,400.00%2,600.00%3,000.00%2,700.00%
49.7254.7057.8364.0561.30
Adjusted EPS49.7254.7057.8364.0561.30

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
543.00543.00543.00543.00543.00
Share Warrants & Outstandings82.00388.00639.00270.00556.00
Total Reserves61,289.0064,474.0067,081.0068,842.0074,066.00
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve61,289.0064,474.0067,081.0068,842.0074,066.00
61,914.0065,405.0068,263.0069,655.0075,165.00
Minority Interest92.00-7.008.0018.0032.00
Secured Loans33.0040.00113.0061.0032.00
Unsecured Loans3,890.002,071.002,110.009.005.00
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-1,064.00-1,091.00-260.00551.00235.00
Other Long Term Liabilities2,802.002,995.004,174.004,227.005,816.00
Long Term Provisions1,415.001,315.001,612.001,920.002,001.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities7,076.005,330.007,749.006,768.008,089.00
Trade Payables2,297.006,428.005,853.006,225.007,706.00
Other Current Liabilities14,185.0011,733.0013,208.0017,509.0018,524.00
Short Term Borrowings15.003.0070.00
Short Term Provisions2,293.003,270.003,650.004,302.005,526.00
Total Current Liabilities18,775.0021,431.0022,726.0028,039.0031,826.00
Total Liabilities87,857.0092,159.0098,746.001,04,480.001,15,112.00
Gross Block50,089.0053,303.0057,504.0060,595.0065,856.00
Less: Accumulated Depreciation15,012.0018,684.0022,441.0024,423.0028,559.00
Net Block35,077.0034,619.0035,063.0036,172.0037,297.00
Capital Work in Progress129.0040.00108.0059.0060.00
Non Current Investments112.00110.0094.0091.00130.00
Long Term Investment112.00110.0094.0091.00130.00
Long Term Loans & Advances1,508.00886.001,094.001,805.00903.00
Other Non Current Assets2,990.002,927.003,056.004,244.006,098.00
Total Non-Current Assets39,816.0038,582.0039,415.0042,371.0044,570.00
Currents Investments6,239.005,385.007,043.007,473.006,960.00
Inventories161.00228.00185.00133.00239.00
Sundry Debtors15,476.0025,506.0025,521.0025,842.0031,541.00
Cash and Bank12,636.0014,724.0020,150.0021,289.0023,425.00
Other Current Assets3,799.003,633.003,883.003,937.004,203.00
Short Term Loans and Advances9,730.004,101.002,549.003,435.004,174.00
Total Current Assets48,041.0053,577.0059,331.0062,109.0070,542.00
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)29,266.0032,146.0036,605.0034,070.0038,716.00
Total Assets87,857.0092,159.0098,746.001,04,480.001,15,112.00
Contingent Liabilities346.002.00346.00346.00346.00
Total Debt3,985.002,251.002,327.002,291.00159.00
227.74239.47249.08255.56274.80
Adjusted Book Value227.74239.47249.08255.56274.80

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
16,951.0019,488.0020,967.0023,261.0022,102.00
Adjustment3,941.003,524.003,388.002,233.003,471.00
Changes In working Capital-549.00-1,305.002,305.001,010.00-1,522.00
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital20,343.0021,707.0026,660.0026,504.0024,051.00
Cash Flow from Operating Activities16,900.0018,009.0022,448.0022,261.0019,975.00
Cash Flow from Investing Activities1,477.00-3,931.00-6,723.00-4,914.00-1,473.00
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-14,508.00-15,881.00-15,464.00-18,561.00-19,369.00
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow3,869.00-1,803.00261.00-1,214.00-867.00
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents6,521.0010,510.009,065.009,441.008,245.00
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations120.00358.00115.0018.00817.00
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent10,510.009,065.009,441.008,245.008,195.00

Ratios

Valuation

21.12
5.09
12.34
2.80
67.51
280.40

Profitability

23.13
31.20
15.17
20.37
12.80

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
2.22
26.43

Returns

3.79
1.19

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
60.8260.8160.8160.8160.8160.8160.8160.8660.8860.88
34.2434.4734.6134.6134.7634.4734.6234.4933.6734.26
4.954.724.574.574.424.724.574.655.444.86
39.1939.1939.1939.1939.1939.1939.1939.1439.1239.12
No. of Shareholders9,50,1478,75,1648,68,7358,80,7228,85,8359,29,2358,82,5058,77,71710,23,5519,45,375

Mutual Funds Invested(356)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 172 active funds hold 6.33% in HCL Technologies Ltd., contributing to ₹21.12K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
5,739.643.964,66,63,705Sep '26
2,645.902.442,15,11,392Sep '26
2,513.481.242,04,34,760Sep '26
1,747.761.511,42,20,993Sep '26
1,242.841.211,01,04,420Sep '26
940.603.5476,47,162Sep '26
861.981.2470,07,974Sep '26
823.561.5167,01,036Sep '26
806.901.2465,60,138Sep '26
774.631.0862,97,776Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-12Ex DividendRs.12.0000 per share(600%)Interim Dividend2026-10-162026-10-16
2026-09-17Board Meeting Interim Dividend & Quarterly Results
2026-07-20AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-10-19HCL Technologies Stock Options TrustESOSSell124,426
2026-10-16HCL Technologies Stock Options TrustESOSSell3,057
2026-10-14HCL Technologies Stock Options TrustESOSSell1,285
2026-10-12HCL Technologies Stock Options TrustESOSSell2,798
2026-10-08HCL Technologies Stock Options TrustESOSSell2,101
2026-10-01HCL Technologies Stock Options TrustESOSSell20,374
2026-10-01Ayut Manubhai PatelESOSBuy3,000
2026-10-01Srivatchan RajaramanESOSBuy5,459
2026-10-01Arjun SethiESOSBuy8,915
2026-09-30HCL Technologies Stock Options TrustESOSSell7,700
2026-09-30Mandar Vasant PatankarESOSBuy3,000
2026-09-30Rahul MohtaESOSBuy1,700
2026-09-30Sumit SehgalESOSBuy1,500
2026-09-28HCL Technologies Stock Options TrustESOSSell129,059
2026-09-28Jill Ann KouriESOSBuy84,592
2026-09-28Ravi YeddanapudiESOSBuy859
2026-09-28SURYA PAWAN KUMAR VADAPALLIESOSBuy1,789
2026-09-25Raghavan V KidambiMarketSell3,651
2026-09-25SHIV KUMAR WALIAESOSBuy362
2026-09-25SURYA PAWAN KUMAR VADAPALLIESOSBuy3,146

Sector Overview

ITIT - Software

HCL Technologies Ltd. operates in the IT sector under the IT - Software industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

IT - Software

Founded

1991

Headquarters

New Delhi, Delhi

Group

Shiv Nadar

Chairman

Roshni Nadar Malhotra

Managing Director

C Vijayakumar

Company Secretary

Manish Anand

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L74140DL1991PLC046369

Get in Touch

Key Management

13 members across the board and senior leadership

Manish Anand

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Roshni Nadar Malhotra

Chairperson

C Vijayakumar

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Shikhar Malhotra

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Amitabh Kant

Non Executive Independent Director

Bhavani Balasubramanian

Non Executive Independent Director

Deepak Kapoor

Non Executive Independent Director

Nishi Vasudeva

Non Executive Independent Director

Kimsuka Narsimhan

Non Executive Independent Director

Lee Fang Chew

Non Executive Independent Director

Simon John England

Non Executive Independent Director

Vanitha Narayanan

Non Executive Independent Director

Jacob Christian Dahl

Additional Director

HCLTECH Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
EQUITY23 Oct 2026 · 10:13

HCL Technologies rises on launching NVIDIA-powered AI V&V solution for Auto

The solution enables customers to automate validation workflows, expand scenario coverage, identify and investigate test failures faster

COMPANY22 Oct 2026 · 10:59

HCL Technologies launches NVIDIA-powered AI V&V solution for Auto

The solution enables customers to automate validation workflows, expand scenario coverage, identify and investigate test failures faster

EQUITY16 Oct 2026 · 09:29

HCL Technologies informs about grant of restricted stock units

EQUITY13 Oct 2026 · 10:20

HCL Technologies zooms on reporting 21% rise in Q2 consolidated net profit

Consolidated total income of the company increased by 10.81% to Rs 35,854 crore in Q2FY27

COMPANY13 Oct 2026 · 09:58

HCL Technologies reports 21% rise in Q2 consolidated net profit

Consolidated total income of the company increased by 10.81% to Rs 35,854 crore in Q2FY27

EQUITY13 Oct 2026 · 09:30

HCL Tech soars on inking pact with Anthropic to accelerate enterprise adoption of Agentic AI

The company’s services teams will build industry solutions and offerings powered by Claude, Cowork and Claude Code

COMPANY12 Oct 2026 · 17:27

HCL Tech, Anthropic partner to accelerate enterprise adoption of Agentic AI

The company’s services teams will build industry solutions and offerings powered by Claude, Cowork and Claude Code

COMPANY8 Oct 2026 · 14:30

HCL Technologies rolls out 20 purpose-built Industry AI Solutions

A dedicated global team of engineers and domain experts have built these solutions in-house

EQUITY8 Oct 2026 · 10:53

HCL Technologies soars on launching new regional headquarters in South Africa

The facility will also be a training hub focused on developing next-generation technology talent in South Africa and strengthening the country's future digital workforce

COMPANY7 Oct 2026 · 16:59

HCL Technologies launches new regional headquarters in South Africa

The facility will also be a training hub focused on developing next-generation technology talent in South Africa and strengthening the country's future digital workforce

HCLTECH

₹1,427.50

-1.35%