Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Greaves Cotton Ltd.

199.40+11.85 (+6.32%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹4,645.05 Cr
59.07
6,32,487
₹207.50 - ₹189.50
₹272.00 - ₹120.05

Greaves Cotton Ltd. (GREAVESCOT) share price closed at ₹199.40 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, up by 6.32% from its of ₹187.55. In that session GREAVESCOT reached a of 207.50 and of 189.50. The for the session was 203.04. The stands at 200.95 and is at 185.06. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

₹191.20

₹187.55

₹203.04

₹200.95

Price 0.77% below

₹185.06

Price 7.75% above

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
CUMMINS (I)

CUMMINSIND

4,450.0052.111,23,354.001.48609.300.89%3,426.0117.86%38.64
KIRLOIL ENG

KIRLOSENG

1,799.5047.9626,194.640.39111.06-20.05%1,999.5313.49%14.46
Greaves Cotton Ltd.

GREAVESCOT

199.4059.074,645.051.00-29.81-571.68%1,175.9144.20%8.77
SWARAJ ENGIN

SWARAJENG

3,434.00

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
639.70705.31750.60822.83745.43815.46875.471,000.26974.121,175.91
Expenses612.41682.28710.93777.09688.50763.58813.35932.09917.791,102.55
27.2923.0339.6745.7456.9351.8862.1268.1756.3373.36
4.27%3.27%5.29%5.56%7.64%6.36%7.10%6.82%5.78%6.24%
16.969.4817.8112.2817.5214.01-10.84-2.8810.9443.92
Interest2.944.273.155.924.874.836.379.9812.0114.47
26.0526.4325.7325.2726.5626.9527.6027.6828.2153.22
15.261.8128.6026.8343.0226.9517.3127.6327.05-15.91
101.05%891.71%76.64%94.30%51.53%76.55%65.80%92.04%77.23%-87.37%
10.323.2220.8124.0533.0926.0125.5022.5425.774.82
0.440.140.901.031.421.121.100.971.110.21

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
1,709.702,699.452,633.192,918.443,436.62
1,709.702,699.452,633.192,918.443,436.62
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock6.24-28.08-19.05-21.3524.79
Raw Material Consumed1,252.761,998.121,818.462,008.912,278.25
Power & Fuel Cost9.1711.5117.1620.3422.38
Employee Cost169.62211.91311.18325.26374.53
Other Manufacturing Expenses57.1164.41106.96103.55123.20
General and Administration Expenses32.9269.5784.7587.90104.62
Selling and Distribution Expenses111.30186.94164.84193.13190.40
Miscellaneous Expenses47.7151.7758.9064.9779.35
1,686.832,566.152,543.202,782.713,197.52
Operating Profit (Excl OI)22.87133.3089.99135.73239.10
26.6867.2266.2654.6649.99
49.55200.52156.25190.39289.09
Interest5.3411.699.2316.2826.05
PBDT44.21188.83147.02174.11263.04
58.7356.6884.39103.48108.79
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items-14.52132.1562.6370.63154.25
Exceptional Income / Expenses-2.31-12.50-334.831.87-39.34
-19.33112.81-273.1072.50114.91
Provision for Tax15.9743.0694.1778.7879.62
-35.3069.75-367.27-6.2835.29
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest8.28232.0064.6871.85
Consolidated Net Profit-35.3078.03-135.2758.40107.14
Profit Balance B/F345.03307.181,134.14977.50946.54
Appropriations309.73385.21998.871,035.901,053.68
Equity Dividend %10.00%45.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
-1.523.37-5.832.514.60
Adjusted EPS-1.523.37-5.832.514.60

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
46.3046.3346.4046.5046.58
Share Warrants & Outstandings5.1013.7721.2613.3614.81
Total Reserves697.901,526.441,372.571,345.721,369.33
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve697.901,526.441,372.571,345.721,369.33
Revaluation reserve0.00
749.301,586.541,440.231,405.581,430.72
Minority Interest381.02233.93179.6783.30
Secured Loans29.02275.58
Unsecured Loans140.000.27
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-11.08-12.9222.2017.284.74
Other Long Term Liabilities34.3934.9151.4761.7485.91
Long Term Provisions2.412.135.7341.0053.87
Total Non-Current Liabilities194.7424.1279.67120.02420.10
Trade Payables378.55441.36386.04522.10580.85
Other Current Liabilities227.20189.82167.74177.16209.18
Short Term Borrowings26.643.3949.0753.2650.48
Short Term Provisions47.6778.4287.1473.3091.60
Total Current Liabilities680.06712.99689.99825.82932.11
Total Liabilities1,624.102,704.672,443.822,531.092,866.23
Gross Block638.64666.201,197.441,313.211,402.06
Less: Accumulated Depreciation274.29297.52372.55466.88526.67
Less: Impairment of Assets0.850.50
363.50368.68824.89846.33874.89
15.0222.0231.5518.2529.72
Non Current Investments16.389.560.256.19
Long Term Investment16.389.560.256.19
Long Term Loans & Advances80.34110.27116.38170.00150.97
Other Non Current Assets343.7743.91253.4115.4832.90
Total Non-Current Assets885.61614.981,257.351,075.371,129.04
Currents Investments113.77156.69120.4260.36
Inventories193.34214.95276.12335.54314.32
Sundry Debtors186.37166.15236.40334.46344.81
Cash and Bank100.38541.41314.15427.59563.53
Other Current Assets143.13407.4987.48136.35316.11
Short Term Loans and Advances102.96632.85115.63101.36138.06
Total Current Assets726.182,076.621,186.471,455.721,737.19
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)46.121,363.63496.48629.90805.08
Total Assets1,624.102,704.672,443.822,531.092,866.23
113.0188.69255.61259.93253.69
Total Debt232.563.3949.3453.26326.06
32.1567.8961.1659.8860.79
Adjusted Book Value32.1567.8961.1659.8860.79

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
-19.33112.81-273.1072.50114.91
Adjustment69.0360.88393.8068.16126.29
Changes In working Capital-90.96-262.61-159.55-74.20-129.35
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital-41.26-88.92-38.8566.46111.85
Cash Flow from Operating Activities-56.28-135.16-153.04-22.5232.58
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-238.12-757.68232.42125.61-99.46
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie210.02888.59-32.01-115.88122.78
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-84.38-4.2547.37-12.7955.90
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents175.0690.6886.43147.82135.03
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger14.02
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent90.6886.43147.82135.03190.93

Ratios

Valuation

59.07
3.40
15.52
1.15
3.38
58.62

Profitability

2.51
8.77
1.31
6.96
1.03

Leverage & Liquidity

0.23
1.86
5.41

Returns

1.00
1.27

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
55.8855.8855.8855.8855.8155.8055.8055.7855.7755.77
4.924.855.906.175.986.446.335.535.536.57
39.1939.2538.2237.9438.2137.7437.8738.6938.6937.66
44.1244.1244.1244.1244.1944.2044.2044.2244.2344.23
No. of Shareholders2,12,8012,02,8912,64,7453,01,5093,01,4743,02,2263,31,6123,69,1413,47,2383,67,213

Mutual Funds Invested(8)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 1 active fund holds 0.03% in Greaves Cotton Ltd., contributing to ₹1 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
6.320.262,74,582Sep '26
1.472.0763,830Sep '26
0.040.011,794Sep '26
0.010.01299Sep '26
0.010.01295Sep '26
0.010.01247Sep '26
0.000.01214Sep '26
0.000.01209Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-21Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-23Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-06-22AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Automobile & AncillariesDiesel Engines

Greaves Cotton Ltd. operates in the Automobile & Ancillaries sector under the Diesel Engines industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Diesel Engines

Founded

1922

Headquarters

Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar - (Aurangabad), Maharashtra

Group

Thapar

Chairman

Karan Thapar

Managing Director

Parag Satpute

Company Secretary

Atindra Basu

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L99999MH1922PLC000987

Key Management

8 members across the board and senior leadership

Atindra Basu

Group General Counsel & Company Secretary, Compliance Officer

Karan Thapar

Chairman

Parag Satpute

Managing Director & Group CEO

Mangalath Unnikrishnan

Non Executive Independent Director

Raja Venkataraman

Non Executive Independent Director

Ravi Kirpalani

Non Executive Independent Director

Kavita Nair

Non Executive Independent Director

Jehangir Ardeshir

Non Executive Independent Director

GREAVESCOT Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
EQUITY12 Oct 2026 · 14:19

Greaves Cotton gains as its arm adds over 50 new Ampere Experience Centers across 15 states

The larger network will give more customers direct access to Ampere’s portfolio of award-winning electric scooters across varied needs and use cases

COMPANY12 Oct 2026 · 12:44

Greaves Cotton’s arm adds over 50 new Ampere Experience Centers across 15 states

The larger network will give more customers direct access to Ampere’s portfolio of award-winning electric scooters across varied needs and use cases

COMPANY5 Oct 2026 · 14:10

Greaves Cotton’s arm launches new ‘Nexus EX+’

Nexus EX+ priced at Rs 1,29,999 and Nexus EX+ with Intellipack priced at Rs 1,35,999, offered in two premium colours: Carbon Knight and Steel Grey

EQUITY30 Sept 2026 · 17:27

Greaves Cotton informs about closure of trading window

EQUITY7 Sept 2026 · 13:09

Greaves Cotton informs about press release

COMPANY17 Aug 2026 · 15:14

Greaves Cotton acquires remaining 20% stake in Excel Controlinkage

The acquisition of Excel Controlinkage is aligned with Greaves Cotton’s broader strategy of building a diversified portfolio

EQUITY12 Aug 2026 · 17:37

Greaves Cotton informs about press release

COMPANY12 Aug 2026 · 15:30

Greaves Cotton’s Ampere launches upgraded Magnus G Max scooter

The upgraded Magnus G Max also introduces a new Cinnamon Copper colour option, alongside premium dual-tone colours

EQUITY28 Jul 2026 · 14:59

Greaves Cotton submits analyst meet intimation

EQUITY24 Jun 2026 · 09:42

Greaves Cotton surges on incorporating wholly owned subsidiary in Dubai

The company has incorporated WOS by name ‘Greaves International Trading FZE’