Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

GTPL Hathway Ltd.

54.00−0.43 (−0.79%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹607.30 Cr
—
2,542
₹55.00 - ₹50.10
₹113.90 - ₹50.10

GTPL Hathway Ltd. (GTPL) share price closed at ₹54.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 0.79% from its of ₹54.43. In that session GTPL reached a of 55.00 and of 50.10. The for the session was 54.26. The stands at 55.82 and is at 63.67. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹50.10

₹54.43

₹54.26

₹55.82

Price 3.26% below

₹63.67

Price 15.19% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
SUN TVNET

SUNTV

606.8015.6623,913.052.06364.592.79%940.31-27.66%16.08
ZEE ENTER

ZEEL

66.4731.046,384.573.0145.60-40.39%2,224.6012.97%2.70
NTWK MED INV

NETWORK18

23.683,651.460.0052.9628.39%544.679.41%4.63
DEN NETWORK

DEN

24.357.771,162.040.0036.774.56%232.56-3.67%5.67
NDTV

NDTV

60.76685.520.00-63.5114.19%129.475.89%-91.45
GTPL Hathway Ltd.

GTPL

54.000.00607.303.70-3.55-147.97%1,143.0519.19%4.08
TV TODAY

TVTODAY

97.7534.08583.260.0010.2639.59%206.224.58%3.58
ZEEMEDIA

ZEEMEDIA

6.80445.690.00-12.12-37.57%190.854.66%5.13

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
843.37855.56887.27890.99903.70959.05932.62923.841,015.411,143.05
Expenses730.13748.19781.89784.51796.83854.81819.25843.41910.731,036.15
113.25107.37105.38106.48106.87104.24113.3780.43104.68106.90
13.43%12.55%11.88%11.95%11.83%10.87%12.16%8.71%10.31%9.35%
7.216.478.417.825.425.885.5410.124.493.36
Interest6.616.038.658.368.648.7210.1111.099.5312.29
91.8990.4892.7593.6691.4190.8893.82100.0296.74101.93
21.7117.9913.2911.1512.2210.7815.24-20.432.88-3.84
30.95%23.60%27.50%2.81%40.08%31.38%24.16%31.83%52.24%7.51%
14.2912.7810.1710.6410.569.2111.01-15.022.32-0.93
1.271.140.900.950.940.820.98-1.340.21-0.08

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income2,414.122,663.923,212.503,477.193,719.22
Operating Income (Net)2,414.122,663.923,212.503,477.193,719.22
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-18.7018.70-9.021.60
Raw Material Consumed30.7118.7022.6927.5727.64
Power & Fuel Cost9.8412.0914.1114.6514.83
Employee Cost120.68139.31154.52159.24162.95
Production Expenses1,513.391,828.082,290.202,593.412,837.96
General and Administration Expenses55.5970.1375.3284.1777.98
Selling and Distribution Expenses125.20117.20126.39135.90140.62
Miscellaneous Expenses31.1830.8432.9838.8150.73
1,886.572,197.642,734.913,044.713,314.30
Operating Profit (Excl OI)527.55466.28477.59432.48404.91
42.5450.0733.5530.0427.43
570.08516.34511.14462.52432.34
Interest14.439.9222.9029.6538.57
PBDT555.65506.42488.24432.87393.78
252.86318.92337.20368.77376.12
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items302.79187.50151.0464.1017.65
Exceptional Income / Expenses-12.39-18.93-0.12-0.47
289.90169.36150.8464.1317.82
Provision for Tax71.2444.5439.0514.935.46
218.66124.82111.7949.2012.35
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-19.00-10.87-4.79-1.313.40
Consolidated Net Profit199.66113.94107.0047.8915.76
Profit Balance B/F425.81576.62646.64703.33707.45
Appropriations625.47690.56753.63751.22723.21
Equity Dividend %40.00%40.00%40.00%20.00%20.00%
17.7510.139.514.261.40
Adjusted EPS17.7510.139.514.261.40

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
112.46112.46112.46112.46112.46
Total Reserves919.41990.741,047.381,051.451,033.86
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve919.41990.741,047.381,051.451,033.86
Revaluation reserve0.00
1,031.881,103.211,159.841,163.911,146.32
Minority Interest93.73106.51126.82129.00120.99
Secured Loans32.6726.1155.4554.4145.56
Unsecured Loans2.051.332.971.5324.11
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-5.0422.3040.1846.3849.87
Other Long Term Liabilities24.5528.3956.6275.67261.46
Long Term Provisions10.2111.3614.6216.9821.30
Total Non-Current Liabilities64.4489.49169.84194.97402.30
Trade Payables449.20602.49715.40952.02798.64
Other Current Liabilities594.44685.21729.13685.71682.30
Short Term Borrowings62.4982.96115.61108.1884.13
Short Term Provisions1.572.562.631.805.62
Total Current Liabilities1,107.691,373.211,562.771,747.701,570.68
Total Liabilities2,297.732,672.423,019.263,235.573,240.29
Gross Block2,964.203,503.814,096.224,453.484,949.06
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,457.251,735.722,066.762,395.702,727.67
Less: Impairment of Assets0.120.47
1,506.961,768.092,029.472,057.672,220.92
92.27113.4788.23107.8866.25
Non Current Investments9.169.3310.5911.8511.39
Long Term Investment9.169.3310.5911.8511.39
Long Term Loans & Advances70.80113.86141.45114.63114.56
Other Non Current Assets2.767.0624.7726.9445.50
Total Non-Current Assets1,681.952,011.812,294.502,328.972,458.62
Inventories13.8642.7624.3825.1528.22
Sundry Debtors283.65292.01437.26588.44545.47
Cash and Bank140.23211.92148.79116.2067.31
Other Current Assets38.9439.7349.9352.1253.07
Short Term Loans and Advances139.1174.1864.41124.7087.59
Total Current Assets615.78660.60724.76906.60781.67
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)-491.91-712.61-838.01-841.10-789.02
Total Assets2,297.732,672.423,019.263,235.573,240.29
113.83114.65169.69198.15237.15
Total Debt123.52140.07228.38228.42227.30
91.7598.10103.13103.49101.93
Adjusted Book Value91.7598.10103.13103.49101.93

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
289.90169.36150.8464.1317.82
Adjustment269.17339.13355.09398.62432.32
Changes In working Capital-105.3035.99-17.74-26.82-93.52
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital453.77544.48488.19435.93356.61
Cash Flow from Operating Activities395.60582.60454.81451.93360.12
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-311.37-460.88-477.04-376.43-272.70
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-101.60-58.07-47.50-114.73-80.65
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-17.3763.65-69.73-39.246.77
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents86.5369.16132.9663.4324.19
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger0.150.19
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent69.16132.9663.4324.1930.96

Ratios

Valuation

0.54
1.68
0.15
-0.23
100.15

Profitability

1.07
4.08
0.38
10.89
0.33

Leverage & Liquidity

0.20
0.50
1.46

Returns

3.70
1.15

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
75.0075.0075.0075.0075.0075.0075.0075.0075.0075.00
8.668.648.618.408.408.418.357.377.185.92
16.3416.3616.3916.6016.6016.5916.6517.6317.8219.08
25.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.00
No. of Shareholders28,14628,47928,27628,96829,42728,60027,99028,50128,32228,449

Mutual Funds Invested

No mutual fund holds this stock in its latest portfolio.

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-13Substantial Acquisition of Shares Inter alia, approved the acquisition of balance 74% of equity shares i.e., 88,800 equity shares of Rs. 10/- each from the existing shareholders of DL GTPL Cabnet Private Limited ( DL GTPL ), a subsidiary of the Company for a cash consideration of Rs. 937.50/- per equity share aggregating Rs. 8,32,50,000/- (Rupees Eight Crore Thirty Two Lacs Fifty Thousand) by execution of Share Transfer Agreement ( Agreement ). The aforesaid acquisition of equity shares is for consolidation of business operations. Post acquisition, DL GTPL will become a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company. DL GTPL, incorporated on May 14, 2009, is engaged in the business of distribution of cable television channels in India
2026-10-06Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-25AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Media & EntertainmentTV Broadcasting & Software Production

GTPL Hathway Ltd. operates in the Media & Entertainment sector under the TV Broadcasting & Software Production industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

TV Broadcasting & Software Production

Founded

2006

Headquarters

Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Group

Private

Chairman

Ajay Singh

Managing Director

Anirudhsinh Jadeja

Company Secretary

Ashwinkumar Patel

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L64204GJ2006PLC048908

Key Management

9 members across the board and senior leadership

Ajay Singh

Chairman

Anirudhsinh Jadeja

Managing Director

Amit Shah

Whole Time Director

Tavinderjit Singh Panesar

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Divya Momaya

Non Executive Independent Director

Rajendra Hingwala

Non Executive Independent Director

Sunil Sanghvi

Non Executive Independent Director

Dhiren Dalal

Non Executive Independent Director

Ashwinkumar Patel

Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

GTPL Latest News